« 2012 Lanikai Triathlon ~ Results | Main | 2012 N.S. Epic/Aloha Remodeling Challenge ~ Results »
Sunday
Apr222012

2012 Kauai World Challenge ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the 10th Annual YMCA Kaua'i World Challenge Canoe Race

The overall results are:

Canoe # Time Place Team Name Competitor 1 Competitor 2 Category Division
243 3:25:48 1st Division Epic Edmund Joy Zsolt Szadovski Surfski Kane 81-100
210 3:28:27 1st Elite Kane Kamanu 1 Danny Ching Jimmy Austin OC-1 Kane 41-60
234 3:29:34 2nd Elite Kane Team Kai Waa/ Lanikai Robert "Aaron" Creps Patrick Dolan OC-1 Kane 41-60
213 3:31:35 3rd Elite Kane Kamanu 2 Manny Kulukulu'alani Alfred Van Gieason OC-1 Kane 61-80
204 3:35:19 2nd Division Ama Killers Rich Sprout Carter Johnson Surfski Kane 61-80
201 3:37:59 3rd Division Moku O Havaiki Wes De Silva Dylan Thomas Surfski Kane 61-80
212 3:38:09 1st Division Kamanu 3 Kelly Foster Mael Carey OC-1 Kane 61-80
235 3:39:44 1st Division Maui Jim Four-O Aaron Napolean Matt DuBrule OC-1 Kane 81-100
211 3:40:42 1st Division Kamanu 4 Luke Evslin Ka'eo'okalani Abbey OC-1 Kane 41-60
233 3:42:15 2nd Division Team Kai Wa'a (Kawaihoa Branch) Nathan Loyola Kaihe Chong OC-1 Kane 41-60
215 3:48:18 2nd Division Moke Action Tyrus Si'ale Aaron Labuguen OC-1 Kane 61-80
111 3:51:27 1st Elite Mix Kai Wa'a Kai Bartlett Lori Nakamura OC-1 Mix 61-80
237 3:51:41 3rd Division Ballz Deep Maui Cambra BJ Bagood OC-1 Kane 41-60
220 3:53:59 2nd Division Rooster Revolution Kalani Vierra Arlen Williamson OC-1 Kane 81-100
245 3:54:59 1st Division Cole/Sheard Steve Cole Danny Sheard OC-1 Kane 101-120
219 3:55:25 3rd Division The Rookies Leroy Jumper Brian Carter OC-1 Kane 81-100
225 3:56:20 1st Division Eha Mea Hana Jr. Hoopii Kawika Moniz Leleo Kinimaka Lot Botello OC-2 Kane 160 and higher
244 3:57:39 4th Division Miyake/Erwin Keone Miyake Scott Erwin OC-1 Kane 81-100
238 3:58:49 1st Division No Panties Tiffany Palama Chris Acoba Sanoe Ho'okano Nikki Taniguchi OC-2 Mix 160 and below
230 3:59:49 4th Division Irons/Martson AJ Irons Christian Marston Jr OC-1 Kane 41-60
240 3:59:58 3rd Division Blazin' Ala'z Blaize Seto-Mook Keala Keli'i OC-1 Kane 61-80
207 4:00:06 5th Division Team Koala Graham Groeneveld Kevin Paul Long OC-1 Kane 81-100
247 4:01:04 4th Division Giovanninini/Arango Joe Giovanninini Franco Arango OC-1 Kane 61-80
206 4:01:32 2nd Division Kennie Grant Kennie Denton Grant Kojima OC-1 Kane 101-120
227 4:01:58 5th Division The Flying Burrito Brothers Patrick Fenwick John Immel OC-1 Kane 61-80
224 4:03:59 1st Division Last Minute Laola Aea Kamuela Aea Margie Goodno Mike Pemberton OC-2 Mix 161 and higher
107 4:06:33 2nd Elite Mix Denton Kids Lauren Denton Makana Denton OC-1 Mix 41-60
106 4:08:01 1st Elite Wahine Team Kai Wa'a Noe Auger Claire Townsend OC-1 Wahine 61-80
221 4:08:59 6th Division Hudson/Kuhaulua Devo Hudson Chad Kuhaulua OC-1 Kane 81-100
209 4:09:00 3rd Division Yokotake/Martson Christian Martson Sr Leggs Yokotake OC-1 Kane 101-120
232 4:09:19 6th Division Thornton/Silva Mike Thornton Leonardo Silva OC-1 Kane 61-80
119 4:09:47 2nd Elite Wahine Team Kamanu Wahines Jane McKee Lindsay Shank OC-1 Wahine 81-100
229 4:10:26 4th Division Higa/McDonald Sueo Higa Mac Mc Donald OC-1 Kane 101-120
242 4:10:41 7th Division Mercandalli/Seunaneche Sylvain Mercandalli Pascal Seunaneche OC-1 Kane 81-100
246 4:11:38 2nd Division Hau'oli Scott Hubbard Laura Birse Peter Chow Shannon Brunner OC-2 Mix 160 and below
200 4:15:30 5th Division Where's Bob Bob Stewart Calvin Chow OC-1 Kane 101-120
241 4:15:59 2nd Division Who Cares Katy Otsuji Steve Baker Annette Fernandez Joe Rapozo OC-2 Mix 161 and higher
105 4:17:55 1st Division All mixed up Pauahi Ioane Jennifer Pulcer Frances Lichowsky Shien-Lu Stokesbary OC-2 Wahine 161 and higher
104 4:18:28 3rd Elite Mix Warrego 54 Mick Smith Zara Smith OC-1 Mix 81-100
203 4:18:36 7th Division Hanalei Killahs Jesse Palumbo Richard Gerding OC-1 Kane 61-80
236 4:19:05 1st Division Laho Kole Phil Morgan Tom Bartlett OC-1 Kane 121-140
110 4:19:29 1st Division Kegle/O'Sullivan Jon Kegle Belinda O'Sullivan OC-1 Mix 81-100
205 4:21:01 3rd Division Hell-ooooo Tony Zina Tracy Capman Bryan Miyake Elle Miyake OC-2 Mix 160 and below
239 4:21:06 2nd Division Urine Trouble Neil Zaslow Marcel Bourbeau Ken Koors Coy Rebmann OC-2 Kane 160 and higher
222 4:21:26 2nd Division Nappy on tour Tom Thompson Gaylord Wilcox OC-1 Kane 121-140
217 4:21:53 8th Division XFOCC- Labranch/Herrera Pablo Herrera Jason LaBranch OC-1 Kane 61-80
100 4:22:47 2nd Division Kalapaki Express Dave Parmenter Marleny Cotrim OC-1 Mix 81-100
120 4:23:51 1st Division Tui tonga Donny Jones Ele Johnson OC-1 Mix 61-80
102 4:28:45 1st Division Division Winners Michelle Kristen Forster Surfski Wahine 61-80
115 4:29:12 1st Division SPC PeDe Petra Schuler Denes Szaszak OC-1 Mix 41-60
226 4:31:18 3rd Division West Kauai CC Cameron Kruze Herbert Kekuawela Sam Vegas Greg Paiste OC-2 Kane 160 and lower
101 4:32:33 3rd Elite Wahine Team Spearmint Rhino Robin Jumper Melissa Burovac OC-1 Wahine 81-100
214 4:32:45 3rd Division Wat? Baddah You? Art Chow Mike Kobayashi OC-1 Kane 121-140
114 4:33:03 1st Division Puka Panties Allison Sokei Heidi Salvador OC-1 Wahine 61-80
113 4:33:42 2nd Division Salty Patotties Kalisi Mausio Carolyn Seto-Mook OC-1 Wahine 61-80
218 4:34:50 4th Division Seely/Alexander Scott Seely Graham Alexander OC-1 Kane 121-140
208 4:35:30 8th Division Menehuli Benjamin Owen Bodo Lenitschek OC-1 Kane 81-100
223 4:36:05 9th Division Fot Old Haoles Adam Vasilevich Scott Schroeder OC-1 Kane 81-100
118 4:44:11 1st Division DM2 Dana Miyake Denise Morrison OC-1 Wahine 81-100
228 4:46:12 10th Division Jacobson/Grubbe Mark Jacobson Tom Grubbe OC-1 Kane 81-100
109 4:48:59 3rd Division Warren/Palmier Linda Warren Steve Palmier OC-1 Mix 81-100
108 4:49:45 2nd Division Singapore Paddle Club Brett Ellis Aya Asanuma OC-1 Mix 61-80
117 5:10:03 3rd Division Kester/Horton Kari Kester Keith Horton OC-1 Mix 61-80
121 5:10:40 1st Division Salt and Peppa Debbie Green Mary Bartlett OC-1 Wahine 101-120
112 5:28:12 4th Division Team Kaimuki Kirkwood Young Catharine Lo OC-1 Mix 81-100
146 1:36:31 1st Division 14 Foot Stock Eugene Ancheta SUP Kane
144 1:39:27 2nd Division 14 Foot Stock Krieshan Yagatame SUP Kane
147 1:42:40 1st Division 14 Foot Stock Mariko Stickland SUP Wahine
148 1:43:02 3rd Division 14 Foot Stock Kawika Carvalho SUP Kane
150 1:57:46 4th Division 14 Foot Stock Warwick Gray SUP Kane
149 2:09:29 5th Division 14 Foot Stock Tommy Hale SUP Kane
145 1:47:25 1st Division Prone Prone Wahine

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>