« 2013 King Kamehameha Regatta ~ Results | Main | 2013 King Kamehameha Day Regatta ~ Results »
Monday
Jun102013

2013 John M. & Kealoha Lake Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the John M. & Kealoha Lake Regatta

The overall results are:

Event 1: Women (65 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:22.59 5 (Sandy Bell, Pat Coleman, Gail Dornstreich, Renee Riley, Susan Weihl, Diane Wetzel)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:24.11 3
SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0
Event 2: Men (65 yrs) Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:27.03 5 (Pia Aluli, Monty carpenter, Doc Davis, Jim Hedani, Brian McCafferty, Thomas Wright)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 4:27.75 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:31.89 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:37.76 1
5 Kihei Canoe Club 4:43.45 0
Event 3: Women (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:49.98 5 (Anita Anderson, Lea Giddens, Linda Kahler, Deborah Pearsall, Deanna Salse, Vanessa Weiss)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:02.60 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:25.51 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 6:06.99 1
Event 4: Men (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:06.49 5 (Ed Begley, Louis Jr. Dionese, Kimokeo Kapahulehua, Biggie Lara, John Salse, Mike Schindler)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:11.38 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:26.39 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:28.86 1
Event 5: Girls 12 yrs & under B Time Points
1 Napili 2:41.58 5 (Moanikeala Gonsalves, Leticia I'i-Kahahane, Shayne Keo, Kapua Nakoa, Kaohulani Palakiko, Brandy Waiohu)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:42.41 3
3 Lahaina 2:58.02 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 3:01.38 1
5 Hana 3:08.88 0
6 Lae'ula O Kai 3:16.63 0
7 Kahana Canoe Club 3:21.89 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 6: Boys 12 yrs & under B Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:38.63 5 (Noah Aea, Rocco Baricchi, Laakea Garcia, Analu Morar, Tehoni Naeole, Dylan Newbro)
2 Wailea 2:46.64 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 3:00.30 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 3:01.40 1
5 Hana 3:10.64 0
6 Na Kai Ewalu 3:16.57 0
7 Kahana Canoe Club 3:19.01 0
SCR Napili 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 7: Girls 12 yrs & under A Time Points
1 Napili 2:32.49 5 (Kealahooipoleimaile Cabanilla, Victoria DeCoite-Wilsey, Moanikeala Gonsalves, Leticia I'i-Kahahane, Kaohulani Palakiko, Alexia Plaza)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:39.72 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:42.56 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 2:42.98 1
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 8: Boys 12 yrs & under A Time Points
1 Napili 2:20.74 5 (Manuel Castro, David Coulombe, Steven Kama, Kaleo Nuesca, Ikaika Viela, Kila Vierra)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:21.41 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 2:25.42 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 2:45.05 1
5 Hana 2:54.67 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 9: Mixed Boys & Girls 12 yrs & under Time Points
1 Napili 2:28.36 5 (Kealahooipoleimaile Cabanilla, Victoria DeCoite-Wilsey, Steven Kama, Noe Keahi, Kaleo Nuesca, Ikaika Viela)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:36.13 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:39.64 2
4 Hana 2:53.43 1
5 Lahaina 3:02.35 0
6 Na Kai Ewalu 3:14.51 0
7 Lae'ula O Kai 3:35.56 0
Event 10: Girls 13 yrs & under Time Points
1 Napili 2:48.06 5 (Kelsi Badua, Hoku Delatori, 'Ola' Medeiros, Gabriela Miyamoto, Lina Nolan-Criste, Alexia Plaza)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 2:48.71 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:53.08 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 2:55.52 1
5 Hana 3:01.65 0
6 Kihei Canoe Club 3:07.26 0
7 Na Kai Ewalu 3:20.88 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 11: Boys 13 yrs & under Time Points
1 Na Kai Ewalu 2:31.39 5 (Julian Ball, Bubba Basques III, Drake Chin, CHAD KAOHU, Kainoa Tabaco, Alika Yoakum)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:40.50 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:41.13 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:43.73 1
5 Napili 2:56.29 0
Event 12: Girls 14 yrs & under Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 2:38.44 5 (Berry Beadles, Jacquelyn Benson, Kianalei Jacinto, Kulani Kaeo, Lani Kai, Lauren Rios)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:40.05 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:49.96 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 2:51.95 1
5 Kahana Canoe Club 2:57.20 0
DQ Napili 2:43.96 0
Event 13: Boys 14 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:05.95 5 (Keanini Aarona, Heali'i Barrett, Maika'i Cadman, Blake Ferreira, Kawai Luuwai, Kekoa Medeiros)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 2:19.57 3
3 Wailea 2:32.62 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:38.78 1
5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:40.14 0
UnO Kahana Canoe Club 0
Event 14: Women Novice B Time Points
1 Na Kai Ewalu 2:32.85 5 (Nalani Agee, Rosie Amico, Ashley Jung, KAREN ROYER, Morgan Schick, Ginger Ying)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:38.86 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 2:41.57 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 2:42.80 1
5 Napili 2:46.52 0
6 Lae'ula O Kai 2:46.92 0
SCR Lahaina 0
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 15: Mixed Novice B Time Points
1 Na Kai Ewalu 2:05.01 5 (Brandon Force, Amanda May, Amy Peterson, Morgan Schick, Henry Shin, Ben Wesley)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:14.11 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:19.60 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:27.62 1
5 Lahaina 2:28.27 0
6 Kahana Canoe Club 2:35.56 0
7 Napili 2:42.59 0
Event 16: Girls 15 yrs & under Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:09.00 5 (Cloe Adams, Alohinani Johnson, Bond Kim-Anderson, Kyrie Kupahu, Emily McKinnon, Janica Panuelos)
2 Napili 5:09.29 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:09.93 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 5:10.37 1
5 Na Kai Ewalu 6:13.80 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 17: Boys 15 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:07.68 5 (Heali'i Barrett, Maika'i Cadman, Lihau Higashino, Noah Katz, Kawai Luuwai, Thomas Peterson)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:24.74 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:28.35 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:46.23 1
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
Event 18: Men Novice B Time Points
1 Na Kai Ewalu 4:11.99 5 (Max Craddock, David Hailey, Tim Jeffs, Henry Shin, Jake Simons, Ben Wesley)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:16.81 3
3 Napili 4:18.52 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 4:19.87 1
5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:22.49 0
6 Kahana Canoe Club 4:24.87 0
SCR Lahaina 0
Event 19: Girls 16 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:00.68 5 (Mehana Fisher, Brenna Hoonan-Amby, Mikaela McDaniel, Kahili Novikoff, Mariah Starwood, Tianna Yonemura)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 5:15.98 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 5:34.07 2
SCR Napili 0
SCR Na Kai Ewalu 0
UnO Kahana Canoe Club 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 20: Boys 16 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:17.82 5 (Tyson Felicilda, Kyle Knutson, Matthew Meyer, Dustin Tacdol, Kauanoe Vanderpoel, Elijah Won)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:27.85 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:47.88 2
SCR Na Kai Ewalu 0
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 21: Girls 18 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:01.45 5 (Hi'ilei Casco, Kaulu Luuwai, Mikaela McDaniel, Kahili Novikoff, Justice Villaren, Tianna Yonemura)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 7:17.07 3
SCR Napili 0
Event 22: Mixed Boys & Girls 18 yrs & under Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:21.49 5 (Regiemar Cadang, Lihau Collier, Ali Hoeck, Aaron Ishibashi, Jared Madamba, Ruti Zwick)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:30.51 3
3 Wailea 4:37.53 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:22.85 1
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
Event 23: Women Novice A Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:29.34 5 (Brandy Aguirre, Catherine Deboni, Lisa Fanning, Kealani Kimball, Marcie Ledesma, Joanne Sheng)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 4:32.27 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:43.15 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:51.62 1
5 Napili 5:02.53 0
6 Lae'ula O Kai 5:03.53 0
7 Wailea 5:12.33 0
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
Event 24: Boys 18 yrs & under Time Points
1 Wailea 8:13.73 5 (Trent Corpuz, Justin Firmignac, Joseph Kang, Orion Owens, J.R. Rios, Quinn Whitford)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:16.08 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 8:49.14 2
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 25: Men Novice A Time Points
1 Na Kai Ewalu 8:19.62 5 (Peter Hamill, Cory Jacobson, JD Leisy, David Perzinski, Shane Skolil, Jason Stein)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:42.85 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 9:12.41 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 9:23.30 1
SCR Napili 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 26: Women (55 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:58.40 5 (Robyn Cavitt, Judy Epstein, Bonney Esbensen, Denise Guerin, Linda Lopez, Katy Smith)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:12.20 3
3 Wailea 5:22.40 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 5:23.07 1
Event 27: Men (55 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:15.37 5 (Sam Cavitt, Tom Guerin, Gary Heath, Mark Kasbergen, Stan Lanias, Casey Logsdon)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:23.25 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:23.87 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:40.38 1
SCR Na Kai Ewalu 0
Event 28: Women (50 yrs) Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:46.46 5 (Holly Dollar, Mary Kielty, Lei Laanui, Jacque Mulleitner, Victoria Takayesu-Hamilton, Donelle Zarko)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:51.19 3
DQ Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:16.67 0
DQ Wailea 6:01.56 0
Event 29: Men (50 yrs) Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:15.91 5 (Raymond Glauser, William Kamai, Kauhane Luuwai, John 3Rd Mccandless, Michael Newbro, John Redongo)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:40.05 3
3 Wailea 4:40.62 2
DQ Kihei Canoe Club 4:11.50 0
DQ Kahana Canoe Club 4:19.26 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 30: Mixed Men & Wn (55 yrs+) Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:41.52 5 (Barry W.K. Chang, Wendall DeVera, Beth Faust, Caitlin Nascimento, Frank Zajac, Marian Zajac)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:45.90 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:12.09 2
4 Napili 5:37.04 1
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 31: Mixed Men and Women (60+) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:48.97 5 (Louis Jr. Dionese, Irene Geyer, Lea Giddens, Kimokeo Kapahulehua, Biggie Lara, Vanessa Weiss)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:16.81 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:21.88 2
DQ Kahana Canoe Club 5:53.44 0
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 32: Mixed Men & Wn (65 yrs+) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:18.89 5 (Sandy Bell, Ken Pearsall, Mark Stanfield, Rick Trail, Susan Weihl, Diane Wetzel)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:25.17 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 5:26.56 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 5:43.88 1
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 33: Women Freshmen Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 9:39.92 5 (Sharon Balidoy, Laura Burger, Maikael Gosselin-Gunn, Hoapili Kealoha, Joanna Lee, Fiona Van Ammers)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:46.87 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 9:57.10 2
4 Hana 11:31.45 1
5 Na Kai Ewalu 11:40.38 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
UnO Na Kai Ewalu 0
Event 34: Men Freshmen Time Points
1 Wailea 8:00.10 5 (Jacob Abeytia, Kai Bartlett, Kekoa Cramer, Barry Franks, Ivan Poepoe, Will Reichenstein)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 8:08.39 3
3 Lahaina 8:26.77 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 8:33.04 1
5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:57.98 0
Event 35: Women Sophomore Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 10:15.40 5 (Magdalena Carey, Kelly Cua, Christine Donovan, Jocelyn Hrkach, Kelly Murray, Bessie Waggoner)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 10:29.39 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 10:39.08 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 10:48.14 1
DQ Napili 10:56.08 0
SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0
UnO Na Kai Ewalu 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 36: Men Sophomore Time Points
1 Wailea 8:23.03 5 (Jake Durnell, Felipe Gomes, Tyson Kubo, Diego Panza, Brad Thomas, Keith Zielinski)
2 Kahana Canoe Club 8:36.21 3
3 Napili 8:55.45 2
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:23.15 1
5 Na Kai Ewalu 10:21.02 0
Event 37: Women Junior Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:58.28 5 (Carolina De Sa, Kisha Hudson, Nicole Schroeter, Cathy Uu, Jessica Van Leuven, Noelani Vorhies)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 10:06.87 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 10:25.02 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 10:41.36 1
5 Napili 10:58.80 0
6 Lahaina 11:50.20 0
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
Event 38: Men Junior Time Points
1 Wailea 7:59.05 5 (Mael Carey, Charles Fleck, Jason Gomes, Kaimi Kealoha, Kekoa Santos, Cody Vares-Nealon)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 7:59.37 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:28.17 2
4 Napili 8:59.01 1
DQ Lae'ula O Kai 8:48.32 0
SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0
Event 39: Women Open Four Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 5:12.84 5 (Sharon Balidoy, Maikael Gosselin-Gunn, Marjie Kahookele-Pea, Hoapili Kealoha)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:15.83 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 5:22.61 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 5:41.50 1
5 Kihei Canoe Club 5:42.56 0
6 Napili 6:10.29 0
7 Lahaina 6:12.66 0
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
Event 40: Men Open Four Time Points
1 Wailea 3:57.34 5 (Jacob Abeytia, Kai Bartlett, Mael Carey, Kekoa Cramer)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 4:05.88 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:13.26 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:27.41 1
5 Lae'ula O Kai 4:29.72 0
6 Napili 4:30.92 0
7 Kihei Canoe Club 4:39.19 0
8 Lahaina 4:59.14 0
Event 41: Mixed Men & Women (40 yrs) Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:06.65 5 (Reggie Balidoy, Lee Ishikawa, Marjie Kahookele-Pea, Mary Kielty, Joanna Lee, Joe Mateo)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:13.35 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:44.17 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:48.92 1
5 Napili 4:51.05 0
6 Wailea 4:57.54 0
SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0
Event 42: Mixed Men & Women Open Time Points
1 Na Kai Ewalu 4:09.02 5 (Jake Freeman, Ashley Jung, Angela Nelson, Jessica Skolil, Shane Skolil, Kalani Tancayo)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:09.79 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:13.41 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 4:14.35 1
5 Hana 4:41.97 0
6 Napili 4:43.97 0
7 Wailea 4:45.95 0
8 Lahaina 4:57.45 0
9 Kahana Canoe Club 5:00.30 0
Event 43: Women (40 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 9:45.76 5 (Kathy Adams, Polly Arnold-Lorge, Vivian Delos Reyes, Keri Mehling, Lani Morey, Ingrid Thronson)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 10:21.01 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 10:07.02 2
SCR Napili 0
Event 44: Men (40 yrs) Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 8:20.13 5 (Reggie Balidoy, Ricky Balidoy, Juan Giliberto, Lee Ishikawa, Joe Mateo, Timothy Medeiros)
2 Wailea 8:21.36 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 8:42.27 2
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:57.45 1
5 Kihei Canoe Club 9:04.97 0
6 Napili 9:12.85 0
SCR Lahaina 0
Event 45: Women Open Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 14:56.28 5 (Kawena Cramer, Lisa Fanning, Honora Kalama, Nicole Schroeter, Nicole Spalding, Jessica Van Leuven)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 15:08.04 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 15:34.20 2
4 Napili 15:55.93 1
5 Kahana Canoe Club 16:13.33 0
DQ Na Kai Ewalu 15:49.06 0
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 46: Men Open Time Points
1 Wailea 12:11.95 5 (Felipe Gomes, Tyson Kubo, Will Reichenstein, Brad Thomas, Cody Vares-Nealon, Quinn Whitford)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 12:51.35 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 12:53.43 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 13:12.46 1
5 Na Kai Ewalu 13:20.86 0
6 Lahaina 13:50.05 0
7 Lae'ula O Kai 14:11.73 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

 Hawaiian Energy Shotz - Feel the Power of the Islands!

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>