« 2013 Kailana Canoe Club Regatta | Main | 2013 King Kamehameha Regatta ~ Results »
Monday
Jun102013

2013 Manu O Ke Kai Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the Manu O Ke Kai Regatta

The overall results are:

Event 1: Girls 12 Time Points
1 Windward Kai 2:39.55 5 (Cydnee Anne Ajifu, Mady Ajifu, Maile Fox, Kalia Naweli-Silva, Justise Yoon, Ari Young)
2 Kainalu-Elks 2:40.08 3
3 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:44.55 2
4 Manu O Ke Kai 2:45.77 1
5 Kaneohe 3:02.35 0
6 Kalihi-Kai 3:29.51 0
SCR I Mua 0
SCR Pukana O Ke Kai 0
Event 2: Boys 12 Time Points
1 Kaneohe 2:22.84 5 (Akamu Campbell II, Chaz Ciacci, Kala'i Guitguiten, Dylan Lujan, Kaiya Manatad IV, Lowen Puu)
2 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:28.98 3
3 Olelo O Keola 2:34.54 2
4 Manu O Ke Kai 2:39.61 1
5 Kainalu-Elks 3:20.76 0
Event 3: Girls 13 Time Points
1 North Shore 2:28.25 5 (Kayla Grigsby, Taylor Olson, Synphany Peskin, Grace Rittenhouse, Maddy Walsh, Alyssa Yamada-Barretto)
2 Manu O Ke Kai 2:40.37 3
3 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:41.32 2
4 Kaneohe 2:42.22 1
5 Kamehameha 2:47.36 0
6 Kainalu-Elks 2:47.77 0
7 Windward Kai 3:21.12 0
SCR Pukana O Ke Kai 0
Event 4: Boys 13 Time Points
1 Olelo O Keola 2:18.75 5 (Isaiah Longboy, Koa Oishi, Malachi Palafox, Alika Schlak, Andrew Winnicki, John Winnicki)
2 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:19.19 3
3 Kaneohe 2:21.04 2
4 Manu O Ke Kai 2:25.22 1
Event 5: Girls 14 Time Points
1 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:22.12 5 (Hani Carlson, Maddy Crump, Taisha Fox Weber, Alekoki Iokia-Thompson, Shania Kim, Tiana Koko)
2 Kamehameha 2:22.43 3
3 North Shore 2:30.61 2
4 Manu O Ke Kai 2:34.33 1
5 Kaneohe 2:35.21 0
6 Kainalu-Elks 2:49.02 0
7 Pukana O Ke Kai 3:23.61 0
Event 6: Boys 14 Time Points
1 Olelo O Keola 2:08.29 5 (Ho'ano Au, Isaiah Longboy, Brandon Palafox, Christian Silva, Dylan Silva, Shaun Torda)
2 I Mua 2:12.07 3
3 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:12.41 2
4 Manu O Ke Kai 2:28.32 1
5 North Shore 2:28.92 0
6 Kaneohe 2:38.08 0
7 Koa Kai 2:53.36 0
Event 7: Mixed Boys and Girls 12 Time Points
1 Kaneohe 2:45.41 5 (ShaeLynn Anderson, Akamu Campbell II, Chaz Ciacci, Bianca Connatser, Kona Keo-Long, Kaiya Manatad IV)
2 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:54.65 3
3 Manu O Ke Kai 3:18.31 2
4 Olelo O Keola 3:24.04 1
5 Kainalu-Elks 3:46.40 0
6 Kamehameha 4:01.69 0
DQ Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 3:39.28 0
Event 8: Mixed Novice B Time Points
1 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 2:15.74 5 (Megan Brandt, Nathan Brandt, Pua Ninomoto, Gregg Pataray, Crystal Saena, Rubbie Saena)
2 North Shore 2:16.04 3
3 Waikiki Beach Boys 2:16.46 2
4 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:20.87 1
5 Kaneohe 2:21.64 0
6 Lokahi 2:24.72 0
7 Pukana O Ke Kai 2:33.79 0
8 Kamehameha 2:34.93 0
9 I Mua 2:36.39 0
10 Windward Kai 2:37.47 0
11 Kai Poha 2:59.44 0
SCR Manu O Ke Kai 0
SCR Olelo O Keola 0
Event 9: Women Novice B Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 2:15.40 5 (Alli Adams, Carla Houser, Catherine Johns, Julia Swenson, Lisa Van Raalte, Anya Woody)
2 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:30.52 3
3 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 2:31.86 2
4 I Mua 2:32.47 1
5 Olelo O Keola 3:02.64 0
6 Lokahi 3:18.15 0
SCR Kaneohe 0
Event 10: Men Novice B Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 4:02.77 5
(Sean Guerin, Zach Hannah, David Harnsberger, Shaun Hennings, Evan Kelly, Shane McCann)
2 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:08.12 3
3 Kamehameha 4:12.75 2
4 Kaneohe 4:33.47 1
5 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:33.99 0
Event 11: Girls 15 Time Points
1 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:57.03 5 (Maddy Crump, Maka Fuentes Ramos, Alekoki Iokia-Thompson, Kekai Kaaekuahiwi, Titi Keaulana, Shania Kim)
2 Manu O Ke Kai 4:57.39 3
3 North Shore 4:59.98 2
4 Koa Kai 5:09.99 1
5 Kamehameha 5:14.25 0
6 Kainalu-Elks 5:27.14 0
7 Kai Poha 5:46.36 0
SCR Kaneohe 0
Event 12: Boys 15 Time Points
1 Kaneohe 4:05.92 5 (Bryson Akina-Nitta, Josh Jones, Kekai Kiaaina, Pai'ea Kinimaka, Chico Nache, Ikaika Soderberg)
2 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:29.75 3
3 Manu O Ke Kai 4:39.13 2
4 Koa Kai 5:08.49 1
Event 13: Girls 16 Time Points
1 Kamehameha 4:54.10 5 (Kailee Chaney, Catharine Creadick, Tiana Freitas, KamaBruh Mertyris, Ria Shimabukuro, Jordyn Wang)
2 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:55.26 3
3 Olelo O Keola 5:09.72 2
4 Koa Kai 5:10.08 1
5 Manu O Ke Kai 5:19.37 0
6 Pukana O Ke Kai 5:43.27 0
DQ 'Alapa Hoe 5:14.35 0
SCR Kaneohe 0
SCR Kai Poha 0
Event 14: Boys 16 Time Points
1 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:17.45 5 (Kuhio Kaaekuahiwi, Kealii/Kea Nullar-Hanawahine, Maka Popa, Jonathan Rosa-Sinclair, Joshua Rosa-Sinclair, Makana Silva)
2 Kaneohe 4:20.13 3
3 Manu O Ke Kai 4:30.44 2
4 Kai Poha 4:33.73 1
5 I Mua 4:37.36 0
SCR 'Alapa Hoe 0
Event 15: Girls 18 Time Points
1 Kamehameha 4:41.20 5 (Maryna Feldberg, Raven Howser, Iolani Kahapea-Aquino, Megan Kono, Kahala Schneider, Rebecca Shimabukuro)
2 'Alapa Hoe 4:59.08 3
3 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:59.54 2
4 Pukana O Ke Kai 4:59.87 1
5 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 5:10.18 0
6 Manu O Ke Kai 5:10.69 0
7 Kai Poha 5:25.14 0
SCR Kaneohe 0
Event 16: Boys 18 Time Points
1 'Alapa Hoe 8:43.16 5 (TJ Bajarin, Noah Bigornia, Luciano Caraang III, Christian Fontanilla, Derrick Liu, Ryan Sanford)
2 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 8:49.62 3
3 Manu O Ke Kai 8:52.04 2
4 Kaneohe 8:52.37 1
5 Pukana O Ke Kai 9:34.99 0
SCR Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 0
Event 17: Women 55 Time Points
1 Kaneohe 4:53.40 5 (Harriette Davidson, KC Kaaihue, Pam Kuehl, Lois Lake, Annette Myers, Renee Smith)
2 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:58.42 3
3 Manu O Ke Kai 5:02.34 2
4 Lokahi 5:06.12 1
SCR North Shore 0
Event 18: Men 55 Time Points
1 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:09.60 5 (Randy Chun, Carl Evensen, Barney Robinson, Kimo Stupplebeen, Michael Tosaki, David Wadsworth)
2 Lokahi 4:14.78 3
3 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:24.07 2
4 Kaneohe 4:34.88 1
SCR Waikiki Yacht Club 0
SCR Manu O Ke Kai 0
SCR Kalihi-Kai 0
Event 19: Women 60 Time Points
1 Manu O Ke Kai 5:21.28 5 (Lyndy Gasior, Debi Kelly, Susan Luehrs, Donna Machado, Dawn Peerson, Charlyn Sales)
2 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 5:41.19 3
3 Kai Poha 5:46.12 2
4 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 5:50.03 -4
5 Olelo O Keola 6:09.01 0
SCR Kaneohe 0
Event 20: Men 60 Time Points
1 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:33.68 5 (Manny DeSoto, Tom/ Tommy Kealiinohomoku, Tim Mauchly, Bob O`Neill, BJ Porter, Eric Soo)
2 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:36.23 3
3 Kalihi-Kai 4:50.32 2
4 Windward Kai 5:07.45 1
5 Kai Poha 5:23.88 0
SCR Lokahi 0
SCR Kaneohe 0
Event 21: Women 50 Time Points
1 North Shore 4:42.64 5 (Judy Deal, Jane Duncan, Deidre M. Erickson, Folly Murdock, Jenny Smith, Kimberly Walsh)
2 Kaneohe 4:55.57 3
3 Manu O Ke Kai 4:55.84 2
4 Waikiki Yacht Club 5:04.10 1
5 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 5:07.80 0
SCR Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 0
Event 22: Mixed Men and Wmn 55 Time Points
1 Lokahi 4:29.44 5 (Jackie Bogan, Elizabeth de Jong, Walter Oshiro, Sarge Ouchi, Lance Ponce, Theresa Taylor)
2 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:32.84 3
3 Kaneohe 4:43.90 2
4 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:55.32 1
5 Manu O Ke Kai 5:09.72 0
6 Windward Kai 5:15.45 0
SCR Olelo O Keola 0
Event 23: Men 50 Time Points
1 Manu O Ke Kai 3:59.92 5 (Sam Alama, John Hoogsteden, Derek Leeloy, DJ Oga, Greg Pavao, Thomas Schlotman)
2 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:14.12 3
3 Kaneohe 4:15.57 2
4 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:20.74 1
5 I Mua 4:41.62 0
6 Kalihi-Kai 4:55.31 0
DQ Waikiki Yacht Club 4:35.97 0
DQ Olelo O Keola 4:33.28 0
SCR Lokahi 0
Event 24: Women 65 Time Points
1 Manu O Ke Kai 5:59.06 5 (Peggy Cutting, Jeanne Dilcher, Darlene Heck, Lee Higgins, Marilyn Schoenke , Patricia Shephard)
2 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 6:18.85 3
SCR Kaneohe 0
Event 25: Men 65 Time Points
1 Lokahi 4:25.34 5 (Wayne Babineau, Lee Buhre, Marshall Giddens, Joe Mastrantonio, Burt Uhr, Mort Watson)
2 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:42.95 3
SCR Kaneohe 0
SCR Kalihi-Kai 0
Event 26: Mixed Men and Wmn 45 Time Points
1 Manu O Ke Kai 4:22.57 5 (Sam Alama, Bridget Bourdeau, Wende Lee, Greg Pavao, Thomas Schlotman, Jane Thomsen-Hayes)
2 Waikiki Beach Boys 4:28.98 3
3 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:33.07 2
4 Olelo O Keola 4:35.75 1
5 I Mua 4:40.68 0
6 Windward Kai 4:46.23 0
7 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:52.29 0
8 Kaneohe 4:58.25 0
9 Kamehameha 5:02.63 0
SCR Waikiki Yacht Club 0
SCR North Shore 0
Event 27: Mixed Men and Wmn 60 Time Points
1 Lokahi 4:57.21 5 (Wayne Babineau, Lee Buhre, Lyn Dubbs, Patti Eads, Darrah Lau-Anderson, Mort Watson)
2 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 5:01.05 3
3 Manu O Ke Kai 5:23.76 2
4 Kai Poha 5:40.88 1
5 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 6:03.33 0
SCR Windward Kai 0
SCR Kaneohe 0
Event 28: Women Novice A Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 4:43.18 5 (Tanya Bruno, Leane Darling, Victoria Grant, Alyssa Gundersen, T Guting, Lisa Trumbull)
2 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:54.27 3
3 Manu O Ke Kai 5:02.07 2
4 Olelo O Keola 5:02.37 1
5 Kamehameha 5:04.11 0
6 Koa Kai 5:15.10 0
7 I Mua 5:19.63 0
8 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 5:30.18 0
SCR Kaneohe 0
Event 29: Men Novice A Time Points
1 Manu O Ke Kai 8:09.10 5 (Adam Alejandro, Cody Grover, Jethro Ross, Craig Sinclair JR, Joshua Tobosa, Brandon Wong)
2 Olelo O Keola 8:14.44 3
3 Waikiki Beach Boys 8:37.99 2
4 Koa Kai 8:45.17 1
5 Kaneohe 9:37.54 0
6 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i no:ti.me 0
Event 30: Women Freshmen Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 8:37.05 5 (Chelsea Bizik, Rachel Bruntsch, Dana Gorecki, Eko Lapp, Liana Meldrum, Sandra Vajcs)
2 Pukana O Ke Kai 9:58.20 3
3 Manu O Ke Kai 10:01.06 2
4 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 10:05.39 1
5 Koa Kai 10:34.69 0
6 Kainalu-Elks 11:11.19 0
SCR Kaneohe 0
SCR 'Alapa Hoe 0
SCR North Shore 0
SCR Kalihi-Kai 0
Event 31: Men Freshmen Time Points
1 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 7:55.10 5 (Kayne Carreiro, Sam/Kamu Kapoi, Kona Ke, Kelii Keaweehu, Kawika Nunes, Nate Yadao)
2 Waikiki Beach Boys 7:55.69 3
3 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 8:18.37 2
4 Kalihi-Kai 8:21.42 1
5 Kainalu-Elks 8:43.27 0
6 Pukana O Ke Kai 9:03.01 0
SCR North Shore 0
SCR Manu O Ke Kai 0
SCR Kaneohe 0
Event 32: Women Sophomore Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 8:52.66 5 (Amber Fischer, Frances Lichowski, April Nakayama, Rachel Orange, Thea Palley, Lindsey Shank)
2 Koa Kai 9:33.51 3
3 Manu O Ke Kai 9:46.24 2
4 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 10:01.45 1
SCR Pukana O Ke Kai 0
SCR 'Alapa Hoe 0
SCR Waikiki Yacht Club 0
SCR North Shore 0
SCR Kaneohe 0
Event 33: Men Sophomore Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 7:49.17 5 (Elton Dubois, Joe Giovannini, Ricky Greenleaf, Sam Kahng, Kulani Ryan, Paul Snively)
2 Waikiki Yacht Club 7:57.85 3
3 Manu O Ke Kai 8:01.06 2
4 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 8:12.10 1
5 Koa Kai 8:24.01 0
6 Lokahi 8:47.55 0
SCR North Shore 0
SCR Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 0
SCR Pukana O Ke Kai 0
SCR Kaneohe 0
Event 34: Women Senior Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 12:54.62 5 (Rachel Bruntsch, Dana Gorecki, Eko Lapp, Frances Lichowski, Kaui Pelekane, Lindsey Shank)
2 Kalihi-Kai 13:17.97 3
3 Manu O Ke Kai 14:03.05 2
4 North Shore 14:18.96 1
5 Waikiki Yacht Club 14:51.26 0
6 'Alapa Hoe 15:26.90 0
7 Kaneohe 15:28.42 0
DQ Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 15:24.29 0
Event 35: Men Senior Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 12:01.25 5 (Franco Arango, Joe Giovannini, Ricky Greenleaf, Charles Meyer, Kulani Ryan, Curtis Tipton)
2 Manu O Ke Kai 12:17.28 3
3 I Mua 12:37.09 2
4 Kaneohe 12:43.01 1
5 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 12:48.91 0
6 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 13:08.49 0
7 Waikiki Yacht Club 13:20.16 0
8 'Alapa Hoe 13:55.10 0
Event 36: Women 40 Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 9:08.58 5 (Joy Davidson, Maylani Doctolero, Anushcka Faucci, Michele Mendoza, Leah Miller, Kaui Pelekane)
2 Manu O Ke Kai 9:21.31 3
3 Waikiki Yacht Club 9:36.69 2
4 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 9:40.41 1
5 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 10:02.80 0
6 North Shore 10:14.64 0
7 Kaneohe 10:22.27 0
8 I Mua 10:36.19 0
SCR Olelo O Keola 0
Event 37: Men 40 Time Points
1 Manu O Ke Kai 7:59.36 5 (Brian Amantiad, Moku Sanborn, Mike Z Szewczyk, Alfonso Valiente, Tim Vierra, Glenn Williams)
2 Waikiki Beach Boys 8:14.31 3
3 Kaneohe 8:18.77 2
4 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 8:34.58 1
5 Olelo O Keola 8:40.65 0
6 Kamehameha 8:41.23 0
7 Waikiki Yacht Club 8:46.62 0
8 I Mua 9:20.41 0
SCR Kalihi-Kai 0
Event 38: Women Open Four Time Points
1 Kaneohe 5:01.34 5 (Tasha Hopkins-Moniz, Mavis Kamanu, Suanne Spencer, Rachel Whalen-Holderbaum)
2 Waikiki Beach Boys 5:01.85 3
3 North Shore 5:11.74 2
4 Kalihi-Kai 5:12.09 1
5 I Mua 5:17.45 0
6 'Alapa Hoe 5:23.55 0
7 Waikiki Yacht Club 5:32.83 0
8 Olelo O Keola 5:35.53 0
9 Pukana O Ke Kai 5:47.41 0
SCR Manu O Ke Kai 0
SCR Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 0
SCR Koa Kai 0
SCR Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 0
Event 39: Men Open Four Time Points
1 Kaneohe 4:25.33 5 (Kaeo Abbey, Clark Abbey, Adrian Flack, Eric Moncriffe)
2 Manu O Ke Kai 4:30.25 3
3 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:32.40 2
4 North Shore 4:42.57 1
5 Koa Kai 4:43.78 0
6 I Mua 4:44.51 0
7 Kamehameha 4:45.81 0
8 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:53.23 0
9 Olelo O Keola 4:56.88 0
10 Kai Poha 4:58.37 0
11 Pukana O Ke Kai 5:27.87 0
DQ Waikiki Beach Boys 4:36.60 0
SCR Lokahi 0
SCR 'Alapa Hoe 0
SCR Waikiki Yacht Club 0
SCR Kalihi-Kai 0
Event 40: Mixed Men and Wmn 40 Time Points
1 Manu O Ke Kai 4:24.19 5 (Ivy Blomfield, Gordean Kaluahine, Derek Leeloy, Alexia Lopez, DJ Oga, Alfonso Valiente)
2 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:30.62 3
3 Kaneohe 4:32.20 2
4 Waikiki Beach Boys 4:35.05 1
5 'Alapa Hoe 4:40.36 0
6 I Mua 4:55.94 0
7 Olelo O Keola 4:57.22 0
8 Kai Poha 5:04.59 0
SCR Pukana O Ke Kai 0
SCR Windward Kai 0
Event 41: Mixed Men and Women Time Points
1 Kaneohe 4:05.29 5 (Nainoa Kahale, Dane Kimokeo, Kehau Moncriffe, Kelia Parrilla, Kiana Parrilla, Seth Ramolete)
2 Olelo O Keola 4:18.88 3
3 Waikiki Beach Boys 4:23.00 2
4 I Mua 4:25.42 1
5 'Alapa Hoe 4:27.51 0
6 Koa Kai 4:28.50 0
7 North Shore 4:37.71 0
8 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:45.94 0
9 Kalihi-Kai 4:48.66 0
10 Manu O Ke Kai 4:49.15 0
11 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:58.55 0
SCR Lokahi 0
SCR Pukana O Ke Kai 0

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>