2013 Kaiwi Channel Relay ~ Results
Sunday, May 5, 2013 at 4:41PM
Energy Dude in Race Results, hour energy

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the Kaiwi Channel Relay

The overall results are:

Time Vessel Age Division Model canoe State 

1 6:25:12Patrick Dolan Kai Bartlett OC1 - 2-paddlers M18-39 Open Scorpius XM Extended Fo HI 

2 6:27:04Manny Kulukulualani Billy Lawson OC1 - 2-paddlers M18-39 Open Pueo II HI 

3 6:28:59Mario Mausio Adam Trein Aea Kekai Kamakawiwoole Anthony Ortiz OC2 - 4-paddlers M18-39 Open Pueo HI 

4 6:30:15Daniel Chun Keakua Nolan OC1 - 2-paddlers M18-39 Open Scorpius xm HI 

5 6:38:30Danny Ching Jimmy Austin OC1 - 2-paddlers M18-39 Open Puakea Designs HI 

6 6:49:12Keola Wright Kalei Kaho'okele OC1 - 2-paddlers M18-39 Open 2nd Gen Pueo Hi 

7 6:50:31Ikaika Hauanio Jeff Silva OC1 - 2-paddlers M18-39 Open HI 

8 6:51:26Trey Cox Kainoa Tanoai OC1 - 2-paddlers M18-39 Open Pueo HI 

9 7:00:51Makana Denton Justin Watts OC1 - 2-paddlers M18-39 Open Pueo Hi 

10 7:02:40Felipe Gomes Kekoa Cramer OC1 - 2-paddlers M18-39 Open Scorpious xs Hi 

11 7:23:35Jordan Wong Jason Akamine Conrad Martin Levi Goeas OC1 - 4-paddlers M18-39 Open Pueo HI 

12 7:32:02Marjie Kahookele-Pea Willy Pea Fiona VanAmmers Mike Delimakekoa Kahookele Santos Kristi Dougherty OC2 - 6-paddlers OC2 Mix (2 men, 2 women or 3 m Waveblade 2 man hi 

13 7:33:36Heath Hemmings Danny Loui OC1 - 2-paddlers M40-49 Masters Pueo HI 

14 7:35:56Alika Guillaume Andreas Gaeta OC1 - 2-paddlers M18-39 Open PUEO hi 

15 7:50:36Lloyd Ganoot Kaiea Cann OC1 - 2-paddlers M18-39 Open Pueo HI 

16 7:50:56Tyson Kubo Michael Giblin OC1 - 2-paddlers M40-49 Masters Ozone Storm HI 

17 7:57:57Francisco Arango Gavin Hanoa OC1 - 2-paddlers M18-39 Open Pueo HI 

18 7:58:11Pascal Seunaneche Bertrand Baechler OC1 - 2-paddlers M40-49 Masters Ozone Scorpius XS FR 

19 8:01:01Csaba Kutrovics Chauncey Cody OC1 - 2-paddlers M18-39 Open HI 

20 8:04:57Makana Darval-Chang Kainoa Darval-Chang OC1 - 2-paddlers M18-39 Open Pueo HI 

21 8:05:16Denise Darval-Chang Pauahi Ioane Tayte Brock Shien-lu Stokesbarry Tayte Brock OC2 - 4-paddlers OC2 Women Tempest Hi 

22 8:07:46Lee Moyers Cody Vares OC1 - 2-paddlers M18-39 Open Scorpius XM HI 

23 8:08:35Grant Kojima Afa Tuaolo OC1 - 2-paddlers M50-59 Senior Masters Pueo HI 

24 8:12:53Sean Kaawa Jessie Kaawa OC1 - 2-paddlers OC1 MixPUEO HI 

25 8:14:31Arcadii Pets Alexander Radchenko Sergei Tovkan Alexander Melniehenko OC1 - 4-paddlers OC2 MenKamanu, borrowing RUS 

26 8:17:06Iosepho O"Malley Charles Meyer OC1 - 2-paddlers M40-49 Masters Pueo HI 

27 8:17:13Ronona Cuffe Freddie Berengue Sonia Adams Adam Stafford OC2 - 4-paddlers OC2 Mix (2 men, 2 women or 3 m Hurricane, Tempist QLD 

28 8:32:43Cliff Tillotson Mark Miller OC1 - 2-paddlers M50-59 Senior Masters Pueo HI 

29 8:35:06Lindsey Shank Rachel Bruntsch OC1 - 2-paddlers F18-39 Open Scorpius XS HI 

30 8:42:32Leigh Bricknell Ben Bricknell OC1 - 2-paddlers M18-39 Open peuo NSW 

31 8:46:48Cory Nakamura Mahea Gambill OC1 - 2-paddlers OC1 Mixpueo Hi 

32 8:48:37Hanale Halualani Jay Tada Maika Doi Phillip Yee OC1 - 4-paddlers M18-39 Open Scorpius XS HI 

33 8:57:50Eric Abbott Andrew Fessenden OC1 - 2-paddlers M18-39 Open Kai Waa HI 

34 9:00:31Harold Akeo Dennis Salas OC1 - 2-paddlers M60+ Golden Masters Pueo HI 

35 9:09:51Arlene Holzman Fred Delos Santos OC1 - 2-paddlers OC1 Mix Masters Pueo HI

36 9:10:07Claire Townsend Maggie Twigg-Smith OC1 - 2-paddlers F18-39 Open Scorpius XS HI 

37 9:17:34Chris Carter Joey Snelgrove AJ Helgesen Andrew Plumb OC1 - 4-paddlers M18-39 Open Tiger Pahoa HI 

38 9:18:36Jane McKee Robyn Saultry OC1 - 2-paddlers F40-49 Masters PUEO HI 

39 9:18:45Heather Kimball Nick Ah Yo OC1 - 2-paddlers OC1 MixPueo HI 

4024 hr Wendell Balai Pat Aweau Kalei Aweau Ray koki OC1 - 4-paddlers M18-39 Open Bird HI 

41DNF Lowell Usrey Lisa Trumbull OC1 - 2-paddlers OC1 MixKamanu Composites Pueo HI 

42DNF Angela Fa'anunu Kalisi Mausio OC1 - 2-paddlers F18-39 Open Pueo HI 

43DNF Brittney Keith Makaloa Yim OC1 - 2-paddlers F18-39 Open HI 

44DNF Leah Beebe Nohealani Hiahara OC1 - 2-paddlers F18-39 Open Pueo CA 

45DNF Kekoa Kau Bobby Pratt OC1 - 2-paddlers M18-39 Open XM Hi 

46DNF Makena Fernandez Kawika Crivello OC1 - 2-paddlers M18-39 Open Pueo HI 

47DNF Damon Ancheta Kallen Katoku OC1 - 2-paddlers M40-49 Masters Pueo HI 

48DNF Jed Gushman Erik Deryke OC1 - 2-paddlers M40-49 Masters Pueo HI 

49DNF Benjamin Ancheta David Kamai OC1 - 2-paddlers M50-59 Senior Masters HI 

50DNF Bruce Lukas Pete Roney OC1 - 2-paddlers M50-59 Senior Masters HI 

51DNF Curtis Soda Gregory Perrin OC1 - 2-paddlers M50-59 Senior Masters Scorpius XS HI 

52DNF Terrence Andrade Glen Baldado OC1 - 2-paddlers M50-59 Senior Masters Pueo HI 

53DNF Tim Thomas Noa Aluli OC1 - 2-paddlers M50-59 Senior Masters Peuo HI 

54DNF John Foti Heather Foti OC1 - 2-paddlers OC1 MixHelium HI 

55DNF Leleo Kinimaka Pua Rochlen OC2 - 4-paddlers M50-59 Senior Masters Pueo HI 

56DNF Katy Arnold Janelle Jinbo Catia Garekk Joey Foti OC2 - 4-paddlers OC2 Women CA 

57DNF Shane Rye Randy Naish Dana Miller Clare Mawae OC2 - 6-paddlers OC2 Mix (2 men, 2 women or 3 m OUTRIGGER 2-MAN HI 

58DNF Eli Nakahara Leah Miller OC1 - 2-paddlers OC1 Mix Pueo HI 

59DNF Mike Coleman Riley Smith Leleo Kinimaka Pua Rochlen OC1 - 4-paddlers M18-39 Open Pueo HI 

60DNF Mael Carey Will Reichenstein OC1 - 2-paddlers M18-39 Open Pueo II HI

 

*updated with official results, May 6th

Article originally appeared on Hawaiian Energy Sports - Feel the Power of the Islands! (http://www.hawaiianenergysports.com/).
See website for complete article licensing information.