« 2012 O.H.C.R.A. Championship ~ Results | Main | 2012 Na Pali Race »
Saturday
Jul212012

2012 MCHCA Championship Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the Maui County Hawaii Canoe Association Championships

The results are:

Event 1: Girls 12 yrs & under BTimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 2:19.69 5
(Hoala Alapai, Kealani Alapai, Aponi Boyer, Destiny Calderon-Valdivia, Lee-Ann Gaspar, Renee McCabe-Keuma)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:20.66 3
  3 Kahana Canoe Club 2:24.25 2
  4 Napili 2:25.55 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 2:27.10 0
  6 Lahaina 2:37.67 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 2: Boys 12 yrs & under BTimePoints
  1 Na Kai Ewalu 2:11.42 5
(Julian Ball, Bubba Basques III, Drake Chin, Solomon Palad, Josiah Patao, Kainoa Tabaco)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:12.31 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:15.52 2
  4 Napili 2:24.24 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 2:34.03 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 3: Girls 12 yrs & under ATimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:06.51 5
(Shannon Carpio, Hiilei Luuwai, Taysia Pimentel, Kaulana Potter, Kaysha Terry-AhKui, Kalena Vaivai)
  2 Napili 2:11.09 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 2:13.65 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:20.27 1
  SCR Lahaina   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 4: Boys 12 yrs & under ATimePoints
  1 Napili 2:01.06 5
(David Coulombe, Steven Kama, Ikua Tihada, Justice Tihada, Ikaika Viela, Kila Vierra)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:07.74 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 2:09.84 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 2:24.53 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 2:29.80 0
  SCR Hana   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 5: Mixed Boys & Girls 12 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Napili 2:05.00 5
(Kealahooipoleimaile Cabanilla, Steven Kama, Noe Keahi, Lina Nolan-Criste, Justice Tihada, Ikaika Viela)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:07.49 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:14.28 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:21.58 1
  5 Wailea 2:55.03 0
  6 Na Kai Ewalu 3:31.88 0
Event 6: Girls 13 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Napili 2:07.82 5
(Hoku Delatori, Kaile Kron, Ana Lukela Kobatake, Kiana Nakoa, Kaohulani Palakiko, Tavi Viela)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:11.02 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:13.68 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 2:14.89 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 2:15.79 0
  SCR Hana   0
Event 7: Boys 13 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:51.74 5
(Keanini Aarona, Heali'i Barrett, Maika'i Cadman, Kawai Luuwai, Kekoa Medeiros, Kekoa Vaivai)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 2:00.04 3
  3 Wailea 2:07.62 2
  4 Napili 2:10.95 1
  5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:13.96 0
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
Event 8: Girls 14 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Napili 2:01.89 5
(Kehau-Lani Brown, Diamond Freitas, Ana Lukela Kobatake, Christy Mae Ruidas, Courtney Ruidas, Tavi Viela)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 2:03.10 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:04.41 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 2:17.35 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 2:18.93 0
  6 Wailea 2:20.78 0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
  UnO Kahana Canoe Club   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 9: Boys 14 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:46.41 5
(Heali'i Barrett, Iban Garvin, Lihau Higashino, Noah Katz, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Thomas Peterson)
  2 Napili 1:51.89 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 1:53.34 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 1:53.68 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 1:54.49 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 10: Women Novice BTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:59.46 5
(Laksmi Abraham, Catherine Deboni, Lisa Fanning, Marianne Klaus, Leinoa Kong, Sheleen Quisquirin)
  2 Kahana Canoe Club 2:04.01 3
  3 Napili 2:07.79 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:12.16 1
  DQ Na Kai Ewalu 2:04.98 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 11: Mixed Novice BTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:51.15 5
(Jeffrey Anderson, Catherine Deboni, Lisa Fanning, David Fitch, Seth Ohst, Sheleen Quisquirin)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 1:51.81 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 1:52.47 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 1:54.34 1
  5 Kahana Canoe Club 1:59.60 0
  DQ Wailea 2:00.34 0
  SCR Napili   0
  SCR Hana   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 12: Girls 15 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:20.02 5
(Neula Aarona, Mehana Fisher, Kamaile Lee, Mikaela McDaniel, Kahili Novikoff, Tianna Yonemura)
  2 Napili 4:30.34 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:41.64 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 5:09.13 1
  5 Lahaina 5:12.70 0
  6 Kihei Canoe Club 5:40.55 0
Event 13: Boys 15 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:50.74 5
(Kellen Bean, Tyson Felicilda, Noah Katz, Kyle Knutson, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Kauanoe Vanderpoel)
  2 Napili 4:04.08 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:06.41 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:24.36 1
  DQ Kihei Canoe Club 4:26.56 0
Event 14: Men Novice BTimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 3:44.46 5
(Caleb Knox, Joel Krause, Matt Langella, Daniel Lauer, Michael Owens, Mark Reck)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 3:45.61 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:51.24 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 3:55.03 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 3:59.38 0
  6 Hana 4:14.79 0
Event 15: Girls 16 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:23.91 5
(Hi'ilei Casco, Mehana Fisher, Brenna Hoonan-Amby, Kamaile Lee, Kahili Novikoff, Alexis Smith)
  2 Napili 4:30.89 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:41.97 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:58.69 1
  SCR Lahaina   0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 16: Boys 16 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:46.06 5
(Tyson Felicilda, Adam Ferrier, Maleko Lorenzo, Mogul Luuwai, Bryce Takabayashi, Kauanoe Vanderpoel)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 3:53.79 3
  3 Napili 4:06.48 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:14.77 1
  5 Lahaina 4:22.03 0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 17: Girls 18 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:30.64 5
(Lilinoe Bal, Hi'ilei Casco, Ali Hoeck, Hoapili Kealoha, Mikaela McDaniel, Kiana Siliado)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:37.04 3
  3 Napili 4:44.72 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:05.83 1
Event 18: Mixed Boys & Girls 18 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:12.75 5
(Makolea Aikala, Levi Almeida, Adam Ferrier, Ali Hoeck, Hoapili Kealoha, Kiana Siliado)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:15.31 3
  3 Napili 4:31.38 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:37.10 1
  5 Lahaina 4:46.26 0
  6 Kihei Canoe Club 4:48.76 0
  UnO Napili   0
Event 19: Women Novice ATimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:23.59 5
(Brandy Aguirre, Kimberly Anderson, Chelsea Hindley, Teresa Mautino, Nicole Schroeter, Emily Smith)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:24.23 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:35.65 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 4:44.10 1
  5 Wailea 4:48.84 0
  6 Napili 4:49.50 0
  7 Lahaina 4:49.89 0
  8 Kahana Canoe Club 4:51.63 0
  UnO Na Kai Ewalu   0
Event 20: Boys 18 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:07.95 5
(Makolea Aikala, Levi Almeida, Cody Knutson, Ryan Knutson, Maleko Lorenzo, Flo Michelier)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 8:18.12 3
  3 Wailea 8:56.62 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 9:08.47 1
  5 Kihei Canoe Club 9:21.40 0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 21: Men Novice ATimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 7:53.82 5
(Jonathan Bator, Eric Hamp, Andy McComb, Philip Pasco, Tyler Pascual, Joseph Spillman)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 7:58.65 3
  3 Napili 8:23.47 2
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
  SCR Kihei Canoe Club   0
  UnO Na Kai Ewalu   0
Event 22: Women (65 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:29.01 5
(Mary Akiona, Sandra Cole, Virginia Hall, Diane Ho, Jay Magalianes, Carol Aulani Takatsuka)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 5:36.94 3
Event 23: Men (65 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:15.74 5
(Doc Davis, Casey Del Dotto, Bruce Dobbin, Bob Fulkerson, Brian McCafferty, Keoki Raymond)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:25.91 3
  3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:27.06 2
  4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:37.44 1
  SCR Na Kai Ewalu   0
Event 24: Women (60 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:57.98 5
(Irene Geyer, Lea Giddens, Linda Kahler, Judy Martter, Deborah Pearsall, Deanna Salse)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:02.65 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:14.38 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:35.65 1
Event 25: Men (60 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:12.42 5
(Ed Begley, Bob Brooks, Louis Jr. Dionese, Kimokeo Kapahulehua, Ken Pearsall, John Salse)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:25.82 3
  3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:55.99 2
  DQ Na Kai Ewalu 4:24.61 0
  DQ Lae'ula O Kai 4:13.44 0
Event 26: Women (55 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:46.84 5
(Anita Anderson, Suzan Cengiz, Bonney Esbensen, Denise Guerin, Katy Smith, Vanessa Weiss)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:52.49 3
  3 Wailea 5:04.83 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 5:26.17 1
Event 27: Men (55 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:10.07 5
(Kawika 2Nd Davidson, Wendall DeVera, Christopher Harper, Kawika Medeiros, Terry Quisenberry, Jimmy Takayesu)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:12.82 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:21.65 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:33.75 1
  5 Kahana Canoe Club 4:46.92 0
Event 28: Women (50 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:35.98 5
(Holly Dollar, Colleen Ford, Lei Laanui, Victoria Takayesu-Hamilton, Marian Zajac, Donelle Zarko)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:39.01 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:03.60 2
  4 Napili 5:20.83 1
Event 29: Men (50 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Wailea 3:50.63 5
(Bruce Baptiste, James Knutson, Biggie Lara, Eric Mitchell, Rich Olson, Gary Saldana)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 3:58.42 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:10.78 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 4:18.85 1
  DQ Na Kai Ewalu 4:32.80 0
Event 30: Mixed Men & Wn (55 yrs+)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:15.43 5
(Pia Aluli, Kawika 2Nd Davidson, Colleen Ford, Iris Mountcastle, Caitlin Nascimento, Frank Zajac)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:26.14 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:48.78 2
  4 Napili 4:53.97 1
  5 Kahana Canoe Club 5:13.35 0
Event 31: Mixed Men and Women (60+)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:33.60 5
(Bob Brooks, Irene Geyer, Lea Giddens, Kimokeo Kapahulehua, Deborah Pearsall, John Salse)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:42.82 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:56.34 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:00.90 1
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 32: Women FreshmenTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:21.15 5
(Lilinoe Bal, Lauren Bartlett, Carla Fadriquela, Trez Harrisson, Honora Kalama, Dane Ward)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 9:37.61 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 10:00.36 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 10:02.93 1
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
Event 33: Men FreshmenTimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 8:05.50 5
(Deren Ash, Mikey Delima, Pete Gapero Jr, Lee Moyers, Josiah Nishita, J.R. Rios)
  2 Lahaina 8:21.66 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:53.88 2
  4 Wailea 9:11.00 1
  SCR Na Kai Ewalu   0
Event 34: Women SophomoreTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:05.88 5
(Michelle Arnold, Lauren Bartlett, Lauren Franzwa, Theresa Gerry, Anna Gilarski, Barbara Querry)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 9:43.57 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 9:44.98 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 10:02.89 1
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
Event 35: Men SophomoreTimePoints
  1 Wailea 7:39.66 5
(Jacob Abeytia, Mael Carey, Jake Durnell, Kaleo Evangelista, Carter Evans, Charles Fleck)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 7:47.40 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 7:53.06 2
  4 Napili 8:53.30 1
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
Event 36: Women JuniorTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:05.70 5
(Kawena Cramer, Carolina De Sa, Meghan Dunn, Kisha Hudson, Karen Mooiweer, Kelsey Nae'ole)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 9:15.29 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 9:59.95 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 10:02.77 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 10:19.58 0
  6 Napili 10:20.16 0
  7 Hana 11:16.10 0
Event 37: Men JuniorTimePoints
  1 Wailea 7:48.25 5
(Robert Brede, Charles Fleck, Felipe Gomes, Jason Gomes, Tyson Kubo, Guy Wilson)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:01.64 3
  3 Napili 8:07.70 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 8:15.92 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 9:17.06 0
  SCR Kihei Canoe Club   0
  UnO Wailea   0
Event 38: Women Open FourTimePoints
  1 Kahana Canoe Club 4:41.80 5
(Misty Branco, Lani Kane, Danielle Kuck, Megan Quale)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:54.31 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:00.79 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 5:12.32 1
  5 Hana 5:25.70 0
  6 Kihei Canoe Club 5:34.04 0
Event 39: Men Open FourTimePoints
  1 Wailea 3:50.12 5
(Kai Bartlett, Mael Carey, Kekoa Cramer, Pookey Sims)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 3:59.38 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:11.34 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:12.43 1
  5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:13.22 0
  6 Napili 4:29.47 0
  7 Kihei Canoe Club 4:32.46 0
  SCR Hana   0
Event 40: Mixed Men & Women (40 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:01.66 5
(Reggie Balidoy, Ricky Balidoy, Lani Gomes, Lee Ishikawa, Mary Kielty, Jacque Mulleitner)
  2 Kahana Canoe Club 4:10.41 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:11.03 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:27.39 1
  5 Wailea 4:36.18 0
  6 Napili 4:37.02 0
  UnO Kihei Canoe Club   0
Event 41: Mixed Men & Women OpenTimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 3:54.41 5
(Jesse Guerin, Grant Haitsuka, Michael Lauer, Amity Mason, Sandy Reyno, Angie Wideman)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:57.66 3
  3 Wailea 4:08.48 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:13.24 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 4:13.96 0
  6 Lae'ula O Kai 4:18.95 0
  7 Napili 4:19.82 0
  UnO Hana 4:41.21 0
  UnO Kihei Canoe Club   0
Event 42: Women (40 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:48.02 5
(Michelle Arnold, Carla Fadriquela, Theresa Gerry, Trez Harrisson, Barbara Querry, Dane Ward)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 9:16.09 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 9:21.70 2
  4 Napili 10:25.33 1
Event 43: Men (40 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Wailea 7:53.25 5
(Robert Brede, James Knutson, Eric Mitchell, Rich Olson, Sol Pali, Guy Wilson)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 8:03.98 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 8:11.36 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 8:18.69 1
  5 Napili 8:38.44 0
  6 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:40.80 0
Event 44: Women OpenTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 13:29.60 5
(Michelle Cerizo, Kawena Cramer, Meghan Dunn, Lauren Franzwa, Anna Gilarski, Kelsey Nae'ole)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 13:55.35 3
  3 Kahana Canoe Club 14:07.74 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 14:08.50 1
  5 Kihei Canoe Club 14:33.21 0
Event 45: Men OpenTimePoints
  1 Wailea 11:23.02 5
(Jacob Abeytia, Kai Bartlett, Kekoa Cramer, Felipe Gomes, Tyson Kubo, Quinn Whitford)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 11:42.29 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 12:00.95 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 12:22.83 1
  5 Napili 12:30.61 0
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
  SCR Lae'ula O Kai   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
  UnO Kihei Canoe Club   0

Club by Division:

Division AA (15-45 events)   EventsPoints
  Hawaiian Canoe Club   45 154
  Kihei Canoe Club   41 87
  Lae'ula O Kai   39 81
  Napili   30 54
  Na Kai Ewalu   34 46
  Wailea   16 39
  Kahana Canoe Club   23 26
Division A (1-14 events)   EventsPoints
  Lahaina   8 3
  Hana   7 0

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>