« 2012 Lavaman Keauhou Triathlon ~ Results | Main | 2012 Old Koloa Sugar Mill 5K, 10K and 10M Walk/Run ~ Results »
Sunday
Nov182012

2012 Hulakai Race to Fitness (Series 2 - Hilo) ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the Hulakai Race to Fitness held November 17, 2012 in Hilo

The overall results are:

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City                    Division                           Sex Pl.                           

    1     52:36             903  Aaron Makaimoku                surf ski open men                1    M     1

    2     53:37             901  Chuck Santiago                   surf ski open men                2    M     2

    3     53:51             322  Robert Olsen                      OC-1 Men 17-39                   1    M     3

    4     54:11             329  Ed Aldridge                        OC-1 Men 17-39                   2    M     4

    5     54:31             309  Puni Freitas                       OC-1 Men 17-39                   3    M     5

    6     55:16             334  Afa Tuaolo                         OC-1 Men 50-59                   1    M     6

    7     56:01             333  Mike Dowsett                    OC-1 Men 17-39                   4    M     7

    8     56:18             332  Zachary Tadd                    OC-1 Men 17-39                   5    M     8

    9     56:28             339  Dane Enos                        OC-1 Men 50-59                   2    M     9

   10     56:31             321  Roland Shackelford            OC-1 Men 17-39                   6    M    10

   11    56:50             338  Bill Taylor                          OC-1 Men 40-49                   1    M    11

   12     57:12             315  Hunter Anderson                OC-1 Men 50-59                   3    M    12

   13     58:49             331  Ryan Nakamura                 OC-1 Men 17-39                   7    M    13

   14     59:05             312  Nate Grocholski                 OC-1 Men 17-39                   8    M    14

   15     59:35             800  Ina Ynigues                    OC Rudderless Open               1    M    15

   16     59:37             310  Ta parker Forect                OC-1 Men 40-49                   2    M    16

   17     59:46             306  Maitland Akau                   OC-1 Men 40-49                   3    M    17

   18     59:47             325  Toby Wilkinson                  OC-1 Men 40-49                   4    M    18

   19   1:00:36             301  Daniel Legler                     OC-1 Men 40-49                   5    M    19

   20   1:00:46             702  Kahea Wawaiole Sarah Balanga  OC-2 open women       1    M    20

   21   1:01:02             302  Guy Loa                           OC-1 Men 17-39                   9    M    21

   22   1:01:33             403  Leilani Shackelford            OC-1 WoMen 17-39              1    F     1

   23   1:02:03             900  Jeff Clemenson                 surf ski open men                 3    M    22

   24   1:02:32             318  Pele Pelekane                  OC-1 Men 40-49                   6    M    23

   25   1:02:45             330  Sean Arellano                   OC-1 Men 17-39                  10    M    24

   26   1:02:57             326  Spencer Lavea                  OC-1 Men 50-59                   4    M    25

   27   1:03:07             621  Riggs Napolean                14' race open men                1    M    26

   28   1:03:26             700  Sheila kainoa Cadaoa lavea OC-2 open women              2    F     2

   29   1:03:58             620  Dallas O'Shaughnessy      16' race open men                1    M    27

   30   1:04:14             335  Mel Pauole                       OC-1 Men 60+                     1    M    28

   31   1:05:07             313  Haaheo Kaiawe                 OC-1 Men 12-16                   1    M    29

   32   1:05:10             337  Kerry Long                       OC-1 Men 50-59                   5    M    30

   33   1:05:34             402  Heather Kimball               OC-1 WoMen 40-49               1    F     3

   34   1:05:56             328  Derek Park                      OC-1 Men 17-39                  11    M    31

   35   1:06:04             200  Shannon kekoa Hardy       OC-2 open men                    1    M    32

   36   1:06:11             406  Beverly Tuaolo                  OC-1 WoMen 60+                1    M    33

   37   1:06:15             340  Keven Rinkenbach            OC-1 Men 60+                     2    M    34

   38   1:06:33             624  Aaron Napolean             Stock 12-6 under men 40-49    1    M    35

   39   1:06:47             801  Kekoa Spoon                    OC Rudderless Open           2    M    36

   40   1:06:52             300  Tyron Nicolas                   OC-1 Men 17-39                  12    M    37

   41   1:07:23             401  Kapua Christensen               OC-1 WoMen 17-39           2    F     4

   42   1:07:26             319  Kyle Keamo                      OC-1 Men 17-39                  13    M    38

   43   1:07:29             336  John Roberts                    OC-1 Men 60+                      3    M    39

   44   1:07:32             202  Brian Scully David monson       OC-2 open men              2    M    40

   45   1:07:42             314  Wendell Kaiawe                  OC-1 Men 40-49                  7    M    41

   46   1:07:49             320  Nahaue Kapuni                   OC-1 Men 17-39                  14    M    42

   47   1:08:02             501  Caroly straun Fred berengue     Mix                                1    M    43

   48   1:08:04             622  Kainoa Hauanio             Stock 12-6 under men 17-39       1    M    44

   49   1:08:15             316  Grant Kaaua                    OC-1 Men 17-39                   15    M    45

   50   1:08:23             311  Albert Kawele                   OC-1 Men 40-49                    8    M    46

   51   1:08:39             327  Michael Shintaku                OC-1 Men 50-59                  6    M    47

   52   1:09:16             323  Bruce Clifford                  OC-1 Men 60+                        4    M    48

   53   1:09:26             618  Bullet Obra                     Stock 12-6 under men 17-3      2    M    49

   54   1:09:39             500  Sherise kenika Kanae kane       Mix                              2    M    50

   55   1:10:55             324  Norbert Furumo                  OC-1 Men 50-59                  7    M    51

   56   1:10:58             605  Kaleo Kaaihue                   OC-1 Men 17-39                  16    M    52

   57   1:12:55             201  Topo Shamar Topo Shamar         OC-2 open men            3    M    53

   58   1:13:11             606  Evan Obra                       Stock 12-6 under men 17-39     3    M    54

   59   1:13:37             610  Mel Ahlo                        14' race open men                   2    M    55

   60   1:14:06             303  Nick Muragin                    16' race open men                 2    M    56

   61   1:14:42             404  Christina Williams              OC-1 WoMen 40-49               2    F     5

   62   1:15:45             304  Kuakini Baltero                 OC-1 Men 17-39                   17    M    57

   63   1:16:04             701  Gena boneccorsi Apryl sasaki    OC-2 open women         3    M    58

   64   1:16:24             607  Steve Zoll                      Stock 12-6 under men 50-50       1    M    59

   65   1:16:43             617  Abraham Kahakai           Stock 12-6 under men 40-49      2    M    60

   66   1:17:41             608  Akila Weber                     14' race open men                   3    M    61

   67   1:17:51             103  Mahealani Gambill       Stock 12-6 under women 17-39     1    M    62

   68   1:18:37             613  Radon Vasquez                   14' race open men               4    M    63

   69   1:18:46             902  Rayme Yang-Kaula                prone open men                1    M    64

   70   1:20:27             405  Karti Ecker                     OC-1 WoMen 60+                    2    M    65

   71   1:21:39             407  Lonny Higgins                   OC-1 WoMen 60+                  3    M    66

   72   1:22:32             409  Susan Lalanne                   OC-1 WoMen 60+                 4    M    67                            

   73   1:24:11             408  Kim Schneider                   OC-1 WoMen 60+                 5    M    68

   74   1:26:57             616  Charles Kaili                  Stock 12-6 under men 40-49       3    M    69

   75   1:27:19             604  Chad Trujillo                   14' race open men                    5    M    70

   76   1:28:53             308  Hooulu Hooulu                   OC-1 Men 12-16                    2    M    71

   77   1:29:33             611  Steven Garcia                   Stock 12-6 under men 50-50    2    M    72

   78   1:29:40             317  Ian Kalili                      OC-1 Men 40-49                          9    M    73

   79  1:30:31             400  Jennifer Kalili                 OC-1 WoMen 12-16                   1    F     6

   80   1:32:39             619  Dylan Lacy                      16' race open men                   3    M    74

   81   1:33:30             612  Bradley Hilton              Stock 12-6 under women 17-39     2    M    75

   82   1:34:04             104  Johanna Kim                     14' race open women              1    M    76

   83   1:34:35             600  Edgar Jedo juliao               Stock 12-6 under men 40-49    4    M    77

   84   1:41:55             623  Charles Lira                    14' race open men                      6    M    78

   85   1:47:03             102  Jill Roehrig                    Stock 12-6 under women 40-49     1    F     7

   86   1:47:20             603  James Hanley               Stock 12-6 under women 50-50     1    M    79

   87   1:49:39             615  Alan Mitsuyoshi                 OC-1 Men 60+                        5    M    80

   88   2:06:01             609  Owen Alapai                     Stock 12-6 under men 12-16     1    M    81

   89   2:06:27             614  Lars Bergrenut                  16' race open men                    4    M    82

   90   2:16:14             100  Judy Chow                        Women 50-59

Results, by division:

Male 

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1     52:36             903  Aaron Makaimoku               0

    2     53:37             901  Chuck Santiago                0

    3     53:51             322  Robert Olsen                  0

    4     54:11             329  Ed Aldridge                   0

    5     54:31             309  Puni Freitas                  0

    6     55:16             334  Afa Tuaolo                    0

    7     56:01             333  Mike Dowsett                  0

    8     56:18             332  Zachary Tadd                  0

    9     56:28             339  Dane Enos                     0

   10     56:31             321  Roland Shackelford            0

   11     56:50             338  Bill Taylor                   0

   12     57:12             315  Hunter Anderson               0

   13     58:49             331  Ryan Nakamura                 0

   14     59:05             312  Nate Grocholski               0

   15     59:35             800  Ina Ynigues                   0

   16     59:37             310  Ta parker Forect              0

   17     59:46             306  Maitland Akau                 0

   18     59:47             325  Toby Wilkinson                0

   19   1:00:36             301  Daniel Legler                 0

   20   1:00:46             702  Kahea Wawaiole Sarah Balanga  0

   21   1:01:02             302  Guy Loa                       0

   22   1:02:03             900  Jeff Clemenson                0

   23   1:02:32             318  Pele Pelekane                 0

   24   1:02:45             330  Sean Arellano                 0

   25   1:02:57             326  Spencer Lavea                 0

   26   1:03:07             621  Riggs Napolean                0

   27   1:03:58             620  Dallas O'Shaughnessy          0

   28   1:04:14             335  Mel Pauole                    0

   29   1:05:07             313  Haaheo Kaiawe                 0

   30   1:05:10             337  Kerry Long                    0

   31   1:05:56             328  Derek Park                    0

   32   1:06:04             200  Shannon kekoa Hardy           0

   33   1:06:11             406  Beverly Tuaolo                0

   34   1:06:15             340  Keven Rinkenbach              0

   35   1:06:33             624  Aaron Napolean                0

   36   1:06:47             801  Kekoa Spoon                   0

   37   1:06:52             300  Tyron Nicolas                 0

   38   1:07:26             319  Kyle Keamo                    0

   39   1:07:29             336  John Roberts                  0

   40   1:07:32             202  Brian Scully David monson     0

   41   1:07:42             314  Wendell Kaiawe                0

   42   1:07:49             320  Nahaue Kapuni                 0

   43   1:08:02             501  Caroly straun Fred berengue   0

   44   1:08:04             622  Kainoa Hauanio                0

   45   1:08:15             316  Grant Kaaua                   0

   46   1:08:23             311  Albert Kawele                 0

   47   1:08:39             327  Michael Shintaku              0

   48   1:09:16             323  Bruce Clifford                0

   49   1:09:26             618  Bullet Obra                   0

   50   1:09:39             500  Sherise kenika Kanae kane     0

   51   1:10:55             324  Norbert Furumo                0

   52   1:10:58             605  Kaleo Kaaihue                 0

   53   1:12:55             201  Topo Shamar Topo Shamar       0

   54   1:13:11             606  Evan Obra                     0

   55   1:13:37             610  Mel Ahlo                      0

   56   1:14:06             303  Nick Muragin                  0

   57   1:15:45             304  Kuakini Baltero               0

   58   1:16:04             701  Gena boneccorsi Apryl sasaki  0

   59   1:16:24             607  Steve Zoll                    0

   60   1:16:43             617  Abraham Kahakai               0

   61   1:17:41             608  Akila Weber                   0

   62   1:17:51             103  Mahealani Gambill             0

   63   1:18:37             613  Radon Vasquez                 0

   64   1:18:46             902  Rayme Yang-Kaula              0

   65   1:20:27             405  Karti Ecker                   0

   66   1:21:39             407  Lonny Higgins                 0

   67   1:22:32             409  Susan Lalanne                 0

   68   1:24:11             408  Kim Schneider                 0

   69   1:26:57             616  Charles Kaili                 0

   70   1:27:19             604  Chad Trujillo                 0

   71   1:28:53             308  Hooulu Hooulu                 0

   72   1:29:33             611  Steven Garcia                 0

   73   1:29:40             317  Ian Kalili                    0

   74   1:32:39             619  Dylan Lacy                    0

   75   1:33:30             612  Bradley Hilton                0

   76   1:34:04             104  Johanna Kim                   0

   77   1:34:35             600  Edgar Jedo juliao             0

   78   1:41:55             623  Charles Lira                  0

   79   1:47:20             603  James Hanley                  0

   80   1:49:39             615  Alan Mitsuyoshi               0

   81   2:06:01             609  Owen Alapai                   0

   82   2:06:27             614  Lars Bergrenut                0

Female

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1   1:01:33             403  Leilani Shackelford           0

    2   1:03:26             700  Sheila kainoa Cadaoa lavea    0

    3   1:05:34             402  Heather Kimball               0

    4   1:07:23             401  Kapua Christensen             0

    5   1:14:42             404  Christina Williams            0

    6   1:30:31             400  Jennifer Kalili               0

    7   1:47:03             102  Jill Roehrig                  0

Division: OC-1 Men 12-16

Place    Time     Pace     Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1   1:05:07             313  Haaheo Kaiawe                 0

    2   1:28:53             308  Hooulu Hooulu                 0

Division: OC-1 Men 17-39

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1     53:51             322  Robert Olsen                  0

    2     54:11             329  Ed Aldridge                   0

    3     54:31             309  Puni Freitas                  0

    4     56:01             333  Mike Dowsett                  0

    5     56:18             332  Zachary Tadd                  0

    6     56:31             321  Roland Shackelford            0

    7     58:49             331  Ryan Nakamura                 0

    8     59:05             312  Nate Grocholski               0

    9   1:01:02             302  Guy Loa                       0

   10   1:02:45             330  Sean Arellano                 0

   11   1:05:56             328  Derek Park                    0

   12   1:06:52             300  Tyron Nicolas                 0

   13   1:07:26             319  Kyle Keamo                    0

   14   1:07:49             320  Nahaue Kapuni                 0

   15   1:08:15             316  Grant Kaaua                   0

   16   1:10:58             605  Kaleo Kaaihue                 0

   17   1:15:45             304  Kuakini Baltero               0 

Division: OC-1 Men 40-49

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1     56:50             338  Bill Taylor                   0

    2     59:37             310  Ta parker Forect              0

    3     59:46             306  Maitland Akau                 0

    4     59:47             325  Toby Wilkinson                0

    5   1:00:36             301  Daniel Legler                 0

    6   1:02:32             318  Pele Pelekane                 0

    7   1:07:42             314  Wendell Kaiawe                0

    8   1:08:23             311  Albert Kawele                 0

    9   1:29:40             317  Ian Kalili                    0

Division: OC-1 Men 50-59 

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1     55:16             334  Afa Tuaolo                    0

    2     56:28             339  Dane Enos                     0

    3     57:12             315  Hunter Anderson               0

    4   1:02:57             326  Spencer Lavea                 0

    5   1:05:10             337  Kerry Long                    0

    6   1:08:39             327  Michael Shintaku              0

    7   1:10:55             324  Norbert Furumo                0

Division: OC-1 Men 60+

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1   1:04:14             335  Mel Pauole                    0

    2   1:06:15             340  Keven Rinkenbach              0

    3   1:07:29             336  John Roberts                  0

    4   1:09:16             323  Bruce Clifford                0

    5   1:49:39             615  Alan Mitsuyoshi               0

Division: OC-1 Women 12-16

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1   1:30:31             400  Jennifer Kalili               0

Division: OC-1 Women 17-39

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1   1:01:33             403  Leilani Shackelford           0

    2   1:07:23             401  Kapua Christensen             0

Division: OC-1 Women 40-49

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1   1:05:34             402  Heather Kimball               0

    2   1:14:42             404  Christina Williams            0

Division: OC-1 Women 60+

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1   1:06:11             406  Beverly Tuaolo                0

    2   1:20:27             405  Karti Ecker                   0

    3   1:21:39             407  Lonny Higgins                 0

    4   1:22:32             409  Susan Lalanne                 0

    5   1:24:11             408  Kim Schneider                 0

Division: Stock 12-6 under men 12-16

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1   2:06:01             609  Owen Alapai                   0

Division: Stock 12-6 under men 17-39

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1   1:08:04             622  Kainoa Hauanio                0

    2   1:09:26             618  Bullet Obra                   0

    3   1:13:11             606  Evan Obra                     0

Division: Stock 12-6 under men 40-49

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1   1:06:33             624  Aaron Napolean                0

    2   1:16:43             617  Abraham Kahakai               0

    3   1:26:57             616  Charles Kaili                 0

    4   1:34:35             600  Edgar Jedo juliao             0

Division: Stock 12-6 under men 50-50

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1   1:16:24             607  Steve Zoll                    0

    2   1:29:33             611  Steven Garcia                 0

Division: Stock 12-6 under women 17-39

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1   1:17:51             103  Mahealani Gambill             0

    2   1:33:30             612  Bradley Hilton                0

Division: Stock 12-6 under women 40-49

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1   1:47:03             102  Jill Roehrig                  0 

Division: Stock 12-6 under women 50-59

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1   1:47:20             603  James Hanley                  0

Division: 14' race open men

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1   1:03:07             621  Riggs Napolean                0

    2   1:13:37             610  Mel Ahlo                      0

    3   1:17:41             608  Akila Weber                   0

    4   1:18:37             613  Radon Vasquez                 0

    5   1:27:19             604  Chad Trujillo                 0

    6   1:41:55             623  Charles Lira                  0

Division: 14' race open women

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1   1:34:04             104  Johanna Kim                   0

Division: 16' race open men

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1   1:03:58             620  Dallas O'Shaughnessy          0

    2   1:14:06             303  Nick Muragin                  0

    3   1:32:39             619  Dylan Lacy                    0

    4   2:06:27             614  Lars Bergrenut                0

Division: surf ski open men

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1     52:36             903  Aaron Makaimoku               0

    2     53:37             901  Chuck Santiago                0

    3   1:02:03             900  Jeff Clemenson                0

Division: prone open men

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1   1:18:46             902  Rayme Yang-Kaula              0

Division: OC-2 open men

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1   1:06:04             200  Shannon Kekoa Hardy           0

    2   1:07:32             202  Brian Scully David monson     0

    3   1:12:55             201  Topo Shamar Topo Shamar       0

Division: OC-2 open women

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1   1:00:46             702  Kahea Wawaiole Sarah Balanga  0

    2   1:03:26             700  Sheila kainoa Cadaoa lavea    0

    3   1:16:04             701  Gena boneccorsi Apryl sasaki  0

Division: OC Rudderless Open

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1     59:35             800  Ina Ynigues                   0

    2   1:06:47             801  Kekoa Spoon                   0

Division: Mix

Place    Time         Bib#          Name/City           Age 

    1   1:08:02             501  Caroly straun Fred Berengue   0

    2   1:09:39             500  Sherise Kenika Kanae Kane     0

Mahalo, Hulakai, for another great race

Feel the Power of the Islands!

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>