« 2012 Na Pali Race ~ Results | Main | 2012 MCHCA Championship Regatta ~ Results »
Sunday
Jul222012

2012 O.H.C.R.A. Championship ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the O.H.C.R.A. Championship Regatta

The results:

Event 1: Girls 12TimePoints
  1 Hui Nalu 2:06.64 5
(Ruthie Cockett, Cheyanne Hallin, Jessica Lung, Mika O Shea, Meko Peterson, Cana Tagawa)
  2 Outrigger 2:13.61 3
  3 Leeward Kai 2:14.01 2
  4 Kailua 2:18.11 1
  5 Lanikai 2:18.49 0
  6 Honolulu Pearl 2:56.61 0
  7 Healani 3:00.85 0
Event 2: Boys 12TimePoints
  1 Lanikai 2:06.62 5
(Joshua Gonzalez, Tyler Maher, Bryce Meichtry, James Morris, Joseph Ramos, Wyatt Zelko)
  2 Outrigger 2:07.78 3
  3 Hui Nalu 2:11.17 2
  4 Kailua 2:12.31 1
  5 Leeward Kai 2:18.32 0
  6 Keahiakahoe 3:04.90 0
  SCR Kai Oni   0
Event 3: Mixed Boys and Girls 12TimePoints
  1 Kailua 2:07.50 5
(Kalei Asam, Kylie Cacal, Nathan Deyoe, Ryan Dressen, Campbell Duncan, Conor Wilhelm)
  2 Waikiki Surf Club 2:12.20 3
  3 Leeward Kai 2:14.27 2
  4 Hui Lanakila 2:19.53 1
  5 Hui Nalu 2:21.90 0
  6 Keahiakahoe 2:27.39 0
  7 Lanikai 2:30.41 0
  8 New Hope 2:45.18 0
  9 Pu'uloa Outrigger 3:04.65 0
  10 KEOLA O KE KAI 3:21.47 0
  SCR Outrigger   0
Event 4: Girls 13TimePoints
  1 Keahiakahoe 2:09.99 5
(Shaienne Estepa, Shainna Estepa, Shelly Gary, Harlee Jay-Pedro, Tate Keliihoomalu, Keaka Rodrigues)
  2 Lanikai 2:15.67 3
  3 Leeward Kai 2:17.28 2
  4 Kailua 2:17.63 1
  5 Outrigger 2:17.88 0
  6 Hui Lanakila 2:21.97 0
  7 Hui Nalu 2:23.17 0
  8 Kai Oni 2:35.42 0
  SCR Waikiki Surf Club   0
Event 5: Boys 13TimePoints
  1 Kailua 1:48.92 5
(Kamani Castillo, Tristan Clapp, Elias Farag, Matthew McGivern, Luke Ott, Spencer VanDerKamp)
  2 Outrigger 1:53.69 3
  3 Leeward Kai 2:02.41 2
  4 Lanikai 2:04.80 1
  5 Hui Nalu 2:06.37 0
  6 Waikiki Surf Club 2:10.04 0
  7 Honolulu Pearl 2:27.10 0
Event 6: Girls 14TimePoints
  1 Kailua 2:08.51 5
(McKenna Conboy, Kamaili Hoffmeister, Griff Lockette, Pomai Murakami, Pepsi Nelken, Maka Pollard)
  2 Hui Nalu 2:10.31 3
  3 Outrigger 2:10.54 2
  4 Hui Lanakila 2:15.82 1
  5 Leeward Kai 2:17.82 0
  6 Lanikai 2:18.33 0
  7 Keahiakahoe 2:20.29 0
  8 Waikiki Surf Club 2:21.89 0
  9 KEOLA O KE KAI 2:24.91 0
  10 Pu'uloa Outrigger 2:55.38 0
Event 7: Boys 14TimePoints
  1 Kailua 1:47.00 5
(Kainalu Asam, Aukai Hines, Jordan Johnson, Moses Kaawaloa, Tyson Patterson, Jake Shelton)
  2 Hui Nalu 1:47.93 3
  3 Keahiakahoe 1:49.89 2
  4 Lanikai 1:52.30 1
  5 Outrigger 1:55.41 0
  6 KEOLA O KE KAI 1:59.69 0
  7 Leeward Kai 2:01.71 0
  8 Healani 2:07.30 0
  9 Pu'uloa Outrigger 2:30.43 0
Event 8: Open KeikiTimePoints
  UnO Hui Nalu   0
UnO Healani   0
  UnO Lanikai   0
  UnO KEOLA O KE KAI   0
  UnO Kailua   0
  UnO Kai Oni   0
  UnO Hui Nalu   0
  UnO WAIMANALO   0
  UnO Honolulu Pearl   0
  UnO Leeward Kai   0
  UnO Lanikai   0
  UnO Keahiakahoe   0
  UnO Kailua   0
  UnO Waikiki Surf Club   0
  UnO Outrigger   0
  UnO Outrigger   0
  UnO Hui Lanakila   0
  UnO New Hope   0
  UnO Pu'uloa Outrigger   0
Event 9: Women Novice BTimePoints
  1 Hui Nalu 2:02.12 5
(Keala Bertulfo, Karen Droscoski, Kate Hooven, Melissa Shrum, Mara Thiele, Dianne Vicheinrut)
  2 Kailua 2:02.89 3
  3 Waikiki Surf Club 2:03.14 2
  4 Healani 2:04.43 1
  5 Honolulu Pearl 2:05.31 0
  6 Leeward Kai 2:07.70 0
  7 Lanikai 2:11.87 0
Event 10: Mixed Novice BTimePoints
  1 Kailua 1:50.29 5
(Rebecca Connally, Jackie Cornet, Scott Frank, Justin Gilbert, Kelley Porter, Trenton Wailehua)
  2 Healani 1:50.85 3
  3 Anuenue 1:51.55 2
  4 Outrigger 1:53.80 1
  5 Keahiakahoe 1:55.30 0
  6 Lanikai 1:56.77 0
  7 KEOLA O KE KAI 1:57.84 0
  8 Kai Oni 1:58.29 0
  9 Hui Nalu 2:00.49 0
  10 New Hope 2:05.32 0
Event 11: Men Novice BTimePoints
  1 Kailua 3:35.11 5
(Austin Carter, Levi-Jordan Goeas, Robert Holden, Ikaika Kepaa, Derek Mienkwic, Joseph Walter)
  2 Hui Lanakila 3:42.70 3
  3 Hui Nalu 3:44.68 2
  4 Lanikai 3:45.64 1
  5 Leeward Kai 3:50.20 0
  6 Honolulu Pearl 4:14.21 0
  SCR Healani   0
  SCR Outrigger   0
  SCR Waikiki Surf Club   0
Event 12: Girls 15TimePoints
  1 Outrigger 4:16.44 5
(Ellen Ashford, Suzanna Bradley, Kelley Heyer, Kara Nystul, Kiele Schwinn, Kaimi Yoza)
  2 Lanikai 4:37.25 3
  3 Kailua 4:37.48 2
  4 Waikiki Surf Club 4:38.75 1
  5 Keahiakahoe 5:20.04 0
  6 WAIMANALO 5:25.55 0
  7 Hui Nalu 5:05.33 0
Event 13: Boys 15TimePoints
  1 Keahiakahoe 3:50.77 5
(Bronson Asiata, Mana Garcia, Vince Kahalepauole-Bizik, Kawika Kaleleiki, Preston Kaluhiwa, Kamu Keliihoomalu)
  2 Lanikai 3:53.21 3
  3 Kailua 3:55.26 2
  4 Hui Nalu 3:55.81 1
  5 Hui Lanakila 4:09.10 0
  6 Outrigger 4:09.55 0
  7 Honolulu Pearl 4:24.03 0
  8 KEOLA O KE KAI 4:38.17 0
Event 14: Girls 16 & UnderTimePoints
  1 Outrigger 4:19.87 5
(Elizabeth Allen, Ellen Ashford, Suzanna Bradley, Kara Nystul, Kiele Schwinn, Kaimi Yoza)
  2 Lanikai 4:26.88 3
  3 Keahiakahoe 4:27.64 2
  4 Hui Nalu 4:29.85 1
  5 Kailua 4:31.88 0
  6 Waikiki Surf Club 4:42.66 0
  7 New Hope 4:55.36 0
  8 KEOLA O KE KAI 5:08.50 0
Event 15: Boys 16 & UnderTimePoints
  1 Lanikai 3:49.67 5
(Griffin Adler, John Cutler, Tanner Gillespie, Kyle Morgan, Nalua Spencer, Nick Whitcomb)
  2 Outrigger 3:49.98 3
  3 Waikiki Surf Club 3:50.22 2
  4 Hui Nalu 4:00.03 1
  5 Kailua 4:07.33 0
  6 Leeward Kai 4:08.44 0
  7 Hui Lanakila 4:30.51 0
  8 KEOLA O KE KAI 4:37.50 0
  9 Pu'uloa Outrigger 5:19.61 0
  SCR New Hope   0
Event 16: Girls 18 & UnderTimePoints
  1 Hui Nalu 4:26.50 5
(Rissa Meyer, Tatiana Meyer, Malia Mezu, Ericka Saito, Shea Tamura, Nani Woolsey)
  2 Lanikai 4:34.01 3
  3 Waikiki Surf Club 4:38.09 2
  4 Kailua 4:39.03 1
  5 Outrigger 4:44.80 0
  6 KEOLA O KE KAI 5:15.71 0
Event 17: Boys 18 & UnderTimePoints
  1 Outrigger 7:37.57 5
(Austin Ayer, Griffin Bolan, Chris Deweese, Connor Grune, Kekoa Kato, Kaimana Rosso)
  2 Lanikai 7:49.45 3
  3 Kailua 7:50.99 2
  4 Keahiakahoe 7:54.74 1
  5 Waikiki Surf Club 8:44.75 0
  6 KEOLA O KE KAI 9:24.31 0
Event 18: Women Novice ATimePoints
  1 Kailua 4:35.57 5
(Maegan Best, Liz Cawrey, Cindy Cobb-Adams, Lauren McDowell, Kelly Myers, Lisa Wilson)
  2 Hui Nalu 4:40.70 3
  3 Lanikai 4:41.15 2
  4 Honolulu Pearl 4:54.92 1
  5 Waikiki Surf Club 4:55.27 0
  6 Healani 5:02.95 0
  7 New Hope 5:27.54 0
Event 19: Men Novice ATimePoints
  1 Kailua 7:43.47 5
(Jason Akamine, Joseph Avicolli, Alan Barker, Beau Hayden, Conrad Martin, Max Young)
  2 Outrigger 8:13.26 3
  3 Healani 8:17.29 2
  4 Lanikai 8:23.32 1
  5 Hui Nalu 8:25.99 0
  6 Waikiki Surf Club 8:38.70 0
  7 Honolulu Pearl 8:53.03 0
  8 Anuenue 9:19.75 0
Event 20: Women FreshmenTimePoints
  1 Hui Lanakila 8:19.33 5
(Aimee Cama, Violet Carrillo, Pua Jumawid, Kamalolo Koanui-Kong, Kayla Awapuhi Koanui-Kong, ILIMA VICENTE)
  2 Lanikai 8:36.61 3
  3 Healani 8:43.53 2
  4 Hui Nalu 8:44.42 1
  5 Outrigger 9:03.05 0
  6 Kailua 9:14.56 0
  7 Waikiki Surf Club 9:46.44 0
  8 New Hope 11:12.72 0
Event 21: Men FreshmenTimePoints
  1 Hui Lanakila 7:25.77 5
(Lokahi Fernandez, Kekai Kamakawiwo'ole, MARIO MAUSIO, CORY NAKAMURA, Makaniokealoha Stanley, Alexander Tiedemann)
  2 Keahiakahoe 7:28.76 3
  3 Lanikai 7:31.37 2
  4 Outrigger 7:35.52 1
  5 Kailua 7:55.00 0
  6 Healani 8:01.48 0
  7 Waikiki Surf Club 8:30.74 0
  8 New Hope 8:47.40 0
  SCR Hui Nalu   0
Event 22: Sophomore WomenTimePoints
  1 Hui Lanakila 8:23.77 5
(Arlene Holzman, Pauahi Ioane, Kristi Lowry, Whitney Martinez, Lori Nakamura, ALLY Sokei)
  2 Outrigger 8:42.74 3
  3 Hui Nalu 8:45.85 2
  4 Kailua 9:14.22 1
  5 Lanikai 9:37.61 0
Event 23: Sophomore MenTimePoints
  1 Lanikai 7:11.48 5
(Aaron Creps, Matt Crowley, Patrick Dolan, Jim Foti, John Foti, Manny Kulukulualani)
  2 Outrigger 7:12.47 3
  3 Hui Lanakila 7:22.23 2
  4 Kai Oni 8:39.56 1
  SCR Kailua   0
Event 24: Women JuniorTimePoints
  1 Healani 8:44.41 5
(Leah Asano, Sarah Gilman, Chrystal Haia, Maureen Kleaver, Deneen Mcnicoll, Celeste Paiaina)
  2 Hui Nalu 8:56.32 3
  3 Lanikai 9:03.64 2
  4 Kailua 9:11.48 1
  5 Waikiki Surf Club 9:32.06 0
  DQ Leeward Kai 9:22.51 0
  SCR Outrigger   0
Event 25: Men JuniorTimePoints
  1 Lanikai 7:21.94 5
(Michael Beyer, Kekoa Bruhn, Matt Crowley, Ryan Dolan, Jim Foti, Tapa Worthington)
  2 Healani 7:27.54 3
  3 Outrigger 7:33.62 2
  4 Hui Lanakila 7:50.50 1
  5 WAIMANALO 8:14.31 0
  6 Hui Nalu 8:22.56 0
  7 Leeward Kai 8:28.77 0
  8 New Hope 8:31.84 0
Event 26: Women SeniorTimePoints
  1 Hui Lanakila 12:47.47 5
(Violet Carrillo, Arlene Holzman, Pauahi Ioane, Whitney Martinez, Lori Nakamura, ALLY Sokei)
  2 Lanikai 13:12.73 3
  3 Hui Nalu 13:25.22 2
  4 Outrigger 13:33.33 1
  5 Kailua 13:40.90 0
  6 Healani 13:44.67 0
  7 Honolulu Pearl 14:51.26 0
  8 Waikiki Surf Club 15:08.32 0
Event 27: Men SeniorTimePoints
  1 Lanikai 11:12.35 5
(Michael Beyer, Aaron Creps, Patrick Dolan, John Foti, Manny Kulukulualani, Jack Roney)
  2 Outrigger 11:26.67 3
  3 Kailua 11:39.19 2
  4 Hui Lanakila 11:39.54 1
  5 Keahiakahoe 11:41.99 0
  6 Healani 12:44.93 0
  7 Kai Oni 13:09.17 0
  8 Waikiki Surf Club 13:13.18 0
  9 Honolulu Pearl 13:25.05 0
  SCR Hui Nalu   0
Event 28: Women Masters (65)TimePoints
  1 Hui Nalu 4:57.78 5
(Hana Thompson, Nani Akeo, Paddy Dunn, Nancy Kilonsky, Marilyn Kiner, Joy Schoenecker)
  2 Kailua 5:04.12 3
  3 Lanikai 5:51.83 2
Event 29: Men Masters (65)TimePoints
  1 Outrigger 4:14.20 5
(Mark Buck, Chris Crabb, Ronald Hochuli, Willilam Johnson, Glenn Perry, Tay Perry)
  2 Anuenue 4:17.53 3
  3 Lanikai 4:26.52 2
  4 Keahiakahoe 4:34.09 1
  5 Hui Nalu 4:43.46 0
  DQ Kailua 4:28.76 0
Event 30: Woman Masters (60 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kailua 4:56.71 5
(I`olani Kassebeer, Mary Martin, Suzi Mechler, Susie Oakland, Margee Ralston, Roberta Wallwork)
  2 Hui Nalu 5:04.78 3
  3 Lanikai 5:05.57 2
  4 Outrigger 5:32.89 1
  5 KEOLA O KE KAI 5:48.42 0
Event 31: Men Masters (60 yrs)TimePoints
  1 WAIMANALO 4:01.83 5
(Harold Akeo, Harvey Aki, Boy Kalama, Dennis Sallas, Gary Samura, Nathan Butch Ukishima)
  2 Keahiakahoe 4:05.14 3
  3 Hui Nalu 4:11.56 2
  4 Lanikai 4:19.50 1
  5 New Hope 4:22.60 0
  SCR Anuenue   0
  SCR Outrigger   0
Event 32: Women Golden Masters (55)TimePoints
  1 Outrigger 4:36.36 5
(Paula Crabb, Kimberley Darling, Linda Fernandez, Genie Kincaid, Laurie Lawson, Anne Perry)
  2 Kailua 4:52.69 3
  3 Hui Nalu 4:56.70 2
  4 Lanikai 5:28.74 1
Event 33: Men Golden Masters (55)TimePoints
  1 Kailua 3:54.56 5
(Pat Erwin, Walter Hamasaki, Paul Hewlett, Kamoa Kalama, Clifford Tillotson, Nyle Warinner)
  2 Keahiakahoe 4:03.98 3
  3 Hui Nalu 4:16.60 2
  4 Outrigger 4:19.56 1
  5 New Hope 4:23.45 0
  6 Lanikai 4:32.21 0
  SCR KEOLA O KE KAI   0
Event 34: Senior Women Masters (50)TimePoints
  1 Kailua 4:26.29 5
(Lisa Barney, Cynthia Bostick, Ann Farrell, Robin Kalama, Cynthia Razga, Sandy Scafe-Kalama)
  2 Lanikai 4:34.68 3
  3 Hui Nalu 4:47.76 2
  4 Outrigger 5:11.82 1
  5 New Hope 5:18.15 0
Event 35: Senior Men Masters (50)TimePoints
  1 Lanikai 3:41.55 5
(Peter Abcarian, Gio Camuso, Eckhart Diestel, Scott Freitas, Bill Oliver, David Smith)
  2 Outrigger 3:48.90 3
  3 Kailua 3:52.16 2
  4 Hui Nalu 4:06.57 1
  5 Waikiki Surf Club 4:12.01 0
  6 Keahiakahoe 4:19.68 0
  7 Honolulu Pearl 4:33.61 0
  8 Kai Oni 4:36.96 0
Event 36: Women Masters (40)TimePoints
  1 Kailua 8:40.84 5
(Tracy Kane, Karen Kiefer, Sarajane Larkin, Ginger Lockette, Susan Maher, Nicole Radford)
  2 Lanikai 8:43.15 3
  3 Hui Nalu 9:18.94 2
  4 Outrigger 9:50.82 1
  5 Keahiakahoe 10:22.94 0
  6 New Hope 10:35.18 0
Event 37: Men Masters (40)TimePoints
  1 Hui Nalu 8:06.07 5
(Robert Harrison, Lance Hayashi, Danny Loui, David Loui, Adam Roversi, Timothy Twigg-Smith)
  2 Healani 8:06.72 3
  3 Lanikai 8:07.33 2
  4 Kailua 8:16.62 1
  5 Honolulu Pearl 9:03.46 0
  6 New Hope 9:48.50 0
  SCR Outrigger   0
  SCR Leeward Kai   0
Event 38: Women Open FourTimePoints
  1 Hui Lanakila 4:50.62 5
(Judy Decorte, Mehana Horner, CHARITY KAINA, Ilima Kim)
  2 Kailua 4:54.40 3
  3 Lanikai 5:06.68 2
  4 Leeward Kai 5:08.23 1
  5 Hui Nalu 5:23.56 0
  6 Keahiakahoe 5:24.92 0
  7 Outrigger 5:38.14 0
  8 Pu'uloa Outrigger 5:42.54 0
  9 Kai Oni 6:06.18 0
  10 WAIMANALO 6:15.94 0
  SCR Healani   0
Event 39: Men Open FourTimePoints
  1 Keahiakahoe 3:53.19 5
(Jace Faufata, Ty Fu, Kamu Lau, Tyson Rodrigues)
  2 Kailua 3:55.62 3
  3 Leeward Kai 3:57.38 2
  4 Outrigger 3:58.29 1
  5 Hui Nalu 4:05.82 0
  6 Lanikai 4:13.87 0
  7 Hui Lanakila 4:26.00 0
  8 Kai Oni 4:26.92 0
  9 Healani 5:00.63 0
  10 WAIMANALO 5:04.60 0
  11 Anuenue 5:55.42 0
  DQ KEOLA O KE KAI 5:53.16 0
Event 40: Mixed Masters (55)TimePoints
  1 Hui Nalu 4:07.05 5
(Bruce Blankenfeld, Ellen Komatsu, Terry Malterre, Greg Poole, Smitty Smith, Jonna Wickesser)
  2 Lanikai 4:11.08 3
  3 Kailua 4:21.46 2
  4 WAIMANALO 4:22.33 1
  5 Keahiakahoe 4:25.09 0
  SCR Outrigger   0
Event 41: Mixed Masters (40)TimePoints
  1 Hui Nalu 3:59.20 5
(Raven Aipa, Tayte Brock, Brenan Guyol, Nalu Kukea, Evan Rhodes, Tina Roque)
  2 Waikiki Surf Club 4:11.32 3
  3 Keahiakahoe 4:12.14 2
  4 Kailua 4:12.65 1
  5 Lanikai 4:13.48 0
  6 Leeward Kai 4:15.41 0
  7 WAIMANALO 4:20.17 0
  8 Anuenue 4:21.38 0
  SCR Outrigger   0
Event 42: Mixed Men and WomenTimePoints
  1 Hui Nalu 3:50.05 5
(Julie Aio, Kristin Brown, Tia Brown, Kehau Gumapac-Mcguire, Nathan Loyola, Brandon Woods)
  2 Healani 4:03.35 3
  3 Hui Lanakila 4:04.23 2
  4 Kailua 4:05.63 1
  5 Waikiki Surf Club 4:07.38 0
  6 Anuenue 4:18.62 0
  7 Leeward Kai 4:19.50 0
  8 WAIMANALO 4:33.84 0
  9 Outrigger 4:44.60 0
  DQ Lanikai 4:06.88 0
  SCR Keahiakahoe   0
  SCR KEOLA O KE KAI   0

Club, by division:

Division AAA (27-45 events)   EventsPoints
  Kailua   39 96
  Lanikai   41 85
  Hui Nalu   39 78
  Outrigger   38 64
Division AA (14-26 events)   EventsPoints
  Hui Lanakila   16 36
  Keahiakahoe   22 32
  Healani   17 22
  Waikiki Surf Club   21 13
  Leeward Kai   17 11
Division A (0-13 events)   EventsPoints
  WAIMANALO   8 6
  Anuenue   7 5
  Honolulu Pearl   11 1
  Kai Oni   8 1
  New Hope   13 0
  KEOLA O KE KAI   13 0
  Pu'uloa Outrigger   5 0

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>