« July 2012 "Face of Hawaiian Energy Shotz" | Main | 2012 Hapuna Roughwater Swim ~ Results »
Sunday
Jul012012

2012 John Kekua Jr. Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the John Kekua Jr. Regatta

The results are:

Girls 12: 

1. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:10.93 (Mahinalani Bonomi, Tatiana Macomber, Kealoha Dinson, Nayeli Silva-Kahalewai, Tanya Penovaroff-Diaz, Olivia McKellar)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:12.22

3. Paddlers of Laka 2:14.64

4. Puna Canoe Club 2:15.17

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:15.63

6. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:19.71

7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:36.28

8. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:48.66

9. Kailana Canoe Club 2:50.39

10. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:51.02

SCR Keoua Canoe Club

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 12: 

1. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:54.05 (Iokepa Aponte, Malosi Laasaga, Dustin Navarro, Kevin Gladden, Hiram Anakalea Jr., Abraham Kalavi)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:54.83

3. Paddlers of Laka 2:05.86

4. Puna Canoe Club 2:12.60

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:13.17

6. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:14.08

7. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:20.17

8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 3:01.00

SCR Keoua Canoe Club

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Mixed Boys and Girls 12: 

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:03.80 (Myles Shirai, Connor Kai Bunnell, Tatelyn Spencer, Cheyshia Materne, Maimiti Otare, Lamaku Kekaualua-Nacis)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:05.31

3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:09.51

4. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:10.13

5. Paddlers of Laka 2:14.24

6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:22.40

7. Kailana Canoe Club 2:23.42

8. Puna Canoe Club 2:23.86

9. Keoua Canoe Club 2:33.81

10. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:42.54

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Girls 13: 

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:01.85 (Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Aulike Kaiawe, Eleashia Kealoha, Maria Fujii, Aaliyah Butler, Taimane Kamaka)

2. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:07.27

3. Puna Canoe Club 2:09.46

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:11.18

5. Paddlers of Laka 2:15.91

6. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:16.92

7. Keoua Canoe Club 2:29.82

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 13: 

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:52.14 (Russell John Transfiguracion, Jarren Menke - Siefkin, Keao Nitta, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion, Imiloa Kaleohano, Hunter Torres)

2. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:52.95

3. Puna Canoe Club 1:55.21

4. Paddlers of Laka 1:56.05

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:03.35

6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:03.93

7. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:05.38

8. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:06.52

9. Kailana Canoe Club 2:12.61

Women Novice B: 

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:00.03 (Ciara Van Velsor, Heidi Hoover, Beth Bernhardt, Christian O’Connor, Shawnie Stephens, Anne Cole)

2. Puna Canoe Club 2:01.04

3. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:03.01

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:03.59

5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:06.14

6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:20.08

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Girls 14: 

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:58.57 (Reiko Ikeno, Pakalana Piper-Somalinog, Kawailani Bonomi, Phoenix-Claudia Hauanio, Jade Torres, Charlei Young-Kaaihue)

2. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:01.22

3. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:08.47

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:09.04

5. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:09.97

6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:11.49

7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:19.06

8. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:19.43

9. Puna Canoe Club 2:22.88

SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Boys 14: 

1. Puna Canoe Club 1:44.70 (Byron Cachola, Nikolai Wassman, Branden Leialoha, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Grant Kauahi Jr., Gabriel Braun)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:45.60

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:51.82

4. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:55.46

5. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:02.43

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Mixed Novice B: 

1. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 1:46.27 (Christopher Agpoon, Jonathan Pang Ching, Joshua Villanueva, Ana Barden, Melissa Pang Ching, Haunani Hassenritter)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:47.34

3. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:49.87

4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:50.81

5. Puna Canoe Club 1:52.56

6. Keauhou Canoe Club 1:54.71

7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:58.11

8. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:00.87

SCR Paddlers of Laka

Girls 15:

1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:24.89 (Pikake Oliveira-Mahuka, Loke Milare, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Savannah DePonte, Pumehana Nobriga, Amy McBride)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:25.67

3. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:47.34

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 15: 

1. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 3:58.48 (Dilyn-John Kekaualua-Nacis, Suwaiter Poch, Aven Kualii, Wyatt Dudoit, Sumo Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Bronson Napoleon)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:05.54

3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:07.22

4. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:26.30

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men Novice B:

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:45.41 (Mikah Pada, Donald Goings, Peter Dahlberg, Nicholas Schenk, Dustan Esteban, Todd Wanke)

2. Kai ‘Ehitu 3:52.19

3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:00.20

4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.67

5. Puna Canoe Club 4:06.38

6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:11.11

7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:19.57

Girls 16 & Under: 

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:30.19 (Gabriele Lovell, Jessica Lloyd, Justyce Torres, Janelle Quinn, Vailana Akeo-Taetuna, Ashley Alani De-Mello)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:37.54

3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:38.05

4. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:38.77

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:48.93

Boys 16 & Under:

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:45.82 (Ka’u Kin In, Rafael Flores, Isaiah Hauanio, Devin Vandervoort, Ha’aheo Kaiawe, Kepa Kalima-Padillio)

2. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 3:55.02

3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:09.61

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:13.38

5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:19.12

Girls 18 & Under:

1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:29.67 (Jessica Agtarap, Amy McBride, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Pumehana Nobriga, Pikake Oliveira-Mahuka, Savannah DePonte)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:30.14

3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:44.80

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:59.88

5. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:22.07

Boys 18 & Under:

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:57.47 (RJ DeMello-Crampton, Kaniela Hauanio, Keahi Mamac, Conner Costales, Jason Fowler, Drew Lincoln)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:28.86

3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:30.70

4. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:59.90

5. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 9:16.69

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Novice A:

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:21.69 (Heather Scholz, Linnea Jenkins, Morgan Furrer, Nicole Friedley, Corrine Convery, Lainie Ushiroda)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:22.75

3. Puna Canoe Club 4:23.77

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:27.85

5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:28.64

6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:29.46

7. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:32.77

SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Men Novice A:

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:47.87 (Ken Tanaka, Jason Gabriel, Stewart Solmonson, Jarrod Dryer, Chandler Nacino, Keone Au)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:51.76

3. Puna Canoe Club 7:53.05

4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:03.90

5. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:22.13

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Women Freshmen:

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:37.69 (Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Grace Emanuel, Darcy Daniel, Angela Faanunu, Nicki Lacey-Enos)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:58.28

3. Puna Canoe Club 9:12.77

4. Keauhou Canoe Club 9:49.45

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:49.45

Men Freshmen: 

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:28.26 (Jeff Silva, Kua Nolan, Ikaika Kaawa, Willy Hose, Daniel Chun, Trey Cox III)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:44.33

3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 7:48.22

4. Puna Canoe Club 7:50.21

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:19.57

6. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:39.08

7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:01.83

Women Sophomore: 

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:51.49 (Cheryl Villegas, Tatiana Tan, Lelia Kanuha, Oilipua Atkinson, Sarah Egan, Rebekah Lussia’a)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:08.69

3. Puna Canoe Club 9:28.78

4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:31.77

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:23.37

DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 9:55.20

SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Men Sophomore:

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:50.91 (Salesi Apina, Josh Holt, Justin Warren, Robert Olson, Peter Olson, Edward II Aldridge)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:00.21

3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:15.17

4. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:16.55

5. Puna Canoe Club 8:30.96

6. Keoua Canoe Club 8:38.28

7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:41.34

8. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 8:47.02

9. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:51.28

10 Paddlers of Laka 9:32.23

DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Junior:

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:01.21 (Mara Masuda, Sarah Egan, Nicola Fernandez, Dondi Dawson, Amy Young, Bethany Llanes)

2. Puna Canoe Club 9:09.95

3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:20.92

4. Keauhou Canoe Club 9:44.54

5. Kai ‘Ehitu 9:45.05

6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:20.87

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men Junior:

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:28.13 (Peter Olson, Koa Paulo, Jeff Silva, Kua Nolan, Trey Cox III, Daniel Chun)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:30.25

3. Puna Canoe Club 7:39.38

4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:08.23

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:20.96

6. Kai ‘Ehitu 9:11.30

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Masters (40):

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:03.23 (Dani Ho, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Darcy Daniel, Kainoa Lavea, Christina Williams, Lauren Turnbaugh)

2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:14.07

3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:37.48

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:48.23

5. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 9:55.74

6. Keauhou Canoe Club 10:00.37

DQ Puna Canoe Club 9:10.53

SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Men Masters (40):

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:26.95 (T Lussia’a, Ian Foo, Nue Youderian, Mesepa Tanoai, Hunter Anderson, Kevin Lindsey)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:39.40

3. Puna Canoe Club 7:40.01

4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:50.13

5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:12.23

6. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:12.70

7. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 8:57.74

SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Woman Masters (60 yrs):

1. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:44.71 (Lynne Marcia Stamoulis, Nerak Mickievic, Betty Ben, Maxine Magnani, Carol Weir, Ellen Okuma)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:45.25

3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:03.14

SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men Masters (60):

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:08.43 (Bob Bruce, Mana Manasas, Richard Everett, Lawrence Goff, Peter Lasich, Lorrin Ching)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:09.20

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:18.11

4. Paddlers of Laka 4:18.78

5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:32.16

Women Golden Masters (55):

1. Puna Canoe Club 4:27.41 (Susan O’Shaughnessy, Patricia Jaworski, Bev Tuaolo, Nora Blanco, Ellen Williams, Debbie Noland)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:34.58

3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:45.83

4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:00.45

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:04.52

6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:13.32

Men Golden Masters (55):

1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:56.56 (Kerry Long, Frantik Jeff Clemenson, David Lipp, Mike Shintaku, Nubs Furumo, Eric Hagiwara)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:57.63

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:58.51

4. Paddlers of Laka 4:50.16

DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:27.40

SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Senior Women Masters (50):

1. Puna Canoe Club 4:27.04 (Maud Gooch, Aloha Mauhili, Debra Cheever-Follett, Marcia Johansen, Betty Johns, Carmen Bowman)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:28.04

3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:35.36

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:59.00

5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:17.69

6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:18.29

Senior Men Masters (50):

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:42.83 (Cole Naehu, Spencer Lavea, Jeff King, Dave Monson, Jack Gillen, Dane Enos)

2. Puna Canoe Club 3:45.52

3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:02.96

4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:10.94

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (60):

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:33.06 (Marianne Starr, Mana Manasas, Peter Lasich, Diane Neubert, Bill Armer, Kaeti Ecker)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:34.44

3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:35.88

4. Paddlers of Laka 4:36.33

5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:58.86

6. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:06.48

Mixed Masters (55): 

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:04.36 (James Budde, Kathy Kaai, Ned Burns, Robert Vatter, Sammie Stanbro, Kim Schneider)

2. Puna Canoe Club 4:15.44

3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:18.69

4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:19.34

5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:43.34

6. Keoua Canoe Club 4:51.26

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (40):

1. Puna Canoe Club 3:56.22 (Shannon Takabayashi, Kevin Kaluna, Andrea Toci, Paul Malama, Aunty Jen Holani, Jonah Iona)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:02.39

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:10.99

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:19.76

5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:30.96

6. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:38.93

7. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:41.03

8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:48.88

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Women Open Four:

1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:20.53 (Nahaku Kalei, Kapua Christensen, Noelani Spencer, Leilani Griego)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:24.24

3. Puna Canoe Club 4:39.25

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:39.58

5. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:55.14

6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:06.24

7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:20.24

8. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:23.39

9. Paddlers of Laka 5:40.52

10. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:49.63

SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Men Open Four:

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:49.43 (Nathan Grocholski, Theron Ogata, Ina Ynigues Jr, Puni Freitas)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:51.08

3. Puna Canoe Club 3:52.93

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:53.35

5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:59.04

6. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:05.12

7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:08.46

8. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:15.36

9. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:20.32

10. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:21.92

11. Keoua Canoe Club 4:48.08

12. Paddlers of Laka 4:50.33

Mixed Men and Women:

1. Puna Canoe Club 3:49.36 (Tita Kamau, Cherisse Agorastos, Winona Leialoha, Seth Danner, Hunter Henkel, Jonah Kalima)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:57.92

3. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:02.56

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:03.76

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:06.05

6. Paddlers of Laka 4:19.65

7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:22.77

8. Keoua Canoe Club 4:23.35

9. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:32.31

10. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:46.32

11. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:52.49

DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 3:59.74

SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Club results:

Kai Opua Canoe Club 221 A

Puna Canoe Club 148 A

Keaukaha Canoe Club 146 A

Keauhou Canoe Club 133 A

Kai ‘Ehitu 114 A

Kawaihae Canoe Club 106 A

Kamehameha Canoe Club 94 A

Paddlers of Laka 48 B

Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 40 B

Na Wa’a Hanakahi 29 B

Waikoloa Canoe Club 18 B

Keoua Canoe Club 17 B

Kailana Canoe Club 7 B

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>