« 2012 Kailana Canoe Club Regatta ~ Results | Main | 2012 Team Mango Kings Trail Summer Solstice Runs »
Saturday
Jun162012

2012 Mayor's Umeke Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the Mayor's Umeke Regatta hosted by Lae'ula O Kai Canoe Club

The results are: 

 
Event 1: Girls 12 yrs & under BTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:54.73 5
(Destynee Albiar, Krysta Delgreco, Katarina Fernandez, Kaila Medeiros, Kale'a Paiva, Waiola Perreira)
  2 Kahana Canoe Club 2:55.45 3
  3 Lahaina 2:57.77 2
  4 Napili 3:12.48 1
  5 Kihei Canoe Club 3:26.36 0
Event 2: Boys 12 yrs & under BTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:49.89 5
(Noah Aea, Kupono Aguirre, Arson Jenkins, Joshua Kailiehu, Micah Kawa'a, Traesyn Shimoda)
  2 Napili 3:01.73 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 3:07.03 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 3:17.94 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 3:18.90 0
Event 3: Girls 12 yrs & under ATimePoints
  1 Napili 2:37.33 5
(Hoku Delatori, Daisha Kahoalii-Kalilikane, 'Ola' Medeiros, Gabriela Miyamoto, Lina Nolan-Criste, Kaohulani Palakiko)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:38.01 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 2:43.48 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 3:13.09 1
  SCR Hana   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 4: Boys 12 yrs & under ATimePoints
  1 Napili 2:40.78 5
(David Coulombe, Steven Kama, Ikua Tihada, Justice Tihada, Ikaika Viela, Kila Vierra)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:49.30 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 2:55.64 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 3:01.34 1
  5 Kihei Canoe Club 3:12.79 0
  6 Hana 3:47.34 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 5: Mixed Boys & Girls 12 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Napili 2:51.99 5
(Steven Kama, Gabriela Miyamoto, Lina Nolan-Criste, Kaohulani Palakiko, Justice Tihada, Ikaika Viela)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:59.10 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 3:12.95 2
  4 Wailea 3:27.32 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 3:31.96 0
  6 Hana 3:55.95 0
  DQ Kihei Canoe Club   0
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
Event 6: Girls 13 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 2:41.25 5
(Alohinani Johnson, Cameron Kotter-Gambsky, Kyrie Kupahu, Ku'ulei Padilla, Janica Panuelos, Pumehana Porter)
  2 Napili 2:44.22 3
  3 Kahana Canoe Club 2:50.44 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:56.69 1
  5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:02.22 0
  6 Hana 3:10.95 0
  7 Lahaina 3:20.94 0
  8 Na Kai Ewalu 3:21.81 0
Event 7: Boys 13 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:19.97 5
(Keanini Aarona, Heali'i Barrett, Maika'i Cadman, Kawai Luuwai, Kekoa Medeiros, Kekoa Vaivai)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 2:30.90 3
  3 Napili 2:33.70 2
  4 Wailea 2:50.13 1
  5 Kihei Canoe Club 3:20.96 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 8: Girls 14 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Napili 2:32.68 5
(Kehau-Lani Brown, Diamond Freitas, Carly Jaramillo, Ana Lukela Kobatake, Christy Mae Ruidas, Courtney Ruidas)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 2:38.98 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:42.91 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 2:56.33 1
  5 Kihei Canoe Club 3:12.11 0
  6 Lahaina 3:16.88 0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 9: Boys 14 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:09.81 5
(Iban Garvin, Lihau Higashino, Noah Katz, Kiaku Nae'ole, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Thomas Peterson)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:19.24 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 2:19.54 2
  4 Napili 2:24.26 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 2:29.07 0
  SCR Lahaina   0
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 10: Women Novice BTimePoints
  1 Na Kai Ewalu 2:21.44 5
(Kelsey Dunn, Steph Franklin, Taima McCartney, Angela Nelson, Kellie O'Rourke, Holly Tavares)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:31.05 3
  3 Kahana Canoe Club 2:33.13 2
  4 Napili 2:34.80 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 2:51.97 0
  SCR Wailea   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 11: Mixed Novice BTimePoints
  1 Na Kai Ewalu 2:02.91 5
(Paulo Feagai, Jessica Ford, Tiare Gahan, Joseph Kutney, Kellie O'Rourke, Shane Skolil)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:04.27 3
  3 Kahana Canoe Club 2:07.18 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:20.36 1
  5 Napili 2:30.52 0
  DQ Wailea 2:21.15 0
  SCR Kihei Canoe Club   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 12: Girls 15 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:52.92 5
(Neula Aarona, Mehana Fisher, Kamaile Lee, Mikaela McDaniel, Kahili Novikoff, Tianna Yonemura)
  2 Napili 4:55.85 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:01.29 2
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 13: Boys 15 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:23.84 5
(Kellen Bean, Tyson Felicilda, Kyle Knutson, Matthew Meyer, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Kauanoe Vanderpoel)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:47.80 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:49.19 2
  SCR Napili   0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
Event 14: Men Novice BTimePoints
  1 Na Kai Ewalu 4:15.80 5
(Paulo Feagai, Peter Hamill, Cory Jacobson, Joshua Johnson, Shane Skolil, Kristan Walsh)
  2 Kahana Canoe Club 4:18.39 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:21.40 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:28.72 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 4:32.19 0
  6 Hana 4:49.26 0
  7 Wailea 5:06.06 0
Event 15: Girls 16 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:54.01 5
(Hi'ilei Casco, Brenna Hoonan-Amby, Kamaile Lee, Kaulu Luuwai, Mikaela McDaniel, Kahili Novikoff)
  2 Napili 4:54.38 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:29.98 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:45.47 1
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 16: Boys 16 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:12.82 5
(Adam Ferrier, Maleko Lorenzo, Mogul Luuwai, Alika Ostermiller, Bryce Takabayashi, Kauanoe Vanderpoel)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:25.72 3
  3 Lahaina 4:43.80 2
  DQ Kihei Canoe Club   0
  SCR Napili   0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 17: Girls 18 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:53.06 5
(Lilinoe Bal, Hi'ilei Casco, Angelique Fontaine, Ali Hoeck, Hoapili Kealoha, Kiana Siliado)
  2 Napili 4:59.81 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:02.88 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:45.60 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 5:51.37 0
Event 18: Mixed Boys & Girls 18 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:34.17 5
(Lilinoe Bal, Carlos Herrera, Ali Hoeck, Ryan Knutson, Matthew Meyer, Kiana Siliado)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:36.46 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:46.80 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:52.24 1
  DQ Napili 4:55.45 0
  UnO Napili   0
Event 19: Women Novice ATimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:37.95 5
(Brandy Aguirre, Kimberly Anderson, Teresa Mautino, Nicole Schroeter, Emily Smith, Jessica Van Leuven)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:44.78 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:01.02 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:03.41 1
  5 Lahaina 5:04.88 0
  6 Wailea 5:11.38 0
  7 Napili 5:12.39 0
  DQ Na Kai Ewalu 4:59.08 0
Event 20: Boys 18 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:25.44 5
(Makolea Aikala, Levi Almeida, Adam Ferrier, Maleko Lorenzo, Mogul Luuwai, Flo Michelier)
  2 Wailea 8:36.24 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 8:52.87 2
  4 Napili 9:48.76 1
  DQ Kihei Canoe Club 10:20.96 0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
Event 21: Men Novice ATimePoints
  1 Na Kai Ewalu 8:38.68 5
(Jonah Baisa, Matthew Bush, Mike Lambert, Luke Nakamoto, David Perzinski, Keith Zielinski)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:50.09 3
  3 Napili 9:25.66 2
  DQ Kihei Canoe Club 8:28.69 0
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 22: Women (65 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 6:27.91 5
(Mary Akiona, Kekoa Enomoto, Sally Ann Flinn, Virginia Hall, Diane Ho, Carol Aulani Takatsuka)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 6:35.38 3
Event 23: Men (65 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:55.77 5
(Doc Davis, Casey Del Dotto, Bruce Dobbin, Bob Fulkerson, Brian McCafferty, Keoki Raymond)
  2 Kahana Canoe Club 5:02.56 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 5:31.55 2
  4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:48.98 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 6:42.37 0
Event 24: Women (60 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:28.90 5
(Irene Geyer, Lea Giddens, Linda Kahler, Judy Martter, Deborah Pearsall, Deanna Salse)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:30.29 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:58.68 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 6:50.64 1
Event 25: Men (60 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:32.71 5
(Ed Begley, Bob Brooks, Louis Jr. Dionese, Kimokeo Kapahulehua, Ken Pearsall, John Salse)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:35.93 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:48.00 2
  4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:48.33 1
Event 26: Women (55 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:19.44 5
(Anita Anderson, Bonney Esbensen, Denise Guerin, Deanna Salse, Katy Smith, Vanessa Weiss)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:23.62 3
  3 Wailea 5:46.17 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 5:56.65 1
Event 27: Men (55 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:35.18 5
(Ed Begley, Sam Cavitt, Terry Davis, Tom Guerin, Gary Heath, Casey Logsdon)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:43.77 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:47.87 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:08.84 1
  SCR Na Kai Ewalu   0
Event 28: Women (50 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:53.00 5
(Holly Dollar, Colleen Ford, Lei Laanui, Victoria Takayesu-Hamilton, Marian Zajac, Donelle Zarko)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 5:02.34 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:24.42 2
  4 Napili 5:41.79 1
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 29: Men (50 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Wailea 4:04.91 5
(Bruce Baptiste, Robin Bolos, James Knutson, Eric Mitchell, Rich Olson, Gary Saldana)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:17.26 3
  3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:23.59 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 4:39.60 1
  5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:41.99 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 30: Mixed Men & Wn (55 yrs+)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:34.29 5
(Anita Anderson, Sam Cavitt, Terry Davis, Bonney Esbensen, Mark Kasbergen, Vanessa Weiss)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:35.05 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:54.27 2
  4 Napili 5:04.09 1
  DQ Kahana Canoe Club   0
Event 31: Mixed Men and Women (60+)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:37.98 5
(Louis Jr. Dionese, Irene Geyer, Lea Giddens, Kimokeo Kapahulehua, Deborah Pearsall, John Salse)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:48.91 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:07.43 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:08.75 1
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 32: Women FreshmenTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:23.94 5
(Michelle Arnold, Kawena Cramer, Lauren Franzwa, Kelsey Nae'ole, Barbara Querry, Dane Ward)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 9:43.76 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 10:19.58 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 10:41.15 1
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
Event 33: Men FreshmenTimePoints
  1 Na Kai Ewalu 8:13.88 5
(Bobby Divers, HANS HARDER, Kaimi Kealoha, Matthew Lewis, Richard Palakiko, Kalani Tancayo)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:14.34 3
  3 Wailea 8:20.42 2
  4 Lahaina 8:24.77 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 8:39.40 0
  SCR Napili   0
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
Event 34: Women SophomoreTimePoints
  1 Kahana Canoe Club 9:34.94 5
(Kristina Dougherty, Dawnalyn Fujiwara, Emili Janchevis, Lani Kane, Danielle Kuck, Megan Quale)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 10:02.02 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 10:18.27 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 10:22.04 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 10:40.76 0
  SCR Napili   0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
Event 35: Men SophomoreTimePoints
  1 Wailea 8:11.52 5
(Jacob Abeytia, Jake Durnell, Carter Evans, Justin Firmignac, Felipe Gomes, Sol Pali)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 8:51.43 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:00.38 2
  DQ Napili 9:28.64 0
  DQ Kahana Canoe Club 8:32.47 0
  UnO Na Kai Ewalu   0
  UnO Lahaina   0
  UnO Hana   0
Event 36: Women JuniorTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:52.19 5
(Kaimana Brummel, Carolina De Sa, Kappy Frampton, Kaulu Luuwai, Gabrielle Naeole, Chilli-Rae Soon)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 9:56.21 3
  3 Napili 10:24.66 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 10:31.88 1
  5 Kahana Canoe Club 10:51.68 0
  DQ Hana 11:47.80 0
  UnO Na Kai Ewalu   0
Event 37: Men JuniorTimePoints
  1 Wailea 7:58.91 5
(Robert Brede, Jason Gomes, James Knutson, Eric Mitchell, Rich Olson, Guy Wilson)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:18.07 3
  3 Napili 8:26.72 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 8:48.47 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 9:17.82 0
  6 Kihei Canoe Club 9:24.22 0
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
  UnO Wailea   0
Event 38: Women Open FourTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:01.10 5
(Michelle Cerizo, Meghan Dunn, Noelani Vorhies, Dane Ward)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 5:04.05 3
  3 Kahana Canoe Club 5:13.35 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:35.59 1
  5 Napili 5:51.45 0
  6 Hana 5:51.77 0
  7 Na Kai Ewalu 6:03.12 0
Event 39: Men Open FourTimePoints
  1 Wailea 3:47.01 5
(Jacob Abeytia, Kai Bartlett, Mael Carey, Kekoa Cramer)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 4:05.90 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:08.33 2
  4 Lahaina 4:13.26 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 4:13.96 0
  6 Napili 4:16.85 0
  7 Hana 5:18.04 0
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
  SCR Kihei Canoe Club   0
  UnO Kihei Canoe Club   0
Event 40: Mixed Men & Women (40 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:06.12 5
(Reggie Balidoy, Lani Gomes, Lee Ishikawa, Mary Kielty, Joe Mateo, Jacque Mulleitner)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:10.49 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:14.78 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:27.66 1
  5 Napili 4:44.38 0
  6 Kahana Canoe Club 5:02.59 0
  7 Wailea 5:07.11 0
  UnO Kihei Canoe Club   0
Event 41: Mixed Men & Women OpenTimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:12.68 5
(Greg Frederick, Jesse Guerin, Michael Lauer, Amity Mason, Sandy Reyno, Angie Wideman)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:16.29 3
  3 Napili 4:23.79 2
  4 Wailea 4:27.58 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 4:29.16 0
  6 Kahana Canoe Club 4:44.14 0
  7 Lahaina 4:50.25 0
  8 Hana 4:53.33 0
  DQ Lae'ula O Kai 4:21.41 0
Event 42: Women (40 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 10:03.38 5
(Polly Arnold-Lorge, Rhonda Ashton, Vivian Delos Reyes, Jessica Elf, Lisa Santos, Ingrid Thronson)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 10:05.03 3
  3 Napili 10:52.22 2
  4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 11:01.31 1
Event 43: Men (40 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 8:30.51 5
(Ani Alfaro-Castro, Wilson Angel, Brooks Cohen, Ryan Gazmen, Roy Sabado, Kawika Williams)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 8:47.48 3
  3 Napili 9:02.66 2
  4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:04.90 1
  DQ Lae'ula O Kai 8:25.67 0
Event 44: Women OpenTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 15:11.18 5
(Michelle Arnold, Kawena Cramer, Lauren Franzwa, Anna Gilarski, Gabrielle Naeole, Nicole Schroeter)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 15:48.87 3
  3 Kahana Canoe Club 16:05.97 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 16:07.94 1
  5 Kihei Canoe Club 16:34.64 0
  SCR Napili   0
  UnO Na Kai Ewalu   0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 45: Men OpenTimePoints
  1 Wailea 12:17.01 5
(Kai Bartlett, Mael Carey, Kekoa Cramer, Felipe Gomes, Tyson Kubo, Biggie Lara)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 13:05.77 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 13:39.74 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 13:41.31 1
  5 Napili 14:07.14 0
  6 Lae'ula O Kai 14:25.55 0
  DQ Kahana Canoe Club 13:55.34 0
  UnO Wailea   0

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>