« 2012 King Kamehameha Day Regatta ~ Results | Main | 2012 Papa Pea's Birthday Biathlon and Salute to the 70s »
Saturday
Jun092012

2012 Kamehameha Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the MCHCA Kamehameha Regatta

The results are:

 
Event 1: Girls 12 yrs & under BTimePoints
  1 Napili 2:27.80 5
(Kelsi Badua, Kayley Baricuatro, Kealahooipoleimaile Cabanilla, Victoria DeCoite-Wilsey, Kaohulani Palakiko, Alexia Plaza)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:31.75 3
  3 Kahana Canoe Club 2:42.29 2
  SCR Lahaina   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 2: Boys 12 yrs & under BTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:29.93 5
(Alex Aarona, Noah Aea, Samuel Aleaga, Dylan Koga Truong, Wyatt Meyer, Traesyn Shimoda)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 2:43.87 3
  3 Napili 2:46.45 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 3:02.69 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 3:13.92 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 3: Girls 12 yrs & under ATimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:20.03 5
(Shannon Carpio, Hiilei Luuwai, Ualani Ostermiller, Taysia Pimentel, Kaulana Potter, Kaysha Terry-AhKui)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 2:27.28 3
  3 Napili 2:28.25 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 2:42.56 1
  5 Hana 2:53.57 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 4: Boys 12 yrs & under ATimePoints
  1 Napili 2:16.32 5
(Steven Kama, Dean Miyamoto, Ikua Tihada, Justice Tihada, Ikaika Viela, Kila Vierra)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:19.50 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 2:32.81 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 3:01.47 1
  5 Hana 3:06.89 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 5: Mixed Boys & Girls 12 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Napili 2:19.72 5
(Steven Kama, Noe Keahi, Gabriela Miyamoto, Lina Nolan-Criste, Justice Tihada, Ikaika Viela)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:21.35 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 2:35.86 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 2:42.25 1
  5 Wailea 2:46.93 0
  6 Na Kai Ewalu 2:53.50 0
  SCR Hana   0
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 6: Girls 13 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Napili 2:22.17 5
(Hoku Delatori, Kaile Kron, Ana Lukela Kobatake, Kiana Nakoa, Kaohulani Palakiko, Tavi Viela)
  2 Kahana Canoe Club 2:34.78 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:42.44 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 2:42.82 1
  5 Hana 2:44.68 0
  6 Lahaina 2:47.64 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 7: Boys 13 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:10.22 5
(Keanini Aarona, Maika'i Cadman, Kawai Luuwai, Kekoa Medeiros, Hulukoa Nunokawa, Kekoa Vaivai)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 2:15.57 3
  3 Napili 2:17.26 2
  4 Wailea 2:22.92 1
  5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:25.67 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 8: Girls 14 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Napili 2:04.31 5
(Kehau-Lani Brown, Diamond Freitas, Carly Jaramillo, Ana Lukela Kobatake, Christy Mae Ruidas, Courtney Ruidas)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 2:10.83 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:15.46 2
  4 Lahaina 2:32.93 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 2:37.99 0
  6 Kihei Canoe Club 2:39.56 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
Event 9: Boys 14 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:49.96 5
(Iban Garvin, Lihau Higashino, Noah Katz, Kiaku Nae'ole, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Thomas Peterson)
  2 Napili 1:53.41 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 1:56.85 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 2:01.32 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 2:06.64 0
  6 Lahaina 2:12.53 0
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 10: Women Novice BTimePoints
  1 Kahana Canoe Club 2:12.40 5
(Michelle Fallon Johnson, Mariana Lowy, Jemaimha Lung-Gat, Caitlin Parker, Sheri Tanner, Suzi Tucker)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 2:13.02 3
  3 Napili 2:14.88 2
  4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:16.87 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 2:30.45 0
  SCR Kihei Canoe Club   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 11: Mixed Novice BTimePoints
  1 Na Kai Ewalu 1:53.94 5
(Paulo Feagai, Jessica Ford, Tiare Gahan, Peter Hamill, Joseph Kutney, Kellie O'Rourke)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:58.63 3
  3 Kahana Canoe Club 1:59.32 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 1:59.95 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 2:02.00 0
  6 Napili 2:04.88 0
  7 Wailea 2:13.30 0
  8 Hana 2:19.37 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 12: Girls 15 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:31.73 5
(Neula Aarona, Mehana Fisher, Kamaile Lee, Mikaela McDaniel, Kahili Novikoff, Tianna Yonemura)
  2 Napili 4:37.43 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:46.09 2
  SCR Kihei Canoe Club   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 13: Boys 15 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:00.95 5
(Kellen Bean, Tyson Felicilda, Kyle Knutson, Matthew Meyer, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Kauanoe Vanderpoel)
  2 Napili 4:07.93 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:22.76 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 4:23.65 1
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
Event 14: Men Novice BTimePoints
  1 Na Kai Ewalu 3:57.90 5
(Paulo Feagai, Peter Hamill, Cory Jacobson, Joshua Johnson, Shane Skolil, Kristan Walsh)
  2 Kahana Canoe Club 4:00.62 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:02.37 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:06.92 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 7:25.47 0
  6 Hana 8:34.96 0
  SCR Napili   0
Event 15: Girls 16 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:35.01 5
(Hi'ilei Casco, Kamaile Lee, Kaulu Luuwai, Mikaela McDaniel, Kahili Novikoff, Mikela Wesson)
  2 Napili 4:42.60 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:17.48 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:28.09 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 5:29.28 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
Event 16: Boys 16 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:57.04 5
(Adam Ferrier, Carlos Herrera, Maleko Lorenzo, Mogul Luuwai, Bryce Takabayashi, Kauanoe Vanderpoel)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:10.87 3
  3 Lahaina 4:20.32 2
  4 Napili 4:22.56 1
  5 Kihei Canoe Club 4:34.74 0
  UnO Kihei Canoe Club   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
Event 17: Girls 18 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:39.78 5
(Lilinoe Bal, Angelique Fontaine, Ali Hoeck, Hoapili Kealoha, Kaulu Luuwai, Kiana Siliado)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:54.99 3
  3 Napili 5:09.15 2
  SCR Na Kai Ewalu   0
Event 18: Mixed Boys & Girls 18 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:26.20 5
(Kellen Bean, Hi'ilei Casco, Adam Ferrier, Kiana Siliado, Bryce Takabayashi, Mikela Wesson)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:28.70 3
  3 Napili 4:47.38 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:50.72 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 4:55.90 0
  UnO Napili   0
Event 19: Women Novice ATimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:23.66 5
(Teresa Blackwell, Jen Fordyce, Tiffany Lambert, Jennifer Lauer, Julie Niemi, Heather Reck)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:27.94 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:33.57 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:35.50 1
  5 Napili 4:41.30 0
  6 Lae'ula O Kai 4:47.68 0
  7 Wailea 4:55.01 0
  DQ Lahaina 5:00.86 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 20: Boys 18 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:05.88 5
(Makolea Aikala, Levi Almeida, Ryan Knutson, Maleko Lorenzo, Mogul Luuwai, Flo Michelier)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 8:17.98 3
  DQ Wailea 8:02.99 0
  SCR Napili   0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
Event 21: Men Novice ATimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 8:10.26 5
(Lawaia Aweau, Brooks Cohen, Greg Frederick, Grant Haitsuka, Michael Lauer, Ryan Smith)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:31.20 3
  3 Napili 8:44.29 2
  DQ Na Kai Ewalu 8:18.87 0
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 22: Women (65 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:37.58 5
(Mary Akiona, Sandra Cole, Kekoa Enomoto, Sally Ann Flinn, Virginia Hall, Diane Ho)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 5:39.13 3
Event 23: Men (65 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kahana Canoe Club 4:25.58 5
(Walter Delos-Reyes, Joal Dennis, Jim Kohler, John Kuia, Charles Nakagawa, Roger Ross)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:47.32 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 5:04.15 2
  4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:37.81 1
  DQ Lae'ula O Kai 4:23.40 0
Event 24: Women (60 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:04.00 5
(Mary Akiona, Doreen Dagan, Jeanette Kaauamo, Kathy Piller, Nancy Plenty, Patty Rycroft)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 5:04.62 3
  3 Kahana Canoe Club 5:38.39 2
  DQ Kihei Canoe Club 5:54.61 0
Event 25: Men (60 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:05.50 5
(Pia Aluli, Bob March, Ben Martin, Brian McCafferty, Terry Quisenberry, Jimmy Takayesu)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:07.72 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:11.14 2
  4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:18.57 1
Event 26: Women (55 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:26.77 5
(Doreen Dagan, Debra Hedani, Jeanette Kaauamo, Adele Morar, Faith Mori, Bonnie Prucha)
  2 Wailea 5:38.02 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 6:04.04 2
  DQ Kihei Canoe Club 5:27.60 0
Event 27: Men (55 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:21.25 5
(Sam Cavitt, Terry Davis, Louis Jr. Dionese, Gary Heath, Casey Logsdon, John Salse)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:35.44 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:38.88 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:08.67 1
  DQ Na Kai Ewalu 4:39.49 0
Event 28: Women (50 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:40.92 5
(Judy Epstein, Ryn Hughes, Cheryl Jennings-Logsdon, Nalani Kaninau, Flori Leon, Susan Ramos)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:42.44 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:01.87 2
  4 Napili 5:24.30 1
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 29: Men (50 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Wailea 4:00.84 5
(Robin Bolos, James Knutson, Biggie Lara, Eric Mitchell, Rich Olson, Gary Saldana)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:07.60 3
  3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:13.30 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 4:31.55 1
  5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:32.17 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 30: Mixed Men & Wn (55 yrs+)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:20.00 5
(Pia Aluli, Kawika 2Nd Davidson, Iris Mountcastle, Caitlin Nascimento, Alix Worsham, Frank Zajac)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:20.96 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:05.32 2
  SCR Napili   0
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
Event 31: Mixed Men and Women (60+)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:42.77 5
(Karen Chun, Tina Del Dotto, Bruce Dobbin, Bob Fulkerson, Keoki Raymond, Wanda Shirreff)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:47.86 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:15.64 2
  DQ Kahana Canoe Club 4:56.87 0
Event 32: Women FreshmenTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:26.65 5
(Kawena Cramer, Meghan Dunn, Lauren Franzwa, Kelsey Nae'ole, Barbara Querry, Dane Ward)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 9:29.05 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 10:27.29 2
  DQ Na Kai Ewalu 10:22.82 0
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
Event 33: Men FreshmenTimePoints
  1 Na Kai Ewalu 8:00.69 5
(Bobby Divers, HANS HARDER, Kaimi Kealoha, Matthew Lewis, Richard Palakiko, Kalani Tancayo)
  2 Lahaina 8:13.69 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:14.65 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 8:15.72 1
  5 Wailea 8:17.62 0
  6 Napili 8:57.51 0
Event 34: Women SophomoreTimePoints
  1 Kahana Canoe Club 9:50.42 5
(Misty Branco, Kristina Dougherty, Dawnalyn Fujiwara, Emili Janchevis, Lani Kane, Danielle Kuck)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:57.22 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 10:17.03 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 10:24.38 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 10:54.95 0
  6 Napili 11:16.77 0
Event 35: Men SophomoreTimePoints
  1 Wailea 8:11.09 5
(Jacob Abeytia, Felipe Gomes, Joey Meekhof, Kekoa Santos, Pookey Sims, Quinn Whitford)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:41.01 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 8:52.01 2
  4 Napili 9:24.18 1
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
  UnO Na Kai Ewalu   0
Event 36: Women JuniorTimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 10:11.25 5
(Jen Edwards, Amity Mason, Keri Mehling, Heather Pietras, Sandy Reyno, Angie Wideman)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 10:24.83 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 10:47.38 2
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
  UnO Na Kai Ewalu   0
Event 37: Men JuniorTimePoints
  1 Wailea 8:27.06 5
(Robert Brede, Jason Gomes, James Knutson, Biggie Lara, Eric Mitchell, Rich Olson)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:35.28 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 9:11.21 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 9:12.65 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 10:15.56 0
  UnO Wailea   0
Event 38: Women Open FourTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:18.91 5
(Michelle Arnold, Meghan Dunn, Mana Spencer, Dane Ward)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 5:29.15 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 5:33.84 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:55.47 1
  5 Hana 6:16.10 0
  6 Napili 6:21.78 0
  DQ Kahana Canoe Club 5:39.39 0
Event 39: Men Open FourTimePoints
  1 Napili 4:19.45 5
(Kona Maielua, Charlie Palakiko, Philip Tahana, Daniel Tancayo)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:20.94 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:21.72 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 4:22.52 1
  5 Kahana Canoe Club 4:53.59 0
  6 Kihei Canoe Club 5:02.78 0
  DQ Wailea 3:51.27 0
  DQ Hana 4:57.74 0
  SCR Lahaina   0
Event 40: Mixed Men & Women (40 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:16.66 5
(Carla Fadriquela, Theresa Gerry, Michael Giblin, Trez Harrisson, Mark Soon, David Ward)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:19.15 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:20.55 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:31.80 1
  5 Kahana Canoe Club 4:42.83 0
  6 Wailea 5:10.68 0
  7 Napili 5:20.82 0
  UnO Kihei Canoe Club   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 41: Mixed Men & Women OpenTimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:17.14 5
(Greg Frederick, Jesse Guerin, Michael Lauer, Amity Mason, Sandy Reyno, Angie Wideman)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:18.72 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:27.06 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:36.46 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 4:43.11 0
  6 Wailea 4:54.49 0
  7 Hana 5:09.39 0
  DQ Napili 5:20.97 0
  UnO Kihei Canoe Club   0
Event 42: Women (40 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 10:38.52 5
(Rosela Balinbin, Emily Fielding, Lani Gomes, Mary Kielty, Kelly Leon, Jacque Mulleitner)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 11:26.45 3
  3 Napili 11:49.82 2
  4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 11:56.76 1
Event 43: Men (40 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 8:56.86 5
(Reggie Balidoy, Ricky Balidoy, Lee Ishikawa, Joe Mateo, Stuart Vieira, Frank Zajac)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 9:12.38 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 9:20.22 2
  4 Napili 9:31.95 1
  5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 10:36.29 0
Event 44: Women OpenTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 15:16.22 5
(Michelle Arnold, Kawena Cramer, Kappy Frampton, Lauren Franzwa, Anna Gilarski, Nicole Schroeter)
  2 Kahana Canoe Club 16:52.55 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 16:53.36 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 17:26.69 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 17:42.16 0
  SCR Napili   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
Event 45: Men OpenTimePoints
  1 Wailea 12:19.03 5
(Jacob Abeytia, Kai Bartlett, Mael Carey, Kekoa Cramer, Felipe Gomes, Jason Gomes)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 13:02.92 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 14:11.49 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 14:36.09 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 14:46.31 0
  6 Napili 15:05.99 0
  SCR Kihei Canoe Club   0
  UnO Kihei Canoe Club   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
  UnO Wailea   0

Club Results, by Division:

 
Division AA (15-45 events)   EventsPoints
  Hawaiian Canoe Club   45 149
  Lae'ula O Kai   39 86
  Kihei Canoe Club   37 72
  Napili   34 62
  Na Kai Ewalu   31 44
  Kahana Canoe Club   24 36
Division A (1-14 events)   EventsPoints
  Wailea   14 24
  Lahaina   8 6
  Hana   9 0

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>