« 2012 O'Shaughnessy's East Hawaii Challenge | Main | 2012 Peaman's Splish-Splash and Super Bowl Shuffle Biathlon »
Thursday
Jan192012

2012 Epic Triangle ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the Leilani's/Tri Paddle Maui Race -  Epic Triangle Race

The results are:

Place (Class) Place (Sex) Place (Overall) BibFirst Name Last Name Class Total Time Time Back 

Elite OC-1 Men

  1. 14 21 107Lee Moyers Elite OC-1 Men 1:06:03.19 0:00:00.00 
  2. 17 24 12Felipe Gomes Elite OC-1 Men 1:06:32.93 0:00:29.74 
  3. 18 28 260Christopher Harper Elite OC-1 Men 1:07:36.44 0:01:33.25 
  4. 19 29 52Kawika Williams Elite OC-1 Men 1:07:41.08 0:01:37.89 
  5. 21 33 81Daryl Smith Elite OC-1 Men 1:08:26.77 0:02:23.58 

Elite OC-1 Women

  1. 2 61 72Joanna Lee Elite OC-1 Women 1:18:13.74 0:00:00.00 
  2. 5 65 133Cheryl Dang Elite OC-1 Women 1:19:20.81 0:01:07.07 
  3. 6 66 277Danielle Kuck Elite OC-1 Women 1:19:22.24 0:01:08.50 

Elite Surf Ski Men

  1. 3 4 39Jordan Johnson Elite Surf Ski Men 1:00:50.22 0:00:00.00 
  2. 2 5 126Carter Evans Elite Surf Ski Men 1:00:54.24 0:00:04.02 
  3. 9 12 47Richard Spork Elite Surf Ski Men 1:03:17.93 0:02:27.71 

OC-1 Men 18-29

  1. 27 39 337Kona Maielua OC-1 Men 18-29 1:10:28.16 0:00:00.00 
  2. 35 56 319Brad Thomas OC-1 Men 18-29 1:16:39.78 0:06:11.62 

OC-1 Men 30-39

  1. 23 35 165Keona Dang OC-1 Men 30-39 1:09:57.16 0:00:00.00 
  2. 24 36 54Cameron Jacome OC-1 Men 30-39 1:10:02.40 0:00:05.24 
  3. 20 55 164Apollo Simpson OC-1 Men 30-39 1:15:45.77 0:05:48.61 
  4. 43 75 361Josh Gruber OC-1 Men 30-39 1:26:39.09 0:16:41.93 

OC-1 Men 40-49

  1. 13 40 66Joe Mateo OC-1 Men 40-49 1:10:40.11 0:00:00.00 
  2. 29 48 304Lee Ishikawa OC-1 Men 40-49 1:13:55.31 0:03:15.20 
  3. 38 60 65Ricky Balidoy OC-1 Men 40-49 1:17:52.76 0:07:12.65 
  4. 39 63 13Hunter Eggers OC-1 Men 40-49 1:18:46.35 0:08:06.24 
  5. 40 67 320Michael Haney OC-1 Men 40-49 1:21:13.84 0:10:33.73 

OC-1 Men 50-59

  1. 32 52 4Spud Lenhardt OC-1 Men 50-59 1:15:16.75 0:00:00.00 
  2. 21 57 351Barry Chang OC-1 Men 50-59 1:17:10.22 0:01:53.47 

OC-1 Men 60+

  1. 37 59 105Pia Aluli OC-1 Men 60+ 1:17:38.16 0:00:00.00 
  2. 45 79 41Robert "Bob" Fulkerson OC-1 Men 60+ 1:36:05.45 0:18:27.29 

OC-1 Women 35-49

  1. 9 71 117Carla Fadriquela OC-1 Women 35-49 1:23:47.46 0:00:00.00 
  2. 11 74 77Kelly Leon OC-1 Women 35-49 1:25:10.80 0:01:23.34 

OC-1 Women 50+

  1. 12 76 29Mary 'Beth' Faust OC-1 Women 50+ 1:29:08.26 0:00:00.00 
  2. 13 77 17Marian Zajac OC-1 Women 50+ 1:31:19.50 0:02:11.24 

OC-2 Coed

  1. 11 30 57Kristina Dougherty Strider Kirk OC-2 Coed 1:07:44.65 0:00:00.00 
  2. 14 41 346Lauren Franzwa Sol Pali OC-2 Coed 1:10:44.11 0:02:59.46 
  3. 17 44 9Deren Ash Stacia Ash OC-2 Coed 1:11:19.39 0:03:34.74 
  4. 19 50 25Polly Lorge Lou Dionese OC-2 Coed 1:14:47.42 0:07:02.77 

OC-2 Men

  1. 5 18 312Joey Hertz Eric Mitchell OC-2 Men 1:05:42.58 0:00:00.00 
  2. 7 20 19Frank Zajac Gary Saldana OC-2 Men 1:05:47.99 0:00:05.41 
  3. 8 25 186Mark Shimer Adam Quinn OC-2 Men 1:06:54.67 0:01:12.09 
  4. 9 26 55Jono Fadriquela Ron Johnston OC-2 Men 1:07:07.80 0:01:25.22 
  5. 15 42 23Andrew Stamp Norman Mallory OC-2 Men 1:10:47.06 0:05:04.48 

OC-2 Women

  1. 18 46 179Sharon Balidoy Jocelyn Hrkack OC-2 Women 1:12:28.04 0:00:00.00 

Rudderless Men

  1. 20 32 62Keith Keahi Rudderless Men 1:08:17.33 0:00:00.00 
  2. 44 78 98Robin Bolos Rudderless Men 1:33:13.72 0:24:56.39 

SC OC-1 Junior (17 and under)

  1. 16 23 161JR Rios SC OC-1 Junior (17 and under) 1:06:07.66 0:00:00.00 
  2. 10 27 162Angelie Fontaine SC OC-1 Junior (17 and under) 1:07:11.87 0:01:04.21 

SC OC-1 Men Novice A

  1. 5 8 331Kawika Aki SC OC-1 Men Novice A 1:01:43.22 0:00:00.00 
  2. 6 9 322Michael Lauer SC OC-1 Men Novice A 1:01:57.60 0:00:14.38 
  3. 8 11 306Greg Frederick SC OC-1 Men Novice A 1:02:59.67 0:01:16.45 
  4. 33 53 159David Kauhaahaa SC OC-1 Men Novice A 1:15:22.15 0:13:38.93 
  5. 36 58 332Charlie Palakiko SC OC-1 Men Novice A 1:17:19.83 0:15:36.61 

SC OC-1 Men Novice B

  1. 2 3 166Kevin Dudoit SC OC-1 Men Novice B 0:59:40.66 0:00:00.00 
  2. 12 15 106Jeremy Wilmes SC OC-1 Men Novice B 1:04:40.44 0:04:59.78 
  3. 30 49 127Cary Ritt SC OC-1 Men Novice B 1:14:01.54 0:14:20.88 
  4. 34 54 120Mark Lorenzo SC OC-1 Men Novice B 1:15:23.52 0:15:42.86 
  5. 42 73 109Colin Lee SC OC-1 Men Novice B 1:24:24.93 0:24:44.27 

SC OC-1 Men Open

  1. 1 2 168Slater Troue SC OC-1 Men Open 0:58:41.07 0:00:00.00 
  2. 4 7 338Daniel Tancayo SC OC-1 Men Open 1:01:31.69 0:02:50.62 
  3. 25 37 348Eric Goertz SC OC-1 Men Open 1:10:20.02 0:11:38.95 
  4. 28 45 362Pedro Gapero SC OC-1 Men Open 1:11:33.92 0:12:52.85 

SC OC-1 Women 60+

  1. 4 64 339Meryl Cohen SC OC-1 Women 60+ 1:18:56.66 0:00:00.00 
  2. 8 69 157Florida Town SC OC-1 Women 60+ 1:22:42.03 0:03:45.37 

SC OC-1 Women Novice A

  1. 16 43 163Misty Branco SC OC-1 Women Novice A 1:11:11.51 0:00:00.00 

SC OC-1 Women Novice B

  1. 12 31 180Fiona van Ammers SC OC-1 Women Novice B 1:08:13.62 0:00:00.00 
  2. 7 68 128Shannon Pierce SC OC-1 Women Novice B 1:21:21.20 0:13:07.58 

SC OC-1 Women Open

  1. 1 47 309Florentine Leon SC OC-1 Women Open 1:13:37.81 0:00:00.00 
  2. 3 62 355Denise Guerin SC OC-1 Women Open 1:18:21.87 0:04:44.06 
  3. 10 72 334Emilou Alves SC OC-1 Women Open 1:24:18.60 0:10:40.79 

SC OC-2 Coed

  1. 4 17 160Howard Benson Jackie Benson SC OC-2 Coed 1:05:16.01 0:00:00.00 
  2. 6 19 310Jack Dyson Sharon Look SC OC-2 Coed 1:05:47.35 0:00:31.34 
  3. 15 22 311Mike Eilers SC OC-2 Coed 1:06:04.71 0:00:48.70 

SC OC-2 Men

  1. 7 10 344Alan Kuiper Jacob Kuiper SC OC-2 Men 1:02:34.60 0:00:00.00 

SC Surfski Novice

  1. 1 1 118Kekoa Santos SC Surfski Novice 0:58:08.87 0:00:00.00 
  2. 26 38 112Peter Conmy SC Surfski Novice 1:10:25.48 0:12:16.61 

Surf Ski 2

  1. 3 6 3561Geoff Bogar Wally Bouchard Surf Ski 2 1:00:59.09 0:00:00.00 

Surf Ski Men 40-54

  1. 10 13 103Mike Buden Surf Ski Men 40-54 1:03:47.76 0:00:00.00 
  2. 11 14 33Eric Rohozinski Surf Ski Men 40-54 1:04:00.66 0:00:12.90 
  3. 13 16 233Bram Denhaan Surf Ski Men 40-54 1:04:51.64 0:01:03.88 
  4. 22 34 14Larry Risley Surf Ski Men 40-54 1:09:17.45 0:05:29.69 

Surf Ski Men 55+

  1. 31 51 167Doug Poseley Surf Ski Men 55+ 1:15:09.36 0:00:00.00 
  2. 41 70 18Michael Clarke Surf Ski Men 55+ 1:23:17.42 0:08:08.06 

SUP Junior

  1. 7Travis Babtist 1:19:58 

dnf 3RJ Whener dnf 

dnf 22Sage Reardon dnf 

SUP Womens 12'

dnf 148Shannon Whener dnf 

dnf 189Jennifer Sanisoo dnf 

SUP Womens 14'

  1. 87Bethany Muffley 1:47:18 
  2. 149Gina Lawless 2:05:01 

dnf 152Rowena Bontoc dnf 

SUP Womens Unlimited

  1. 156Devin Blish 1:33:12 

SUP Mens 12'

  1. 95Svar Hartman 1:21:54 
  2. 116Searay Beltran 1:54:58 

dnf 177Ben Barreras dnf 

SUP Mens 14' 

  1. 154Ron St. John 1:14:42 
  2. 88Kevin Solt 1:44:50 
  3. 155Kevin Angala 1:45:02 
  4. 151Khris Krause 1:51:26 

dnf 178Roland Larson dnf 

SUP Mens Unlimited

  1. 153Manny Ruiz 1:16:59 
  2. 150Greg Harbottle 1:30:17 
  3. 175Bill Babcock 1:38:48 
  4. 84Mark Sarver 1:53:55 

Prone Paddleboard Men

  1. 13Blair Thornedike 1:12:17 
  2. 63Richard Latera 1:22:12 
  3. 99Sean Ardoin 1:33:09 
  4. 188Kevin McMenomy 1:34:06 
  5. 176Virgil Tumpap 1:42:34 

Prone Paddleboard Women

  1. 86Morgan Andulaz 1:38:28

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>