« 2013 Dougie Tihada Memorial ~ Results | Main | 2013 Senior Farmers' Market Nutrition Program (O'ahu) »
Saturday
Jun292013

2013 Keaukaha Canoe Club Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the

Keaukaha Canoe Club Regatta

The overall results are: 

Team Standings

A division: 

  1. Kai Opua 218
  2. Keaukaha 174
  3. Puna 159
  4. Kai Ehitu 116
  5. Keauhou 108
  6. Kawaihae 100
  7. Kamehameha 73

B division:

  1. Paddlers of Laka 39
  2. Hui Waa O Waiakea 27
  3. Na Waa Hanakahi 27
  4. Keoua 24
  5. Waikoloa 24
  6. Kailana 1
Event 1: Girls 12 Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:06.36 9 (Trinity Ballesteros, Patricia Flores, Ashley Hanato, Kiana Hoopii, Livi McClure, Tenaia Minamishin)
2 Puna Canoe Club 2:08.17 7
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:08.55 6
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:12.99 5
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:14.81 4
6 Paddlers of Laka 2:17.49 3
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:17.78 2
8 Kai 'Ehitu 2:27.00 1
Event 2: Boys 12 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:51.11 8 (Kamaha'o Kawelu, Ka'i Kawelu, Solomon Keahilihau-Kuamoo, Kai Kimi-Denne, Mihi Mokiao, Pono Mortensen)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 1:53.65 6
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:06.04 5
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:12.69 4
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:13.08 3
6 Puna Canoe Club 2:18.12 2
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:50.21 1
Event 3: Mixed Boys and Girls 12 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:59.80 8 (Kapu Ioane, Ani Kanahele, Kekoa Kapahu, Kai Kimi-Denne, Pono Mortensen, Lex Paglinawan)
2 Paddlers of Laka 2:03.49 6
3 Kai 'Ehitu 2:04.73 5
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:07.99 4
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:11.91 3
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:25.43 2
7 Puna Canoe Club 2:27.18 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
Event 4: Girls 13 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:56.92 8 (Ana Ah Nee, Ash Mendes, Pua Silva, Hopoe Sipinga, Kahealani Ujano, Zoey Vera Cruz)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 2:06.41 6
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:06.97 5
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:11.94 4
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:13.61 3
6 Keoua Canoe Club 2:17.02 2
7 Kailana Canoe Club 2:21.27 1
SCR Puna Canoe Club 0
Event 5: Boys 13 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:48.12 9 (Keahi Jones-Quinn, Rylen Kaniaupio, Kamaha'o Kawelu, Ka'i Kawelu, Ka'aina Lewis, Kalei Tolentino-Perry)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 1:48.80 7
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:52.95 6
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:55.60 5
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:01.49 4
6 Puna Canoe Club 2:01.86 3
7 Paddlers of Laka 2:06.31 2
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:18.21 1
SCR Kailana Canoe Club 0
Event 6: Women Novice B Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:56.59 8 (Tiffany Galieto, Jessie Krause, Jen Liming, Jo Mueller, Molly O'Kief, Lindsay Perkins)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 1:57.04 6
3 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:03.14 5
4 Puna Canoe Club 2:06.78 4
5 Keoua Canoe Club 2:07.59 3
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:18.75 2
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:28.18 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 7: Girls 14 Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:01.26 10 (Taimane Kamaka, Eleashia Kealoha, Cheyshia Materne, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Ka'iulani Pelekane, Summer Steenolsen)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:01.50 8
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:03.41 7
4 Puna Canoe Club 2:05.05 6
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:05.75 5
6 Kai 'Ehitu 2:06.42 4
7 Paddlers of Laka 2:11.47 3
8 Keoua Canoe Club 2:25.49 2
DQ Kailana Canoe Club 2:24.76 0
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
Event 8: Boys 14 Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:42.93 10 (Imiloa Kaleohano, Keao Nitta, Kade Pelekane, Myles Shirai, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion, Russell John Transfiguracion)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:44.26 8
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:45.80 7
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:48.05 6
5 Paddlers of Laka 1:48.71 5
6 Kai 'Ehitu 1:50.37 4
7 Puna Canoe Club 1:52.46 3
8 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:05.65 2
DQ Kailana Canoe Club 2:09.72 0
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 9: Mixed Novice B Time Points
1 Kai 'Ehitu 1:41.71 9 (Niklas Dahm, Kelley Gallagher, Dominique Goodson, Marisa Piazza, Jake Rivera, Malosi Stegehuis)
2 Puna Canoe Club 1:44.47 7
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:50.40 6
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 1:51.98 5
5 Paddlers of Laka 1:57.98 4
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:00.47 3
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:10.63 2
DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:54.52 0
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
Event 10: Girls 15 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:38.60 5 (Tiare Ah Nee, Tenisha Fujiyama, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Hele Joaquin, Hailey Keliipuleole, Amy McBride)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:05.27 3
3 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:16.78 2
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:25.28 1
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club 0
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 11: Boys 15 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:55.45 7 (Keale Cachola, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kalai Ho, Grant Kauahi, Jr., Kualono Kaupu, No'eau Nunes)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:01.87 5
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:03.59 4
4 Kai 'Ehitu 4:27.78 3
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:25.42 0
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 4:47.37 0
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 12: Men Novice B Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:53.12 9 (Ricky Brewster, Brian Cornel, Elan Cragin, Bobby Galdones, Gregory Payton, James Tan)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 3:53.72 7
3 Puna Canoe Club 3:55.01 6
4 Paddlers of Laka 4:10.31 5
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:13.47 4
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:20.48 3
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:47.68 2
DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:20.74 0
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 13: Girls 16 & Under Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:45.10 5 (Vannah DePonte, Loke Milare, Pumehana Nobriga, Potogie Oliveira-Mahuka, Shyla Ribordy, Jessica Seagraves)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:45.51 3
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:47.20 2
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:37.46 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 14: Boys 16 & Under Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:52.16 7 (Nalu East, Kaena Egusa-Eckart, Tristen Fujisaka, Ha'aheo Kaiawe, Ka'u Kin In, Kali Kolman)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:09.86 5
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:14.31 4
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:23.03 3
5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:26.72 2
DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:10.86 0
Event 15: Girls 18 & Under Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:35.12 4 (Faran Brown, Jenna Kaua, Gabriele Lovell, Lorelei Nakagawa, Tania Plato, Janelle Quinn)
DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:22.70 0
DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:59.06 0
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 16: Boys 18 & Under Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 8:01.91 7 (Chance Agpoon, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Hayden May, Colby Nicolas, Cheyden Quiocho, Keola Sumera-Lee)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:17.99 5
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:29.11 4
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:29.77 3
5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 9:04.10 2
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:05.71 1
Event 17: Women Novice A Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:15.77 9 (Mili Browning, Scarlett Kettwich, Sara-Jean Moran, Trisha Soares, Pola Taitano, Kanoe Wilson)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:36.37 7
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:37.76 6
4 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:48.49 5
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:50.37 4
6 Kai 'Ehitu 4:51.81 3
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:52.61 2
8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:54.16 1
Event 18: Men Novice A Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:02.35 6 (Kekai Gladden, Shannon Hardy, Makai Moore, Phillip Prendergast, Chris Sundstrom, Franke Wilkins)
2 Puna Canoe Club 8:05.17 4
3 Kai 'Ehitu 8:07.63 3
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:24.14 2
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 16:04.00 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 19: Women Freshmen Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:21.37 7 (Nicola Fernandez, Melanie Kelekolio, Maile Leslie, Rebekah Lussia'a, Jenna Quinn, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:22.22 5
3 Puna Canoe Club 9:07.44 4
4 Kai 'Ehitu 9:43.08 3
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:05.00 2
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:08.17 1
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 20: Men Freshmen Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:28.77 8 (Edward II Aldridge, Bruce Ayau, Chevise Conte, Trey Cox III, Ikaika Hauanio, Mesepa Tanoai)
2 Puna Canoe Club 7:31.15 6
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:33.48 5
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:42.75 4
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:44.82 3
6 Kai 'Ehitu 8:10.80 2
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:54.56 1
Event 21: Women Sophomore Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:13.08 6 (Amanda Cohen, Sara Ingram, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Lorelei Nakagawa, Nicky Tachibana, Tatiana Tan)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:13.37 4
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:19.33 3
4 Kai 'Ehitu 9:23.23 2
5 Puna Canoe Club 10:11.97 1
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
Event 22: Men Sophomore Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:44.10 8 (Keone Au, Jason Gabriel, Willy Hose, Robert Olson, Koa Paulo, Andy Witherspoon)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 7:49.07 6
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:50.14 5
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:58.68 4
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:00.16 3
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:27.06 2
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:57.22 1
Event 23: Women Junior Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 9:01.36 8 (Cassandra Beccia, Jennie Berghuis, Tita Kamau, Michele Padayao, Lauren Supnet, Lehua Wall)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:03.91 6
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:23.20 5
4 Kai 'Ehitu 9:36.38 4
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:45.78 3
6 Keoua Canoe Club 10:30.24 2
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:47.31 1
Event 24: Men Junior Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:28.86 8 (Miles Cannon, Keola Dudoit, Puni Freitas, Eddie Hayward, Theron Ogata, Ina Ynigues Jr)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:30.31 6
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:30.55 5
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:38.33 4
5 Kai 'Ehitu 8:11.90 3
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:49.82 2
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:34.72 1
Event 25: Women Senior Time Points
Event 26: Men Senior Time Points
Event 27: Women Masters (40) Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:39.55 8 (Raene Aki, Mapuana Sherlock, Shannon Takabayashi, Jennifer Tanner, Dee Torres, Cindy Van Guilder)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:39.93 6
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:17.65 5
4 Puna Canoe Club 10:36.15 4
5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 11:34.46 3
DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:45.35 0
DQ Kai 'Ehitu 11:40.55 0
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
SCR Na Wa'a Hanakahi 0
Event 28: Men Masters (40) Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:07.91 7 (Terry Andrade, Nate Kaluhiwa, Albert Kawelu, Louie Mendonca, Tyron Nicolas, Ryan Tanner)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:40.91 5
3 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 8:45.43 4
4 Kai 'Ehitu 8:57.95 3
5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 8:59.41 2
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:16.66 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Puna Canoe Club 0
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
Event 29: Woman (65) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:46.00 4 (Kaeti Ecker, Betty Guidotti, Blondie Kamaka, Sue Lalanne, Sari Lassiter, Susie Shaw)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:58.10 2
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 6:02.16 1
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 30: Men (65) Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:23.63 5 (Kawika Eyre, Tim Haentjens, Peter Millington, Ron Reilly, George Thomas, Lloyd Van De Car)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:35.20 3
3 Paddlers of Laka 4:40.58 2
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:46.00 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 31: Woman Masters (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:00.19 4 (Pamela Kirby, Sari Lassiter, Barbara Prestia, Susie Shaw, Kris Vaughn-Hazard, Mary White)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:00.74 2
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:37.46 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
Event 32: Men Masters (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Keoua Canoe Club 4:23.14 7 (Dan Abaya, Lama Chamberlin, David Kermott, Al LaRosa, Danny Maack, Rafael Ramirez)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:23.74 5
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:23.84 4
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:31.32 3
5 Paddlers of Laka 4:39.79 2
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:46.07 1
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 33: Women Golden Masters (55) Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:37.37 6 (Aloha Mauhili, Debbie Noland, Miri Sumida, Bev Tuaolo, Nalani Viveiros, Ellen Williams)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:58.58 4
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:02.17 3
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:03.90 2
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 6:00.98 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 34: Men Golden Masters (55) Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:05.05 5 (Jeff Clemenson, Tim Haentjens, David Lipp, Kerry Long, Peter Millington, Mike Shintaku)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:05.45 3
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:09.87 2
4 Kai 'Ehitu 4:16.92 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 35: Senior Women Masters (50) Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:36.68 6 (Mamo Brown, Maud Gooch, Ruth Hamakawa, Jolene Hughes, Betty Johns, Susan O'Shaughnessy)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:49.08 4
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:06.04 3
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:09.54 2
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:16.70 1
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 36: Senior Men Masters (50) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:05.33 5 (Dane Enos, Herb Funk, Jeff King, John Lowney, Christof Luedi, Dave Monson)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:17.66 3
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:37.20 2
4 Kai 'Ehitu 4:39.11 1
SCR Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 0
Event 37: Mixed Masters (60) Time Points
1 Keoua Canoe Club 4:45.95 6 (Dan Abaya, Patty Eames, Terry Harrison, David Kermott, Al LaRosa, Mary Prevetz)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:55.71 4
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:56.19 3
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:09.15 2
5 Paddlers of Laka 5:24.96 1
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 38: Mixed Masters (55) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:19.01 7 (Susan Bender, Ned Burns, Nolan Chock, Kathleen Leahy, Mark Wilson, Amy Young)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:22.12 5
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:23.46 4
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:29.00 3
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:40.95 2
6 Paddlers of Laka 5:36.75 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 39: Mixed Masters (40) Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:54.81 10 (Bubba Baldado, Cassandra Beccia, Jolene Hughes, Kevin Kaluna, Afa Tuaolo, Bev Tuaolo)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:55.23 8
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:06.48 7
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:14.97 6
5 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:22.65 5
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:23.25 4
7 Kai 'Ehitu 4:28.37 3
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:45.65 2
9 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:54.32 1
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
Event 40: Women Open Four Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:26.02 12 (Nicola Fernandez, Melanie Kelekolio, Jenna Quinn, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:28.55 10
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:42.25 9
4 Kai 'Ehitu 4:50.98 8
5 Puna Canoe Club 4:51.52 7
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:52.68 6
7 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 5:09.68 5
8 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:15.37 4
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:39.05 3
10 Paddlers of Laka 5:44.06 2
11 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:46.82 1
Event 41: Men Open Four Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:53.00 12 (Jonah Kalima, Chris Marlow, Jeremy Padayao, Pati Sua)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:53.88 10
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:54.91 9
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:59.06 8
5 Kai 'Ehitu 4:10.32 7
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:14.43 6
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:23.06 5
8 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:27.64 4
9 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:28.48 3
DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:58.33 0
DQ Paddlers of Laka 4:15.09 0
Event 42: Mixed Men and Women Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:45.39 13 (Flame Kaaihue, Tita Kamau, Lance Oliveira, Michele Padayao, Harriet Parsons, Kekoa Sumera-Lee)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:53.34 11
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:55.21 10
4 Kai 'Ehitu 3:55.84 9
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:57.62 8
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:03.23 7
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:11.44 6
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:21.03 5
9 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:23.86 4
10 Paddlers of Laka 4:36.88 3
11 Keoua Canoe Club 4:37.77 2
12 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:39.31 1

 

Feel the Power of the Islands!

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>