« 2012 Kanaka Ikaika Racing Association ~ Race 2 Results | Main | 2012 O'Shaughnessy's East Hawaii Challenge ~ Results »
Sunday
Jan222012

2012 Sarento's Season Opener ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the 2012 Sarento's Season Opener

The overall results:

Long Course

OC-1 Men Elite Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 1:10:47:65 123Mael Carey OC-1 Men 30-39 
  2. 1:10:49:86 142Jacob Abeytia OC-1 Men 30-39 
  3. 1:12:57:60 1310Keona Dang OC-1 Men 30-39 
  4. 1:13:13:12 52Kawika Williams OC-1 Men 50-59 
  5. 1:13:52:55 12Felipe Gomes OC-1 Men 30-39 

OC-1 Men 18-29 Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 1:14:16:82 107Lee Moyers OC-1 Men 18-29 
  2. 1:21:00:44 319Brad Thomas OC-1 Men 18-29 

OC-1 Men 30-39 Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 1:14:05:73 54Cameron Jacome OC-1 Men 30-39 
  2. 1:15:04:47 145Strider Kerrick OC-1 Men 30-39 
  3. 1:17:50 362Pedro Gapero OC-1 Men 30-39 
  4. 1:17:52:56 11Pedro Jr Gapero OC-1 Men 30-39 
  5. 1:18:22:39 130Jeffry Ottman OC-1 Men 30-39 
  6. 1:20:24:75 174Alex Hoehn OC-1 Men 30-39 
  7. 1:26:36:44 361Josh Gruber OC-1 Men 30-39 
  8. 1:30:10:56 102Jason Humphries OC-1 Men 30-39 

OC-1 Men 40-49 Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 1:16:16:74 304Lee Ishikawa OC-1 Men 40-49 
  2. 1:17:08:12 81Daryl Smith OC-1 Men 40-49 
  3. 1:26:12:55 65Ricky Balidoy OC-1 Men 40-49 
  4. 1:28:57:88 1Ronald Manuel OC-1 Men 40-49 

OC-1 Men 50-59 Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 1:15:52:18 260Christopher Harper OC-1 Men 50-59 
  2. 1:17:28:52 2Aaron Placourakis OC-1 Men 50-59 
  3. 1:18:04:16 15Frank Zajac OC-1 Men 50-59 
  4. 1:19:21:84 223Gilbert "Gary" Saldana OC-1 Men 50-59 
  5. 1:22:15:38 21Barry Chang OC-1 Men 50-59 
  6. 1:24:35:91 35Sam Cavitt OC-1 Men 50-59 

OC-1 Men 60+ Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 1:28:12:29 132Biggie Lara OC-1 Men 60+ 
  2. 1:31:06:23 41Robert "Bob" Fulkerson OC-1 Men 60+ 

Men Rudderless Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 1:12:20:75 31Tim Lara Men Rudderless 
  2. 1:14:59:30 62Keith Keahi Men Rudderless 
  3. 1:15:17:21 119Willy Pea Men Rudderless 
  4. 1:26:49:00 98Robin Bolos Men Rudderless 

OC-1 Women Elite Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 1:15:05:50 134Lauren Bartlett OC-1 Women 18-34 
  2. 1:21:13:19 72Joanna Lee OC-1 Women 35-49 
  3. 1:22:38:86 277Danielle Kuck OC-1 Women 18-34 

OC-1 Women 18-34 Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 1:23:02:49 133Cheryl Dang OC-1 Women 18-34 
  2. 1:26:37:40 131Christina Dougherty OC-1 Women 18-34 

OC-1 Women 35-49 Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 1:28:02:86 117Carla Fadriquela OC-1 Women 35-49 
  2. 1:28:21:90 93Donna Stockwell OC-1 Women 35-49 
  3. 1:28:48:01 77Kelly Leon OC-1 Women 35-49 
  4. 1:30:28:93 325Christine Donovan OC-1 Women 35-49 

OC-1 Women 50+ Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 1:29:15:71 17Marian Zajac OC-1 Women 50+ 
  2. 1:31:54:52 29Mary 'Beth' Faust OC-1 Women 50+ 
  3. 1:32:30:35 44Faith Mori OC-1 Women 50+ 

Women Rudderless Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 3000Vanessa Weiss Women Rudderless 

OC-2 Men Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 1:10:15:29 111Anibal "Ani" AlfaroChuck Barrett OC-2 Men 
  2. 1:10:20:06 124Dave Ward Lindsey Richman OC-2 Men 
  3. 1:10:21:71 137Eric Mitchell Mike Federroff OC-2 Men 
  4. 1:10:23:54 312Joey Jacques Hertz OC-2 Men 
  5. 1:12:52:68 158Jessie Kainoa Guenn OC-2 Men 
  6. 1:14:32:55 55Jono / Ron Fadriquela / JohnsonOC-2 Men 
  7. 1:14:54:08 23Andy Stamp Norman Mallory OC-2 Men 
  8. 1:15:49:01 888Wendell DeVeraPia Aluli OC-2 Men 

OC-2 Coed Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 1:12:57:60 346Lauren FranzwaSol Pali OC-2 Coed 
  2. 1:15:35:72 25Lou Dionese Polly Longe OC-2 Coed 
  3. 1:17:22:86 9Deren Ash Stacia Ash OC-2 Coed 
  4. 1:20:07:95 125Jacques / Joey Godin? / Hertz OC-2 Men SC 

OC-2 Women Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 1:17:47:81 179Sharon Balidoy Joselin OC-2 Women 

Surf Ski Elite Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division

  1. 1:08:13:57 263Tony Calderon Surfski Men 40-54 
  2. 1:08:29:90 39Jordan Johnson Surfski Men 18-39 
  3. 1:08:39:83 126Carter Evans Surfski Men 18-39 

Surf Ski 18-39 Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 1:14:45:19 118Kekoa Santos Surfski Men 18-39 

Surf Ski 40-54 Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 1:08:56:80 47Richard Spork Surfski Men 40-54 
  2. 1:09:58:07 103Mike Buden Surfski Men 40-54 
  3. 1:10:07:98 233Bram DenHaan Surfski Men 40-54 
  4. 1:10:17:82 33Eric Rohozinski Surfski Men 40-54 
  5. 1:12:09:84 14Larry Risley Surfski Men 40-54 

Surf Ski 55+ Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 1:23:00:58 18Michael Clarke Surfski Men 55+

Short Course

OC-1 Men Novice A (Short Course) Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 48:30:06 332Charlie Palakiko OC-1 Men Novice A SC 
  2. 49:15:31 331Kawika Aki OC-1 Men Novice A SC 
  3. 49:21:10 322Michael Lauer OC-1 Men Novice A SC 
  4. 50:25:94 306Greg Frederick OC-1 Men Novice A SC 
  5. 51:11:49 305Paul Donovan OC-1 Men Novice A SC 
  6. 55:59:11 316Jason Crawford OC-1 Men Novice A SC 
  7. 56:00:96 143Jay Sabado OC-1 Men Novice A SC 
  8. 57:25:82 315Stuart Vieira OC-1 Men Novice A SC 

OC-1 Men Novice B (Short Course) Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 51:56:34 106Jeremy Wilmes OC-1 Men Novice B SC 
  2. 54:18:08 101Wilson Angel OC-1 Men Novice B SC 
  3. 58:34:07 127Cary Ritt OC-1 Men Novice B SC 
  4. 58:58:23 303Chet Goldberg OC-1 Men Novice B SC 
  5. 59:03:77 110James Takayesu OC-1 Men Novice B SC 
  6. 1:03:25:91 109Colin Lee OC-1 Men Novice B SC 
  7. 1:03:32:46 120Mark Lorenzo OC-1 Men Novice B SC 

OC-1 Men Open Short Course Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 52:50:72 13Hunter Eggers OC-1 Men Open SC 
  2. 54:13:45 348Eric Goertz OC-1 Men Open SC 
  3. 55:53:87 73Tom Wright OC-1 Men Open SC 
  4. 57:31:38 121John Salse OC-1 Men Open SC 
  5. 1:00:09:98 144Bob Brooks OC-1 Men Open SC 
  6. 1:04:27:35 301John Vogel OC-1 Men Open SC 
  7. 1:27:42:05 30Derek Barona OC-1 Men Open SC 

OC-1 Womens 60+ (Short Course) Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 59:30:32 89Jeanette Kaauamo OC-1 Women 60+ SC 
  2. 1:00:44:26 339Meryl Cohen OC-1 Women 60+ SC 
  3. 1:01:49:92 351Nancy Plenty OC-1 Women 60+ SC 
  4. 1:03:42:62 321Deanna Salse OC-1 Women 60+ SC 
  5. 1:04:21:35 157Florida Town OC-1 Women 60+ SC 
  6. 1:08:49:34 129Tina Nildotti? OC-1 Women 60+ SC 

OC-1 Women Open (Short Course) Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 1:03:49:96 334Emilou Alves SC Open Women 

OC-1 Women Novice A (Short Course) 

OC-1 Women Novice B (Short Course) 

  1. 55:05:72 228Fiona Van Amers OC-1 Women Novice B SC 
  2. 1:05:23:68 128Shannon Pierce OC-1 Women Novice B SC 
  3. 1:06:05:34 203Jill La Fleur OC-1 Women Novice B SC 

OC-2 Men Short Course Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 48:18:01 135Mark / Bill Kasberger / KasburgerOC-2 Men SC 
  2. 49:29:96 92Edward Begley OC-2 Men SC  

OC-2 Coed Short Course Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 50:59:82 311Susan Ramos Mike Ellers OC-2 Coed 
  2. 52:26:84 113Ken Pearsall Deb Pearsall OC-2 Coed SC 
  3. 53:39:51 310Jack Dyson Sharon Look SC OC-2 Open 

OC-2 Women Short Course Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 57:19:48 335Allyson FreelandTobi Fisher OC-2 Women SC 

Surf Ski Novice  (Short Course) Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 58:41:39 112Peter Conmy Surfski Novice SC

Boards

Prone Paddleboard Men Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 1:01:56 10 Hogan Kania Prone Paddleboard Men 
  2. 1:05:11 50 Ron Erickson Prone Paddleboard Men 
  3. 1:06:57 13 Blair Thorndike Prone Paddleboard Men 
  4. 1:15:54 63 Richard Ladera Prone Paddleboard Men 
  5. 1:19:20 99 Shawn Ardoin Prone Paddleboard Men 

Prone Paddleboard Women Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 1:22:51 86 Morgan Andaluz Prone Paddleboard Women 

SUP Junior Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 1:25:12 3 RJ Whener SUP Junior 
  2. 1:34:12 22 Sage Reardon SUP Junior 

SUP Men 12'6” No Rudder Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 1:06:37 7 Travis Baptiste SUP Men 12'6” No Rudder 
  2. 1:07:42 95 Svar Hartman SUP Men 12'6” No Rudder 
  3. 1:15:46 82 Keith Benedict SUP Men 12'6” No Rudder 
  4. 1:20:51 116 Searay Beltran SUP Men 12'6” No Rudder 
  5. 1:32:20 115 Benjamin Barreras SUP Men 12'6” No Rudder 

SUP Men 14' No Rudder Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 59:43 142 Ron St. John SUP Men 14' No Rudder 
  2. 1:04:20 85 Pierre Coetzee SUP Men 14' No Rudder 
  3. 1:12:18 88 Kevin Solt SUP Men 14' No Rudder 
  4. 1:33:30 20 Roland Larson SUP Men 14' No Rudder 

SUP Men Unlimited Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 56:18 147 Mark Raaphorst SUP Men Unlimited 
  2. 1:03:53 222 Armadillo Armadillo SUP Men Unlimited 
  3. 1:07:40 136 Bill Babcock SUP Men Unlimited 
  4. 1:16:54 84 Mark Sarver SUP Men Unlimited 

SUP Women 12'6” No Rudder Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 1:18:35 15 Shelly Mack SUP Women 12'6” No Rudder 
  2. 1:21:20 91 Victoria “Tori” Takayesu SUP Women 12'6” No Rudder 
  3. 1:25:00 144 Melissa Rajesh SUP Women 12'6” No Rudder 
  4. 1:32:20 15 Shelly Mack SUP Women 12'6” No Rudder 
  5. 1:34:08 146 Jennifer Sanislo SUP Women 12'6” No Rudder 
  6. 1:35:39 138 Ann Pitcaithley SUP Women 12'6” No Rudder 
  7. 1:57:00 145 Glenda Bendell SUP Women 12'6” No Rudder 

SUP Women 14' No Rudder Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 1:11:41 87 Bethany Muffley SUP Women 14' No Rudder 
  2. 1:16:43 90 Kimberly Vanderlaan SUP Women 14' No Rudder 
  3. 1:25:15 143 Rowena Estayo SUP Women 14' No Rudder 

SUP Women Unlimited Place TimeBIB First name Last Name Division 

  1. 1:09:02 139 Devin Blish SUP Women Unlimited 
  2. 1:11:34 141 Sharon Li SUP Women 14' No Rudder 
  3. 1:23:11 140 Jay-R Kaawa SUP Women Unlimited

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>