2012 Ira Kekaualua Sr Regatta ~ Results
Sunday, May 27, 2012 at 5:13PM
Energy Dude

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the Ira Kekaualua Sr. Regatta, the second Moku O Hawaii Canoe Racing Association regatta of the season

The results are:

 
Event 1: Girls 12TimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:05.79 10
(Eleashia Kealoha, Cheyshia Materne, Maimiti Otare, Ka'iulani Pelekane, Kawehionalani Pelekane, Summer Steenolsen)
  2 Kai 'Ehitu 2:07.41 8
  3 Paddlers of Laka 2:12.66 7
  4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:16.52 6
  5 Puna Canoe Club 2:20.02 5
  6 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:21.95 4
  7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:32.86 3
  8 Kailana Canoe Club 2:39.99 2
  9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:45.41 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
  SCR Keoua Canoe Club   0
Event 2: Boys 12TimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:57.52 10
(Hanalei Akazawa, Lamaku Kekaualua-Nacis, Jack Menke-Siefkin, Myles Shirai, Hunter Torres, Riley Wilson)
  2 Kai 'Ehitu 2:02.40 8
  3 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:06.72 7
  4 Paddlers of Laka 2:10.22 6
  5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:15.63 5
  6 Keoua Canoe Club 2:43.80 4
  7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:49.49 3
  DQ Puna Canoe Club   0
  DQ Keauhou Canoe Club   0
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
Event 3: Mixed Boys and Girls 12TimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:00.37 11
(Lamaku Kekaualua-Nacis, Maimiti Otare, Myles Shirai, Tatelyn Spencer, Hunter Torres, Maici Ulman)
  2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:08.33 9
  3 Kai 'Ehitu 2:13.79 8
  4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:14.10 7
  5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:18.83 6
  6 Paddlers of Laka 2:22.58 5
  7 Puna Canoe Club 2:24.61 4
  8 Kailana Canoe Club 2:36.61 3
  9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:37.62 2
  10 Keoua Canoe Club 2:39.65 1
  SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club   0
Event 4: Girls 13TimePoints
  0 Keoua Canoe Club   0
(Lorelei Delovio, Caitlyn Ettley, Lucky Glenn-Baldado, Macy Kihe-Rodriguez, Melia Leialoha Mockchew, Danzzcylyn Pua)
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:58.17 9
  2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:08.52 7
  3 Kai 'Ehitu 2:08.87 6
  4 Paddlers of Laka 2:13.21 5
  5 Puna Canoe Club 2:17.91 4
  6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:27.42 3
  7 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:27.92 2
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
Event 5: Boys 13TimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:50.85 8
(Imiloa Kaleohano, Keao Nitta, Kade Pelekane, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion, Russell John Transfiguracion, Apollo Watkins)
  2 Kai 'Ehitu 1:51.15 6
  3 Puna Canoe Club 1:52.67 5
  4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:03.42 4
  5 Paddlers of Laka 2:04.09 3
  6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:06.68 2
  7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:08.96 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
  SCR Kailana Canoe Club   0
Event 6: Women Novice BTimePoints
  0 Keauhou Canoe Club   0
(Julia Crawford, Jennifer Nerger, Noelani OConnor, Rachel Rodrigues, Sandi Shriver, Malia Wheeler)
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:57.48 8
  2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:59.26 6
  3 Kai 'Ehitu 2:02.42 5
  4 Puna Canoe Club 2:12.97 4
  5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:18.91 3
  6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:21.08 2
  SCR Na Wa'a Hanakahi   0
Event 7: Girls 14TimePoints
  1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:00.08 11
(Andielyn Cabulizan-Agustin, Ashlynn Kaiamakini, Monica Muskat, Brandee Samio, Britney Samio, Shania Souza)
  2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:00.33 9
  3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:04.31 8
  4 Kai 'Ehitu 2:07.75 7
  5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:08.53 6
  6 Keoua Canoe Club 2:09.67 5
  7 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:10.08 4
  8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:17.38 3
  9 Puna Canoe Club 2:19.02 2
  10 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:23.13 1
Event 8: Boys 14TimePoints
  1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:47.52 7
(Kumulipo Alapai, Ulu Bueltmann, Keahi Denne-Kimi, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Kanoa Ka'akimaka, Kualono Kaupu)
  2 Puna Canoe Club 1:51.34 5
  3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:51.53 4
  4 Kai 'Ehitu 1:52.27 3
  5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:02.96 2
  6 Kailana Canoe Club 2:33.08 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
Event 9: Mixed Novice BTimePoints
  1 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 1:47.17 11
(Christopher Agpoon, John Cook, Charlotte De Reis, Haunani Hassenritter, Melissa Pang Ching, Joshua Villanueva)
  2 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:49.15 9
  3 Kai 'Ehitu 1:49.81 8
  4 Puna Canoe Club 1:50.41 7
  5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:51.52 6
  6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:52.06 5
  7 Paddlers of Laka 1:58.29 4
  8 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 1:58.91 3
  9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:59.41 2
  10 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:10.37 1
  SCR Kailana Canoe Club   0
Event 10: Girls 15TimePoints
  1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:42.46 4
(Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Ivy Ho, Camry Isabel, Netai Jadu, Amy McBride, Loke Milare)
  2 Kai 'Ehitu 4:49.80 2
  DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club   0
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
  SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club   0
  SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club   0
Event 11: Boys 15TimePoints
  0 Kai Opua Canoe Club   0
(Bryant Corpuz, Nalu East, Kai Fabinal, Logen Loyola, Kyle Nestman, Hunter Vandervoort)
  1 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:04.02 6
  2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:12.96 4
  3 Kai 'Ehitu 4:26.95 3
  4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:40.63 2
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
Event 12: Men Novice BTimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:58.54 6
(Peter Dahlberg, Dustan Esteban, Dan Haverfield, Shaun Roth, Nicholas Schenk, Todd Wanke)
  2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:01.59 4
  3 Kai 'Ehitu 4:07.95 3
  4 Puna Canoe Club 4:08.35 2
  DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club   0
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
  SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club   0
  SCR Na Wa'a Hanakahi   0
Event 13: Girls 16 & UnderTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:27.86 6
(Vailana Akeo-Taetuna, Ashley Alani De-Mello, Joelle Kahalewai, Gabriele Lovell, Janelle Quinn, Justyce Torres)
  2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:34.75 4
  3 Kai 'Ehitu 4:36.64 3
  4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:38.73 2
  5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:02.36 1
Event 14: Boys 16 & UnderTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:45.13 6
(Nalu East, Rafael Flores, Isaiah Hauanio, Kepa Kalima-Padillio, Ka'u Kin In, Devin Vandervoort)
  2 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 3:58.25 4
  3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:08.14 3
  4 Kai 'Ehitu 4:23.97 2
  5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:46.05 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
Event 15: Girls 18 & UnderTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:24.63 6
(Faran Brown, Ashley Gross, Sara Ingram, Justyce Torres, Kayli Towler, Miranda Villegas)
  2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:35.50 4
  3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:53.53 3
  4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:55.10 2
  5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:13.13 1
Event 16: Boys 18 & UnderTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:07.21 5
(Conner Costales, RJ DeMello-Crampton, Jason Fowler, Kaniela Hauanio, Ha'aheo Kaiawe, Keahi Mamac)
  2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:27.40 3
  3 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 8:41.33 2
  4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:51.38 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
Event 17: Women Novice ATimePoints
  1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:22.16 8
(Christi Jean Bell, Victoria Brooke, Bernice Davis-Lim, Kelsi Kauhane, Mahea Leialoha, Makalapua Pahia)
  2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:22.95 6
  3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:27.45 5
  4 Puna Canoe Club 4:37.46 4
  5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:53.40 3
  6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:55.32 2
  DQ Kai 'Ehitu   0
Event 18: Men Novice ATimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:44.40 6
(Keone Au, Jarrod Dryer, Jason Gabriel, Jeremy Jaentsch, Chandler Nacino, Ken Tanaka)
  2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:00.95 4
  3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:02.02 3
  4 Kai 'Ehitu 8:02.50 2
  5 Puna Canoe Club 8:04.87 1
  SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club   0
  SCR Paddlers of Laka   0
Event 19: Women FreshmenTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:40.18 7
(Sarah Egan, Nicola Fernandez, Melanie Kelekolio, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Rebekah Lussia'a, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)
  2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:52.89 5
  3 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:14.63 4
  4 Puna Canoe Club 9:17.41 3
  5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 11:02.07 2
  DQ Kai 'Ehitu   0
  SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club   0
Event 20: Men FreshmenTimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:24.02 9
(Daniel Chun, Trey Cox III, Kua Nolan, Dillon Parent, Jeff Silva, Justin Warren)
  2 Puna Canoe Club 7:45.49 7
  3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:10.17 6
  4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:36.94 5
  5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 9:25.38 4
  DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club   0
  DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club   0
  DQ Kai 'Ehitu   0
  SCR Paddlers of Laka   0
Event 21: Women SophomoreTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:42.37 8
(Leann Alani, Oilipua Atkinson, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Maile Leslie, Rebekah Lussia'a, Chelsey Tanoai)
  2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:59.56 6
  3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:29.85 5
  4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:34.93 4
  5 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:41.15 3
  6 Keoua Canoe Club 10:22.01 2
  DQ Kai 'Ehitu   0
  SCR Puna Canoe Club   0
Event 22: Men SophomoreTimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:46.86 8
(Edward II Aldridge, Salesi Apina, Chevise Conte, Josh Holt, Willy Hose, Ka'eo Peterson)
  2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:58.48 6
  3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:17.96 5
  4 Kai 'Ehitu 8:18.23 4
  5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:47.29 3
  6 Keoua Canoe Club 9:09.60 2
  7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:13.48 1
  SCR Puna Canoe Club   0
Event 23: Women JuniorTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:14.48 6
(Darcy Daniel, Angela Faanunu, Lelia Kanuha, Mara Masuda, Tatiana Tan, Amber Youderian)
  2 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:34.17 4
  3 Puna Canoe Club 10:04.12 3
  4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:31.42 2
  5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 11:00.62 1
  SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club   0
Event 24: Men JuniorTimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:29.26 7
(Salesi Apina, Bruce Ayau, Trey Cox III, T Lussia'a, Koa Paulo, Nue Youderian)
  2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:42.59 5
  3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:01.69 4
  4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:31.55 3
  5 Puna Canoe Club 8:39.53 2
  6 Kai 'Ehitu 9:04.29 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
Event 25: Women SeniorTimePoints
Event 26: Men SeniorTimePoints
Event 27: Women Masters (40)TimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:15.30 9
(Darcy Daniel, Shantel Gonzalez, Dani Ho, Kim Kimi, Angela Rey, Lauren Turnbaugh)
  2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:18.12 7
  3 Puna Canoe Club 9:29.55 6
  4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:30.01 5
  5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:51.29 4
  6 Keauhou Canoe Club 10:15.14 3
  7 Kai 'Ehitu 10:37.36 2
  8 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 10:43.47 1
  SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club   0
Event 28: Men Masters (40)TimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:33.35 9
(Bruce Ayau, Ian Foo, Kevin Lindsey, T Lussia'a, Mesepa Tanoai, Nue Youderian)
  2 Puna Canoe Club 7:58.70 7
  3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:03.37 6
  4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:06.97 5
  5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 8:13.22 4
  6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:48.94 3
  7 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 9:30.51 2
  DQ Kai 'Ehitu   0
  SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club   0
Event 29: Woman (65)TimePoints
Event 30: Men (65)TimePoints
  0 Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
()
Event 31: Woman Masters (60 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:49.05 5
(Lonny Higgins, Sue Lalanne, Diane Neubert, Kim Schneider, Beve Schorr, Sammie Stanbro)
  2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:01.91 3
  3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:10.76 2
  4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:13.55 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
Event 32: Men Masters (60 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:14.03 6
(Bob Bruce, Lorrin Ching, Richard Everett, Lawrence Goff, Peter Lasich, Mana Manasas)
  2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:19.24 4
  3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:23.63 3
  4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:36.30 2
  DQ Paddlers of Laka   0
Event 33: Women Golden Masters (55)TimePoints
  1 Puna Canoe Club 4:38.17 7
(Nora Blanco, Debbie Noland, Susan O'Shaughnessy, Bev Tuaolo, Nalani Viveiros, Ellen Williams)
  2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:41.61 5
  3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:58.94 4
  4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:09.21 3
  5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:10.34 2
  6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:29.19 1
  SCR Keoua Canoe Club   0
Event 34: Men Golden Masters (55)TimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:59.90 6
(Bob Bruce, Ned Burns, Lorrin Ching, Richard Everett, Mel Pauole, Robert Vatter)
  2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:00.65 4
  3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:14.83 3
  4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:29.84 2
  5 Paddlers of Laka 4:46.53 1
  SCR Keoua Canoe Club   0
  SCR Puna Canoe Club   0
Event 35: Senior Women Masters (50)TimePoints
  1 Puna Canoe Club 4:35.98 7
(Mamo Brown, Debra Cheever-Follett, Maud Gooch, Betty Johns, Aloha Mauhili, Debbie Noland)
  2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:39.22 5
  3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:42.60 4
  4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:54.96 3
  5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:55.26 2
  6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:42.00 1
Event 36: Senior Men Masters (50)TimePoints
  1 Puna Canoe Club 3:55.34 5
(Bubba Baldado, Steve Blyth, Paul Malama, Michael O'Shaughnessy, Brian Peterson, Afa Tuaolo)
  2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.60 3
  3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:02.11 2
  4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:16.95 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
  SCR Kai 'Ehitu   0
  SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club   0
Event 37: Mixed Masters (60)TimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:25.42 4
(Kaeti Ecker, Sue Lalanne, Peter Lasich, Mana Manasas, Diane Neubert, Mel Pauole)
  2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:43.87 2
  3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:52.26 1
  SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club   0
  SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club   0
Event 38: Mixed Masters (55)TimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:17.37 8
(Ned Burns, Lonny Higgins, Craig Leeper, Kim Schneider, Sammie Stanbro, Robert Vatter)
  2 Puna Canoe Club 4:27.73 6
  3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:28.45 5
  4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:39.80 4
  5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:49.14 3
  6 Keoua Canoe Club 4:55.94 2
  7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:10.24 1
  SCR Paddlers of Laka   0
Event 39: Mixed Masters (40)TimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:57.05 10
(Karen Crawford, Ian Foo, Nicole Friedley, Joreen Knox, Kevin Lindsey, Mesepa Tanoai)
  2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:58.70 8
  3 Puna Canoe Club 4:06.23 7
  4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:12.81 6
  5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:16.38 5
  6 Kai 'Ehitu 4:18.41 4
  7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:25.42 3
  8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:25.83 2
  9 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:45.33 1
Event 40: Women Open FourTimePoints
  1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:45.12 12
(Kapua Christensen, Leilani Griego, Tiffany Hatanaka, Noelani Spencer)
  2 Puna Canoe Club 4:46.57 10
  3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:47.82 9
  4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:57.40 8
  5 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:07.65 7
  6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:15.01 6
  7 Kai 'Ehitu 5:16.85 5
  8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:17.61 4
  9 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 5:27.86 3
  10 Paddlers of Laka 5:42.34 2
  11 Kailana Canoe Club 5:58.45 1
  SCR Keoua Canoe Club   0
Event 41: Men Open FourTimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:48.39 13
(Keone Au, Daniel Chun, Kua Nolan, Jeff Silva)
  2 Puna Canoe Club 3:59.00 11
  3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:00.95 10
  4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:01.68 9
  5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:02.20 8
  6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:08.28 7
  7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:15.22 6
  8 Kai 'Ehitu 4:16.48 5
  9 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:18.34 4
  10 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:26.82 3
  11 Keoua Canoe Club 4:30.76 2
  12 Paddlers of Laka 4:53.38 1
Event 42: Mixed Men and WomenTimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:49.04 12
(Edward II Aldridge, Corrine Convery, Josh Holt, Linnea Jenkins, Ka'eo Peterson, Leah Winkler)
  2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.95 10
  3 Puna Canoe Club 3:58.39 9
  4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:07.39 8
  5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:14.34 7
  6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:14.70 6
  7 Kai 'Ehitu 4:16.00 5
  8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:24.39 4
  9 Paddlers of Laka 4:28.32 3
  10 Keoua Canoe Club 4:30.84 2
  11 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 5:05.02 1

Club Results, by division:

 

Division A (15-40 events)   EventsPoints
  Kai Opua Canoe Club   38 207
  Keauhou Canoe Club   30 170
  Keaukaha Canoe Club   38 144
  Puna Canoe Club   29 133
  Kawaihae Canoe Club   39 120
  Kai 'Ehitu   28 100
  Kamehameha Canoe Club   30 80
Division B (1-14 events)   EventsPoints
  Hui Wa'a O Waiakea   14 55
  Paddlers of Laka   14 37
  Waikoloa Canoe Club   11 28
  Na Wa'a Hanakahi   9 22
  Keoua Canoe Club   13 20
  Kailana Canoe Club   6 7
Update on Sunday, May 27, 2012 at 5:37PM by Registered CommenterEnergy Dude

Hawaiian Energy Shotz apparel spotted on the beach

Thanks for the support!

Article originally appeared on Hawaiian Energy Sports - Feel the Power of the Islands! (http://www.hawaiianenergysports.com/).
See website for complete article licensing information.