« January 2012 "Face of Hawaiian Energy Shotz" | Main | 2012 Valentines Relay ~ Results »
Sunday
Feb122012

2012 Outrigger Pizza Maliko Memories Race ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the Maui Canoe Club's Outrigger Pizza Maliko Memories Race

The overall results are:

Order  Boat # Time Name Vessel Make Division 

1 783 1:02:17.76 Kai Bartlett V-10 Surfski Elite Open Men 

2 352 1:04:59.88 Felipe Gomes Scorpius XM OC-1 Men Elite Open 

3 13 1:05:46.53 Kekoa  Cramer Pueo OC-1 Men 18-39 

4 7 1:07:12.54 Tony Calderon Huki Surfski Men 18-49 

5 33 1:07:47.74 Eric Rohozinski Fenn Surfski Men 18-49 

6 129 1:09:21.51 JB Guard Pueo OC-1 Men Elite Open 

7 539 1:09:24.93 Kau Kekoa Scorpius XM Junior Boys 

8 184 1:09:50.99 Robert Olson Scorpius OC-1 Men 18-39 

9 265 1:09:57.21 Lauren Bartlett Pegasus OC-1 Women Elite Open 

10 538 1:10:12.27 Kekupaa Nae`ole Hurricane OC-1 Men 18-39 

11 815 1:10:17.28 Geoff Bogar V-10 Surfski Men 18-49 

12 168 1:10:24.12 Mike Sparling Hurricane OC-1 Men Elite Open 

13 270 1:10:30.29 Timothy Lara Hurricane OC-1 Men Elite Open 

14 1812 1:10:37.05 Kawika Williams Pueo OC-1 Men 40-49 

15 472 1:11:15.29 Cameron Jacome Hurricane OC-1 Men Elite Open 

16 208 1:11:57.23 Kevin Sarich Scorpius XM OC-1 Men 40-49 

17 536 1:12:17.75 Rory/Kara Frampton OC-2 Coed 

18 150 1:12:32.10 Svar Hartman Huki Surfski Men 18-49 

19 305 1:12:57.38 Kekoa "Mason" Panis Pahoa OC-1 Men 18-39 

20 132 1:13:39.53 Biggie Lara Scorpius OC-1 Men 60+ 

21 64 1:13:44.36 Reggie Balidoy Pueo OC-1 Men 40-49 

22 300 1:14:15.64 Ani Alfaro Scorpius OC-1 Men 40-49 

23 703 1:14:16.43 Jerome/Choppy Kalama Waveblade OC-2 Coed 

24 105 1:14:19.93 Hiro Takahashi Pegasus OC-1 Men 40-49 

25 526 1:14:21.48 Asa Ward Pegasus OC-1 Men 18-39 

26 316 1:14:29.82 Kaleo/Meg Franklin Stingray OC-2 Coed 

27 490 1:14:37.07 Dane Ward Pegasus OC-1 Women Elite Open 

28 280 1:14:38.66 Michael Lofaro Scorpius OC-1 Men Elite Open 

29 90 1:14:39.12 Don Abernathy Pegasus OC-1 Men 18-39 

30 12 1:15:07.27 Strider Kerrick Hurricane OC-1 Men 18-39 

31 111 1:15:40.23 Chuck Barrett Pueo OC-1 Men 40-49 

32 408 1:15:53.13 Deren Ash Scorpius XM OC-1 Men 18-39 

33 124 1:16:14.03 Mark Shimmer Pegasus OC-1 Men 40-49 

34 133 1:16:20.63 Doug Poseley Huki Surfski Men 50+ 

35 15 1:16:32.53 Frank zajac Pueo OC-1 Men 50-59 

36 127 1:16:41.64 Chad Lima Pueo OC-1 Men 18-39 

37 436 1:17:07.85 Dave Burt Scorpius OC-1 Men 18-39 

38 137 1:17:20.88 Eric Mitchell Tiger Ruddlerless OC-1 Men 40-49 

39 96 1:18:07.18 Ed Begley/Mark Kasbergen Waveblade OC-2 Men 

40 172 1:18:17.12 Aaron Brummel Scorpius XM OC-1 Men Elite Open 

41 11 1:18:27.01 Barbara Querry/Carla Fadriquela  Waveblade OC-2 Women 

42 113 1:18:33.12 Pete Martin Huki Surfski Men 50+ 

43 35 1:18:35.67 Grant Senner Vantage OC-1 Men 18-39 

44 433 1:18:57.43 Chris Dunn Scorpius OC-1 Men 18-39 

45 666 1:19:01.68 Joe Mateo Scorpius Xm OC-1 Men 40-49 

46 2 1:19:07.44 Aaron Placourakis Scorpius OC-1 Men 50-59 

47 156 1:19:12.29 Mike Newbro Pegasus OC-1 Men 50-59 

48 202 1:19:14.66 Greg Davis Pueo OC-1 Men 60+ 

49 470 1:19:47.10 Levi Brammer Hurricane OC-1 Men 18-39 

50 533 1:19:52.19 Paul Luuwai Huki Surfski Men 18-49 

51 223 1:20:15.38 Gary Saldana Hurricane OC-1 Men 50-59 

52 4 1:20:42.87 Spud Lenhardt Huki OC-1 Men 40-49 

53 386 1:20:58.26 Kamuela Guth Pegasus OC-1 Men 18-39 

54 239 1:21:35.36 Barry Chang Scorpius OC-1 Men 50-59 

55 504 1:21:38.74 Lou Dionese Scorpius OC-1 Men 50-59 

56 191 1:22:16.45 Dennis Blevins Hurricane OC-1 Men 50-59 

57 55 1:22:45.39 Jono Fadriquela Hurricane OC-1 Men 50-59

58 307 1:22:57.29 Pedro "Jr" Gapero Pegasus OC-1 Men Elite Open 

59 131 1:23:06.83 Kristina Dougherty Hurricane OC-1 Women 18-39 

60 363 1:24:11.33 Kiwini Hall Hurricane OC-1 Men Nov B 

61 102 1:24:19.68 Darrell Belen Pueo OC-1 Men 50-59 

62 383 1:25:01.16 Howard Benson Polaris OC-1 Men 50-59 

63 523 1:25:28.81 Daniel Tancayo Fusion OC-1 Men 18-39 

64 535 1:25:29.50 Ryan Graham/Maleko Lorenzo Waveblade OC-2 Junior 

65 277 1:26:07.24 Danielle   Kuck Hurricane OC-1 Women 18-39 

66 537 1:26:10.52 Lilinoe/Makolea `Aikala Waveblade OC-2 Junior 

67 32 1:26:20.10 Rick/Noah Herrera Waveblade OC-2 Men 

68 555 1:26:43.40 Wendall DeVera Scoprius XM OC-1 Men 50-59 

69 369 1:27:25.24 Jordan Johnson Huki Surfski Men 18-49 

70 529 1:27:52.96 Colin Lindeman Scorpius XM OC-1 Men 18-39 

71 65 1:27:59:58 Ricky Balidoy Pueo OC-1 Men 40-49 

72 418 1:28:05:89 Christina Yorkey Hurricane OC-1 Women 18-39 

73 471 1:28:15:25 Lisa Olmos Hurricane OC-1 Women 18-39 

74 36 1:28:55:21 Bob   Getzen Hurricane OC-1 Men 60+ 

75 491 1:29:25:13 Kelly/Mari Ford Waveblade OC-2 Women 

76 531 1:29:36:23 Richard Spork Epic V10 Surfski Men 18-49 

77 17 1:29:54:21 marian zajac Scorpius XM OC-1 Women 50-59 

78 473 1:29:59:89 van fisher Pegasus OC-1 Men 50-59 

79 409 1:30:01.34 Mira Cotter Pegasus OC-1 Women 18-39 

80 73 1:30:07.07 Tom Wright Scorpius XM OC-1 Men 60+ 

81 29 1:31:01.25 Beth Faust Pegasus OC-1 Women 50-59 

82 534 1:31:37.77 Angelia/Florent Frontane Waveblade OC-2 Junior 

83 44 1:31:48.06 Faith Mori Pegasus OC-1 Women 50-59 

84 66 1:32:26.87 Sharon Balidoy Pueo OC-1 Women Elite Open 

85 477 1:32:27.25 Kelly Leon Hurricane OC-1 Women 40-49 

86 387 1:34:14.34 Jennifer Edwards Hurricane OC-1 Women 18-39 

87 89 1:34:33.49 Jeanette Ka'auamo Pegasus OC-1 Women 60+ 

88 450 1:36:16.16 Norman Mallory Hurricane OC-1 Men 40-49

89 430 1:36:24.73 Michael Montoya S OC-1 Women 18-39 

90 126 1:38:59.76 Gail Falkenbury Hurricane OC-2 Coed 

91 141 1:41:17.38 Deb Hedani Pegasus OC-1 Women 50-59 

92 254 1:41:19.75 Judy Epstein Hurricane OC-1 Women 50-59 

93 432 1:50:31.84 Denise Guerin Hurricane OC-1 Women 50-59 

94 426 1:50:53.94 Leslie Bailey Hurricane OC-1 Women 50-59 

95 525 1:55:52.72 Yuka Miller Viper OC-1 Women 40-49 

96 30 1:56:15.85 Derek Barona Polaris OC-1 Men 50-59 

97 532 1:58:45:11 Pete peck Hurricane OC-1 Men 60+ 

98 41 1:59:15.85 Bob "Haiku" Fulkerson Hurricane OC-1 Men 60+ 

Stand Ups / Paddleboards

1 186 1:34:59.00 Livio Menelau SIC Stand-up Men Custom 

2 114 1:41:54.00 Jeremy Riggs Naish Stand-up Men Stock 

3 40 1:46:59.00 Ron St. John C4 Stand-up Men Stock 

4 808 1:47:57.00 Blair Thorndike Eleu Paddle Board Open 

5 3 1:49:28.00 Lee Ishikawa SIC Stand-up Men Custom 

6 86 1:53:19.00 Peter Konohia SIC F16 Stand-up Men Custom 

7 222 2:02:13:95 Jennifer Konohia SIC F16 Stand-Up Women 

8 69 2:17:32:43 Linda Jolie Naish Stand-Up Women 


Results Sorted by Division:

OC-1 Men

Place Boat # Time Name Vessel Make Division 

1st 539 1:09:24.93 Kau Kekoa Scorpius XM Junior Boys 

1st 352 1:04:59.88 Felipe Gomes Scorpius XM OC-1 Men Elite Open 

2nd 129 1:09:21.51 JB Guard Pueo OC-1 Men Elite Open 

3rd 168 1:10:24.12 Mike Sparling Hurricane OC-1 Men Elite Open 

4th 270 1:10:30.29 Timothy Lara Hurricane OC-1 Men Elite Open 

5th 472 1:11:15.29 Cameron Jacome Hurricane OC-1 Men Elite Open 

6th 280 1:14:38.66 Michael Lofaro Scorpius OC-1 Men Elite Open 

7th 172 1:18:17.12 Aaron Brummel Scorpius XM OC-1 Men Elite Open 

8th 307 1:22:57.29 Pedro "Jr" Gapero Pegasus OC-1 Men Elite Open 

1st 13 1:05:46.53 Kekoa  Cramer Pueo OC-1 Men 18-39 

2nd 184 1:09:50.99 Robert Olson Scorpius OC-1 Men 18-39 

3rd 538 1:10:12.27 Kekupaa Nae`ole Hurricane OC-1 Men 18-39 

4th 305 1:12:57.38 Kekoa "Mason" Panis Pahoa OC-1 Men 18-39 

5th 526 1:14:21.48 Asa Ward Pegasus OC-1 Men 18-39 

6th 90 1:14:39.12 Don Abernathy Pegasus OC-1 Men 18-39 

7th 12 1:15:07.27 Strider Kerrick Hurricane OC-1 Men 18-39 

8th 408 1:15:53.13 Deren Ash Scorpius XM OC-1 Men 18-39 

9th 127 1:16:41.64 Chad Lima Pueo OC-1 Men 18-39 

10th 436 1:17:07.85 Dave Burt Scorpius OC-1 Men 18-39 

11th 35 1:18:35.67 Grant Senner Vantage OC-1 Men 18-39 

12th 433 1:18:57.43 Chris Dunn Scorpius OC-1 Men 18-39 

13th 470 1:19:47.10 Levi Brammer Hurricane OC-1 Men 18-39 

14th 386 1:20:58.26 Kamuela Guth Pegasus OC-1 Men 18-39 

15th 523 1:25:28.81 Daniel Tancayo Fusion OC-1 Men 18-39 

16th 529 1:27:52.96 Colin Lindeman Scorpius XM OC-1 Men 18-39 

1st 1812 1:10:37.05 Kawika Williams Pueo OC-1 Men 40-49 

2nd 208 1:11:57.23 Kevin Sarich Scorpius XM OC-1 Men 40-49 

3rd 64 1:13:44.36 Reggie Balidoy Pueo OC-1 Men 40-49 

4th 300 1:14:15.64 Ani Alfaro Scorpius OC-1 Men 40-49 

5th 105 1:14:19.93 Hiro Takahashi Pegasus OC-1 Men 40-49 

6th 111 1:15:40.23 Chuck Barrett Pueo OC-1 Men 40-49 

7th 124 1:16:14.03 Mark Shimmer Pegasus OC-1 Men 40-49 

8th 137 1:17:20.88 Eric Mitchell Tiger Ruddlerless OC-1 Men 40-49 

9th 666 1:19:01.68 Joe Mateo Scorpius Xm OC-1 Men 40-49 

10th 4 1:20:42.87 Spud Lenhardt Huki OC-1 Men 40-49 

11th 363 1:24:11.33 Kiwini Hall Hurricane OC-1 Men 40-49 

12th 65 1:27:59:58 Ricky Balidoy Pueo OC-1 Men 40-49 

13th 450 1:36:16.16 Norman Mallory Hurricane OC-1 Men 40-49 

1st 15 1:16:32.53 Frank zajac Pueo OC-1 Men 50-59 

2nd 2 1:19:07.44 Aaron Placourakis Scorpius OC-1 Men 50-59 

3rd 156 1:19:12.29 Mike Newbro Pegasus OC-1 Men 50-59 

4th 223 1:20:15.38 Gary Saldana Hurricane OC-1 Men 50-59 

5th 239 1:21:35.36 Barry Chang Scorpius OC-1 Men 50-59 

6th 504 1:21:38.74 Lou Dionese Scorpius OC-1 Men 50-59 

7th 191 1:22:16.45 Dennis Blevins Hurricane OC-1 Men 50-59 

8th 55 1:22:45.39 Jono Fadriquela Hurricane OC-1 Men 50-59 

9th 102 1:24:19.68 Darrell Belen Pueo OC-1 Men 50-59 

10th 383 1:25:01.16 Howard Benson Polaris OC-1 Men 50-59 

11th 555 1:26:43.40 Wendall DeVera Scoprius XM OC-1 Men 50-59 

12th 473 1:29:59:89 van fisher Pegasus OC-1 Men 50-59 

13th 30 1:56:15.85 Derek Barona Polaris OC-1 Men 50-59 

1st 132 1:13:39.53 Biggie Lara Scorpius OC-1 Men 60+ 

2nd 202 1:19:14.66 Greg Davis Pueo OC-1 Men 60+ 

3rd 36 1:28:55:21 Bob   Getzen Hurricane OC-1 Men 60+ 

4th 73 1:30:07.07 Tom Wright Scorpius XM OC-1 Men 60+ 

5th 532 1:58:45:11 pete peck Hurricane OC-1 Men 60+ 

6th 41 1:59:15.85 Bob "Haiku" Fulkerson Hurricane OC-1 Men 60+ 

OC1 Women

1st 265 1:09:57.21 Lauren Bartlett Pegasus OC-1 Women Elite Open 

2nd 490 1:14:37.07 Dane Ward Pegasus OC-1 Women Elite Open 

3rd 66 1:32:26.87 Sharon Balidoy Pueo OC-1 Women Elite Open 

1st 131 1:23:06.83 Kristina Dougherty Hurricane OC-1 Women 18-39 

2nd 277 1:26:07.24 Danielle   Kuck Hurricane OC-1 Women 18-39 

3rd 418 1:28:05:89 Christina Yorkey Hurricane OC-1 Women 18-39 

4th 471 1:28:15:25 Lisa Olmos Hurricane OC-1 Women 18-39 

5th 409 1:30:01.34 Mira Cotter Pegasus OC-1 Women 18-39 

6th 387 1:34:14.34 Jennifer Edwards Hurricane OC-1 Women 18-39 

7th 430 1:36:24.73 Michael Montoya OC-1 Women 18-39 

1st 477 1:32:27.25 Kelly Leon Hurricane OC-1 Women 40-49 

2nd 525 1:55:52.72 Yuka Miller Viper OC-1 Women 40-49 

1st 17 1:29:54:21 marian zajac Scorpius XM OC-1 Women 50-59 

2nd 29 1:31:01.25 Beth Faust Pegasus OC-1 Women 50-59 

3rd 44 1:31:48.06 Faith Mori Pegasus OC-1 Women 50-59 

4th 141 1:41:17.38 Deb Hedani Pegasus OC-1 Women 50-59 

5th 254 1:41:19.75 Judy Epstein Hurricane OC-1 Women 50-59 

6th 432 1:50:31.84 Denise Guerin Hurricane OC-1 Women 50-59 

7th 426 1:50:53.94 Leslie Bailey Hurricane OC-1 Women 50-59 

1st 89 1:34:33.49 Jeanette Ka'auamo Pegasus OC-1 Women 60+ 

OC-2

1st 536 1:12:17.75 Rory/Kara Frampton OC-2 Coed 

2nd 703 1:14:16.43 Jerome/Choppy Kalama Waveblade OC-2 Coed 

3rd 316 1:14:29.82 Kaleo/Meg Franklin Stingray OC-2 Coed 

4th 126 1:38:59.76 Gail Falkenbury Hurricane OC-2 Coed 

1st 535 1:25:29.50 Ryan Graham/Maleko Lorenzo Waveblade OC-2 Junior 

2nd 537 1:26:10.52 Lilinoe/Makolea `Aikala Waveblade OC-2 Junior 

3rd 534 1:31:37.77 Angelia/Florent Frontane Waveblade OC-2 Junior 

1st 96 1:18:07.18 Ed Begley/Mark Kasbergen Waveblade OC-2 Men 

2nd 32 1:26:20.10 Rick/Noah Herrera Waveblade OC-2 Men 

1st 11 1:18:27.01 Barbara Querry/Carla Fadriquela  Waveblade OC-2 Women 

2nd 491 1:29:25:13 Kelly/Mari Ford Waveblade OC-2 Women 

Paddleboard

1st 808 1:47:57.00 Blair Thorndike Eleu Paddle Board Open 

Stand Ups

1st 186 1:34:59.00 Livio Menelau SIC Stand-up Men Custom 

2nd 3 1:49:28.00 Lee Ishikawa SIC Stand-up Men Custom 

3rd 86 1:53:19.00 Peter Konohia SIC F16 Stand-up Men Custom 

1st 114 1:41:54.00 Jeremy Riggs Naish Stand-up Men Stock 

2nd 40 1:46:59.00 Ron St. John C4 Stand-up Men Stock 

1st 222 2:02:13:95 Jennifer Konohia SIC F16 Stand-Up Women 

2nd 69 2:17:32:43 Linda Jolie Naish Stand-Up Women 

Surfski

1st 783 1:02:17.76 Kai Bartlett V-10 Surfski Elite Open Men 

1st 7 1:07:12.54 Tony Calderon Huki Surfski Men 18-49 

2nd 33 1:07:47.74 Eric Rohozinski Fenn Surfski Men 18-49 

3rd 815 1:10:17.28 Geoff Bogar V-10 Surfski Men 18-49 

4th 150 1:12:32.10 Svar Hartman Huki Surfski Men 18-49 

5th 533 1:19:52.19 Paul Luuwai Huki Surfski Men 18-49 

6th 369 1:27:25.24 Jordan Johnson Huki Surfski Men 18-49 

7th 531 1:29:36:23 Richard Spork Epic V10 Surfski Men 18-49 

1st 133 1:16:20.63 Doug Poseley Huki Surfski Men 50+ 

2nd 113 1:18:33.12 Pete Martin Huki Surfski Men 50+ 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>