« 2013 Hapuna Rough Water Swim ~ Results | Main | 2013 Keaukaha Canoe Club Regatta ~ Results »
Saturday
Jun292013

2013 Dougie Tihada Memorial ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the Dougie Tihada Memorial

The overall results are:

Event 1: Women (65 yrs) Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:16.34 5 (Mary Akiona, Sally Ann Flinn, Virginia Hall, Diane Ho, Donna Neuhart, Carol Aulani Takatsuka)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 5:22.83 3
SCR Kahana Canoe Club :. 0
Event 2: Men (65 yrs) Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:14.21 5 (Pia Aluli, Doc Davis, Brian McCafferty, Jimmy Takayesu, James Woessner, Thomas Wright)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 4:19.81 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:22.98 2
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:24.06 1
5 Kahana Canoe Club 4:38.89 0
Event 3: Women (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 5 (Anita Anderson, Lea Giddens, Linda Kahler, Deborah Pearsall, Deanna Salse, Vanessa Weiss)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 2
SCR Lae'ula O Kai 0
Event 4: Men (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 3:59.24 5 (Ed Begley, Louis Jr. Dionese, Kimokeo Kapahulehua, Biggie Lara, John Salse, Mike Schindler)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:04.59 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:15.39 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:19.92 1
Event 5: Girls 12 yrs & under B Time Points
1 Na Kai Ewalu 2:23.88 5 (Abcde DeFrancia-Comilang, Rylee Hubin, Dana Kanekoa, Jaedyn Miguel, Aliyah Palad, ALOHALANI PUAA)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:24.94 3
3 Napili 2:35.59 2
4 Hana 2:40.34 1
5 Lahaina 2:48.18 0
6 Lae'ula O Kai 2:58.56 0
SCR Kihei Canoe Club 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 6: Boys 12 yrs & under B Time Points
1 Wailea 2:23.23 5 (D Amina, Mahi Defrancia, Jr., Kaiea Kane, Kasper Rasmussen, Jr., David Shiraki, Kainoa Wilson)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:26.19 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:27.80 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:29.72 1
5 Napili 2:35.96 0
6 Lahaina 2:37.52 0
7 Hana 2:50.53 0
8 Kahana Canoe Club 3:04.52 0
9 Na Kai Ewalu 3:26.63 0
Event 7: Girls 12 yrs & under A Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:15.44 5 (Shannon Carpio, Kaya Givensel, Kaila Medeiros, Taysia Pimentel, Kaulana Potter, Kalena Vaivai)
2 Napili 2:20.77 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 2:29.40 2
4 Hana 2:33.36 1
5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:34.01 0
6 Lahaina 2:49.53 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 8: Boys 12 yrs & under A Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:04.51 5 (Casey Barrett, Nate Beard, Joshua Kailiehu, Wyatt Meyer, Dylan Newbro, Traesyn Shimoda)
2 Napili 2:05.24 3
3 Hana 2:31.12 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 2:32.35 1
5 Na Kai Ewalu 2:46.56 0
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 9: Mixed Boys & Girls 12 yrs & under Time Points
1 Napili 2:08.85 5 (Kealahooipoleimaile Cabanilla, Victoria DeCoite-Wilsey, Steven Kama, Noe Keahi, Kaleo Nuesca, Ikaika Viela)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:10.33 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 2:19.79 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 2:24.48 1
5 Hana 2:27.16 0
6 Lae'ula O Kai 2:46.72 0
Event 10: Girls 13 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:12.58 5 (Kaila Medeiros, Sienna Miller, Victoria Naluai, Jordynn Omura, Taysia Pimentel, Kalena Vaivai)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 2:15.11 3
3 Napili 2:18.01 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 2:21.58 1
DQ Kihei Canoe Club 2:50.97 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 11: Boys 13 yrs & under Time Points
1 Na Kai Ewalu 2:04.29 5 (Bubba Basques III, Drake Chin, CHAD KAOHU, Ho'okele Santos, Kainoa Tabaco, Alika Yoakum)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:05.12 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:09.25 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:12.08 1
5 Napili 2:16.19 0
SCR Lahaina 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 12: Girls 14 yrs & under Time Points
1 Napili 2:08.61 5 (Andilyn Alavazo, Noe Keahi, Gabriela Miyamoto, Kiana Nakoa, Lina Nolan-Criste, Tavi Viela)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:09.65 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 2:12.89 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:13.67 1
5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:14.71 0
6 Kahana Canoe Club 2:31.96 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 13: Boys 14 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:52.20 5 (Keanini Aarona, Heali'i Barrett, Maika'i Cadman, Blake Ferreira, Kawai Luuwai, Kekoa Medeiros)
2 Wailea 1:58.59 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 1:59.85 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:03.02 1
5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:07.99 0
6 Lahaina 2:19.33 0
7 Kahana Canoe Club 2:32.22 0
Event 14: Women Novice B Time Points
1 Na Kai Ewalu 2:01.23 5 (Nalani Agee, Rosie Amico, Ashley Jung, AMANDA MAY, KAREN ROYER, Morgan Schick)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:01.85 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 2:08.96 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 2:09.91 1
5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:14.92 0
6 Napili 2:22.57 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 15: Mixed Novice B Time Points
1 Kahana Canoe Club 1:50.17 5 (Sheba Bearden, Scott Chisholm, Boe Greene, Allyson Johnson, Megan Koeberle, Joshua Witt)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 1:52.78 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 1:54.27 2
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:56.63 1
5 Lae'ula O Kai 1:58.84 0
6 Lahaina 2:05.32 0
7 Napili 2:10.59 0
8 Hana 2:12.43 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 16: Girls 15 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:43.24 5 (Lexi Almeida, Lilia Lorenzo, Jordyn McDaniel, Alexis Smith, Mariah Starwood, Ashley Tanga)
2 Napili 4:48.43 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:51.25 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 4:53.86 1
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 17: Boys 15 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:56.05 5 (Heali'i Barrett, Lihau Higashino, Noah Katz, Kawai Luuwai, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Thomas Peterson)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:20.26 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:27.91 2
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
Event 18: Men Novice B Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:03.62 5 (Wilmer Galinato, Carl Gardner, Rob Hale, Austin Ritter, Hideharu Yoshikawa, Brent Young)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 4:05.60 3
3 Napili 4:07.72 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:20.85 1
5 Lae'ula O Kai 4:30.51 0
6 Lahaina 4:37.38 0
7 Hawaiian Canoe Club 6:11.23 0
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
Event 19: Girls 16 yrs & under Time Points
1 Napili 4:52.06 5 (Kalena Au-Shim, Kyla Blando Kahaialii, Kehau-Lani Brown, Kaliko Pasco-Dusenberry, Courtney Ruidas, Kaleiokalani Steele)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:53.17 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:03.89 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:30.10 1
5 Kahana Canoe Club 5:21.67 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 20: Boys 16 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:04.23 5 (Kellen Bean, Tyson Felicilda, Kyle Knutson, Matthew Meyer, Dustin Tacdol, Kauanoe Vanderpoel)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:13.46 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:41.77 2
DQ Na Kai Ewalu 8:50.58 0
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 21: Girls 18 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:29.95 5 (Hi'ilei Casco, Kamaile Lee, Kaulu Luuwai, Mikaela McDaniel, Kahili Novikoff, Justice Villaren)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:56.96 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 5:13.04 2
4 Napili 5:14.28 1
SCR Wailea 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 22: Mixed Boys & Girls 18 yrs & under Time Points
1 Wailea 4:23.90 5 (Krystalynn Akau, Tobie Burns, Ariel Ehara, Justin Firmignac, Joseph Kang, Orion Owens)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:27.70 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:38.74 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:18.38 1
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
Event 23: Women Novice A Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:37.11 5 (Brandy Aguirre, Catherine Deboni, Lisa Fanning, Regina Padilla, Joanne Sheng, Heaven Tancayo)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 4:38.16 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:48.76 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:53.35 1
5 Napili 4:56.86 0
6 Lae'ula O Kai 5:09.73 0
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 24: Boys 18 yrs & under Time Points
1 Wailea 7:42.24 5 (Trent Corpuz, Justin Firmignac, Orion Owens, J.R. Rios, Pookey Sims, Quinn Whitford)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 7:48.69 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 8:08.30 2
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 25: Men Novice A Time Points
1 Na Kai Ewalu 7:49.77 5 (Peter Hamill, Cory Jacobson, Mike Lambert, David Perzinski, Shane Skolil, Johann Smith)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:15.49 3
3 Napili 9:00.36 2
DQ Kihei Canoe Club 8:30.96 0
DQ Lae'ula O Kai 8:29.50 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 26: Women (55 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:52.95 5 (Robyn Cavitt, Judy Epstein, Bonney Esbensen, Denise Guerin, Nalani Kaninau, Katy Smith)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:03.99 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:21.88 2
4 Wailea 5:25.73 1
Event 27: Men (55 yrs) Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:08.40 5 (Barry W.K. Chang, William Cunningham, Kawika 2Nd Davidson, Christopher Harper, Kawika Medeiros, Frank Zajac)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:09.78 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:22.50 2
SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0
Event 28: Women (50 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:34.52 5 (Angel Anast, Ellen Federoff, Ryn Hughes, Nalani Kaninau, Flori Leon, Susan Ramos)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:38.40 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:07.65 2
4 Wailea 5:31.64 1
DQ Napili 5:12.75 0
Event 29: Men (50 yrs) Time Points
1 Wailea 3:53.75 5 (Bruce Baptiste, Robert Brede, James Knutson, Eric Mitchell, Rich Olson, Tim Rucynski)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:00.45 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:02.37 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:09.91 1
5 Lae'ula O Kai 4:26.47 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 30: Mixed Men & Wn (55 yrs+) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:19.18 5 (Louis Jr. Dionese, Judy Epstein, Gary Heath, Biggie Lara, Katy Smith, Vanessa Weiss)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:28.01 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:46.43 2
4 Napili 5:03.16 1
Event 31: Mixed Men and Women (60+) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:32.70 5 (Ed Begley, Suzan Cengiz, Irene Geyer, Lea Giddens, Kimokeo Kapahulehua, John Salse)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:50.26 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:57.81 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:19.95 1
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
Event 32: Mixed Men & Wn (65 yrs+) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:54.46 5 (Sandy Bell, Bob Brooks, Gail Dornstreich, Ken Pearsall, Mark Stanfield, Diane Wetzel)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:01.72 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 5:09.96 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 5:21.22 1
Event 33: Women Freshmen Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 8:24.95 5 (Sharon Balidoy, Laura Burger, Emili Janchevis, Hoapili Kealoha, Joanna Lee, Fiona Van Ammers)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:33.97 3
3 Hana 9:22.04 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 9:23.36 1
5 Na Kai Ewalu 10:15.41 0
Event 34: Men Freshmen Time Points
1 Na Kai Ewalu 7:12.65 5 (Jake Freeman, HANS HARDER, Brock Johnson, Matthew Lewis, Richard Palakiko, Willy Pea)
2 Wailea 7:14.51 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 7:39.96 2
SCR Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
UnO Na Kai Ewalu 0
Event 35: Women Sophomore Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 8:40.80 5 (Polly Arnold-Lorge, Amity Mason, Keri Mehling, Sandy Reyno, Ingrid Thronson, Angie Wideman)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:47.59 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 9:11.20 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 9:25.14 1
5 Napili 9:36.10 0
6 Kahana Canoe Club 10:07.55 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 36: Men Sophomore Time Points
1 Wailea 7:28.90 5 (Jake Durnell, Felipe Gomes, Diego Panza, Brad Thomas, Guy Wilson, Keith Zielinski)
2 Lahaina 7:34.53 3
3 Napili 7:36.90 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 7:42.42 1
5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:14.23 0
SCR Na Kai Ewalu 0
Event 37: Women Junior Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 8:45.93 5 (Tia Brainard, Sarah Donahue, Tiffany Lambert, Jennifer Lauer, Julie Niemi, Heather Pietras)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:02.46 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 9:16.67 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 9:27.59 1
SCR Napili 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 38: Men Junior Time Points
1 Wailea 7:14.36 5 (Mael Carey, Jason Gomes, Ekolu Kalama, III, Kaimi Kealoha, Kekoa Santos, Cody Vares-Nealon)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 7:24.27 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 7:49.36 2
4 Napili 8:00.86 1
5 Lae'ula O Kai 8:16.06 0
SCR Na Kai Ewalu 0
Event 39: Women Open Four Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:41.38 5 (Michelle Arnold, Margie Kawaiaea, Tiare Lawrence, Dane Ward)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:47.77 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 5:00.77 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 5:04.16 1
5 Kihei Canoe Club 5:12.51 0
6 Napili 5:21.11 0
SCR Lahaina 0
Event 40: Men Open Four Time Points
1 Wailea 3:53.56 5 (Jacob Abeytia, Mael Carey, Kekoa Cramer, Tyson Kubo)
2 Kahana Canoe Club 4:18.42 3
3 Napili 4:22.61 2
4 Lahaina 4:29.96 1
5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:30.93 0
6 Lae'ula O Kai 4:36.26 0
7 Kihei Canoe Club 4:59.78 0
DQ Na Kai Ewalu 4:12.76 0
Event 41: Mixed Men & Women (40 yrs) Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:11.87 5 (Reggie Balidoy, Lee Ishikawa, Marjie Kahookele-Pea, Joanna Lee, Joe Mateo, Mari Toro-Ford)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 4:27.92 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:29.72 2
4 Napili 4:32.45 1
5 Kihei Canoe Club 4:41.07 0
6 Wailea 4:47.94 0
7 Kahana Canoe Club 4:59.87 0
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
Event 42: Mixed Men & Women Open Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:02.10 5 (Kapio Grace, Timothy Lara, Kamaile Lee, Maleko Lorenzo, Kaulu Luuwai, Kahili Novikoff)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:03.50 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:04.23 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:07.18 1
5 Kahana Canoe Club 4:33.08 0
6 Hana 4:36.82 0
7 Napili 4:51.79 0
8 Lahaina 4:56.59 0
SCR Wailea 0
Event 43: Women (40 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 9:10.41 5 (Kathy Adams, Polly Arnold-Lorge, Vivian Delos Reyes, Keri Mehling, Lani Morey, Ingrid Thronson)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:13.89 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 9:38.15 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 10:55.26 1
DQ Napili 10:03.69 0
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
Event 44: Men (40 yrs) Time Points
1 Wailea 7:35.16 5 (Robert Brede, Jake Durnell, Charles Fleck, Rich Olson, Guy Wilson, Keith Zielinski)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 8:00.07 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:18.80 2
4 Napili 8:30.20 1
5 Na Kai Ewalu 8:49.04 0
SCR Kihei Canoe Club 0
Event 45: Women Open Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 13:16.85 5 (Tiffany Lambert, Jennifer Lauer, Amity Mason, Shannon Pierce, Sandy Reyno, Angie Wideman)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 13:24.90 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 13:57.56 2
4 Napili 14:20.66 1
5 Kahana Canoe Club 14:35.72 0
6 Na Kai Ewalu 14:42.10 0
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 46: Men Open Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 11:19.14 5 (Greg Frederick, Ryan Gazmen, Jesse Guerin, Grant Haitsuka, Michael Lauer, Ryan Smith)
2 Wailea 11:20.76 3
3 Napili 11:37.35 2
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 12:12.76 1
5 Kahana Canoe Club 12:17.61 0
6 Na Kai Ewalu 12:33.47 0
7 Lahaina 12:31.92 0
8 Lae'ula O Kai 13:10.33 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>