« Surf N Sea SUP Into Summer Race ~ Results | Main | Rohto Ironman 70.3 Hawai`i (Honu) ~ Results »
Sunday
Jun052011

Keauhou Canoe Club Founders Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to all the paddlers that participated in the Keauhou Canoe Club Founders Regatta

Women Novice B
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:11.36 (Victoria Brooke, Kawehi Correa, Christi Jean Bell, Bernice Davis-Lim, Mahea Leialoha, Kauihana Archer)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:11.97
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:13.75

Mixed Novice B
1 Paddlers of Laka 2:06.20 (Elena Atagi, Kamalu Keawe, Leo Dela Rosa, Dori Ayap, Kaui Pakani-Tsukiyama, Sam Amisone)
2 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:06.75
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:07.43

Men Novice B
1 Tui Tonga 3:58.22 (Malosi Apisaloma, Jeremy Jaentsch, Gerardo Maghanoy, Aaron Nahina, Kekoa Spoon, Derek Jennings)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:58.56
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:12.37

Women Novice A
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:33.70 (Nicky Tachibana, Laura Livnat, Corrine Convery, Julie Vernon, Kolina Chao, Shannon Au)
2 Kona Athletic Club 4:35.23
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:39.20

Men Novice A
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:21.31 (Ashferd Kelson, Forest Parker-Bailey, Adam Veloria, Christopher Olayen, Marty Orlando, Eldridge Shay)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:30.91
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:41.06

Women Freshmen
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:25.16 (Leann Alani, Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Darcy Daniel, Nicola Fernandez, Jenna Quinn)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:43.41
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:55.45

Men Freshmen
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:10.49 (Kyle Youderian, Ian Foo, Eddie Hayward, Nathan Grocholski, Theron Ogata, Ina Ynigues Jr)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:11.01
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:22.44

Women Sophomore
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:40.37 (Tatiana Tan, Nicola Fernandez, Kimberlee Rowe, Malia Kipapa, Oilipua Atkinson, Lelia Kanuha)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:44.13
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:08.19

Men Sophomore
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:27.06 (Andy Witherspoon, Nathan Loyola, Frano Quirk, Keola Akao, Kaihe Chong, Chase VonNordheim)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:46.97
3 Kai ‘Ehitu 7:50.06

Women Junior
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:51.16 (Dani Ho, Rebekah Lussia’a, Angela Rey, Amy Young, Angela Faanunu, Dondi Dawson)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:55.01
3 Puna Canoe Club 9:05.34

Men Junior
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:19.31 (Daniel Chun, Jeff Silva, Justin Warren, Kaihe Chong, Kua Nolan, Ikaika Hauanio)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:28.14
3 Tui Tonga 7:38.62

Women & Men Senior

Women Masters (40)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:50.35 (Tracy Gatewood, Cheryl Villegas, Alison Parsons, Lauren Turnbaugh, Annalee Akagi, Suzanne Shriner)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:09.13
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:12.57

Men Masters (40)
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:28.74 (Ryan Tanner, Ira Kekaualua, Creighton Litton, Forest Parker-Bailey, Terry Andrade, Steve Blyth)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:30.06
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:44.42

Woman Masters (60 yrs)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:54.85 (Kaeti Ecker, Sammie Stanbro, Barbara Lasich, Lonny Higgins, Penny Merryman, Gladi Hoagland)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:10.51
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:22.89

Men Masters (60 yrs)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:13.64 (Richard Everett, Bob Bruce, Gary Capri, Mana Manasas, Lorrin Ching, Lawrence Goff)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:21.69
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:33.61

Women Golden Masters (55)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:47.63 (Kathy Kaai, Carol Carroll, Beve Schorr, Teri Fong, Nalani Merrill, Sherri Carney)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:51.96
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:00.41

Men Golden Masters (55)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:03.98 (Robert Abad, Robert Vatter, Bob Bruce, Ned Burns, Richard Everett, George Abood)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:19.82
3 Keoua Canoe Club 4:25.77

Senior Women Masters (50)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:38.55 (Leila Duim, Leslie Crawford, Leslie Woods, Sherri Carney, Joreen Knox, Teri Fong)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:52.51
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:52.84

Senior Men Masters (50)
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:56.05 (Charles Santiago, Michael O’Shaughnessy, Afa Tuaolo, Brian Peterson, Willie Viveiros, Steve Backman)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:58.79
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:59.29

Mixed Masters (60)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:39.79 (Diane Neubert, Peter Greenwell, Robert Thomas, Beve Schorr, Kaeti Ecker, Peter Lasich)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:47.13
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:47.56

Mixed Masters (55)
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:17.36 (Mel Pauole, Robert Vatter, Lonny Higgins, Barbara Lasich, Sammie Stanbro, Ned Burns)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:31.72
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:32.88

Mixed Masters (40)
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.17 (Melanie Kelekolio, Ian Foo, Ivan Mcivor, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Brian Murphy, Danielle Bunnell)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:02.17
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:08.14

Women Open Four
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:44.70 (Kapua Kane, Kimberlee Rowe, Tatiana Tan, Malia Kipapa)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:53.68
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:55.51

Men Open Four
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:54.83 (Bruce Ayau, Paul Masci, Chase VonNordheim, Justin Warren)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:57.98
3 Puna Canoe Club 3:58.32

Mixed Men and Women
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:42.78 (Kawika Leicher, Kyle Youderian, Leann Alani, Luka Dayton Smith, Jenna Quinn, Rebekah Lussia’a)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:43.26
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:02.98

Complete results are posted on the Hawaii 24/7 website.  

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>