« 2013 Hui Wa'a / KAC Long Distance Race | Main | 2013 Kamehameha Regatta ~ Results »
Saturday
Jun152013

2013 Kailana Canoe Club Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the

Kailana Canoe Club Regatta

The overall results are: 

Team standings

Division A:

  1. Kai Opua 206
  2. Keaukaha 173
  3. Puna 131
  4. Kai Ehitu 120
  5. Keauhou 115
  6. Kawaihae 95
  7. Kamehameha 91 

 Division B:

  1. Paddlers of Laka 47
  2. Hui Waa O Waiakea 32
  3. Na Waa Hanakahi 22
  4. Keoua 21
  5. Waikoloa 14
  6. Kailana 9
Event 1: Girls 12 Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:09.37 9
(Trinity Ballesteros, Nahoni Chaul, Ashley Hanato, Livi McClure, Tenaia Minamishin, Kiana Ng-Ibarra)
2 Puna Canoe Club 2:11.22 7
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:13.79 6
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:14.29 5
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:17.41 4
6 Paddlers of Laka 2:19.70 3
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:30.15 2
DQ Kai 'Ehitu 2:16.07 0
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
Event 2: Boys 12 Time Points
1 Kai 'Ehitu 1:52.75 8
(Hiram Anakalea Jr., Iokepa Aponte, Koari'i Atkinson-Sioloa, Jarvis Kalili, Malosi Laasaga, Baba Weza)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:54.70 6
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:06.84 5
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:07.36 4
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:15.93 3
6 Puna Canoe Club 2:18.44 2
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:25.47 1
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
Event 3: Mixed Boys and Girls 12 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:53.98 8
(Kapu Ioane, Ani Kanahele, Kai Kimi-Denne, Mihi Mokiao, Pono Mortensen, Lex Paglinawan)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:56.88 6
3 Paddlers of Laka 2:01.91 5
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:02.30 4
5 Kai 'Ehitu 2:11.74 3
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:14.86 2
7 Puna Canoe Club 2:17.39 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
Event 4: Girls 13 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:00.83 9
(Ana Ah Nee, Ash Mendes, Pua Silva, Hopoe Sipinga, Kahealani Ujano, Zoey Vera Cruz)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 2:02.82 7
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:05.96 6
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:07.90 5
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:14.24 4
6 Kailana Canoe Club 2:21.65 3
7 Puna Canoe Club 2:26.98 2
DQ Keoua Canoe Club 2:14.70 0
Event 5: Boys 13 Time Points
1 Kai 'Ehitu 1:48.48 10
(Hiram Anakalea Jr., Iokepa Aponte, Kevin Gladden, Malosi Laasaga, Blayzedon Mills, Joey Wagner)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:48.82 8
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:50.27 7
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:04.33 6
5 Paddlers of Laka 2:05.80 5
6 Kailana Canoe Club 2:07.96 4
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:15.23 3
8 Puna Canoe Club 2:25.67 2
DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:05.05 0
Event 6: Women Novice B Time Points
1 Kai 'Ehitu 1:57.53 7
(Natahlie O'Connor, Cecily Basinga-Sanchez, Kelley Gallagher, Dominique Goodson, Nikole Mckellar, Laurel Yanagi)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:59.09 5
3 Puna Canoe Club 2:06.34 4
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:07.08 3
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:28.39 2
DQ Keoua Canoe Club 2:04.69 0
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0
Event 7: Girls 14 Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:57.64 11
(Aaliyah Butler, Taimane Kamaka, Eleashia Kealoha, Cheyshia Materne, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Ka'iulani Pelekane)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 2:01.89 9
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:02.20 8
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:02.86 7
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:04.24 6
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:06.01 5
7 Puna Canoe Club 2:08.12 4
8 Paddlers of Laka 2:09.08 3
9 Keoua Canoe Club 2:18.34 2
10 Kailana Canoe Club 2:25.74 1
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
Event 8: Boys 14 Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:46.35 10
(Imiloa Kaleohano, Kade Pelekane, Myles Shirai, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion, Russell John Transfiguracion, Apollo Watkins)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:47.98 8
3 Paddlers of Laka 1:48.50 7
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:50.00 6
5 Kai 'Ehitu 1:53.59 5
6 Puna Canoe Club 1:54.20 4
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:54.97 3
8 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 1:59.44 2
9 Kailana Canoe Club 2:07.36 1
Event 9: Mixed Novice B Time Points
1 Kai 'Ehitu 1:47.77 9
(Shiro Alokoa, Cecily Basinga-Sanchez, Niklas Dahm, Rochelle Ramirez, Jake Rivera, Amalia Thomas)
2 Puna Canoe Club 1:50.80 7
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:51.15 6
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 1:52.66 5
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:56.68 4
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:57.82 3
7 Paddlers of Laka 1:59.29 2
8 Keoua Canoe Club 2:07.15 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
Event 10: Girls 15 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.88 6
(Tiare Ah Nee, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Hele Joaquin, Hailey Keliipuleole, Amy McBride, Shyla Ribordy)
2 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:02.58 4
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:04.74 3
DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:13.90 0
DQ Kai 'Ehitu 5:09.78 0
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club 0
Event 11: Boys 15 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:55.49 6
(Keale Cachola, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kalai Ho, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Kualono Kaupu, No'eau Nunes)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:01.04 4
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:05.25 3
4 Kai 'Ehitu 4:23.78 2
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:56.84 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 12: Men Novice B Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:52.22 8
(Ricky Brewster, Brian Cornel, Bobby Galdones, Gregory Payton, Paul Sullivan, James Tan)
2 Paddlers of Laka 4:16.30 6
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:26.61 5
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:32.50 4
5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:42.60 3
DQ Puna Canoe Club 3:59.36 0
DQ Kai 'Ehitu 3:56.09 0
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 13: Girls 16 & Under Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:32.40 5
(Aaliyah Butler, Jaylynne Fowler, Taimane Kamaka, Eleashia Kealoha, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Janelle Quinn)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:43.69 3
3 Puna Canoe Club 5:01.36 2
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:30.72 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 14: Boys 16 & Under Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:53.55 6
(Nalu East, Kaena Egusa-Eckart, Tristen Fujisaka, Ha'aheo Kaiawe, Ka'u Kin In, Justin Loa)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:10.25 4
3 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:25.61 3
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:31.21 2
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:32.40 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 15: Girls 18 & Under Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:30.21 4
(Vailana Akeo-Taetuna, Jenna Kaua, Gabriele Lovell, Lorelei Nakagawa, Tania Plato, Janelle Quinn)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:49.07 2
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:52.76 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 16: Boys 18 & Under Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 8:09.24 7
(Chance Agpoon, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Hayden May, Colby Nicolas, RUSTY PAULO, Keola Sumera-Lee)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:21.44 5
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:43.69 4
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 9:17.50 3
5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:29.57 2
DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:33.91 0
Event 17: Women Novice A Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:30.82 8
(Dori Ayap, Mili Browning, Scarlett Kettwich, Charlotte Romo, Trisha Soares, Pola Taitano)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:32.31 6
3 Kai 'Ehitu 4:42.13 5
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:54.18 4
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:55.34 3
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:57.44 2
DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:14.75 0
SCR Na Wa'a Hanakahi 0
Event 18: Men Novice A Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:13.76 6
(Nick Imonti, Aaron Nahina, Walter Parker, Nicholas Schenk, Mark Silva, Todd Wanke)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:20.11 4
3 Kai 'Ehitu 8:24.44 3
4 Puna Canoe Club 8:39.27 2
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:03.08 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 19: Women Freshmen Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:39.28 6
(Nicola Fernandez, Melanie Kelekolio, Rebekah Lussia'a, Jenna Quinn, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Cheryl Villegas)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:39.81 4
3 Puna Canoe Club 9:42.72 3
4 Kai 'Ehitu 10:12.22 2
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:13.02 1
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 20: Men Freshmen Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:41.16 8
(Chad Cabral, Nahale Kapuni, Kyle Keamo, Guy Loa, Louie Mendonca, Christopher Olayen)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:45.74 6
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:02.72 5
4 Puna Canoe Club 8:03.92 4
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:16.06 3
DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:05.14 0
DQ Kai 'Ehitu 8:43.74 0
Event 21: Women Sophomore Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:08.79 6
(Sara Ingram, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Maile Leslie, Lorelei Nakagawa, Nicky Tachibana, Tatiana Tan)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 9:36.24 4
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:39.58 3
4 Puna Canoe Club 10:32.57 2
DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:48.25 0
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
Event 22: Men Sophomore Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:46.95 8
(Keone Au, Jason Gabriel, Waika Koanui, Koa Paulo, Ken Tanaka, Mesepa Tanoai)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 7:51.05 6
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:52.26 5
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:11.62 4
5 Puna Canoe Club 8:47.69 3
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:08.77 2
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:10.24 1
Event 23: Women Junior Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:18.03 8
(Annalee Akagi, Shannon Au, Alexis Ching, Sarah Egan, Ashley Gross, Chelsey Tanoai)
2 Puna Canoe Club 9:39.91 6
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:50.60 5
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:52.32 4
5 Kai 'Ehitu 10:08.07 3
6 Keoua Canoe Club 10:37.60 2
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:43.73 1
Event 24: Men Junior Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:34.57 8
(Malani Alameda, Chad Cabral, Nate Kaluhiwa, Kyle Keamo, Eldridge Shay, Adam Veloria)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:37.67 6
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:39.38 5
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:55.79 4
5 Kai 'Ehitu 8:22.12 3
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:42.88 2
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:54.83 1
Event 25: Women Senior Time Points
0 Kai Opua Canoe Club 0
0 Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 26: Men Senior Time Points
0 Kai Opua Canoe Club 0
0 Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 27: Women Masters (40) Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:13.78 8
(Raene Aki, Mapuana Sherlock, Shannon Takabayashi, Jennifer Tanner, Dee Torres, Cindy Van Guilder)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:48.57 6
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:55.65 5
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:01.70 4
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 10:08.94 3
6 Kai 'Ehitu 10:19.08 2
7 Puna Canoe Club 10:30.04 1
Event 28: Men Masters (40) Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:54.21 8
(Terry Andrade, Nate Kaluhiwa, Creighton Litton, Louie Mendonca, Mark Panek, Ryan Tanner)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:10.87 6
3 Kai 'Ehitu 8:30.26 5
4 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 8:36.22 4
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:02.54 3
6 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 9:21.34 2
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 10:06.49 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Puna Canoe Club 0
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 29: Woman (65) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:14.23 4
(Kaeti Ecker, Wanda Haines, Christa Jacobsen, Julia Lester, Sammie Stanbro, Marianne Starr)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:37.07 2
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:59.26 1
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club 0
Event 30: Men (65) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:24.64 4
(Bob Bruce, Lorrin Ching, Richard Everett, Peter Greenwell, Gil Niday, Mel Pauole)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:28.06 2
3 Paddlers of Laka 4:37.21 1
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club 0
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 31: Woman Masters (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:01.72 5
(Sandy Holmes-Sater, Sue Lalanne, Barbara Prestia, Susie Shaw, Kris Vaughn-Hazard, Mary White)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:04.39 3
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:29.95 2
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 5:07.70 0
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 32: Men Masters (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:18.29 7
(Bob Bruce, Lorrin Ching, Moke Hauanio, Peter Lasich, Mana Manasas, Gil Niday)
2 Keoua Canoe Club 4:24.71 5
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:26.29 4
4 Paddlers of Laka 4:47.75 3
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:48.46 2
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:50.72 1
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 33: Women Golden Masters (55) Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:35.31 7
(Aloha Mauhili, Debbie Noland, Miri Sumida, Bev Tuaolo, Nalani Viveiros, Ellen Williams)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:50.98 5
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:56.70 4
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:00.67 3
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:23.28 2
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:27.23 1
Event 34: Men Golden Masters (55) Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:04.11 4
(Jeff Clemenson, Nubs Furumo, Tim Haentjens, Kerry Long, Peter Millington, Mike Shintaku)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:14.67 2
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:20.76 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 35: Senior Women Masters (50) Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:36.79 7
(Maud Gooch, Jolene Hughes, Betty Johns, Nerak Mickievic, Susan O'Shaughnessy, Keala Zoll)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:39.02 5
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:41.64 4
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:47.88 3
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:07.26 2
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:19.62 1
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 36: Senior Men Masters (50) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:46.34 4
(Dane Enos, Jeff King, Christof Luedi, Dave Monson, Cole Naehu, Josef Salinas)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:08.81 2
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:09.39 1
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
SCR Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 0
Event 37: Mixed Masters (60) Time Points
1 Keoua Canoe Club 4:40.11 7
(Dan Abaya, Patty Eames, Terry Harrison, Mary Prevetz, Timothy Sperry, Kurtis Yamauchi)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:41.71 5
3 Paddlers of Laka 4:42.55 4
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:46.64 3
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:54.33 2
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:58.91 1
Event 38: Mixed Masters (55) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:20.58 7
(Susan Bender, Nolan Chock, Kathleen Leahy, John Lowney, Renee Newman, Daniel White)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:28.07 5
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:29.86 4
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:34.90 3
5 Paddlers of Laka 5:30.61 2
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 0
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 39: Mixed Masters (40) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:59.58 9
(Winstanley Fukumitsu, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Christof Luedi, Christine Plunkett, Angela Rey, Paul Streiter)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:02.36 7
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:03.52 6
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:08.82 5
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:20.33 4
6 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:23.33 3
7 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:30.24 2
8 Kai 'Ehitu 4:30.87 1
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
Event 40: Women Open Four Time Points
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:26.06 12
(Leilani Griego, Nahaku Kalei, Makalapua Pahia, Noelani Spencer)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 4:40.81 10
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:48.05 9
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:49.37 8
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:53.65 7
6 Puna Canoe Club 5:05.70 6
7 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 5:13.25 5
8 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:13.71 4
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:23.34 3
10 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:32.60 2
11 Paddlers of Laka 5:45.03 1
Event 41: Men Open Four Time Points
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:52.25 12
(Bronson Kane, Dylan Lacy, Shawn Merit, Roland Shackelford)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:52.56 10
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:57.69 9
4 Puna Canoe Club 3:59.68 8
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:07.53 7
6 Kai 'Ehitu 4:10.28 6
7 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:17.02 5
8 Paddlers of Laka 4:19.20 4
9 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:20.18 3
10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:28.65 2
11 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:48.38 1
Event 42: Mixed Men and Women Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:53.47 12
(Flame Kaaihue, Tita Kamau, Chris Marlow, Michele Padayao, Harriet Parsons, Kekoa Sumera-Lee)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 3:57.94 10
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.35 9
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:01.41 8
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:02.88 7
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:09.12 6
7 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:19.58 5
8 Keoua Canoe Club 4:30.89 4
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:32.68 3
10 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:37.97 2
11 Paddlers of Laka 5:20.59 1
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Feel the Power of the Islands!

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>