« Lantern Floating Hawaii - Memorial Day 2012 | Main | 2012 Moloka'i World Championships »
Sunday
May202012

2012 Kai Ehitu Papa Kimitete Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the Kai Ehitu Papa Kimitete Regatta 

The results are:

Team Standings

A Division

  1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 218
  2. Keauhou Canoe Club 167
  3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 131
  4. Kai Ehitu 124
  5. Puna Canoe Club 114
  6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 97
  7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 76

B Division

  1. Hui Waa O Waiakea 50
  2. Paddlers of Laka 32
  3. Waikoloa Canoe Club 23
  4. Keoua Canoe Club 18
  5. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 16
  6. Kailana Canoe Club 9

 
 
Event 1: Girls 12TimePoints
  1 Kai 'Ehitu 2:15.10 11
(Mahinalani Bonomi, Kealoha Dinson, Tatiana Macomber, Olivia McKellar, Tanya Penovaroff-Diaz, Nayeli Silva-Kahalewai)
  2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:17.35 9
  3 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:21.66 8
  4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:43.05 7
  5 Keaukaha Canoe Club NT:A.TA 6
  6 Paddlers of Laka NT:A.TA 5
  7 Kailana Canoe Club NT:A.TA 4
  8 Keoua Canoe Club NT:A.TA 3
  9 Waikoloa Canoe Club NT:A.TA 2
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club NT:A.TA 0
  SCR Puna Canoe Club NT:A.TA 0
Event 2: Boys 12TimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:07.61 9
(Hanalei Akazawa, Connor Kai Bunnell, Bryer Duarte, Lamaku Kekaualua-Nacis, Myles Shirai, Hunter Torres)
  2 Puna Canoe Club 2:08.88 7
  3 Kai 'Ehitu 2:11.96 6
  4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:15.25 5
  5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:19.41 4
  6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:20.13 3
  7 Paddlers of Laka 2:24.45 2
  8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 3:15.31 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
Event 3: Mixed Boys and Girls 12TimePoints
  1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:13.97 11
(Emily Akau, Stylez Alvarez, Braelyn Samio, Brandee Samio, Kamuela Spencer-Herring, Vaughn Van Kirk)
  2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:15.11 9
  3 Kai 'Ehitu 2:18.73 8
  4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:21.87 7
  5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:32.26 6
  6 Paddlers of Laka 2:34.69 5
  7 Puna Canoe Club 2:36.90 4
  8 Kailana Canoe Club 2:55.18 3
  9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:56.18 2
  SCR Keoua Canoe Club   0
  SCR Hui Wa'a O Waiakea   0
Event 4: Girls 13TimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:06.13 9
(Aaliyah Butler, Maria Fujii, Danielle Gramlich, Taimane Kamaka, Eleashia Kealoha, Nala Mrozinski-Foti)
  2 Kai 'Ehitu 2:19.35 7
  3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:20.22 6
  4 Paddlers of Laka 2:21.24 5
  5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:23.62 4
  6 Keoua Canoe Club 2:25.73 3
  7 Puna Canoe Club 2:26.63 2
  8 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:28.77 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
Event 5: Boys 13TimePoints
  1 Kai 'Ehitu 1:55.34 8
(Hiram Anakalea Jr., Iokepa Aponte, Tuitahi Faleofa-Taumoefolau, Kyle Kiyonaga, Kawika Lawrence, Wade Rietow)
  2 Puna Canoe Club 1:59.59 6
  3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:05.49 5
  4 Paddlers of Laka 2:08.92 4
  5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:09.67 3
  6 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:11.94 2
  7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:17.17 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
Event 6: Women Novice BTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:03.99 6
(Beth Bernhardt, Anne Cole, Heidi Hoover, Monica Price, Ciara Van Velsor, Naomi Zimmer)
  2 Kai 'Ehitu 2:08.91 4
  3 Puna Canoe Club 2:12.11 3
  4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:16.60 2
  5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:17.61 1
  SCR Kailana Canoe Club   0
  SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club   0
  SCR Na Wa'a Hanakahi   0
Event 7: Girls 14TimePoints
  1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:07.71 10
(Andielyn Cabulizan-Agustin, Ashlynn Kaiamakini, Monica Muskat, Brandee Samio, Britney Samio, Shania Souza)
  2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:12.69 8
  3 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:13.58 7
  4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:16.01 6
  5 Kai 'Ehitu 2:16.58 5
  6 Keoua Canoe Club 2:21.91 4
  7 Puna Canoe Club 2:24.81 3
  8 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:31.42 2
  9 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:34.98 1
Event 8: Boys 14TimePoints
  1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:51.50 7
(Kumulipo Alapai, Ulu Bueltmann, Keahi Denne-Kimi, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Kanoa Ka'akimaka, Kualono Kaupu)
  2 Kai 'Ehitu 1:57.58 5
  3 Puna Canoe Club 1:58.21 4
  4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:02.75 3
  5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:08.60 2
  6 Kailana Canoe Club 2:19.54 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
Event 9: Mixed Novice BTimePoints
  1 Puna Canoe Club 1:51.34 11
(MANU Akuna, Nathan Bee, Vicky Chung, Sherry Fujii, Chawn Kaili, Lehua Wall)
  2 Kai 'Ehitu 1:55.34 9
  3 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:57.83 8
  4 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 1:58.20 7
  5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:01.09 6
  6 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:01.79 5
  7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:02.73 4
  8 Paddlers of Laka 2:04.37 3
  9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:07.47 2
  10 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:16.72 1
Event 10: Girls 15TimePoints
  1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:38.79 5
(Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Ivy Ho, Camry Isabel, Netai Jadu, Amy McBride, Loke Milare)
  2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:48.66 3
  3 Kai 'Ehitu 4:59.51 2
  4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:32.61 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
  SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club   0
  SCR Puna Canoe Club   0
Event 11: Boys 15TimePoints
  1 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 3:59.47 6
(Wyatt Dudoit, Sumo Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Aven Kualii, Bronson Napoleon, Sateki Nisa, Suwaiter Poch)
  2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:12.85 4
  3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:18.04 3
  4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:36.02 2
  5 Kai 'Ehitu 4:36.94 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
  SCR Puna Canoe Club   0
Event 12: Men Novice BTimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:47.89 7
(Peter Dahlberg, Dustan Esteban, Donald Goings, Mikah Pada, Nicholas Schenk, Todd Wanke)
  2 Kai 'Ehitu 4:07.46 5
  3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:08.22 4
  4 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:13.79 3
  5 Puna Canoe Club 4:15.68 2
  6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:35.16 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
Event 13: Girls 16 & UnderTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:33.66 5
(Vailana Akeo-Taetuna, Joelle Kahalewai, Jessica Lloyd, Gabriele Lovell, Janelle Quinn, Justyce Torres)
  2 Kai 'Ehitu 4:36.94 3
  3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:45.66 2
  4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:49.66 1
  SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club   0
Event 14: Boys 16 & UnderTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:44.28 4
(Nalu East, Rafael Flores, Isaiah Hauanio, Kepa Kalima-Padillio, Ka'u Kin In, Devin Vandervoort)
  2 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 3:59.10 2
  3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:20.76 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
  SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club   0
  SCR Kai 'Ehitu   0
Event 15: Girls 18 & UnderTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:33.92 6
(Faran Brown, Ashley Gross, Sara Ingram, Joelle Kahalewai, Justyce Torres, Kayli Towler)
  2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:45.90 4
  3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:54.18 3
  4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:57.20 2
  5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:47.22 1
Event 16: Boys 18 & UnderTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:06.86 5
(Conner Costales, RJ DeMello-Crampton, Jason Fowler, Kaniela Hauanio, Ha'aheo Kaiawe, Keahi Mamac)
  2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:42.85 3
  3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:45.74 2
  4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 9:45.72 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
  SCR Kai 'Ehitu   0
Event 17: Women Novice ATimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:23.22 8
(Corrine Convery, Tina Flower, Nicole Friedley, Linnea Jenkins, Heather Scholz, Lainie Ushiroda)
  2 Kai 'Ehitu 4:31.94 6
  3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:33.41 5
  4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:37.20 4
  5 Puna Canoe Club 4:57.36 3
  6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:00.88 2
  DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:24.77 0
  SCR Na Wa'a Hanakahi   0
Event 18: Men Novice ATimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:33.80 6
(Edward II Aldridge, Keone Au, Jarrod Dryer, Jason Gabriel, Josh Holt, Ken Tanaka)
  2 Kai 'Ehitu 7:59.69 4
  3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:02.14 3
  4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:08.52 2
  5 Puna Canoe Club 8:17.03 1
  SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club   0
  SCR Keoua Canoe Club   0
  SCR Paddlers of Laka   0
Event 19: Women FreshmenTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:36.83 7
(Leann Alani, Melanie Kelekolio, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Maile Leslie, Chelsey Tanoai, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)
  2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:59.96 5
  3 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:07.20 4
  4 Puna Canoe Club 9:25.15 3
  5 Kai 'Ehitu 9:37.58 2
  6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:00.05 1
  SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club   0
Event 20: Men FreshmenTimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:34.58 9
(Salesi Apina, Ikaika Hauanio, Willy Hose, Kua Nolan, Jeff Silva, Justin Warren)
  2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:51.36 7
  3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:53.78 6
  4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:08.71 5
  5 Puna Canoe Club 8:09.21 4
  6 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 8:14.21 3
  7 Kai 'Ehitu 8:25.55 2
  8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:46.11 1
Event 21: Women SophomoreTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:03.13 9
(Oilipua Atkinson, Dani Ho, Lelia Kanuha, Rebekah Lussia'a, Kim Rowe, Tatiana Tan)
  2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:07.42 7
  3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:14.39 6
  4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:43.67 5
  5 Kai 'Ehitu 9:48.02 4
  6 Puna Canoe Club 9:48.32 3
  7 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:56.06 2
  8 Keoua Canoe Club 10:06.69 1
Event 22: Men SophomoreTimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:33.97 7
(Ikaika Hauanio, Ikaika Kaawa, T Lussia'a, Peter Olson, Robert Olson, Nue Youderian)
  2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:07.56 5
  3 Kai 'Ehitu 8:16.81 4
  4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:18.52 3
  5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:04.60 2
  6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:16.86 1
  SCR Puna Canoe Club   0
Event 23: Women JuniorTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:50.54 6
(Darcy Daniel, Sarah Egan, Nicola Fernandez, Bethany Llanes, Mara Masuda, Cheryl Villegas)
  2 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:33.24 4
  3 Puna Canoe Club 9:41.83 3
  4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:06.80 2
  5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:10.90 1
  SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club   0
  SCR Kai 'Ehitu   0
Event 24: Men JuniorTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:38.34 7
(Puni Freitas, Nathan Grocholski, Eddie Hayward, Kawika Leicher, Theron Ogata, Ina Ynigues Jr)
  2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:42.82 5
  3 Puna Canoe Club 7:55.54 4
  4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:06.70 3
  5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:30.01 2
  6 Kai 'Ehitu 9:19.02 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
Event 25: Women SeniorTimePoints
Event 26: Men SeniorTimePoints
Event 27: Women Masters (40)TimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:14.17 8
(Darcy Daniel, Sarah Egan, Dani Ho, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Lauren Turnbaugh, Amber Youderian)
  2 Puna Canoe Club 9:42.65 6
  3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:51.38 5
  4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:02.92 4
  5 Keauhou Canoe Club 10:12.42 3
  6 Kai 'Ehitu 10:29.61 2
  7 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 11:30.49 1
  SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club   0
  SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club   0
Event 28: Men Masters (40)TimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:34.32 8
(Bruce Ayau, Ian Foo, Kevin Lindsey, T Lussia'a, Mesepa Tanoai, Nue Youderian)
  2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:56.71 6
  3 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 8:02.01 5
  4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:17.57 4
  5 Puna Canoe Club 8:36.27 3
  6 Kai 'Ehitu 8:38.82 2
  7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:42.14 1
  SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club   0
Event 29: Woman (65)TimePoints
Event 30: Men (65)TimePoints
Event 31: Woman Masters (60 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:29.91 5
(Patty Eames, Lonny Higgins, Sue Lalanne, Kim Schneider, Beve Schorr, Sammie Stanbro)
  2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:03.47 3
  3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:04.15 2
  4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:30.95 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
Event 32: Men Masters (60 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:59.15 6
(Bob Bruce, Lorrin Ching, Richard Everett, Mana Manasas, Mel Pauole, Robert Vatter)
  2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:14.61 4
  3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:22.20 3
  4 Paddlers of Laka 4:23.67 2
  5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:30.18 1
  SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club   0
  SCR Kai 'Ehitu   0
Event 33: Women Golden Masters (55)TimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:32.16 6
(Carol Carroll, Patty Eames, Kaeti Ecker, Teri Fong, Kathy Kaai, Beve Schorr)
  2 Puna Canoe Club 4:36.17 4
  3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:49.11 3
  4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:10.80 2
  5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:19.01 1
  SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club   0
Event 34: Men Golden Masters (55)TimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:03.43 6
(Mike Atwood, Nolan Chock, Spencer Lavea, Gary Medina, Brian Scully, Alan Vogt)
  2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:04.61 4
  3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:08.45 3
  4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:22.80 2
  5 Paddlers of Laka 4:44.60 1
  SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club   0
  SCR Puna Canoe Club   0
Event 35: Senior Women Masters (50)TimePoints
  1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:35.54 7
(Tweetie Anderson-Perreira, Marti Banks, Sheila Cadaoas, Donna Herbst, Haroldeen Quintal, Coleen Heanu Weller)
  2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:36.97 5
  3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:37.28 4
  4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:37.52 3
  5 Puna Canoe Club 4:37.77 2
  6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:52.05 1
Event 36: Senior Men Masters (50)TimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:41.57 5
(Dane Enos, Jack Gillen, Spencer Lavea, Dan Leyva, Christof Luedi, Dave Monson)
  2 Puna Canoe Club 3:50.09 3
  3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:04.45 2
  4 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:19.18 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
  SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club   0
  SCR Keauhou Canoe Club   0
  SCR Kai 'Ehitu   0
  SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club   0
Event 37: Mixed Masters (60)TimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:25.38 6
(Kaeti Ecker, Lawrence Goff, Sue Lalanne, Mana Manasas, Diane Neubert, Terry Trinidad)
  2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:31.22 4
  3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:36.67 3
  4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:46.86 2
  5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:51.74 1
Event 38: Mixed Masters (55)TimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:13.06 8
(Ned Burns, Lonny Higgins, Mel Pauole, Kim Schneider, Sammie Stanbro, Robert Vatter)
  2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:22.02 6
  3 Puna Canoe Club 4:23.86 5
  4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:25.09 4
  5 Keoua Canoe Club 4:36.69 3
  6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:38.14 2
  7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:43.40 1
Event 39: Mixed Masters (40)TimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:53.67 10
(Mark Aiona, Dane Enos, Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Cheryl Villegas, Frank Wilkins)
  2 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:58.02 8
  3 Puna Canoe Club 4:04.41 7
  4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:06.50 6
  5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:16.39 5
  6 Kai 'Ehitu 4:19.23 4
  7 Kamehameha Canoe Club NT:A.TA 3
  8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:23.41 2
  9 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:39.10 1
Event 40: Women Open FourTimePoints
  1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:29.59 11
(Kapua Christensen, Leilani Griego, Tiffany Hatanaka, Noelani Spencer)
  2 Puna Canoe Club 4:35.66 9
  3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:47.78 8
  4 Kai 'Ehitu 5:03.03 7
  5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:05.15 6
  6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:20.59 5
  7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:21.01 4
  8 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:22.55 3
  9 Paddlers of Laka NT:A.TA 2
  10 Kailana Canoe Club NT:A.TA 1
  SCR Na Wa'a Hanakahi   0
Event 41: Men Open FourTimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:48.51 12
(Keone Au, Trey Cox III, Peter Olson, Jeff Silva)
  2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:52.14 10
  3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:58.80 9
  4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:02.77 8
  5 Puna Canoe Club 4:03.80 7
  6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:11.24 6
  7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:16.89 5
  8 Kai 'Ehitu 4:19.25 4
  9 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:34.36 3
  11 Paddlers of Laka 4:48.48 1
  DQ Keoua Canoe Club 4:39.00 0
Event 42: Mixed Men and WomenTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:51.24 12
(Kim Kimi, Maile Leslie, Lowen Luta, Mara Masuda, Shane McCormick, Kekaulike Tomich)
  2 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:53.70 10
  3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:02.29 9
  4 Kai 'Ehitu 4:04.35 8
  5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:07.74 7
  6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:10.80 6
  7 Puna Canoe Club 4:12.27 5
  8 Keoua Canoe Club 4:18.38 4
  9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:22.68 3
  10 Paddlers of Laka 4:29.24 2
  DQ Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:41.44 0

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>