« 2013 Waimanalo Beach Regatta ~ Results | Main | 2013 Tai Hook Regatta ~ Results »
Monday
Jun242013

2013 Mayor's Umeke ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the Mayor's Umeke Regatta

The overall results are:

Event 1: Women (65 yrs) Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:38.59 5 (Mary Akiona, Sally Ann Flinn, Virginia Hall, Diane Ho, Donna Neuhart, Carol Aulani Takatsuka)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 6:01.90 3
SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0
Event 2: Men (65 yrs) Time Points
1 Na Kai Ewalu 4:35.94 5
(Bruce Dobbin, Cliff Libed, Bruce McKinney, John Roberson, Steven Booth Songstad, Skippy Young)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:37.01 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:39.47 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:41.65 1
5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:54.09 0
Event 3: Women (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:13.90 5
(Michele Adair, Doreen Dagan, Sally Ann Flinn, Susan McAtee, Gracia Neuhart, Kathy Piller)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 5:17.12 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:25.54 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 6:24.29 1
Event 4: Men (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:23.03 5
(Wendall DeVera, Bob March, Brian McCafferty, Chris Overall, Terry Quisenberry, Jimmy Takayesu)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:26.45 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:33.65 2
DQ Kihei Canoe Club 0
Event 5: Girls 12 yrs & under B Time Points
1 Na Kai Ewalu 3:05.84 5
(Abcde DeFrancia-Comilang, Rylee Hubin, KAILIANU NINO, Aliyah Palad, ALOHALANI PUAA, Kiana Saia)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:08.09 3
3 Napili 3:12.08 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 3:12.86 1
5 Lahaina 3:30.96 0
6 Lae'ula O Kai 3:50.26 0
7 Hana 4:22.11 0
SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 6: Boys 12 yrs & under B Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:56.11 5
(Samuel Aleaga, Jonah Elizares, Kala'i Elizares, Laakea Garcia, Hawaiian Kamali'i Helm, Joshua Kailiehu)
2 Napili 3:04.42 3
3 Lahaina 3:10.81 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 3:45.76 1
5 Na Kai Ewalu 4:25.45 0
DQ Kahana Canoe Club 3:28.88 0
DQ Lae'ula O Kai 3:00.06 0
DQ Hana 3:13.90 0
Event 7: Girls 12 yrs & under A Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:32.37 5
(Destynee Albiar, Shannon Carpio, Kaya Givensel, Kaila Medeiros, Taysia Pimentel, Kalena Vaivai)
2 Napili 2:34.80 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:49.24 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 2:50.56 1
5 Lahaina 3:22.07 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 8: Boys 12 yrs & under A Time Points
1 Napili 2:36.50 5
(Manuel Castro, David Coulombe, Steven Kama, Kaleo Nuesca, Ikua Tihada, Kila Vierra)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:37.36 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 3:02.24 2
4 Hana 3:13.87 1
5 Kihei Canoe Club 3:28.01 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 9: Mixed Boys & Girls 12 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:24.84 5
(Casey Barrett, Shannon Carpio, Kaya Givensel, Kaila Medeiros, Wyatt Meyer, Traesyn Shimoda)
2 Napili 2:35.08 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:42.36 2
4 Hana 2:54.57 1
5 Na Kai Ewalu 3:05.50 0
6 Lae'ula O Kai 3:11.14 0
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
Event 10: Girls 13 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:25.82 5
(Destynee Albiar, Hiilei Luuwai, Taysia Pimentel, Kaulana Potter, Kaysha Terry-AhKui, Kalena Vaivai)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 2:31.82 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 2:34.66 2
4 Napili 2:38.40 1
5 Kihei Canoe Club 3:08.28 0
SCR Hana 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 11: Boys 13 yrs & under Time Points
1 Na Kai Ewalu 2:38.95 5
(Bubba Basques III, Drake Chin, CHAD KAOHU, Ho'okele Santos, Kainoa Tabaco, Alika Yoakum)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:48.37 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 2:53.47 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 2:54.00 1
5 Napili 3:02.56 0
SCR Lahaina 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 12: Girls 14 yrs & under Time Points
1 Napili 2:31.61 5
(Andilyn Alavazo, Noe Keahi, Gabriela Miyamoto, Kiana Nakoa, Lina Nolan-Criste, Tavi Viela)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:32.47 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 2:39.25 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:41.25 1
5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:47.23 0
DQ Kahana Canoe Club 3:04.13 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 13: Boys 14 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:06.49 5
(Keanini Aarona, Heali'i Barrett, Maika'i Cadman, Blake Ferreira, Kawai Luuwai, Kekoa Medeiros)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 2:13.89 3
3 Wailea 2:19.91 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:21.91 1
5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:39.75 0
6 Lahaina 2:41.63 0
7 Kahana Canoe Club 2:49.29 0
Event 14: Women Novice B Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:26.11 5
(Megan Abubo, Sally Dominick, Amanda Emmes, Wendy Hill, Lauren Kennedy, Jennifer Pimentel)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 2:30.37 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:45.33 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:46.93 1
5 Kahana Canoe Club 2:49.47 0
6 Napili 3:01.75 0
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 15: Mixed Novice B Time Points
1 Kahana Canoe Club 2:10.38 5
(Sheba Bearden, Scott Chisholm, Boe Greene, Allyson Johnson, Megan Koeberle, Joshua Witt)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 2:11.65 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:13.35 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 2:16.89 1
5 Lahaina 2:28.33 0
6 Napili 2:47.19 0
7 Hana 3:06.33 0
8 Lae'ula O Kai 3:13.41 0
Event 16: Girls 15 yrs & under Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:01.84 5
(Cloe Adams, Alohinani Johnson, Bond Kim-Anderson, Kyrie Kupahu, Emily McKinnon, Ku'ulei Padilla)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:10.68 3
3 Napili 5:13.99 2
DQ Lae'ula O Kai 5:27.71 0
Event 17: Boys 15 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:10.28 5
(Heali'i Barrett, Maika'i Cadman, Lihau Higashino, Noah Katz, Kawai Luuwai, Thomas Peterson)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:28.20 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 5:11.32 2
DQ Lae'ula O Kai 4:27.54 0
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
Event 18: Men Novice B Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:12.61 5
(Wilmer Galinato, Carl Gardner, John Kristel, Austin Ritter, Hideharu Yoshikawa, Brent Young)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 4:14.26 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:20.36 2
4 Napili 4:21.25 1
5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:23.28 0
6 Lae'ula O Kai 4:44.97 0
DQ Lahaina 5:14.58 0
Event 19: Girls 16 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:04.24 5
(Neula Aarona, Mehana Fisher, Brenna Hoonan-Amby, Mikaela McDaniel, Mariah Starwood, Tianna Yonemura)
2 Napili 5:15.08 3
DQ Lae'ula O Kai 5:22.25 0
DQ Kihei Canoe Club 5:46.05 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 20: Boys 16 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:13.80 5
(Tyson Felicilda, Noah Katz, Kyle Knutson, Kauanoe Vanderpoel, Matthew Vanni, Nyck Yashiro)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:14.95 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:48.84 2
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
Event 21: Girls 18 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:47.08 5
(Hi'ilei Casco, Kamaile Lee, Kaulu Luuwai, Mikaela McDaniel, Kahili Novikoff, Justice Villaren)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 5:05.75 3
3 Napili 5:14.31 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 5:29.01 1
5 Kahana Canoe Club 5:48.70 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 22: Mixed Boys & Girls 18 yrs & under Time Points
1 Wailea 4:34.75 5
(Krystalynn Akau, Tobie Burns, Ariel Ehara, Justin Firmignac, Joseph Kang, Orion Owens)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:42.74 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:48.54 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:12.18 1
5 Na Kai Ewalu 5:32.42 0
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
Event 23: Women Novice A Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:48.11 5
(Brandy Aguirre, Catherine Deboni, Lisa Fanning, Regina Padilla, Emily Smith, Heaven Tancayo)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 4:51.29 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 5:01.12 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:05.49 1
5 Lae'ula O Kai 5:08.44 0
6 Napili 5:10.08 0
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 24: Boys 18 yrs & under Time Points
1 Wailea 8:27.06 5
(Trent Corpuz, Justin Firmignac, Orion Owens, J.R. Rios, Pookey Sims, Quinn Whitford)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:29.19 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 8:55.03 2
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 25: Men Novice A Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:28.30 5
(Ezra Erb, David Fitch, James Forst, Julian Hummel-Casserley, Ray Lindsey, Sean Pierce)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 10:03.80 3
3 Napili 10:36.35 2
DQ Lae'ula O Kai 9:53.55 0
DQ Na Kai Ewalu 9:09.63 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 26: Women (55 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:32.80 5
(Robyn Cavitt, Judy Epstein, Bonney Esbensen, Denise Guerin, Linda Lopez, Katy Smith)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 5:37.39 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:41.93 2
4 Wailea 6:11.90 1
SCR Napili 0
Event 27: Men (55 yrs) Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:26.76 5
(Barry W.K. Chang, William Cunningham, Kawika 2Nd Davidson, Christopher Harper, Kawika Medeiros, Frank Zajac)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:28.61 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:44.07 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 5:28.80 1
DQ Kahana Canoe Club 5:13.99 0
Event 28: Women (50 yrs) Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 5:13.42 5
(Holly Dollar, Mary Kielty, Lei Laanui, Tanya Muhle, Jacque Mulleitner, Donelle Zarko)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 5:21.83 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:46.20 2
DQ Wailea 7:25.25 0
SCR Napili 0
Event 29: Men (50 yrs) Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:21.44 5
(Raymond Glauser, Kevin Ledesma, Kauhane Luuwai, John 3Rd Mccandless, Michael Newbro, John Redongo)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:28.28 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:29.39 2
4 Wailea 4:42.72 1
5 Lae'ula O Kai 4:46.29 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 30: Mixed Men & Wn (55 yrs+) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:42.12 5
(Louis Jr. Dionese, Judy Epstein, Denise Guerin, Mark Kasbergen, Biggie Lara, Katy Smith)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:52.38 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:29.89 2
SCR Napili 0
Event 31: Mixed Men and Women (60+) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:04.40 5
(Ed Begley, Suzan Cengiz, Irene Geyer, Lea Giddens, Kimokeo Kapahulehua, John Salse)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 5:29.46 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:36.04 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 6:24.78 1
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
Event 32: Mixed Men & Wn (65 yrs+) Time Points
1 Kahana Canoe Club 5:22.09 5
(Diane Delos Reyes, Walter Delos-Reyes, Joal Dennis, Sherry Foster, Jim Kohler, Jane Kohler)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 5:58.25 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 6:10.64 2
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 6:26.75 1
Event 33: Women Freshmen Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:52.42 5
(Michelle Arnold, Kawena Cramer, Theresa Gerry, Tiare Lawrence, Barbara Querry, Dane Ward)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 10:02.60 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 11:33.95 2
DQ Na Kai Ewalu 12:00.22 0
DQ Hana 11:17.50 0
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
Event 34: Men Freshmen Time Points
1 Wailea 8:20.31 5
(Jacob Abeytia, Kekoa Cramer, Barry Franks, Colin Lindeman, Will Reichenstein, J.R. Rios)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 8:56.60 3
3 Hana 9:49.36 2
DQ Na Kai Ewalu 8:30.34 0
SCR Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
UnO Na Kai Ewalu 0
Event 35: Women Sophomore Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 9:50.19 5
(Polly Arnold-Lorge, Amity Mason, Keri Mehling, Sandy Reyno, Ingrid Thronson, Angie Wideman)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 10:01.24 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 10:43.60 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 10:54.73 1
5 Napili 11:23.49 0
DQ Kahana Canoe Club 12:06.14 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
UnO Na Kai Ewalu 0
Event 36: Men Sophomore Time Points
1 Wailea 8:22.33 5
(Jake Durnell, Felipe Gomes, Diego Panza, Brad Thomas, Guy Wilson, Keith Zielinski)
2 Kahana Canoe Club 8:38.51 3
3 Napili 8:42.41 2
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:57.37 1
DQ Lahaina 8:23.02 0
Event 37: Women Junior Time Points
1 Kahana Canoe Club 10:21.98 5
(Misty Branco, Emily Cohen, Tatum Coyle, Gail Falkenbury, Lani Kane, Danielle Kuck)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 10:24.44 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 10:30.13 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 11:06.45 1
5 Napili 11:32.79 0
Event 38: Men Junior Time Points
1 Wailea 8:04.01 5
(Mael Carey, Jason Gomes, Ekolu Kalama, III, Kaimi Kealoha, Kekoa Santos, Cody Vares-Nealon)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 8:10.61 3
3 Napili 8:57.57 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 9:19.72 1
5 Lae'ula O Kai 9:24.10 0
DQ Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:39.47 0
Event 39: Women Open Four Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 5:13.95 5
(Sharon Balidoy, Maikael Gosselin-Gunn, Marjie Kahookele-Pea, Hoapili Kealoha)
2 Kahana Canoe Club 5:26.13 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 5:41.50 2
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:43.74 1
5 Kihei Canoe Club 5:46.02 0
6 Lahaina 6:36.61 0
7 Napili 6:50.51 0
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
Event 40: Men Open Four Time Points
1 Wailea 4:06.10 5
(Jacob Abeytia, Mael Carey, Kekoa Cramer, Tyson Kubo)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 4:16.57 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:43.28 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:44.73 1
5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:06.03 0
6 Lahaina 5:17.64 0
7 Hana 5:19.46 0
8 Napili 5:22.84 0
9 Kihei Canoe Club 5:31.39 0
Event 41: Mixed Men & Women (40 yrs) Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:17.32 5
(Reggie Balidoy, Lee Ishikawa, Marjie Kahookele-Pea, Mary Kielty, Joanna Lee, Joe Mateo)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:18.74 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:49.68 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:01.70 1
5 Wailea 5:10.15 0
6 Napili 5:13.02 0
DQ Kahana Canoe Club 5:04.33 0
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
Event 42: Mixed Men & Women Open Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:08.83 5
(Kapio Grace, Timothy Lara, Kamaile Lee, Maleko Lorenzo, Kaulu Luuwai, Kahili Novikoff)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:10.90 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:19.94 2
4 Napili 4:25.75 1
5 Kihei Canoe Club 4:26.46 0
6 Lahaina 5:01.39 0
7 Wailea 5:06.40 0
8 Hana 5:20.49 0
9 Kahana Canoe Club 5:39.77 0
Event 43: Women (40 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 10:33.19 5
(Kathy Adams, Polly Arnold-Lorge, Vivian Delos Reyes, Keri Mehling, Lani Morey, Ingrid Thronson)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 10:43.39 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 11:48.30 2
4 Napili 11:53.33 1
DQ Lae'ula O Kai 10:59.62 0
Event 44: Men (40 yrs) Time Points
1 Wailea 8:45.81 5
(Robert Brede, Jake Durnell, Charles Fleck, Rich Olson, Guy Wilson, Keith Zielinski)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 8:58.11 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:04.00 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 9:22.34 1
5 Kihei Canoe Club 9:44.88 0
6 Napili 9:52.51 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 45: Women Open Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 15:53.72 5
(Tiffany Lambert, Jennifer Lauer, Amity Mason, Shannon Pierce, Sandy Reyno, Angie Wideman)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 16:23.38 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 16:34.30 2
4 Napili 17:13.56 1
5 Kahana Canoe Club 17:20.34 0
6 Na Kai Ewalu 18:25.27 0
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 46: Men Open Time Points
1 Wailea 12:52.48 5
(Felipe Gomes, Tyson Kubo, Will Reichenstein, Brad Thomas, Cody Vares-Nealon, Quinn Whitford)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 13:18.28 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 13:35.78 2
4 Napili 13:57.11 1
5 Na Kai Ewalu 14:11.17 0
6 Lae'ula O Kai 15:41.86 0
SCR Lahaina 0
SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

 

Feel the Power of the Islands!

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>