« 2012 Naleieha Regatta ~ Results | Main | 2012 King's Swim ~ Results »
Saturday
Jul072012

2012 Puna Canoe Club Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the Puna Canoe Club Regatta

The Results are:

Event 1: Girls 12TimePoints
  1 Kai 'Ehitu 2:10.69 10
(Mahinalani Bonomi, Kealoha Dinson, Tiana Gilbert, Tatiana Macomber, Olivia McKellar, Nayeli Silva-Kahalewai)
  2 Paddlers of Laka 2:12.90 8
  3 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:13.52 7
  4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:14.32 6
  5 Puna Canoe Club 2:15.11 5
  6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:16.40 4
  7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:53.87 3
  8 Keoua Canoe Club 3:17.14 2
  DQ Kailana Canoe Club   0
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
  SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club   0
  SCR Hui Wa'a O Waiakea   0
Event 2: Boys 12TimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:56.37 9
(Hanalei Akazawa, Connor Kai Bunnell, Lamaku Kekaualua-Nacis, Jack Menke-Siefkin, Myles Shirai, Hunter Torres)
  2 Kai 'Ehitu 2:00.36 7
  3 Paddlers of Laka 2:05.29 6
  4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:09.05 5
  5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:12.10 4
  6 Puna Canoe Club 2:20.08 3
  7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:20.60 2
  8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:54.30 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
  SCR Keoua Canoe Club   0
  SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club   0
Event 3: Mixed Boys and Girls 12TimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:02.39 12
(Lee Ana Ament, Connor Kai Bunnell, Lamaku Kekaualua-Nacis, Cheyshia Materne, Maimiti Otare, Myles Shirai)
  2 Kai 'Ehitu 2:04.47 10
  3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:05.21 9
  4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:08.54 8
  5 Paddlers of Laka 2:11.13 7
  6 Puna Canoe Club 2:19.18 6
  7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:23.56 5
  8 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:30.12 4
  9 Kailana Canoe Club 2:30.54 3
  10 Keoua Canoe Club 2:38.09 2
  11 Waikoloa Canoe Club 3:05.95 1
Event 4: Girls 13TimePoints
  1 Kai 'Ehitu 2:01.86 7
(Noe Balanay, Malia Kamaka-Chapman, Tatiana Macomber, Olivia McKellar, Lehua Rapozo-Miller, Teagan Travalino)
  2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:02.27 5
  3 Paddlers of Laka 2:05.84 4
  4 Puna Canoe Club 2:06.14 3
  5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:09.96 2
  6 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:12.02 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
  SCR Keoua Canoe Club   0
  SCR Keauhou Canoe Club   0
Event 5: Boys 13TimePoints
  1 Puna Canoe Club 1:46.74 10
(Brennen Cachola, Kanaiela DeCoito, Gabriel Frazier-Jenkins, Trenton Kuamo'o, Oli Leialoha, Manu Sevao)
  2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:47.09 8
  3 Kai 'Ehitu 1:50.57 7
  4 Paddlers of Laka 1:57.63 6
  5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:59.28 5
  6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:00.07 4
  7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:05.98 3
  8 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:06.39 2
  9 Kailana Canoe Club 2:26.78 1
Event 6: Women Novice BTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:52.20 8
(Beth Bernhardt, Anne Cole, Christian O'Connor, Monica Price, Katie Summers, Ciara Van Velsor)
  2 Puna Canoe Club 1:54.84 6
  3 Kai 'Ehitu 1:55.98 5
  4 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:58.50 4
  5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:00.03 3
  6 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 2:03.81 2
  7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:16.97 1
  SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club   0
Event 7: Girls 14TimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:54.12 10
(Kawailani Bonomi, Phoenix-Claudia Hauanio, Reiko Ikeno, Jade Torres, Irma Valencia Becerra, Charlei Young-Kaaihue)
  2 Kai 'Ehitu 1:59.66 8
  3 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:00.02 7
  4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:02.02 6
  5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:05.76 5
  6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:06.59 4
  7 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:07.92 3
  8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:13.37 2
  9 Puna Canoe Club 2:23.47 1
  SCR Keoua Canoe Club   0
Event 8: Boys 14TimePoints
  1 Puna Canoe Club 1:40.07 7
(Keale Cachola, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Grant Kauahi, Jr., Noah Lautalo, Branden Leialoha, Nikolai Wassman)
  2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:43.39 5
  3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:46.38 4
  4 Kai 'Ehitu 1:51.94 3
  5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:58.39 2
  6 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:00.74 1
  SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club   0
Event 9: Mixed Novice BTimePoints
  1 Kai 'Ehitu 1:44.73 9
(David deCarvalho, William Enojardo, Kristy Hardy, Mark Monger, Deborah Richard, Petra Shea)
  2 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:44.98 7
  3 Puna Canoe Club 1:47.01 6
  4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:55.87 5
  5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:57.99 4
  6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:59.81 3
  DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:48.29 0
  DQ Na Wa'a Hanakahi 1:46.75 0
Event 10: Girls 15TimePoints
  1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:27.07 5
(Savannah DePonte, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Amy McBride, Loke Milare, Pumehana Nobriga, Pikake Oliveira-Mahuka)
  2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:29.83 3
  3 Kai 'Ehitu 4:49.63 2
  4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:22.55 1
Event 11: Boys 15TimePoints
  1 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:00.53 7
(Jordan Dodd, Wyatt Dudoit, Dilyn-John Kekaualua-Nacis, Aven Kualii, Bronson Napoleon, Suwaiter Poch)
  2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:04.33 5
  3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:08.60 4
  4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:11.01 3
  5 Kai 'Ehitu 4:22.24 2
  6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:38.76 1
Event 12: Men Novice BTimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:47.36 8
(Peter Dahlberg, Dustan Esteban, Preston Faini, Donald Goings, Mikah Pada, Todd Wanke)
  2 Puna Canoe Club 3:56.89 6
  3 Kai 'Ehitu 3:58.85 5
  4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.29 4
  5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:03.64 3
  6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:19.64 2
  7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:20.03 1
Event 13: Girls 16 & UnderTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:27.28 6
(Vailana Akeo-Taetuna, Ashley Alani De-Mello, Joelle Kahalewai, Gabriele Lovell, Janelle Quinn, Justyce Torres)
  2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:42.24 4
  3 Kai 'Ehitu 4:45.62 3
  4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:52.20 2
  5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:55.97 1
Event 14: Boys 16 & UnderTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:47.75 6
(Rafael Flores, Isaiah Hauanio, Ha'aheo Kaiawe, Kepa Kalima-Padillio, Ka'u Kin In, Devin Vandervoort)
  2 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:01.78 4
  3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:11.70 3
  4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:20.59 2
  5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:29.57 1
Event 15: Girls 18 & UnderTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:32.18 6
(Faran Brown, Ashley Gross, Sara Ingram, Lorelei Nakagawa, Kayli Towler, Miranda Villegas)
  2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.17 4
  3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:58.95 3
  4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:18.98 2
  5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:27.35 1
  SCR Kailana Canoe Club   0
Event 16: Boys 18 & UnderTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:14.69 5
(Conner Costales, RJ DeMello-Crampton, Rafael Flores, Jason Fowler, Kaniela Hauanio, Drew Lincoln)
  2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:49.22 3
  3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:16.78 2
  4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 9:45.60 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
  SCR Kai 'Ehitu   0
Event 17: Women Novice ATimePoints
  1 Puna Canoe Club 4:24.26 8
(Danielle Downey, Ruth Hamakawa, Shan Lessary-Picar, Ariel Moniz, Harriet Parsons, Torrie Suda)
  2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:28.87 6
  3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:35.42 5
  4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:36.50 4
  5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:44.50 3
  6 Kai 'Ehitu 4:44.99 2
  7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:15.29 1
Event 18: Men Novice ATimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:49.83 6
(Keone Au, Jarrod Dryer, Jason Gabriel, Jeremy Jaentsch, Chandler Nacino, Ken Tanaka)
  2 Puna Canoe Club 7:54.85 4
  3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:00.14 3
  4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:01.03 2
  5 Kai 'Ehitu 8:22.32 1
  SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club   0
Event 19: Women FreshmenTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:45.15 6
(Leann Alani, Glo Ivy Estaban-Pond, Lelia Kanuha, Melanie Kelekolio, Maile Leslie, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)
  2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:45.94 4
  3 Puna Canoe Club 9:08.35 3
  4 Keauhou Canoe Club 10:20.51 2
  5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:55.65 1
Event 20: Men FreshmenTimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:20.49 8
(Daniel Chun, Trey Cox III, Ikaika Hauanio, Kua Nolan, Jeff Silva, Justin Warren)
  2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:37.73 6
  3 Puna Canoe Club 7:47.95 5
  4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:03.57 4
  5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:23.82 3
  6 Kai 'Ehitu 8:36.26 2
  7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:18.96 1
Event 21: Women SophomoreTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:20.42 6
(Grace Emanuel, Nicola Fernandez, Melanie Kelekolio, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Rebekah Lussia'a, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)
  2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:56.99 4
  3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:14.81 3
  4 Puna Canoe Club 9:29.35 2
  5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:44.32 1
  SCR Keauhou Canoe Club   0
Event 22: Men SophomoreTimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:42.19 12
(Chevise Conte, Josh Holt, Ikaika Kaawa, Peter Olson, Robert Olson, Ka'eo Peterson)
  2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:49.43 10
  3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:56.06 9
  4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:00.08 8
  5 Puna Canoe Club 8:21.03 7
  6 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 8:31.30 6
  7 Kai 'Ehitu 8:31.59 5
  8 Keoua Canoe Club 8:38.27 4
  9 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 8:50.56 3
  10 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:53.78 2
  11 Paddlers of Laka 9:27.23 1
Event 23: Women JuniorTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:58.36 7
(Oilipua Atkinson, Darcy Daniel, Dondi Dawson, Angela Faanunu, Tatiana Tan, Chelsey Tanoai)
  2 Puna Canoe Club 9:12.77 5
  3 Kai 'Ehitu 9:17.72 4
  4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:36.86 3
  5 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:41.48 2
  6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:23.26 1
  SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club   0
Event 24: Men JuniorTimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:31.96 7
(Edward II Aldridge, Daniel Chun, Trey Cox III, Kua Nolan, Koa Paulo, Jeff Silva)
  2 Puna Canoe Club 7:40.85 5
  3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:48.69 4
  4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 7:50.84 3
  5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:13.53 2
  6 Kai 'Ehitu 9:23.15 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
Event 25: Women SeniorTimePoints
Event 26: Men SeniorTimePoints
Event 27: Women Masters (40)TimePoints
  1 Puna Canoe Club 9:04.75 7
(Raene Aki, Mamo Brown, Aunty Jen Holani, Kim Rowe, Shannon Takabayashi, Trevella Williams)
  2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:08.75 5
  3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:12.59 4
  4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:20.09 3
  5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:27.72 2
  6 Keauhou Canoe Club 10:27.28 1
  SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club   0
  SCR Na Wa'a Hanakahi   0
Event 28: Men Masters (40)TimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:27.19 8
(Hunter Anderson, Bruce Ayau, Ian Foo, Kevin Lindsey, Mesepa Tanoai, Nue Youderian)
  2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:35.22 6
  3 Puna Canoe Club 7:35.61 5
  4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:46.87 4
  5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 8:12.18 3
  6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:12.91 2
  7 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 9:10.56 1
  SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club   0
  SCR Kai 'Ehitu   0
Event 29: Woman (65)TimePoints
Event 30: Men (65)TimePoints
Event 31: Woman Masters (60 yrs)TimePoints
  0 Keaukaha Canoe Club   0
()
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:28.86 4
  2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:49.21 2
  3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:10.46 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
Event 32: Men Masters (60 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:59.84 6
(Bob Bruce, Lorrin Ching, Richard Everett, Peter Lasich, Gil Niday, Mel Pauole)
  2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:15.56 4
  3 Paddlers of Laka 4:16.26 3
  4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:16.64 2
  DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:23.39 0
Event 33: Women Golden Masters (55)TimePoints
  1 Puna Canoe Club 4:37.03 7
(Nora Blanco, Patricia Jaworski, Debbie Noland, Susan O'Shaughnessy, Bev Tuaolo, Ellen Williams)
  2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:42.89 5
  3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:04.46 4
  4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:26.18 3
  5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:26.98 2
  6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:31.91 1
Event 34: Men Golden Masters (55)TimePoints
  1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:55.55 6
(Frantik JEFF Clemenson, nubs Furumo, David Lipp, Kerry Long, Capt Crunch Millington, Mike Shintaku)
  2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:58.55 4
  3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:03.12 3
  4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:33.32 2
  5 Paddlers of Laka 4:48.92 1
Event 35: Senior Women Masters (50)TimePoints
  1 Puna Canoe Club 4:19.75 7
(Carmen Bowman, Debra Cheever-Follett, Maud Gooch, Marcia Johansen, Betty Johns, Aloha Mauhili)
  2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:23.74 5
  3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:39.30 4
  4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:54.42 3
  5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:05.11 2
  6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:19.18 1
Event 36: Senior Men Masters (50)TimePoints
  1 Puna Canoe Club 3:41.61 5
(Bubba Baldado, Steve Blyth, Paul Malama, Michael O'Shaughnessy, Brian Peterson, Afa Tuaolo)
  2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:43.99 3
  3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:57.92 2
  4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:12.23 1
  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   0
Event 37: Mixed Masters (60)TimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:24.60 7
(Kaeti Ecker, Lawrence Goff, Peter Lasich, Diane Neubert, Marianne Starr, Terry Trinidad)
  2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:34.20 5
  3 Paddlers of Laka 4:35.64 4
  4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:42.70 3
  5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:56.78 2
  6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:07.83 1
Event 38: Mixed Masters (55)TimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:06.77 7
(Ned Burns, Lonny Higgins, Kathy Kaai, Mel Pauole, Sammie Stanbro, Robert Vatter)
  2 Puna Canoe Club 4:16.38 5
  3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:21.38 4
  4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:21.94 3
  5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:27.65 2
  6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:34.93 1
  SCR Keoua Canoe Club   0
Event 39: Mixed Masters (40)TimePoints
  1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:58.82 10
(Goi Korpaisan, Louie Mendonca, Ryan Tanner, S.M.T. Tomori, Dee Torres, Cindy Van Guilder)
  2 Puna Canoe Club 3:59.53 8
  3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:01.19 7
  4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:01.97 6
  5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:11.90 5
  6 Kai 'Ehitu 4:18.77 4
  7 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:21.02 3
  8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:32.18 2
  9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:37.60 1
Event 40: Women Open FourTimePoints
  1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:18.85 12
(Dondi Dawson, Sarah Egan, Grace Emanuel, Maile Leslie)
  2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:19.10 10
  3 Puna Canoe Club 4:33.16 9
  4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:35.25 8
  5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:48.99 7
  6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:51.42 6
  7 Kai 'Ehitu 5:00.96 5
  8 Keoua Canoe Club 5:09.77 4
  9 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 5:10.85 3
  10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:28.81 2
  11 Paddlers of Laka 5:34.04 1
Event 41: Men Open FourTimePoints
  1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:48.68 13
(Malani Alameda, Terry Andrade, Nate Kaluhiwa, Keahi Warfield)
  2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:49.44 11
  3 Puna Canoe Club 3:51.09 10
  4 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:55.11 9
  5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:59.40 8
  6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:02.53 7
  7 Kai 'Ehitu 4:07.58 6
  8 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:14.33 5
  9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:17.16 4
  10 Keoua Canoe Club 4:21.49 3
  11 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:51.18 2
  12 Paddlers of Laka 5:11.17 1
Event 42: Mixed Men and WomenTimePoints
  1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:51.02 14
(Hi'ilei Aldridge, Salesi Apina, Shannon Au, Kolina Chao, Ikaika Hauanio, Mesepa Tanoai)
  2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:52.24 12
  3 Puna Canoe Club 3:54.01 11
  4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:55.86 10
  5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:57.80 9
  6 Kai 'Ehitu 4:08.73 8
  7 Keoua Canoe Club 4:09.33 7
  8 Paddlers of Laka 4:19.10 6
  9 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:24.34 5
  10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:25.01 4
  11 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:25.61 3
  12 Kailana Canoe Club 4:36.89 2
  13 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:03.90 1

Club Results, by Division:

Division A (15-40 events)   EventsPoints
  Kai Opua Canoe Club   38 208
  Keauhou Canoe Club   30 171
  Puna Canoe Club   28 166
  Keaukaha Canoe Club   38 153
  Kai 'Ehitu   25 116
  Kawaihae Canoe Club   38 101
  Kamehameha Canoe Club   31 91
Division B (1-14 events)   EventsPoints
  Paddlers of Laka   12 48
  Hui Wa'a O Waiakea   14 39
  Keoua Canoe Club   10 22
  Na Wa'a Hanakahi   9 19
  Waikoloa Canoe Club   9 18
  Kailana Canoe Club   5 6

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>