« 2012 Aunty Maile/Moku O Hawaii Championship ~ Results | Main | 2012 Cline Mann Paddleboard Race ~ Results »
Saturday
Jul142012

2012 John Wilmington III Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the John Wilmington III Regatta

The results are:

Event 1: Girls 12 yrs & under BTimePoints
  1 Kahana Canoe Club 3:04.98 5
(Dakota Delos Reyes, Ira Navarro, Ivy Navarro, Jade Rickard, Shelia Sadang-Tateyama, Ashley Taguiam)
  2 Napili 3:09.02 3
  3 Lahaina 3:17.72 2
  DQ Kihei Canoe Club 3:02.39 0
  DQ Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:53.14 0
  SCR Na Kai Ewalu   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 2: Boys 12 yrs & under BTimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 3:00.22 5
(Hanalei Alapai, Pouono Hafoka Jr, Keith Johnson, Kalani Kapahulehua, Noa Leslie, Johney Magana)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:05.39 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 3:08.97 2
  4 Napili 3:11.02 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 3:12.17 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 3: Girls 12 yrs & under ATimePoints
  1 Napili 2:44.65 5
(Kealahooipoleimaile Cabanilla, Daisha Kahoalii-Kalilikane, Noe Keahi, 'Ola' Medeiros, Gabriela Miyamoto, Lina Nolan-Criste)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:47.55 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 3:23.02 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 3:49.46 1
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 4: Boys 12 yrs & under ATimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:32.45 5
(Samuel Aleaga, Keo Chun, Noah Garcia, David Hoonan-Amby, Wyatt Meyer, Traesyn Shimoda)
  2 Napili 2:34.43 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 2:43.86 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:50.87 1
  5 Kihei Canoe Club 3:11.01 0
  SCR Hana   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 5: Mixed Boys & Girls 12 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Napili 2:31.03 5
(Kealahooipoleimaile Cabanilla, Steven Kama, Noe Keahi, Lina Nolan-Criste, Justice Tihada, Ikaika Viela)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:35.71 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:56.14 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 2:58.64 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 3:00.41 0
  6 Kahana Canoe Club 3:28.80 0
  SCR Wailea   0
Event 6: Girls 13 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Napili 2:36.98 5
(Hoku Delatori, Kaile Kron, Ana Lukela Kobatake, Kiana Nakoa, Kaohulani Palakiko, Tavi Viela)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:40.17 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 2:48.89 2
  4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:51.03 1
  5 Kahana Canoe Club 3:09.00 0
  6 Lahaina 3:26.40 0
Event 7: Boys 13 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:14.17 5
(Keanini Aarona, Heali'i Barrett, Maika'i Cadman, Kawai Luuwai, Kekoa Medeiros, Kekoa Vaivai)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 2:33.68 3
  3 Napili 2:49.41 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 2:58.02 1
  5 Wailea 3:01.45 0
  SCR Lahaina   0
Event 8: Girls 14 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Napili 2:39.15 5
(Kehau-Lani Brown, Diamond Freitas, Ana Lukela Kobatake, Christy Mae Ruidas, Courtney Ruidas, Tavi Viela)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 2:40.81 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:47.97 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 3:08.89 1
  5 Lahaina 3:17.49 0
  6 Na Kai Ewalu 3:22.36 0
  7 Wailea 3:26.36 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 9: Boys 14 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:10.28 5
(Heali'i Barrett, Iban Garvin, Lihau Higashino, Noah Katz, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Thomas Peterson)
  2 Napili 2:18.76 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 2:23.60 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 2:26.99 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 2:27.68 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 10: Women Novice BTimePoints
  1 Na Kai Ewalu 2:25.27 5
(Jessica Ford, Tiare Gahan, Paula MacCutcheon, Taima McCartney, Angela Nelson, Holly Tavares)
  2 Kahana Canoe Club 2:35.49 3
  3 Napili 2:38.43 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:38.90 1
  5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:52.19 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 11: Mixed Novice BTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:14.61 5
(Laksmi Abraham, Jeffrey Anderson, Catherine Deboni, David Fitch, Marianne Klaus, Seth Ohst)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:22.18 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 2:22.76 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 2:23.27 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 2:23.86 0
  6 Napili 2:35.86 0
  7 Wailea 2:37.05 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 12: Girls 15 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:55.20 5
(Mehana Fisher, Brenna Hoonan-Amby, Kamaile Lee, Kahili Novikoff, Mikela Wesson, Tianna Yonemura)
  2 Napili 5:09.09 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:17.92 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 6:11.05 1
  SCR Lahaina   0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
Event 13: Boys 15 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:12.19 5
(Kellen Bean, Tyson Felicilda, Noah Katz, Kyle Knutson, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Kauanoe Vanderpoel)
  2 Napili 4:31.31 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:43.38 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:49.96 1
Event 14: Men Novice BTimePoints
  1 Na Kai Ewalu 4:08.37 5
(Paulo Feagai, Peter Hamill, Cory Jacobson, Joshua Johnson, Shane Skolil, Kristan Walsh)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:13.35 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:15.61 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:23.69 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 4:29.26 0
  SCR Wailea   0
Event 15: Girls 16 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:55.23 5
(Hi'ilei Casco, Mehana Fisher, Kamaile Lee, Mikaela McDaniel, Kahili Novikoff, Alexis Smith)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 5:19.48 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 5:39.11 2
  DQ Napili 4:57.89 0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
Event 16: Boys 16 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:06.31 5
(Tyson Felicilda, Adam Ferrier, Maleko Lorenzo, Mogul Luuwai, Alika Ostermiller, Kauanoe Vanderpoel)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:13.12 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:36.86 2
  4 Lahaina 4:39.81 1
  5 Napili 7:20.66 0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
  UnO Kihei Canoe Club   0
Event 17: Girls 18 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:56.94 5
(Lilinoe Bal, Ali Hoeck, Hoapili Kealoha, Mikaela McDaniel, Kiana Siliado, Tianna Yonemura)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 5:14.05 3
  3 Napili 5:15.16 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 6:20.48 1
Event 18: Mixed Boys & Girls 18 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:39.01 5
(Joey Bermudez, Maikael Gosselin-Gunn, Kupono Hu`eu, Tori Prieto, Nicole Rios, Jeff Tokanang)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:47.39 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:57.75 2
  4 Napili 5:09.63 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 5:21.67 0
  UnO Napili   0
Event 19: Women Novice ATimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:48.27 5
(Teresa Blackwell, Tia Brainard, Tiffany Lambert, Jennifer Lauer, Julie Niemi, Heather Reck)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:51.87 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 5:11.42 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:18.80 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 5:24.75 0
  6 Napili 5:29.87 0
  7 Wailea 5:57.11 0
  8 Lahaina 6:08.77 0
Event 20: Boys 18 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:34.07 5
(Makolea Aikala, Levi Almeida, Adam Ferrier, Maleko Lorenzo, Mogul Luuwai, Flo Michelier)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 9:45.39 3
  3 Wailea 10:11.72 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 10:20.19 1
  DQ Lae'ula O Kai 9:07.90 0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
Event 21: Men Novice ATimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 8:09.13 5
(Lawaia Aweau, Greg Frederick, Jesse Guerin, Grant Haitsuka, Michael Lauer, Ryan Smith)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:36.09 3
  3 Napili 9:01.46 2
  DQ Na Kai Ewalu 8:20.64 0
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
Event 22: Women (65 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:57.80 5
(Mary Akiona, Sandra Cole, Virginia Hall, Diane Ho, Jay Magalianes, Carol Aulani Takatsuka)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 6:13.25 3
Event 23: Men (65 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:35.96 5
(Doc Davis, Casey Del Dotto, Bruce Dobbin, Bob Fulkerson, Brian McCafferty, Keoki Raymond)
  2 Kahana Canoe Club 4:55.30 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:24.41 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:54.14 1
  DQ Na Kai Ewalu 5:29.14 0
Event 24: Women (60 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:27.40 5
(Irene Geyer, Lea Giddens, Linda Kahler, Judy Martter, Deborah Pearsall, Deanna Salse)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:31.85 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:37.33 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 6:17.16 1
  DQ Na Kai Ewalu   0
Event 25: Men (60 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:24.80 5
(Pia Aluli, Wendall DeVera, Bruce Dobbin, Bob March, Brian McCafferty, Terry Quisenberry)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:28.23 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:44.99 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:47.47 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 4:50.70 0
Event 26: Women (55 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:14.59 5
(Anita Anderson, Suzan Cengiz, Bonney Esbensen, Denise Guerin, Katy Smith, Vanessa Weiss)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:21.99 3
  3 Wailea 5:43.91 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 6:06.66 1
Event 27: Men (55 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:31.59 5
(Ed Begley, Sam Cavitt, Terry Davis, Tom Guerin, Gary Heath, Casey Logsdon)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:39.19 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:40.21 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:56.79 1
  DQ Kahana Canoe Club 5:27.10 0
Event 28: Women (50 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:57.62 5
(Holly Dollar, Colleen Ford, Lei Laanui, Victoria Takayesu-Hamilton, Marian Zajac, Donelle Zarko)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:58.18 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:30.82 2
  4 Napili 5:33.65 1
Event 29: Men (50 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Wailea 4:10.32 5
(Bruce Baptiste, James Knutson, Biggie Lara, Eric Mitchell, Rich Olson, Gary Saldana)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:18.52 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:38.83 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 4:50.01 1
  SCR Na Kai Ewalu   0
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
Event 30: Mixed Men & Wn (55 yrs+)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:33.32 5
(Pia Aluli, Kawika 2Nd Davidson, Colleen Ford, Iris Mountcastle, Caitlin Nascimento, Frank Zajac)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:42.57 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:07.18 2
  4 Napili 5:18.14 1
  5 Kahana Canoe Club 6:09.66 0
Event 31: Mixed Men and Women (60+)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:46.19 5
(Louis Jr. Dionese, Irene Geyer, Lea Giddens, Kimokeo Kapahulehua, Deborah Pearsall, John Salse)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 5:01.54 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:13.13 2
  DQ Kahana Canoe Club 6:46.23 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 32: Women FreshmenTimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 9:57.56 5
(Shayna Arakawa, Kelly Cua, Emily Fielding, Jocelyn Hrkach, Joanna Lee, Fiona Van Ammers)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 10:30.53 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 10:39.33 2
  DQ Hawaiian Canoe Club 10:56.69 0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
Event 33: Men FreshmenTimePoints
  1 Na Kai Ewalu 8:07.99 5
(HANS HARDER, Brock Johnson, Kaimi Kealoha, Matthew Lewis, Richard Palakiko, Kalani Tancayo)
  2 Wailea 8:47.32 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:16.06 2
  DQ Lae'ula O Kai 8:21.59 0
  SCR Lahaina   0
  UnO Na Kai Ewalu   0
Event 34: Women SophomoreTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:18.22 5
(Michelle Arnold, Kawena Cramer, Lauren Franzwa, Theresa Gerry, Anna Gilarski, Barbara Querry)
  2 Kahana Canoe Club 9:35.35 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 9:52.53 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 10:12.89 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 10:15.35 0
Event 35: Men SophomoreTimePoints
  1 Wailea 7:54.49 5
(Jacob Abeytia, Mael Carey, Jake Durnell, Kaleo Evangelista, Carter Evans, Charles Fleck)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:12.71 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 8:13.37 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 8:36.25 1
  DQ Napili 9:03.24 0
Event 36: Women JuniorTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:14.01 5
(Kawena Cramer, Carolina De Sa, Meghan Dunn, Kappy Frampton, Kelsey Nae'ole, Nicole Spalding)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 9:36.99 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 10:01.82 2
  4 Napili 10:24.71 1
  5 Kahana Canoe Club 10:39.30 0
  SCR Hana   0
Event 37: Men JuniorTimePoints
  1 Wailea 8:09.75 5
(Robert Brede, Felipe Gomes, Jason Gomes, Ekolu Kalama, III, Tyson Kubo, Guy Wilson)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:19.56 3
  3 Napili 8:23.38 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 8:47.43 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 9:19.88 0
  SCR Kihei Canoe Club   0
  SCR Hana   0
  UnO Wailea   0
Event 38: Women Open FourTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:51.16 5
(Michelle Arnold, Lauren Bartlett, Barbara Querry, Dane Ward)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 5:04.20 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 5:32.98 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:36.05 1
  5 Hana 5:46.40 0
  DQ Kahana Canoe Club 5:25.52 0
Event 39: Men Open FourTimePoints
  1 Wailea 3:56.76 5
(Jacob Abeytia, Kai Bartlett, Mael Carey, Kekoa Cramer)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:12.05 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:18.14 2
  4 Napili 4:18.90 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 4:32.49 0
  6 Kahana Canoe Club 4:37.26 0
  7 Kihei Canoe Club 4:37.79 0
  SCR Hana   0
Event 40: Mixed Men & Women (40 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:07.71 5
(Carla Fadriquela, Theresa Gerry, Michael Giblin, Trez Harrisson, Mark Soon, David Ward)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:08.48 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:21.42 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:43.53 1
  5 Napili 4:54.69 0
  6 Wailea 5:00.53 0
  SCR Hana   0
  UnO Kihei Canoe Club   0
Event 41: Mixed Men & Women OpenTimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:01.40 5
(Greg Frederick, Jesse Guerin, Michael Lauer, Shannon Pierce, Sandy Reyno, Angie Wideman)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:04.37 3
  3 Wailea 4:20.11 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 4:26.18 1
  5 Kahana Canoe Club 4:28.79 0
  6 Napili 4:37.66 0
  7 Hana 4:40.29 0
  8 Na Kai Ewalu 4:41.85 0
Event 42: Women (40 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:50.45 5
(Michelle Cerizo, Carla Fadriquela, Kappy Frampton, Lisa Knutson, Karen Mooiweer, Cathy Uu)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 9:51.60 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 9:57.82 2
  SCR Napili   0
Event 43: Men (40 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Wailea 8:16.01 5
(Robert Brede, James Knutson, Eric Mitchell, Rich Olson, Sol Pali, Guy Wilson)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 8:42.04 3
  3 Napili 9:06.58 2
  4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:07.50 1
  DQ Na Kai Ewalu 8:38.67 0
  DQ Kihei Canoe Club 9:07.14 0
Event 44: Women OpenTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 14:56.97 5
(Meghan Dunn, Lauren Franzwa, Anna Gilarski, Kisha Hudson, Lisa Knutson, Lauren Powley)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 15:02.35 3
  3 Kahana Canoe Club 15:03.03 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 15:03.55 1
  5 Kihei Canoe Club 15:52.09 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 45: Men OpenTimePoints
  1 Wailea 11:52.20 5
(Kai Bartlett, Kekoa Cramer, Jake Durnell, Carter Evans, Felipe Gomes, Tyson Kubo)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 12:32.12 3
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 13:23.22 1
  5 Kahana Canoe Club 14:12.46 0
  DQ Na Kai Ewalu 12:34.40 0
  SCR Napili   0
  SCR Lae'ula O Kai   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0

Club by Division:

Division AA (15-45 events)   EventsPoints
  Hawaiian Canoe Club   45 147
  Kihei Canoe Club   40 92
  Lae'ula O Kai   39 85
  Napili   30 53
  Na Kai Ewalu   33 41
  Wailea   17 39
  Kahana Canoe Club   24 23
Division A (1-14 events)   EventsPoints
  Lahaina   8 3
  Hana   7 0

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>