« 2013 Kailana Canoe Club Regatta ~ Results | Main | Olamau 2013 ~ Final Results »
Saturday
Jun152013

2013 Kamehameha Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the Kamehameha Regatta

The overall results are:

Event 1: Women (65 yrs) Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:12.16 5
(Mary Akiona, Sally Ann Flinn, Virginia Hall, Diane Ho, Donna Neuhart, Carol Aulani Takatsuka)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 5:13.60 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 5:52.24 2
Event 2: Men (65 yrs) Time Points
1 Na Kai Ewalu 4:21.65 5
(Bruce Dobbin, Cliff Libed, Bruce McKinney, John Roberson, Steven Booth Songstad, Skippy Young)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:22.96 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:24.43 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:24.92 1
5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:27.18 0
Event 3: Women (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:47.09 5
(Anita Anderson, Lea Giddens, Linda Kahler, Deborah Pearsall, Deanna Salse, Vanessa Weiss)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:00.75 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 5:49.98 2
DQ Lae'ula O Kai 5:30.92 0
Event 4: Men (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:04.98 5
(Ed Begley, Louis Jr. Dionese, Kimokeo Kapahulehua, Biggie Lara, John Salse, Mike Schindler)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:13.52 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:19.59 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 5:56.95 1
Event 5: Girls 12 yrs & under B Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:20.88 5
(Olivia Almeida, Krysta Delgreco, Taylor Kiesling, Melina Perez, Kaulana Potter, Liana Vasconcellos)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:48.45 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 2:50.13 2
4 Napili 4:29.54 1
DQ Lahaina 2:23.07 0
DQ Hana 2:51.35 0
SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 6: Boys 12 yrs & under B Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:15.13 5
(Samuel Aleaga, Kala'i Elizares, Laakea Garcia, Joshua Kailiehu, Analu Morar, Tehoni Naeole)
2 Hana 2:27.62 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 2:30.64 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 2:35.77 1
5 Kahana Canoe Club 2:43.25 0
SCR Wailea 0
SCR Na Kai Ewalu 0
SCR Napili 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 7: Girls 12 yrs & under A Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:09.67 5
(Destynee Albiar, Shannon Carpio, Kaya Givensel, Kaila Medeiros, Taysia Pimentel, Kalena Vaivai)
2 Napili 2:14.41 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:14.91 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 2:26.74 1
5 Lahaina 2:27.48 0
6 Hana 2:46.91 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 8: Boys 12 yrs & under A Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:03.10 5
(Casey Barrett, Nate Beard, Joshua Kailiehu, Wyatt Meyer, Dylan Newbro, Traesyn Shimoda)
2 Napili 2:10.64 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 2:14.48 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 2:19.20 1
5 Hana 2:21.39 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 9: Mixed Boys & Girls 12 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:04.66 5
(Shannon Carpio, Kaya Givensel, Kaila Medeiros, Wyatt Meyer, Dylan Newbro, Traesyn Shimoda)
2 Napili 2:05.84 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:12.81 2
4 Hana 2:15.58 1
5 Na Kai Ewalu 2:26.08 0
6 Lae'ula O Kai 2:45.46 0
SCR Lahaina 0
SCR Wailea 0
Event 10: Girls 13 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:04.27 5
(Destynee Albiar, Hiilei Luuwai, Taysia Pimentel, Kaulana Potter, Kaysha Terry-AhKui, Kalena Vaivai)
2 Hana 2:12.79 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 2:14.10 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:15.33 1
5 Napili 2:19.26 0
6 Kihei Canoe Club 2:21.79 0
7 Na Kai Ewalu 2:30.59 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 11: Boys 13 yrs & under Time Points
1 Na Kai Ewalu 2:01.97 5
(Bubba Basques III, Drake Chin, CHAD KAOHU, Ho'okele Santos, Kainoa Tabaco, Alika Yoakum)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:02.69 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:08.81 2
4 Napili 2:18.12 1
5 Lahaina 2:31.85 0
DQ Lae'ula O Kai 2:10.42 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 12: Girls 14 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:59.65 5
(Lexi Almeida, Kendra Bean, Shoshana Elftman-Hanson, Hiilei Luuwai, Jordyn McDaniel, Kaysha Terry-AhKui)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 2:05.88 3
3 Napili 2:06.07 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 2:06.56 1
5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:10.03 0
6 Kahana Canoe Club 2:20.08 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 13: Boys 14 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:44.23 5
(Keanini Aarona, Heali'i Barrett, Maika'i Cadman, Blake Ferreira, Kawai Luuwai, Jordan Melendez)
2 Wailea 1:49.53 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 1:51.90 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 1:58.04 1
5 Lahaina 2:08.55 0
6 Kihei Canoe Club 2:09.82 0
7 Kahana Canoe Club 2:17.91 0
Event 14: Women Novice B Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:57.02 5
(Megan Abubo, Sally Dominick, Amanda Emmes, Wendy Hill, Lauren Kennedy, Jennifer Pimentel)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 1:57.99 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 2:01.18 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 2:02.76 1
5 Napili 2:03.18 0
6 Kihei Canoe Club 2:04.19 0
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 15: Mixed Novice B Time Points
1 Na Kai Ewalu 1:45.27 5
(BRANDON FORCE, AMANDA MAY, Amy Peterson, Morgan Schick, Henry Shin, Ben Wesley)
2 Kahana Canoe Club 1:46.41 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 1:48.92 2
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:53.40 1
5 Lae'ula O Kai 1:57.03 0
6 Napili 1:57.76 0
7 Lahaina 2:00.39 0
UnO Kahana Canoe Club 0
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
Event 16: Girls 15 yrs & under Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:51.27 5
(Cloe Adams, Alohinani Johnson, Bond Kim-Anderson, Kyrie Kupahu, Emily McKinnon, Janica Panuelos)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:51.58 3
DQ Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
SCR Napili 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 17: Boys 15 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:01.82 5
(Heali'i Barrett, Lihau Higashino, Noah Katz, Kawai Luuwai, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Thomas Peterson)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:12.96 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:36.51 2
SCR Napili 0
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
Event 18: Men Novice B Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:04.54 5
(Wilmer Galinato, Carl Gardner, John Kristel, Austin Ritter, Hideharu Yoshikawa, Brent Young)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 4:13.50 3
3 Napili 4:15.11 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:20.17 1
5 Lae'ula O Kai 4:20.59 0
DQ Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:25.59 0
Event 19: Girls 16 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:44.67 5
(Mehana Fisher, Brenna Hoonan-Amby, Kamaile Lee, Mikaela McDaniel, Kahili Novikoff, Tianna Yonemura)
2 Napili 5:11.01 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:12.04 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:36.47 1
5 Kahana Canoe Club 5:46.13 0
SCR Wailea 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 20: Boys 16 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:05.39 5
(Kellen Bean, Tyson Felicilda, Noah Katz, Kyle Knutson, Kekoa Meanor, Kauanoe Vanderpoel)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:11.35 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:43.29 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 5:14.49 1
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 21: Girls 18 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:35.29 5
(Hi'ilei Casco, Kamaile Lee, Kaulu Luuwai, Mikaela McDaniel, Kahili Novikoff, Alexis Smith)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:49.05 3
SCR Napili 0
Event 22: Mixed Boys & Girls 18 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:15.68 5
(Maika'i Cadman, Hi'ilei Casco, Adam Ferrier, Kaulu Luuwai, Kauanoe Vanderpoel, Tianna Yonemura)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:17.87 3
3 Wailea 4:36.32 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:02.89 1
5 Na Kai Ewalu 5:20.59 0
SCR Napili 0
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
Event 23: Women Novice A Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:26.55 5
(Brandy Aguirre, Catherine Deboni, Lisa Fanning, Kealani Kimball, Regina Padilla, Emily Smith)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 4:38.80 3
3 Napili 4:44.55 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:46.35 1
5 Lae'ula O Kai 4:48.12 0
6 Kihei Canoe Club 4:51.25 0
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 24: Boys 18 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:17.44 5
(Noah Foti, Maleko Lorenzo, Mogul Luuwai, Matthew Meyer, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Wakea Po)
2 Wailea 8:20.69 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 8:33.32 2
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 25: Men Novice A Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 9:27.85 5
(Davin Costa, Joseph Haleakala, Daniel Kalahiki, Jordan-Jay Madamba, Dylan Rist, Christopher Robinson)
DQ Na Kai Ewalu 8:24.48 0
DQ Kihei Canoe Club 9:05.30 0
DQ Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:09.89 0
SCR Napili 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 26: Women (55 yrs) Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:00.83 5
(Lynn Carroll, Doreen Dagan, Debra Hedani, Jeanette Kaauamo, Adele Morar, Bonnie Prucha)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 5:04.55 3
3 Wailea 5:10.83 2
DQ Kihei Canoe Club 4:46.74 0
Event 27: Men (55 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:01.12 5
(Sam Cavitt, Tom Guerin, Gary Heath, Mark Kasbergen, Stan Lanias, Casey Logsdon)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:14.06 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:29.29 2
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:36.44 1
DQ Na Kai Ewalu 4:55.31 0
Event 28: Women (50 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:30.75 5
(Angel Anast, Ellen Federoff, Ryn Hughes, Nalani Kaninau, Flori Leon, Susan Ramos)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:31.64 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:02.03 2
4 Wailea 5:20.79 1
Event 29: Men (50 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 3:54.61 5
(Wilson Angel, Mike Eilers, Tom Guerin, Mark Kasbergen, Roy Sabado, Kawika Williams)
2 Wailea 3:54.93 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:06.71 2
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:10.09 1
5 Lae'ula O Kai 4:17.00 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 30: Mixed Men & Wn (55 yrs+) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:16.26 5
(Louis Jr. Dionese, Judy Epstein, Gary Heath, Biggie Lara, Katy Smith, Vanessa Weiss)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:19.47 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:44.24 2
SCR Napili 0
SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 31: Mixed Men and Women (60+) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:31.58 5
(Ed Begley, Suzan Cengiz, Irene Geyer, Lea Giddens, Kimokeo Kapahulehua, John Salse)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:39.62 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:40.45 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:01.98 1
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 32: Mixed Men & Wn (65 yrs+) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:40.12 5
(Sandy Bell, Bob Brooks, Ken Pearsall, Mark Stanfield, Susan Weihl, Diane Wetzel)
2 Kahana Canoe Club 4:50.15 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:57.19 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 5:06.79 1
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 33: Women Freshmen Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:02.22 5
(Kawena Cramer, Theresa Gerry, Tiare Lawrence, Barbara Querry, Nicole Spalding, Dane Ward)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 9:03.50 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 10:00.23 2
4 Hana 10:19.44 1
Event 34: Men Freshmen Time Points
1 Wailea 7:40.80 5
(Jacob Abeytia, Kai Bartlett, Kekoa Cramer, Barry Franks, Colin Lindeman, Will Reichenstein)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 7:45.59 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 8:06.19 2
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:35.24 1
5 Hana 9:34.54 0
SCR Lahaina 0
UnO Na Kai Ewalu 0
Event 35: Women Sophomore Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 9:31.65 5
(Polly Arnold-Lorge, Amity Mason, Keri Mehling, Sandy Reyno, Ingrid Thronson, Angie Wideman)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 9:39.35 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:49.90 2
4 Napili 10:02.78 1
5 Na Kai Ewalu 10:16.16 0
6 Kahana Canoe Club 10:59.44 0
UnO Na Kai Ewalu 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 36: Men Sophomore Time Points
1 Wailea 7:42.64 5
(Jake Durnell, Felipe Gomes, Tyson Kubo, Diego Panza, Brad Thomas, Keith Zielinski)
2 Lahaina 7:55.37 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 7:56.44 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 8:33.15 1
5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:94.70 0
DQ Napili 8:06.36 0
Event 37: Women Junior Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 9:22.44 5
(Tia Brainard, Sarah Donahue, Tiffany Lambert, Jennifer Lauer, Julie Niemi, Heather Pietras)
2 Kahana Canoe Club 9:31.82 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:40.91 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 10:00.30 1
5 Napili 10:18.82 0
Event 38: Men Junior Time Points
1 Wailea 7:44.55 5
(Mael Carey, Charles Fleck, Jason Gomes, Kaimi Kealoha, Kekoa Santos, Cody Vares-Nealon)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 7:54.10 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:26.81 2
4 Napili 8:44.36 1
5 Lae'ula O Kai 9:10.96 0
SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0
Event 39: Women Open Four Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:58.37 5
(Sharon Balidoy, Maikael Gosselin-Gunn, Marjie Kahookele-Pea, Hoapili Kealoha)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:30.45 3
3 Lahaina 6:08.69 2
4 Napili 6:22.01 1
DQ Na Kai Ewalu 5:18.12 0
DQ Kahana Canoe Club 5:38.74 0
DQ Kihei Canoe Club 5:50.97 0
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
Event 40: Men Open Four Time Points
1 Na Kai Ewalu 4:01.45 5
(Brock Johnson, Matthew Lewis, Richard Palakiko, Willy Pea)
2 Wailea 4:02.22 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:04.05 2
4 Hana 4:04.90 1
5 Lahaina 0
6 Napili 0
7 Kahana Canoe Club 0
8 Lae'ula O Kai 0
9 Kihei Canoe Club 0
Event 41: Mixed Men & Women (40 yrs) Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:08.31 5
(Reggie Balidoy, Lee Ishikawa, Marjie Kahookele-Pea, Mary Kielty, Joanna Lee, Joe Mateo)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:21.80 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:30.34 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:31.80 1
5 Wailea 4:54.67 0
6 Napili 5:11.96 0
DQ Kahana Canoe Club 5:00.43 0
Event 42: Mixed Men & Women Open Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:04.59 5
(Magdalena Carey, Pete Gapero Jr, Emili Janchevis, Lee Moyers, Josiah Nishita, Fiona Van Ammers)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:17.51 3
3 Napili 4:18.84 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:32.99 1
5 Kahana Canoe Club 4:37.27 0
6 Kihei Canoe Club 4:41.70 0
7 Hana 5:12.54 0
8 Lahaina 5:16.95 0
DQ Wailea 5:09.10 0
Event 43: Women (40 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 9:48.23 5
(Kathy Adams, Polly Arnold-Lorge, Vivian Delos Reyes, Keri Mehling, Lani Morey, Ingrid Thronson)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 10:17.57 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 10:33.06 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 11:19.26 1
DQ Napili 11:07.34 0
Event 44: Men (40 yrs) Time Points
1 Wailea 7:58.68 5
(Robert Brede, Jake Durnell, Charles Fleck, James Knutson, Rich Olson, Keith Zielinski)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 8:09.72 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 8:35.26 2
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:37.13 1
5 Napili 8:38.20 0
SCR Lahaina 0
SCR Kihei Canoe Club 0
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
Event 45: Women Open Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 14:41.25 5
(Tiffany Lambert, Jennifer Lauer, Amity Mason, Shannon Pierce, Sandy Reyno, Angie Wideman)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 14:42.11 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 15:53.64 2
4 Napili 16:26.37 1
DQ Na Kai Ewalu 16:16.16 0
SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 46: Men Open Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 11:52.71 5
(Greg Frederick, Ryan Gazmen, Jesse Guerin, Grant Haitsuka, Michael Lauer, Ryan Smith)
2 Wailea 12:08.20 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 12:24.97 2
4 Lahaina 12:28.31 1
5 Kahana Canoe Club 12:29.72 0
6 Hawaiian Canoe Club 12:48.93 0
7 Lae'ula O Kai 14:00.76 0
DQ Napili 12:51.78 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>