« 2012 Keaukaha Canoe Club Regatta | Main | 2012 Leeward Kai Father's Day Regatta ~ Results »
Saturday
Jun232012

2012 Dougie Tihada Regatta

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the Dougie Tihada Regatta

The results are:

 
Event 1: Girls 12 yrs & under BTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:25.55 5
(Katarina Fernandez, Ella Gamboa-Ruggiero, Kaya Givensel, Kaila Medeiros, Kale'a Paiva, Waiola Perreira)
  2 Kahana Canoe Club 2:37.54 3
  3 Napili 2:40.81 2
  4 Lahaina 2:42.58 1
  5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:51.07 0
  6 Na Kai Ewalu 2:58.73 0
  7 Lae'ula O Kai 3:14.32 0
Event 2: Boys 12 yrs & under BTimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 2:21.17 5
(Hanalei Alapai, Pouono Hafoka Jr, Kalani Kapahulehua, Noa Leslie, Johney Magana, Nick Montanz)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:27.54 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 2:36.24 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:36.85 1
  5 Napili 2:41.51 0
Event 3: Girls 12 yrs & under ATimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:17.93 5
(Shannon Carpio, Komela Dudoit, Hiilei Luuwai, Ualani Ostermiller, Taysia Pimentel, Kaysha Terry-AhKui)
  2 Napili 2:22.51 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 2:34.07 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 2:37.96 1
  5 Lahaina 2:51.64 0
  SCR Kihei Canoe Club   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 4: Boys 12 yrs & under ATimePoints
  1 Napili 2:13.60 5
(David Coulombe, Steven Kama, Ikua Tihada, Justice Tihada, Ikaika Viela, Kila Vierra)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:16.38 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 2:20.33 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:35.68 1
  5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:52.07 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 5: Mixed Boys & Girls 12 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Napili 2:19.14 5
(Steven Kama, Noe Keahi, Gabriela Miyamoto, Lina Nolan-Criste, Justice Tihada, Ikaika Viela)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:21.41 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:28.36 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:28.88 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 2:33.55 0
  6 Wailea 2:51.73 0
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
Event 6: Girls 13 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Napili 2:09.35 5
(Hoku Delatori, Noe Keahi, Kaile Kron, Ana Lukela Kobatake, Kiana Nakoa, Tavi Viela)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:14.10 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:27.91 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 2:29.30 1
  5 Kahana Canoe Club 2:31.44 0
  6 Lae'ula O Kai 2:43.84 0
Event 7: Boys 13 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:55.76 5
(Keanini Aarona, Heali'i Barrett, Maika'i Cadman, Kawai Luuwai, Kekoa Medeiros, Jordan Melendez)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 2:05.88 3
  3 Napili 2:12.65 2
  4 Wailea 2:19.15 1
  5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:38.56 0
Event 8: Girls 14 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Napili 1:58.39 5
(Kehau-Lani Brown, Diamond Freitas, Ana Lukela Kobatake, Christy Mae Ruidas, Courtney Ruidas, Tavi Viela)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 2:02.90 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:04.83 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 2:15.67 1
  5 Wailea 2:16.55 0
  6 Lahaina 2:17.54 0
  7 Kihei Canoe Club 2:18.35 0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 9: Boys 14 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:47.02 5
(Lihau Higashino, I'opa Huesing-Paman, Noah Katz, Kekoa Medeiros, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Thomas Peterson)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 1:53.08 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 1:54.24 2
  4 Napili 1:57.50 1
  DQ Na Kai Ewalu 1:55.37 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 10: Women Novice BTimePoints
  1 Na Kai Ewalu 2:03.55 5
(Kelsey Dunn, Steph Franklin, Paula MacCutcheon, Taima McCartney, Angela Nelson, Holly Tavares)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:05.83 3
  3 Napili 2:09.52 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 2:10.24 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 2:21.49 0
  SCR Kihei Canoe Club   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 11: Mixed Novice BTimePoints
  1 Na Kai Ewalu 1:52.06 5
(Paulo Feagai, Jessica Ford, Tiare Gahan, Peter Hamill, Kellie O'Rourke, Shane Skolil)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:53.03 3
  3 Kahana Canoe Club 1:58.47 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:05.27 1
  5 Napili 2:06.94 0
  6 Wailea 2:07.93 0
  SCR Kihei Canoe Club   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 12: Girls 15 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:23.89 5
(Neula Aarona, Mehana Fisher, Brenna Hoonan-Amby, Kamaile Lee, Kahili Novikoff, Tianna Yonemura)
  2 Napili 4:45.37 3
  3 Lahaina 5:18.10 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 5:30.29 1
  DQ Lae'ula O Kai 4:40.00 0
Event 13: Boys 15 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:00.72 5
(Kellen Bean, Tyson Felicilda, Noah Katz, Kyle Knutson, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Kauanoe Vanderpoel)
  2 Napili 4:16.34 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:20.40 2
  DQ Lae'ula O Kai 4:17.20 0
Event 14: Men Novice BTimePoints
  1 Na Kai Ewalu 4:03.04 5
(Paulo Feagai, Peter Hamill, Cory Jacobson, Joshua Johnson, Shane Skolil, Kristan Walsh)
  2 Kahana Canoe Club 4:10.08 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:13.82 2
  4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:16.26 1
  5 Kihei Canoe Club 4:20.26 0
  SCR Wailea   0
Event 15: Girls 16 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:48.74 5
(Neula Aarona, Hi'ilei Casco, Kamaile Lee, Kaulu Luuwai, Kahili Novikoff, Alexis Smith)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:58.13 3
  3 Napili 5:02.85 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:35.99 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 6:30.96 0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 16: Boys 16 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:01.17 5
(Adam Ferrier, Carlos Herrera, Maleko Lorenzo, Mogul Luuwai, Alika Ostermiller, Kauanoe Vanderpoel)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:06.14 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:39.35 2
  SCR Lahaina   0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 17: Girls 18 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:38.16 5
(Lilinoe Bal, Hi'ilei Casco, Angelique Fontaine, Ali Hoeck, Kaulu Luuwai, Kiana Siliado)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:45.75 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 5:26.91 2
  DQ Napili 5:26.08 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 18: Mixed Boys & Girls 18 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:26.66 5
(Tyson Felicilda, Ali Hoeck, Hoapili Kealoha, Ryan Knutson, Kiana Siliado, Bryce Takabayashi)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:30.08 3
  3 Napili 4:35.52 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:55.19 1
  5 Kihei Canoe Club 5:05.74 0
  UnO Napili   0
Event 19: Women Novice ATimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:34.77 5
(Teresa Blackwell, Tia Brainard, Jen Fordyce, Tiffany Lambert, Jennifer Lauer, Julie Niemi)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:35.41 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:39.01 2
  4 Lahaina 4:39.59 1
  5 Napili 4:52.35 0
  6 Lae'ula O Kai 4:54.20 0
  7 Wailea 5:06.94 0
  DQ Kahana Canoe Club 4:38.40 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 20: Boys 18 yrs & underTimePoints
  0 Kihei Canoe Club   0
(Garrett Arnold, Karsen Cramer, Kale Islands, William Maders, David Oluwatimilehin, Christopher Santiago)
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:20.92 5
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 8:50.58 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 10:26.94 2
  4 Napili 10:27.47 1
  DQ Wailea 8:48.56 0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 21: Men Novice ATimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 8:10.01 5
(Lawaia Aweau, Greg Frederick, Jesse Guerin, Grant Haitsuka, Michael Lauer, Ryan Smith)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 8:27.89 3
  3 Napili 8:48.46 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 9:49.94 1
  DQ Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:50.43 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 22: Women (65 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:49.93 5
(Mary Akiona, Sandra Cole, Kekoa Enomoto, Virginia Hall, Diane Ho, Carol Aulani Takatsuka)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 5:55.23 3
Event 23: Men (65 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:36.63 5
(Doc Davis, Casey Del Dotto, Bruce Dobbin, Bob Fulkerson, Brian McCafferty, Keoki Raymond)
  2 Kahana Canoe Club 4:43.95 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 5:31.28 2
  4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:52.24 1
  SCR Na Kai Ewalu   0
Event 24: Women (60 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:22.50 5
(Irene Geyer, Lea Giddens, Linda Kahler, Judy Martter, Deborah Pearsall, Deanna Salse)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 6:00.80 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 6:12.83 2
  DQ Kahana Canoe Club 6:44.78 0
Event 25: Men (60 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:21.63 5
(Ed Begley, Bob Brooks, Louis Jr. Dionese, Kimokeo Kapahulehua, Ken Pearsall, John Salse)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:39.92 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:51.46 2
  4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:00.86 1
Event 26: Women (55 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:08.40 5
(Michele Adair, Doreen Dagan, Debra Hedani, Jeanette Kaauamo, Adele Morar, Faith Mori)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 5:12.94 3
  3 Wailea 5:26.53 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 5:30.86 1
Event 27: Men (55 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:28.24 5
(Ed Begley, Sam Cavitt, Terry Davis, Tom Guerin, Gary Heath, Casey Logsdon)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:28.87 3
  3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:34.73 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 4:51.34 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 4:58.29 0
Event 28: Women (50 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:51.49 5
(Angel Anast, Judy Epstein, Ryn Hughes, Cheryl Jennings-Logsdon, Nalani Kaninau, Susan Ramos)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 5:22.68 3
  3 Napili 6:13.24 2
  DQ Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:55.52 0
Event 29: Men (50 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Wailea 4:18.04 5
(Bruce Baptiste, Robin Bolos, James Knutson, Eric Mitchell, Rich Olson, Gary Saldana)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:29.97 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:32.13 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:32.61 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 4:50.19 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 30: Mixed Men & Wn (55 yrs+)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:39.69 5
(Anita Anderson, Sam Cavitt, Terry Davis, Bonney Esbensen, Mark Kasbergen, Vanessa Weiss)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:56.73 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:00.85 2
  4 Napili 5:28.87 1
  5 Kahana Canoe Club 6:28.29 0
Event 31: Mixed Men and Women (60+)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:52.74 5
(Louis Jr. Dionese, Irene Geyer, Lea Giddens, Kimokeo Kapahulehua, Deborah Pearsall, John Salse)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 5:11.08 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:11.59 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:18.96 1
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 32: Women FreshmenTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:21.13 5
(Lauren Bartlett, Carla Fadriquela, Lauren Franzwa, Margie Kawaiaea, Kelsey Nae'ole, Dane Ward)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 9:57.77 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 10:42.51 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 11:14.06 1
  SCR Napili   0
Event 33: Men FreshmenTimePoints
  1 Na Kai Ewalu 8:05.40 5
(HANS HARDER, Brock Johnson, Kaimi Kealoha, Matthew Lewis, Richard Palakiko, Kalani Tancayo)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:09.10 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 8:27.41 2
  4 Wailea 8:50.95 1
  5 Lahaina 9:00.69 0
Event 34: Women SophomoreTimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 10:01.77 5
(Angel Anast, Allie Dahms, Cheryl Jennings-Logsdon, Shannon Pierce, Susan Ramos, Janell Tabon)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 10:03.27 3
  3 Kahana Canoe Club 10:25.32 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 10:30.49 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 10:35.44 0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
Event 35: Men SophomoreTimePoints
  1 Wailea 8:13.69 5
(Jacob Abeytia, Mael Carey, Jake Durnell, Carter Evans, Charles Fleck, Sol Pali)
  2 Kahana Canoe Club 8:29.17 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 8:42.87 2
  4 Napili 8:52.95 1
  5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:05.09 0
  UnO Na Kai Ewalu   0
Event 36: Women JuniorTimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 9:44.83 5
(Jen Edwards, Amity Mason, Keri Mehling, Heather Pietras, Sandy Reyno, Angie Wideman)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 10:22.28 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 10:35.13 2
  4 Napili 10:46.03 1
  5 Kahana Canoe Club 11:00.04 0
  UnO Na Kai Ewalu   0
Event 37: Men JuniorTimePoints
  1 Napili 8:01.26 5
(Kieth Keahi, Keoni Lota, Kona Maielua, Charlie Palakiko, Philip Tahana, Daniel Tancayo)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:05.21 3
  3 Wailea 8:10.92 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 8:42.11 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 8:48.02 0
  6 Na Kai Ewalu 9:20.51 0
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
  UnO Wailea   0
Event 38: Women Open FourTimePoints
  1 Kahana Canoe Club 4:51.91 5
(Dawnalyn Fujiwara, Emili Janchevis, Lani Kane, Megan Quale)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:59.05 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:06.81 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:15.43 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 5:25.32 0
  SCR Napili   0
Event 39: Men Open FourTimePoints
  1 Na Kai Ewalu 4:03.91 5
(Brock Johnson, Kaimi Kealoha, Richard Palakiko, Keith Zielinski)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:05.20 3
  3 Wailea 4:17.22 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 4:34.21 1
  5 Napili 4:38.63 0
  DQ Kahana Canoe Club 4:50.37 0
  DQ Kihei Canoe Club 4:56.47 0
  SCR Lahaina   0
Event 40: Mixed Men & Women (40 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:05.06 5
(Carla Fadriquela, Theresa Gerry, Michael Giblin, Trez Harrisson, Mark Soon, David Ward)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:13.85 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:21.22 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:27.21 1
  5 Napili 4:28.07 0
  DQ Wailea 4:46.76 0
  SCR Na Kai Ewalu   0
  UnO Kihei Canoe Club   0
Event 41: Mixed Men & Women OpenTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:03.39 5
(Lauren Bartlett, Meghan Dunn, Michael Giblin, Cody Vares-Nealon, Dane Ward, Lopaka White)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:04.04 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:09.83 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 4:16.18 1
  5 Wailea 4:17.73 0
  6 Napili 4:39.34 0
  7 Lahaina 4:53.08 0
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
  UnO Kihei Canoe Club   0
Event 42: Women (40 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 9:47.33 5
(Rosela Balinbin, Emily Fielding, Lani Gomes, Mary Kielty, Kelly Leon, Jacque Mulleitner)
  2 Napili 11:01.31 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 11:16.21 2
  DQ Kihei Canoe Club 10:17.81 0
Event 43: Men (40 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 8:15.46 5
(Ani Alfaro-Castro, Chuck Barrett, Mike Eilers, Ryan Gazmen, Roy Sabado, Kawika Williams)
  2 Wailea 8:18.60 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 8:21.14 2
  4 Napili 8:48.39 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 9:08.74 0
  DQ Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:24.25 0
Event 44: Women OpenTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 14:40.43 5
(Meghan Dunn, Lauren Franzwa, Kisha Hudson, Nicole Schroeter, Nicole Spalding, Jessica Van Leuven)
  2 Kahana Canoe Club 14:41.58 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 14:49.31 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 15:30.04 1
  DQ Kihei Canoe Club 15:53.08 0
  UnO Na Kai Ewalu   0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 45: Men OpenTimePoints
  1 Wailea 11:48.47 5
(Jake Durnell, Carter Evans, Ekolu Kalama, III, Tyson Kubo, Kekoa Santos, Guy Wilson)
  2 Napili 11:58.69 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 12:11.20 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 12:24.85 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 12:40.42 0
  6 Kihei Canoe Club 12:46.17 0
  7 Lae'ula O Kai 13:00.67 0
  UnO Kihei Canoe Club   0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0

Club Standings


 
 
Division AA (15-45 events)   EventsPoints
  Hawaiian Canoe Club   45 144
  Kihei Canoe Club   42 92
  Lae'ula O Kai   41 74
  Napili   32 60
  Na Kai Ewalu   33 54
  Kahana Canoe Club   24 32
  Wailea   17 26
Division A (1-14 events)   EventsPoints
  Lahaina   9 4

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>