« Olamau 2012 ~ Day 3 Results | Main | Olamau 2012 ~ Day 2 Results »
Sunday
Mar112012

2012 Waikoloa Brawl ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the Waikoloa Brawl  

The results are:

 

Overall Race # Name(s) Div / Div place Total Time

 

Longs Course - 8 miles    

 

1 300 Ivan McIvor Surfski-Long-M / 1 1:01:56

 

2 651 Ian Foo OC1-Long-M 40-49 / 1 1:03:04

 

3 18 Aaron Makaimoku Surfski-Long-M / 2 1:03:37

 

4 922 Chad Cabral OC1-Long-M 18-39 / 1 1:04:32

 

5 964 Edward Aldridge II OC1-Long-M 18-39 / 2 1:04:48

 

6 81 Cameron Jacome OC1-Long-M 18-39 / 3 1:05:43

 

7 94 Grant Kojima OC1-Long-M 50-59 / 1 1:05:47

 

8 53 Ina Ynigues OC1-Long-Novice-M / 1 1:05:59

 

9 3 Bill Taylor OC1-Long-M 40-49 / 2 1:06:41

 

10 953 Ken Tanaka OC1-Long-M 18-39 / 4 1:07:26

 

11 939 Mike Dowsett OC1-Long-M 18-39 / 5 1:07:30

 

12 439 Tyde Spencer OC1-Long-Novice-M / 2 1:07:45

 

13 243 Terry Neubert & Kaeti Ecker OC2-Long-Mixed 5O + / 1 1:07:49

 

14 451 Zachary Judd OC1-Long-Novice-M / 3 1:08:25

 

15 265 Freddie Berengue & Carolyn Strawn OC2-Long-Mixed 5O + / 2 1:08:44

 

16 520 daniel legler OC1-Long-M 40-49 / 3 1:09:16

 

17 6 Dane Enos OC1-Long-M 50-59 / 2 1:10:02

 

18 134 Scott Ferry OC1-Long-M 50-59 / 3 1:10:36

 

19 470 Kimberlee Rowe OC1-Long-F Open / 1 1:12:31

 

20 131 Sheila Cadaoas OC1-Long-F Open / 2 1:12:51

 

21 965 Josh Gruber OC1-Long-M 18-39 / 6 1:16:21

 

22 22 Keven Rinkenbach OC1-Long-M 6O + / 1 1:18:37

 

23 514 Christina Williams OC1-Long-F Open / 3 1:20:33

 

24 311 Chuck Santiago Surfski-Long-M / 3 1:21:49

 

25 931 Keone Au OC1-Long-M 18-39 / 7 no time

 

26 907 Eldridge Shay OC1-Long-Novice-M / 4 no time

 

Short Course 6 miles    

 

1 212 Michael Akau & Maitland Akau OC2-Short-M 16-49 / 1 0:57:55

 

2 277 Richard Everett & Bob Bruce OC2-Short-M 5O + / 1 0:59:05

 

3 940 Shannon Hardy & Keola Pelekane OC2-Short-M 16-49 / 2 1:00:47

 

4 244 Sammie Stanbro & Jim budde OC2-Short-Mixed 5O + / 1 1:01:24

 

5 387 Joe Marengi OC1-Short-M 50-59 / 1 1:02:28

 

6 440 David Okita & Andrea Kaawaloa-Okita OC2-Short-Mixed 18-49 / 1 1:02:42

 

7 2 Stephen Arnett OC1-Short-M 65-69 / 1 1:02:47

 

8 182 Chris Grogan OC1-Short-M 60-64 / 1 1:03:06

 

9 811 Rafael Hector Jesus Flores OC1-Short-M 14-18 / 1 1:03:21

 

10 254 Michael Sullivan & Georgette Nickulas OC2-Short-Mixed 5O + / 2 1:03:28

 

11 501 Kade Pelekane OC1-Short-M 14-18 / 2 1:03:43

 

12 963 Charlie White & Roberto Manlagnit OC2-Long-M 5Open / 1 1:04:03

 

13 273 Leslie Woods & Teri Fong OC2-Short-F 5O + / 1 1:04:10

 

14 912 Sean Arellano OC1-Short-Novice-M / 1 1:04:19

 

15 73 Neolani Spencer OC1-Short-Novice-F / 1 1:04:23

 

16 240 Tina Flower & Lorrin Ching OC2-Short-Mixed 18-49 / 2 1:04:50

 

17 950 Haaheo Kaiawe OC1-Short-M 14-18 / 3 1:04:52

 

18 201 Diane Neubert & Vern Heikkila OC2-Short-Mixed 5O + / 3 1:04:57

 

19 399 Tim Haentjens OC1-Short-M 60-64 / 2 1:05:19

 

20 962 Bronson Kane OC1-Short-Novice-M / 2 1:05:23

 

21 31 Maile Leslie OC1-Short-F 20-39 / 1 1:06:13

 

22 98 Kerry Long OC1-Short-M 50-59 / 2 1:06:49

 

23 165 Nolan Chock OC1-Short-M 50-59 / 3 1:07:19

 

24 330 Glen Bousquet OC1-Short-M 50-59 / 4 1:07:33

 

25 9 Shawn Merit OC1-Short-Novice-M / 3 1:07:54

 

26 76 Jennifer McDaniel OC1-Short-F 40-49 / 1 1:08:08

 

27 947 Kolina Chow OC1-Short-Novice-F / 2 1:08:29

 

28 7 Kelley Davis OC1-Short-F 40-49 / 2 1:08:31

 

29 961 Jon Salvador OC1-Short-Novice-M / 4 1:08:37

 

30 181 Mark Crawford OC1-Short-M 50-59 / 5 1:09:25

 

31 70 Frank Wilkins OC1-Short-M 19-49 / 1 1:10:08

 

32 102 Leslie Crawford OC1-Short-F 50-59 / 1 1:10:29

 

33 926 Hi`ilei Aldridge OC1-Short-Novice-F / 3 1:10:46

 

34 924 Shannon Au OC1-Short-Novice-F / 4 1:11:16

 

35 505 Ilona Higgins OC1-Short-F 6O + / 1 1:11:39

 

36 175 Joreen Knox OC1-Short-F 50-59 / 2 1:12:29

 

37 507 Mike Prohoroff & Frank Thomas OC2-Short-M 5O + / 2 1:12:49

 

38 42 Apryl Sasaki & Gena Bonaccorsi OC2-Short-F 16-49 / 1 1:13:11

 

39 331 Leila Duim OC1-Short-F 50-59 / 3 1:14:01

 

40 241 Tatelyn Spencer & Jan Kekua-Spencer OC2-Short-F 16-49 / 2 1:14:32

 

41 457 Kimberly Schneider OC1-Short-F 50-59 / 4 1:15:08

 

42 515 Jennifer Kalili OC1-Short-F 14-18 / 1 1:21:12

 

43 516 Shannon Hardy Jr. OC1-Short-M 14-18 / 4 1:21:47

 

There were issues with timing, including 3 "orphan" race numbers.  If you are one of the three not listed or see any discrepencies with times please email randy@hawaiipaddling.com.

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>