« 2013 Firecracker Sprint Triathlon | Main | 2013 Papa Pea’s Birthday Biathlon and Celebration of Summer ~ Results »
Monday
Jun172013

2013 Leeward Kai Father's Day Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the

Leeward Kai Father's Day Regatta

The overall results are:

Event 1: Girls 12 Time Points
1 Hui Nalu 2:12.15 7
(Chloe Arnes, Ashtyn Cummings, Jessica Lung, Brooke Matson, Honu Nichols, Mahea Nohara)
2 Outrigger 2:23.86 5
3 Waikiki Surf Club 2:28.44 4
4 Kailua 2:33.04 3
5 Lanikai 2:33.97 2
6 Makaha Canoe Club 2:37.66 1
7 Leeward Kai 2:51.87 0
8 KEOLA O KE KAI 3:12.18 0
Event 2: Boys 12 Time Points
1 Kailua 2:20.88 7
(Fisher Bricker, Campbell Duncan, Trevor Hemmings, Conor Higgins, Patrick Leonhardt, Hudson Lockette)
2 Hui Nalu 2:21.55 5
3 Hui Lanakila 2:23.04 4
4 Lanikai 2:32.55 3
5 WAIMANALO 2:34.20 2
6 Makaha Canoe Club 2:45.54 1
7 Outrigger 2:47.39 0
8 Leeward Kai 2:54.85 0
9 Kai Oni 3:03.60 0
10 Keahiakahoe 3:52.99 0
Event 3: Mixed Boys and Girls 12 Time Points
1 Leeward Kai 2:32.13 7
(Makana Costales-Ceno, Sierra Kaaihue, Isaac Kahoalii-Torres, Caitlin Kawaiaea, Anuhea Strickland, Ezekiel Waiolama)
2 Hui Nalu 2:37.79 5
3 Kailua 2:41.03 4
4 Waikiki Surf Club 2:43.20 3
5 Kai Oni 2:46.55 2
6 Outrigger 2:48.03 1
7 Keahiakahoe 2:54.88 0
8 Hui Lanakila 3:10.73 0
9 Lanikai 3:18.97 0
Event 4: Girls 13 Time Points
1 Kailua 2:18.25 7
(Ailee Antipala, Kalei Asam, Kylie Cacal, Seaenna Correa-Garcia, Terina DeFries, Maile Risch)
2 Hui Nalu 2:21.00 5
3 Leeward Kai 2:23.45 4
4 Outrigger 2:26.59 3
5 Hui Lanakila 2:33.34 2
6 Lanikai 2:35.49 1
SCR Honolulu Pearl 0
Event 5: Boys 13 Time Points
1 Kailua 2:18.98 7
(Koa Baginski, Nathan Deyoe, Ryan Dressen, Chauncey Holck, Brenden Martin, Kennedy Sanchez)
2 Lanikai 2:22.46 5
3 Outrigger 2:23.61 4
4 Hui Nalu 2:28.41 3
5 Leeward Kai 2:55.87 2
Event 6: Girls 14 Time Points
1 Outrigger 2:18.10 7
(Malia Gacutan, Mahina Garrity, Rafael Lee, Kaya McTigue, Mapuhola Sekona, Kailey Totherow)
2 Kailua 2:20.56 5
3 Keahiakahoe 2:21.19 4
4 Hui Nalu 2:21.67 3
5 Leeward Kai 2:22.08 2
6 Hui Lanakila 2:23.14 1
7 Lanikai 2:26.37 0
8 Waikiki Surf Club 2:35.68 0
Event 7: Boys 14 Time Points
1 Kailua 1:53.48 7
(David Beattie, Elias Farag, Kai Kirkpatrick, Matthew McGivern, Josh Nichols, Luke Ott)
2 Outrigger 2:00.30 5
3 Leeward Kai 2:00.84 4
4 Lanikai 2:04.35 3
5 Waikiki Surf Club 2:06.13 2
6 Hui Nalu 2:11.92 1
7 KEOLA O KE KAI 3:17.62 0
Event 8: Open Keiki Time Points
UnO Outrigger 2:04.80 0
UnO Kailua 2:11.57 0
UnO Hui Lanakila 2:17.53 0
UnO Kailua 2:20.27 0
UnO Makaha Canoe Club 2:23.57 0
UnO Kai Oni 2:24.22 0
UnO Healani 2:33.95 0
UnO Waikiki Surf Club 2:34.80 0
UnO KEOLA O KE KAI 2:47.25 0
UnO Hui Nalu 2:48.96 0
UnO Outrigger 2:50.65 0
UnO Hui Nalu 2:51.33 0
UnO Lanikai 3:05.68 0
UnO Lanikai 3:11.44 0
UnO Leeward Kai 3:20.28 0
UnO WAIMANALO 3:52.75 0
UnO Honolulu Pearl 4:38.44 0
UnO Keahiakahoe 0
UnO Pu'uloa Outrigger 0
Event 9: Women Novice B Time Points
1 Lanikai 2:13.76 7
(Monica Esquivel, Zabia Geisreiter, Brenda Moritz, Alexis Paz, Sarah Sonognini, Mary Wootan)
2 Kailua 2:18.87 5
3 Hui Nalu 2:21.10 4
4 Outrigger 2:22.75 3
5 Honolulu Pearl 2:41.66 2
6 Healani 2:42.78 1
7 Leeward Kai 2:44.01 0
8 Makaha Canoe Club 3:10.17 0
DQ Kai Oni 0
Event 10: Mixed Novice B Time Points
1 Kailua 2:09.21 7
(Fonzo Asejo, Chelsea Cooper, Lauren Decker, Jimmy Krusinski, Adam Kumm, Levani Lipton)
2 Hui Nalu 2:10.42 5
3 Lanikai 2:14.85 4
4 Waikiki Surf Club 2:16.16 3
5 Outrigger 2:31.18 2
6 KEOLA O KE KAI 2:33.87 1
7 Makaha Canoe Club 2:39.04 0
SCR Leeward Kai 0
SCR Pu'uloa Outrigger 0
Event 11: Men Novice B Time Points
1 Healani 1:52.31 7
(Harry Antipala, Andrew Fessenden, Alex Kinimaka, Kainoa McGee, Lanson Ronquilio, Spencer Skipper)
2 Outrigger 1:56.59 5
3 Kailua 2:00.03 4
4 Hui Nalu 2:03.74 3
5 Lanikai 2:14.67 2
6 Kai Oni 2:14.67 1
7 Honolulu Pearl 2:17.53 0
8 WAIMANALO 2:27.70 0
9 Makaha Canoe Club 2:31.24 0
Event 12: Girls 15 Time Points
1 Lanikai 2:17.89 7
(Summer Caster, Haley Coffman, Madison Francis, Maia Graham, Brianna Hartner, Lael Sommer)
2 Hui Nalu 2:21.11 5
3 Kailua 2:25.60 4
4 Outrigger 2:26.18 3
5 Waikiki Surf Club 2:26.59 2
6 Leeward Kai 2:39.53 1
7 Makaha Canoe Club 2:49.19 0
Event 13: Boys 15 Time Points
1 Hui Nalu 1:50.97 7
(Will Cockett, Kainoa Correa, James Freitas, Noah Hedrick, Cam Kono, Alex Look)
2 Outrigger 1:51.53 5
3 Kailua 1:52.01 4
4 Keahiakahoe 1:52.71 3
5 Lanikai 1:53.36 2
6 KEOLA O KE KAI 2:06.49 1
7 Makaha Canoe Club 2:12.56 0
Event 14: Girls 16 & Under Time Points
1 Outrigger 4:36.98 7
(Ellen Ashford, Alyssa Basdavanos, Suzanna Bradley, Nicole Fong, Raychel Justice, Kiele Schwinn)
2 Lanikai 4:41.30 5
3 Kailua 4:45.82 4
4 Hui Nalu 4:52.85 3
5 Keahiakahoe 4:57.14 2
6 KEOLA O KE KAI 5:13.19 1
7 WAIMANALO 5:40.51 0
Event 15: Boys 16 & Under Time Points
1 Hui Nalu 3:50.40 7
(Kainoa Allen, Ka'au Bradley, Ben Browning, KEANU KIM, Kaiko Manson, Lloyd Richards III)
2 Waikiki Surf Club 3:58.65 5
3 Lanikai 3:59.23 4
4 Kailua 4:00.05 3
5 Outrigger 4:06.01 2
6 Healani 4:41.61 1
Event 16: Girls 18 & Under Time Points
1 Hui Nalu 4:23.09 7
(Iisha Fu, Puna Kalipi, Tressie Ostermiller, Kelly Pang, Tatjana Perrin, Chelsie Puuohau-Hashimoto)
2 Outrigger 4:23.97 5
3 Lanikai 4:28.33 4
4 Waikiki Surf Club 4:39.77 3
5 Kailua 4:47.19 2
6 Keahiakahoe 4:50.56 1
Event 17: Boys 18 & Under Time Points
1 Outrigger 3:38.78 7
(Mason AWONG, Walker Bolan, John Bustard, Noah Deer, Oliver Lewis, Kaimana Rosso)
2 Waikiki Surf Club 3:41.92 5
3 Lanikai 3:43.72 4
4 Kailua 3:45.24 3
5 Keahiakahoe 3:48.68 2
6 Hui Nalu 3:52.21 1
7 KEOLA O KE KAI 4:08.55 0
Event 18: Women Novice A Time Points
1 Lanikai 4:20.44 7
(Tania Cheng, Jessica Deery, Jennifer Kono, Barrie Morgan, Amanda Sidor, Katie Tanaka)
2 Kailua 4:36.38 5
3 Hui Nalu 4:37.52 4
4 Healani 4:43.95 3
5 Outrigger 4:47.74 2
6 Kai Oni 4:55.76 1
7 Leeward Kai 4:57.42 0
8 Waikiki Surf Club 4:58.99 0
9 KEOLA O KE KAI 5:45.03 0
SCR Honolulu Pearl 0
Event 19: Men Novice A Time Points
1 Kailua 3:40.25 7
(Brian Bagunolo, Levi-Jordan Goeas, Hoku Ilae, Ikaika Kepaa, Tony Laglia, Joseph Walter)
2 Hui Nalu 3:40.98 5
3 Hui Lanakila 3:41.81 4
4 Waikiki Surf Club 3:54.06 3
5 Outrigger 3:54.43 2
6 Healani 3:54.73 1
7 Leeward Kai 3:57.90 0
8 Lanikai 4:08.38 0
9 New Hope 4:17.42 0
10 KEOLA O KE KAI 4:49.78 0
DQ Honolulu Pearl 0
Event 20: Women Freshmen Time Points
1 Hui Lanakila 2:04.64 7
(Kamalolo Koanui-Kong, AWA Koanui-Kong, Kim Martinez, Liat Portner, Keani Rawlins-Fernandez, ILIMA VICENTE)
2 Hui Nalu 2:05.48 5
3 Outrigger 2:08.06 4
4 Keahiakahoe 2:08.43 3
5 Lanikai 2:10.10 2
6 Kailua 2:11.50 1
7 WAIMANALO 2:14.80 0
8 Honolulu Pearl 2:29.66 0
9 Makaha Canoe Club 2:44.11 0
SCR Pu'uloa Outrigger 0
SCR Waikiki Surf Club 0
Event 21: Men Freshmen Time Points
1 Keahiakahoe 1:38.29 7
(BJ Bagood, Maui Cambra, Ty Fu, Kepa Gaison, Kekoa Kau, bobby Pratt)
2 Outrigger 1:43.19 5
3 Kailua 1:43.93 4
4 Lanikai 1:46.84 3
5 WAIMANALO 1:47.41 2
6 Hui Nalu 1:48.02 1
7 Healani 1:48.69 0
8 Anuenue 1:51.80 0
9 Waikiki Surf Club 2:02.25 0
Event 22: Sophomore Women Time Points
1 Kailua 4:19.19 7
(Norma Creps, Carolyn Fisher, Ryann Kurahara, Mahealani Lindsey, Kehau Makaena-Gillum, Lauren McDowell)
2 Outrigger 4:27.76 5
3 Lanikai 4:42.62 4
4 Waikiki Surf Club 4:44.87 3
5 Hui Nalu 4:48.23 2
6 Hui Lanakila 4:53.33 1
7 Kai Oni 5:01.86 0
8 Pu'uloa Outrigger 5:24.66 0
DQ Keahiakahoe 4:15.23 0
Event 23: Sophomore Men Time Points
1 Lanikai 3:33.43 7
(Ka'ai Bruhn, Matt Crowley, Jim Foti, Andreas Gaeta, Manny Kulukulualani, Tapa Worthington)
2 Hui Nalu 3:35.04 5
3 Outrigger 3:35.68 4
4 Kailua 3:36.53 3
5 Waikiki Surf Club 3:56.36 2
6 Kai Oni 4:08.95 1
7 Honolulu Pearl 4:12.55 0
8 KEOLA O KE KAI 4:22.88 0
SCR Healani 0
Event 24: Women Junior Time Points
1 Hui Nalu 8:46.05 7
(Lianne Cameron, Leslie Fabish, Nohealani Hirahara, Madi Minkel, Claire Townsend, Maggie Twigg-Smith)
2 Healani 9:00.67 5
3 Hui Lanakila 9:05.78 4
4 Lanikai 9:41.92 3
5 Kailua 9:55.91 2
6 Outrigger 9:59.58 1
7 Waikiki Surf Club 10:07.21 0
Event 25: Men Junior Time Points
1 Healani 7:42.26 7
(Eaton Dayrell-Stulen, Mahoe Haia, Kyle Kennedy-Pocock, Michael OKeefe, Kea Paiaina, Tad Yamashita)
2 Hui Nalu 7:43.72 5
3 Lanikai 7:45.88 4
4 Leeward Kai 7:48.58 3
5 Outrigger 8:01.18 2
6 Kailua 8:01.75 1
7 Hui Lanakila 8:10.17 0
8 Kai Oni 8:39.81 0
Event 26: Women Senior Time Points
1 Outrigger 13:20.28 7
(Julie Aio, Paula Crabb, Jessica Kaawa, Donna Kahakui, Jane Mckee, Nikki Queyrel)
2 Hui Nalu 13:28.54 5
3 Hui Lanakila 13:32.79 4
4 Keahiakahoe 13:38.11 3
5 Healani 14:06.37 2
6 Kailua 14:21.60 1
7 Waikiki Surf Club 16:12.42 0
8 Honolulu Pearl 16:24.00 0
DQ Lanikai 14:55.31 0
Event 27: Men Senior Time Points
1 Outrigger 11:23.44 7
(C.J. Day, Heinere Itchner, Simeon Ke-Paloma, William Pratt, Alfred Van Gieson, Justin Watts)
2 Kailua 11:28.85 5
3 Lanikai 11:31.25 4
4 Hui Nalu 11:41.98 3
5 Healani 12:03.61 2
6 Keahiakahoe 12:13.43 1
7 WAIMANALO 12:22.41 0
8 Hui Lanakila 12:29.95 0
9 Leeward Kai 12:33.65 0
10 Waikiki Surf Club 12:54.51 0
11 Honolulu Pearl 13:28.03 0
12 Kai Oni 13:28.59 0
13 New Hope 13:41.41 0
Event 28: Women Masters (65) Time Points
1 Keahiakahoe 3:57.75 7
(Mimi Frank, Mary Martin, Susie Oakland, Margee Ralston, Judy Thurston, Sarah Jane Watson)
2 Hui Nalu 4:09.08 5
3 Kailua 4:09.59 4
4 Anuenue 4:26.63 3
SCR Lanikai 0
Event 29: Men Masters (65) Time Points
1 Outrigger 4:08.58 7
(Geoff Avery, Ronald Hochuli, Willilam Johnson, Roger McNicoll, William Mowat, Glenn Perry)
2 Anuenue 4:09.04 5
3 Keahiakahoe 4:23.93 4
4 New Hope 4:27.85 3
5 Hui Nalu 4:31.51 2
SCR Lanikai 0
Event 30: Woman Masters (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Hui Nalu 4:51.62 7
(Mel Deutsch, Christine Gibson, Lurline Mcgregor, Linda Nishimura, Katie Scott, Elizabeth Sutter)
2 Kailua 5:05.18 5
3 Lanikai 5:08.50 4
4 Keahiakahoe 5:14.71 3
5 Outrigger 5:17.62 2
6 WAIMANALO 5:55.64 1
Event 31: Men Masters (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Outrigger 3:54.47 7
(Thomas Arnott, Kenny Bailey, Chris Crabb, Jimmy Kincaid, Mel Mau, William Meheula)
2 WAIMANALO 3:58.64 5
3 Keahiakahoe 4:12.61 4
4 Hui Nalu 4:12.93 3
5 Lanikai 4:26.83 2
SCR Kailua 0
Event 32: Women Golden Masters (55) Time Points
1 Kailua 4:23.94 7
(Cindy Cobb-Adams, Kathy Erwin, Donna Meyer, Carleen Ornellas, Vivian Pilbrow, Sandy Scafe-Kalama)
2 Outrigger 4:34.00 5
3 Anuenue 4:40.51 4
4 Hui Nalu 4:43.35 3
5 Lanikai 4:55.22 2
Event 33: Men Golden Masters (55) Time Points
1 Kailua 3:54.05 7
(Pat Erwin, Walter Hamasaki, Paul Hewlett, Kamoa Kalama, Clifford Tillotson, Nyle Warinner)
2 Keahiakahoe 3:56.24 5
3 Outrigger 4:09.24 4
4 Lanikai 4:09.66 3
5 WAIMANALO 4:12.72 2
SCR Hui Nalu 0
Event 34: Senior Women Masters (50) Time Points
1 Hui Nalu 4:13.69 7
(Denise Darval-Chang, Kelly Fey, Pauahi Ioane, Ann Marie Kirk, Norma Santiago, Pono Tuinei)
2 Outrigger 4:20.80 5
3 Lanikai 4:22.34 4
4 Kailua 4:23.67 3
5 New Hope 4:44.20 2
6 Anuenue 4:53.40 1
Event 35: Senior Men Masters (50) Time Points
1 Lanikai 3:44.96 7
(Jeff Cummings, Keith Cutler, Scott Freitas, Bruce Lukas, Mark Miller, Bill Oliver)
2 Kailua 3:52.72 5
3 Outrigger 4:00.33 4
4 Hui Nalu 4:03.85 3
5 Keahiakahoe 4:04.36 2
6 Waikiki Surf Club 4:13.63 1
7 New Hope 4:14.30 0
Event 36: Women Masters (40) Time Points
1 Kailua 4:11.70 7
(Woreen Hamocon, Karen Kiefer, Sarajane Larkin, Ginger Lockette, Susan Maher, Nicole Radford)
2 Outrigger 4:14.70 5
3 Hui Nalu 4:16.09 4
4 Lanikai 4:21.40 3
5 Keahiakahoe 4:36.78 2
6 Anuenue 4:53.79 1
7 New Hope 4:55.91 0
Event 37: Men Masters (40) Time Points
1 Hui Nalu 3:36.18 7
(Nalu Kukea, Danny Loui, Darren Orr, Michael Pedersen, Timothy Twigg-Smith, Philip Yee)
2 Outrigger 3:43.90 5
3 Kailua 3:45.00 4
4 Healani 3:49.70 3
5 Leeward Kai 3:53.29 2
6 Keahiakahoe 4:07.53 1
7 New Hope 4:35.13 0
SCR Lanikai 0
Event 38: Women Open Four Time Points
1 Hui Nalu 4:32.42 7
(Tia Brown, Kerri Cummins, Catherine Fuller, Mary Ann Kawakami)
2 Hui Lanakila 4:47.73 5
3 Kailua 4:51.06 4
4 Leeward Kai 4:52.09 3
5 Anuenue 5:09.68 2
6 Lanikai 5:11.40 1
7 Outrigger 5:26.26 0
9 Makaha Canoe Club 5:38.80 0
DQ Healani 5:48.98 0
SCR Waikiki Surf Club 0
SCR WAIMANALO 0
SCR Pu'uloa Outrigger 0
Event 39: Men Open Four Time Points
1 Keahiakahoe 3:49.08 7
(Ryan Eastham, Jace Faufata, Kalei Kahookele, Maikai Kuhaulua)
2 Leeward Kai 4:04.77 5
3 Kailua 4:07.21 4
4 Hui Nalu 4:07.96 3
5 Lanikai 4:09.48 2
6 Outrigger 4:16.52 1
7 Hui Lanakila 4:21.12 0
8 Healani 4:23.87 0
9 WAIMANALO 4:39.79 0
10 Honolulu Pearl 5:00.92 0
11 Pu'uloa Outrigger 5:06.90 0
DQ Waikiki Surf Club 4:25.20 0
SCR Anuenue 0
Event 40: Mixed Masters (55) Time Points
1 Hui Nalu 4:07.35 7
(Lita Blankenfeld, Earle Chang, Terry Malterre, Greg Poole, Smitty Smith, Jonna Wickesser)
2 Kailua 4:09.32 5
3 Keahiakahoe 4:13.60 4
4 Waikiki Surf Club 4:26.69 3
5 New Hope 4:43.51 2
6 Outrigger 4:46.89 1
SCR Lanikai 0
Event 41: Mixed Masters (40) Time Points
1 Hui Nalu 4:04.97 7
(Chris Ball, David Loui, Grace Maeoka-Fitzpatrick, Todd Payes, Tina Roque, Sunshine Topping)
2 Leeward Kai 4:07.35 5
3 Keahiakahoe 4:14.77 4
4 Kailua 4:15.15 3
5 Lanikai 4:15.82 2
6 Outrigger 4:37.53 1
7 New Hope 4:50.56 0
8 WAIMANALO 4:53.45 0
SCR Pu'uloa Outrigger 0
Event 42: Mixed Men and Women Time Points
1 Healani 4:05.91 7
(Adrian Contreras, Healii Heine, Jeff Kahler, Erik Lange, Kuuleialoha Mcgee, Deneen Mcnicoll)
2 Kailua 4:10.84 5
3 Outrigger 4:13.09 4
4 Lanikai 4:15.74 3
5 Hui Nalu 4:18.29 2
6 Waikiki Surf Club 4:22.62 1
7 New Hope 4:25.31 0
8 Anuenue 4:28.86 0
9 Leeward Kai 4:45.95 0
10 WAIMANALO 4:58.66 0
DQ Honolulu Pearl 5:02.88 0
SCR Pu'uloa Outrigger 0
SCR Keahiakahoe 0

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>