« 2012 Trashcan Triathlon | Main | 2012 Puna Canoe Club Regatta ~ Results »
Sunday
Jul082012

2012 Naleieha Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the Naleieha Regatta

The results are:

Event 1: Girls 12 yrs & under BTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:34.81 5
(Destynee Albiar, Olivia Almeida, Komela Dudoit, Kaila Medeiros, Ualani Ostermiller, Waiola Perreira)
  2 Kahana Canoe Club 2:38.47 3
  3 Lahaina 2:40.13 2
  4 Napili 2:40.85 1
  5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:41.77 0
  6 Na Kai Ewalu 2:43.07 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 2: Boys 12 yrs & under BTimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 2:15.36 5
(Hanalei Alapai, Pouono Hafoka Jr, Kalani Kapahulehua, Noa Leslie, Johney Magana, Nick Montanz)
  2 Napili 2:31.22 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 2:37.60 2
  DQ Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:10.96 0
  DQ Na Kai Ewalu 2:22.74 0
Event 3: Girls 12 yrs & under ATimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:11.46 5
(Ella Gamboa-Ruggiero, Hiilei Luuwai, Taysia Pimentel, Kaulana Potter, Kaysha Terry-AhKui, Kalena Vaivai)
  2 Napili 2:16.19 3
  SCR Na Kai Ewalu   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 2:46.59 0
Event 4: Boys 12 yrs & under ATimePoints
  1 Napili 2:06.91 5
(David Coulombe, Steven Kama, Ikua Tihada, Justice Tihada, Ikaika Viela, Kila Vierra)
  5 Hana 2:33.50 0
  6 Kihei Canoe Club 2:45.17 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:12.26 0
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 2:16.90 0
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:27.86 0
Event 5: Mixed Boys & Girls 12 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Napili 2:10.58 5
(Kealahooipoleimaile Cabanilla, Steven Kama, Noe Keahi, Lina Nolan-Criste, Justice Tihada, Ikaika Viela)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:11.60 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:16.40 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:27.68 1
  5 Wailea 2:36.30 0
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
  UnO Na Kai Ewalu 2:24.60 0
Event 6: Girls 13 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Napili 2:02.96 5
(Hoku Delatori, Kaile Kron, Ana Lukela Kobatake, Kiana Nakoa, Kaohulani Palakiko, Tavi Viela)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:06.75 3
  3 Kahana Canoe Club 2:11.98 2
  4 Hana 2:13.09 1
  DQ Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:16.74 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 2:20.78 0
Event 7: Boys 13 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:55.73 5
(Keanini Aarona, Heali'i Barrett, Maika'i Cadman, Kawai Luuwai, Kekoa Medeiros, Kekoa Vaivai)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 2:05.03 3
  3 Napili 2:08.26 2
  4 Wailea 2:20.77 1
  5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:24.53 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 8: Girls 14 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Napili 2:10.73 5
(Kehau-Lani Brown, Diamond Freitas, Ana Lukela Kobatake, Christy Mae Ruidas, Courtney Ruidas, Tavi Viela)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:14.02 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:27.73 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 2:32.11 1
  DQ Lahaina 2:37.57 0
  DQ Lae'ula O Kai 2:23.35 0
  DQ Wailea 2:40.57 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
Event 9: Boys 14 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:48.75 5
(Iban Garvin, Lihau Higashino, Noah Katz, Kiaku Nae'ole, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Thomas Peterson)
  2 Napili 1:53.01 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 1:57.85 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 2:00.34 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 2:03.57 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 10: Women Novice BTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:12.75 5
(Laksmi Abraham, Catherine Deboni, Lisa Fanning, Marianne Klaus, Leinoa Kong, Sheleen Quisquirin)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 2:16.23 3
  3 Napili 2:18.05 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:23.60 1
  5 Kahana Canoe Club 2:25.34 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 11: Mixed Novice BTimePoints
  1 Na Kai Ewalu 2:01.49 5
(Paulo Feagai, Paula MacCutcheon, Taima McCartney, Anthony Nelson, Kellie O'Rourke, Shane Skolil)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:03.19 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:03.84 2
  4 Napili 2:09.16 1
  5 Hana 2:10.55 0
  DQ Lae'ula O Kai 2:16.79 0
  DQ Wailea 2:19.35 0
  DQ Kahana Canoe Club 2:06.01 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 12: Girls 15 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:54.28 5
(Mehana Fisher, Brenna Hoonan-Amby, Kamaile Lee, Kahili Novikoff, Alexis Smith, Tianna Yonemura)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 5:18.95 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 5:46.08 2
  4 Napili 6:09.26 1
  DQ Lahaina 7:37.59 0
Event 13: Boys 15 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:13.50 5
(Kellen Bean, Tyson Felicilda, Noah Katz, Kyle Knutson, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Kauanoe Vanderpoel)
  2 Napili 4:34.78 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:42.84 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:52.92 1
  DQ Kihei Canoe Club 4:45.91 0
Event 14: Men Novice BTimePoints
  1 Kahana Canoe Club 4:12.03 5
(Justin Collier, Tanner Cook, Forrest Hoke, Robert Nelson, Danny Warren 3rd, Ryan Woolbright)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:14.54 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:21.05 2
  4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:22.61 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 4:26.35 0
  6 Hana 4:34.95 0
  7 Wailea 5:01.07 0
Event 15: Girls 16 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Napili 4:44.10 5
(Kanoe Delatori, Chelsey Erickson-Vierra, Aloha Kaaihue-Ah Puck, Tricia Kama, Jordan Ruidas, Kaleiokalani Steele)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:49.75 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:13.74 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:21.73 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 6:21.28 0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
Event 16: Boys 16 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:09.08 5
(Isaiah Alavazo, Brandon De la Cruz, Kaipo Ho`okano II, Jonah Maukele, Reggie Pascua, Jose Vasquez)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:10.67 3
  3 Napili 4:23.16 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:23.57 1
  5 Lahaina 4:58.91 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
Event 17: Girls 18 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:48.46 5
(Lilinoe Bal, Hi'ilei Casco, Ali Hoeck, Hoapili Kealoha, Kiana Siliado, Tianna Yonemura)
  2 Napili 4:53.06 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:10.46 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 6:18.56 1
Event 18: Mixed Boys & Girls 18 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:27.10 5
(Joey Bermudez, Maikael Gosselin-Gunn, Kupono Hu`eu, Tori Prieto, Nicole Rios, Jeff Tokanang)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:38.01 3
  3 Napili 5:11.92 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:21.04 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 5:28.67 0
  UnO Napili   0
Event 19: Women Novice ATimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:43.46 5
(Brandy Aguirre, Kimberly Anderson, Chelsea Hindley, Teresa Mautino, Nicole Schroeter, Emily Smith)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:45.10 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:59.35 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 5:08.91 1
  5 Lahaina 5:13.60 0
  6 Wailea 5:47.55 0
  7 Napili 9:14.88 0
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 20: Boys 18 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 8:06.43 5
(Isaiah Alavazo, Ariel Finberg, Kory Allen Garaganza, Kaimana Ho`okano, AJ Miranda Jr., J.R. Rios)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:20.60 3
  3 Wailea 8:24.79 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 9:25.62 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 10:23.19 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
Event 21: Men Novice ATimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 7:29.60 5
(Lawaia Aweau, Greg Frederick, Jesse Guerin, Grant Haitsuka, Michael Lauer, Ryan Smith)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 7:54.10 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:11.03 2
  DQ Napili 8:24.61 0
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 22: Women (65 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:48.34 5
(Norma Clothier, Patricia Coleman, Judy Martter, Joy Nelson, Susan Weihl, Diane Wetzel)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:59.14 3
Event 23: Men (65 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:23.90 5
(Doc Davis, Casey Del Dotto, Bruce Dobbin, Bob Fulkerson, Brian McCafferty, Keoki Raymond)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:53.01 3
  3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:54.37 2
  4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:17.70 1
  SCR Na Kai Ewalu   0
Event 24: Women (60 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:44.39 5
(Irene Geyer, Lea Giddens, Linda Kahler, Judy Martter, Deborah Pearsall, Deanna Salse)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 6:22.92 3
  3 Kahana Canoe Club 6:43.08 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 6:51.68 1
Event 25: Men (60 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:45.90 5
(Pia Aluli, Wendall DeVera, Bob March, Ben Martin, Brian McCafferty, Terry Quisenberry)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:50.98 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 5:02.16 2
  4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:03.70 1
  5 Kahana Canoe Club 5:22.02 0
Event 26: Women (55 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:36.19 5
(Anita Anderson, Suzan Cengiz, Bonney Esbensen, Denise Guerin, Katy Smith, Vanessa Weiss)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:41.19 3
  3 Wailea 5:58.05 2
  DQ Lae'ula O Kai 12:57.32 0
Event 27: Men (55 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:36.33 5
(Ed Begley, Sam Cavitt, Terry Davis, Tom Guerin, Gary Heath, Casey Logsdon)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:38.49 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:50.56 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 4:55.04 1
  5 Kahana Canoe Club 5:19.46 0
Event 28: Women (50 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:44.84 5
(Holly Dollar, Colleen Ford, Lei Laanui, Victoria Takayesu-Hamilton, Marian Zajac, Donelle Zarko)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:57.48 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:03.54 2
  4 Napili 5:23.30 1
Event 29: Men (50 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Wailea 3:57.22 5
(Bruce Baptiste, James Knutson, Biggie Lara, Eric Mitchell, Rich Olson, Gary Saldana)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:10.26 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:32.07 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 4:48.58 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 5:02.66 0
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
Event 30: Mixed Men & Wn (55 yrs+)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:24.17 5
(Pia Aluli, Kawika 2Nd Davidson, Colleen Ford, Caitlin Nascimento, Alix Worsham, Frank Zajac)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:30.75 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:53.13 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 6:20.31 1
  SCR Napili   0
Event 31: Mixed Men and Women (60+)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:42.67 5
(Louis Jr. Dionese, Irene Geyer, Lea Giddens, Kimokeo Kapahulehua, Deborah Pearsall, John Salse)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:52.83 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:25.90 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:45.17 1
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 32: Women FreshmenTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:37.09 5
(Lilinoe Bal, Lauren Bartlett, Carla Fadriquela, Lauren Powley, Barbara Querry, Dane Ward)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 9:59.60 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 10:08.43 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 11:07.60 1
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
Event 33: Men FreshmenTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 7:38.15 5
(Malu Brayce, John Gosselin, Timothy Lara, Joshua Kekupa'a Nae'ole, Diego Panza, Cody Vares-Nealon)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 7:51.38 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 7:59.04 2
  4 Wailea 8:15.74 1
  SCR Lahaina   0
Event 34: Women SophomoreTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:07.54 5
(Michelle Arnold, Kawena Cramer, Lauren Franzwa, Theresa Gerry, Anna Gilarski, Kisha Hudson)
  2 Kahana Canoe Club 9:17.05 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 9:18.98 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 9:31.89 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 9:50.23 0
Event 35: Men SophomoreTimePoints
  1 Wailea 7:46.72 5
(Jacob Abeytia, Mael Carey, Jake Durnell, Carter Evans, Charles Fleck, Sol Pali)
  2 Kahana Canoe Club 7:58.08 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:21.37 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 8:32.91 1
  5 Napili 9:07.49 0
Event 36: Women JuniorTimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 9:25.71 5
(Jen Edwards, Amity Mason, Keri Mehling, Heather Pietras, Sandy Reyno, Angie Wideman)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 9:35.16 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:43.86 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 10:41.10 1
  5 Napili 10:50.18 0
  6 Hana 11:09.85 0
Event 37: Men JuniorTimePoints
  1 Wailea 7:44.83 5
(Robert Brede, Felipe Gomes, Jason Gomes, James Knutson, Tyson Kubo, Guy Wilson)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:05.74 3
  3 Napili 8:10.94 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 8:23.75 1
  5 Hana 9:15.31 0
  6 Na Kai Ewalu 9:16.93 0
  SCR Kihei Canoe Club   0
  UnO Wailea   0
Event 38: Women Open FourTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:22.56 5
(Lauren Bartlett, Kaimana Brummel, Nicole Spalding, Noelani Vorhies)
  2 Kahana Canoe Club 5:29.47 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:49.20 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 6:05.71 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 6:18.36 0
  DQ Hana   0
  SCR Napili   0
Event 39: Men Open FourTimePoints
  1 Wailea 4:02.79 5
(Jacob Abeytia, Kai Bartlett, Mael Carey, Kekoa Cramer)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:28.36 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:32.80 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:34.45 1
  5 Napili 4:35.67 0
  6 Kahana Canoe Club 5:02.11 0
  7 Kihei Canoe Club 5:02.78 0
  SCR Hana   0
  SCR Lahaina   0
Event 40: Mixed Men & Women (40 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:24.12 5
(George Dagan, Theresa Gerry, Karen Mooiweer, Stephen Smith, Bruce Uu, Dane Ward)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:28.57 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:36.91 2
  4 Napili 4:52.17 1
  5 Kahana Canoe Club 5:03.00 0
  6 Hana 5:09.80 0
  SCR Wailea   0
  UnO Kihei Canoe Club   0
Event 41: Mixed Men & Women OpenTimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:18.33 5
(Greg Frederick, Jesse Guerin, Michael Lauer, Amity Mason, Sandy Reyno, Angie Wideman)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:22.28 3
  3 Wailea 4:30.23 2
  4 Napili 4:32.21 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 4:41.25 0
  6 Hana 4:48.60 0
  7 Na Kai Ewalu 4:49.23 0
  8 Kahana Canoe Club 5:12.18 0
  UnO Kihei Canoe Club   0
Event 42: Women (40 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 9:38.85 5
(Rosela Balinbin, Ellen Federoff, Emily Fielding, Lani Gomes, Mary Kielty, Jacque Mulleitner)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:40.40 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 9:43.61 2
  4 Napili 10:10.80 1
Event 43: Men (40 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 7:53.21 5
(Ani Alfaro-Castro, Chuck Barrett, Brooks Cohen, Ryan Gazmen, Roy Sabado, Kawika Williams)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 7:54.30 3
  3 Wailea 7:58.44 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 8:00.06 1
  5 Napili 8:54.77 0
  SCR Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 44: Women OpenTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 14:01.64 5
(Michelle Arnold, Kawena Cramer, Carolina De Sa, Lauren Franzwa, Anna Gilarski, Nicole Schroeter)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 14:42.90 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 15:05.83 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 15:15.92 1
  5 Kihei Canoe Club 16:22.11 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
  UnO Na Kai Ewalu   0
Event 45: Men OpenTimePoints
  1 Wailea 11:54.82 5
(Kai Bartlett, Kekoa Cramer, Carter Evans, Felipe Gomes, Tyson Kubo, Guy Wilson)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 12:14.81 3
  3 Napili 12:29.87 2
  4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 12:31.50 1
  5 Kahana Canoe Club 13:33.56 0
  6 Kihei Canoe Club 13:40.41 0
  7 Lae'ula O Kai 14:05.86 0
  UnO Kihei Canoe Club   0
  UnO Wailea   0

Club, by division:

Division AA (15-45 events)   EventsPoints
  Hawaiian Canoe Club   44 136
  Kihei Canoe Club   40 96
  Lae'ula O Kai   37 81
  Napili   31 59
  Na Kai Ewalu   31 43
  Wailea   17 35
  Kahana Canoe Club   24 27
Division A (1-14 events)   EventsPoints
  Lahaina   7 2
  Hana   10 1

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>