« 2013 John M. & Kealoha Lake Regatta ~ Results | Main | Olamau 2013 »
Sunday
Jun092013

2013 King Kamehameha Day Regatta ~ Results

Hawaiian Energy Sports congratulates the paddlers that competed in the 

King Kamehameha Day Regatta

The overall results are:

TEAM STANDINGS

A division: 

1. Kai Opua 210

2. Keaukaha; 175

3. Kai Ehitu 138

4. Keauhou 132

5. Puna 126

6. Kamehameha 104

7. Kawaihae 94

8. Paddlers of Laka 45

B division: 

1. Hui Waa O Waiakea 33

2. (tie) Waikoloa 20

2. Keoua 20

4. Na Waa Hanakahi 19

5. Kailana 8

INDIVIDUAL RACES

Girls 12: 

1. Keauhou 2:09.40 (Trinity Klawansky, Livi McClure, Kiana Hoopii, Tenaia Minamishin, Trinity Ballesteros, Kaliko Pajimola)

2. Kamehameha 2:11.32

3. Puna 2:14.24

4. Kai Opua 2:15.30

5. Kai Ehitu 2:18.93

6. Kawaihae 2:21.62

7. Keaukaha 2:31.02

SCR Paddlers of Laka

SCR Waikoloa

Boys 12: 

1. Kai Ehitu 1:57.22 (Malosi Laasaga, Iokepa Aponte, Jarvis Kalili, Baba Weza, Hiram Anakalea Jr., Malosi Abraham)

2. Keaukaha 1:57.50

3. Kai Opua 2:13.52

4. Keauhou 2:22.64

5. Kawaihae 2:37.47

SCR Kamehameha

SCR Puna

Mixed 12: 

1. Keaukaha 2:09.53 (Solomon Keahilihau-Kuamoo, Loke Kuamo’o, Kapu Ioane, Kai Kimi-Denne, Pono Mortensen, Lex Paglinawan)

2. Paddlers of Laka 2:11.25

3. Kai Opua 2:12.22

4. Keauhou 2:19.32

5. Kai Ehitu 2:20.00

6. Kamehameha 2:20.85

7. Waikoloa 2:21.56

8. Puna 2:28.88

SCR Kawaihae

Girls 13: 

1. Keaukaha 2:07.90 (Pua Silva, Ash Mendes, Zoey Vera Cruz, Kahealani Ujano, Ana Ah Nee, Hopoe Sipinga)

2. Kai Ehitu 2:15.24

3. Kai Opua 2:16.57

4. Keauhou 2:17.35

5. Kawaihae 2:20.46

6. Puna 2:26.76

7. Kailana 2:41.63

DQ Keoua 2:24.41

Boys 13: 

1. Kai Ehitu 1:53.22 (Iokepa Aponte, Malosi Laasaga, Joey Wagner, Blayzedon Mills, Kevin Gladden, Hiram Anakalea Jr.)

2. Kai Opua 1:55.89

3. Keauhou 1:58.58

4. Keaukaha 2:01.71

5. Kailana 2:06.18

6. Paddlers of Laka 2:08.80

7. Kawaihae 2:11.24

8. Kamehameha 2:13.68

SCR Puna

Novice B women: 

1. Kai Opua 2:01.57 (Tiffany Galieto, Jessie Krause, Julia Swanson, Jo Mueller, Lindsay Perkins, Jen Liming)

2. Kai Ehitu 2:06.65

3. Keoua 2:14.67

4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:17.24

5. Keauhou 2:40.19

SCR Kawaihae

SCR Keaukaha

SCR Puna

Girls 14: 

1. Kai Opua 2:06.53 (Taimane Kamaka, Cheyshia Materne, Ka’iulani Pelekane, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Aaliyah Butler, Eleashia Kealoha)

2. Kai Ehitu 2:10.27

3. Kamehameha 2:10.78

4. Kawaihae 2:12.33

5. Keaukaha 2:13.57

6. Paddlers of Laka 2:14.14

7. Puna 2:15.47

8. Keauhou 2:19.42

9. Keoua 2:21.66

10. Kailana 2:32.12

Boys 14: 

1. Kai Opua 1:52.49 (Imiloa Kaleohano, Russell John Transfiguracion, Myles Shirai, Keao Nitta, Apollo Watkins, Kade Pelekane)

2. Paddlers of Laka 1:54.19

3. Puna 1:56.02

4. Kai Ehitu 1:56.46

5. Kawaihae 1:57.20

6. Keaukaha 1:59.17

7. Kamehameha 2:01.79

8. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:04.59;9. Keauhou 2:09.33

10. Kailana 2:20.76

Mixed novice B: 

1. Kai Ehitu 1:55.15 (Rochelle Ramirez, Niklas Dahm, Amalia Thomas, Malosi Stegehuis, Shiro Alokoa, Natahlie O’Connor)

2. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:00.99

3. Puna 2:02.11

4. Keaukaha 2:02.95

5. Kamehameha 2:06.21

6. Kai Opua 2:06.79

7. Keauhou 2:11.76

SCR Keoua

SCR Paddlers of Laka

SCR Kawaihae

SCR Waikoloa

Girls 15: 

1. Keaukaha 4:35.21 (Tiare Ah Nee, Hailey Keliipuleole, Hele Joaquin, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Tenisha Fujiyama, Tai Jadu)

2. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:58.92

3. Keauhou 4:59.19

4. Kai Ehitu 5:18.13

SCR Kawaihae

SCR Kai Opua

SCR Puna

Boys 15: 

1. Kamehameha 3:59.10 (Marvin Miyashiro-Vicente, Makana Aguiar-Rapoza, Marly Poai, Gabriel Frazier-Jenkins, Jacob Kua-Cantan, Masepa Short)

2. Keaukaha 4:01.32

3. Puna 4:03.23

4. Kai Opua 4:16.04

5. Kai Ehitu 4:23.65

6. Paddlers of Laka 4:38.59

SCR Kawaihae

SCR Keauhou

Novice B men: 

1. Kai Opua 3:46.69 (James Tan, Ricky Brewster, Elan Cragin, Gregory Payton, Brian Cornel, Bobby Galdones)

2. Kai Ehitu 3:52.87

3. Puna 3:56.59

4. Kamehameha 4:26.21

5. Paddlers of Laka 4:27.89

6. Waikoloa 5:33.25

7. Keaukaha 12:55.83

SCR Keauhou

SCR Kawaihae

Girls 16-and-under: 

1. Kai Opua 4:34.29 (Eleashia Kealoha, Jaylynne Fowler, Janelle Quinn, Aaliyah Butler, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Taimane Kamaka)

2. Keaukaha 4:34.72

3. Puna 5:05.24

4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:15.64

SCR Kawaihae

Boys 16-and-under: 

1. Kai Opua 3:57.56 (Ha’aheo Kaiawe, Kali Kolman, Tristen Fujisaka, Kaena Egusa-Eckart, Ka’u Kin In, Nalu East)

2. Keaukaha 4:08.74

3. Puna 4:16.33

4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:24.48

5. Kamehameha 4:38.96

SCR Kawaihae

18-and-under girls: 

1. Kai Opua 4:29.58 (Lorelei Nakagawa, Jenna Kaua, Tania Plato, Faran Brown, Janelle Quinn, Gabriele Lovell)

2. Keaukaha 4:43.15

3. Kamehameha 4:43.96

SCR Kawaihae

SCR Paddlers of Laka

18-and-under boys: 

1. Puna 8:07.61 (Lono Leasure-Lucas, Cheyden Quiocho, Chance Agpoon, Keola Sumera-Lee, Rusty Paulo, Colby Nicolas)

2. Keaukaha 8:15.98

3. Kai Opua 8:27.41

4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 8:35.17

5. Kawaihae 8:38.87

6. Waikoloa 9:14.31

Novice A women: 

1. Keaukaha 4:26.91 (Pola Taitano, Mili Browning, Sara-Jean Moran, Trisha Soares, Dori Ayap, Kanoe Wilson)

2. Kai Opua 4:31.06

3. Kai Ehitu 4:37.22

4. Keauhou 4:39.08

5. Kamehameha 4:40.58

6. Puna 4:41.53

SCR Kawaihae

SCR Na Waa Hanakahi

Novice A men: 

1. Keauhou 7:52.42 (Ananda Missler, Walter Parker, Todd Wanke, Donald Goings, Shannon Galieto, Dustan Esteban)

2. Kai Ehitu 7:53.78

3. Kai Opua 8:01.35

4. Puna 8:12.57

5. Na Waa Hanakahi 8:39.69

DQ Keaukaha 8:59.10

SCR Kawaihae

Freshmen women: 

1. Kai Opua 8:19.00 (Nicola Fernandez, Rebekah Lussia’a, Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Cheryl Villegas, Jenna Quinn)

2. Kawaihae 8:19.54

3. Keaukaha 9:16.62

4. Puna 9:24.78

5. Kai Ehitu 9:26.66

SCR Kamehameha

SCR Keauhou

Freshmen men: 

1. Kai Opua 7:27.54 (Brawn Albino, Miles Cannon, Kawika Leicher, Eddie Hayward, Daniel Legler, Nicholas Matsuoka)

2. Keaukaha 7:31.18

3. Puna 7:47.10

4. Kawaihae 7:48.37

5. Kai Ehitu 8:10.03

6. Kamehameha 8:17.21

DQ Keauhou 7:46.66

Sophomore women: 

1. Kai Opua 9:00.67 (Tatiana Tan, Kolina Silva, Veronica Fields, Annalee Akagi, Lorelei Nakagawa, Angela Faanunu)

2. Kawaihae 9:17.41

3. Kai Ehitu 9:19.53

4. Keaukaha 9:25.26

5. Kamehameha 9:43.88

6. Puna 10:27.45

Sophomore men: 

1. Keauhou 7:42.43 (Jason Gabriel, Ka’eo Peterson, Koa Paulo, Edward II Aldridge, Chevise Conte, Salesi Apina)

2. Kai Ehitu 7:44.18

3. Kamehameha 7:55.49

4. Kai Opua 8:09.37

5. Keaukaha 8:16.08

6. Puna 8:18.79

7. Kawaihae 9:10.33

Junior women: 

1. Kai Opua 9:09.64 (Sarah Egan, Shannon Au, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Maile Leslie, Chelsey Tanoai, Ashley Gross)

2. Puna 9:38.38

3. Keaukaha 9:40.83

4. Kai Ehitu 10:03.31

5. Keoua 10:04.13

DQ Kawaihae 10:18.73

Junior men: 

1. Keauhou 7:24.97 (Daniel Chun, Ikaika Hauanio, Ikaika Kaawa, Kua Nolan, Trey Cox III, Bruce Ayau)

2. Kai Opua 7:27.52

3. Keaukaha 7:30.66

4. Puna 8:03.34

5. Kai Ehitu 8:08.28

6. Kawaihae 9:23.05

DQ Kamehameha

Masters women 40: 

1. Keaukaha 9:07.62 (Raene Aki, Mapuana Sherlock, Shannon Takabayashi, Jennifer Tanner, Cindy Van Guilder, Dee Torres)

2. Kai Opua 9:12.02

3. Kawaihae 9:38.48

4. Keauhou 9:41.05

5. Kamehameha 9:57.32

6. Puna 9:57.99

7. Waikoloa 10:15.24

8. Kai Ehitu 10:24.65

Masters men 40: 

1. Keauhou 7:37.56 (Andy Witherspoon, Bruce Ayau, Ikaika Hauanio, Mesepa Tanoai, Thibert Lussiaa, Nue Youderian)

2. Keaukaha 7:45.82;

3. Kai Opua 8:06.64

4. Kai Ehitu 8:15.93

5. Kamehameha 8:53.39

6. Hui Waa O Waiakea 9:02.66

7. Waikoloa 9:42.36

SCR Kawaihae

SCR Puna

SCR Na Waa Hanakahi

Women 65: 

1. Kai Opua 4:49.59 (Sari Lassiter, Loke Kapela, Sue Lalanne, Becky Walton, Betty Guidotti, Susie Shaw)

2. Keauhou 5:07.92

3. Kawaihae 5:27.84

Men 65: 

1. Keaukaha 4:17.38 (Stan Roehrig, Lloyd Van De Car, Ron Reilly, Tim Haentjens, Wes Davis Jr., Herb Wilson)

2. Keauhou 4:17.67

3. Kai Opua 4:32.19

4. Paddlers of Laka 4:35.57

SCR Kawaihae

Masters women 60: 

1. Kai Opua 4:52.80 (Pamela Kirby, Sandy Holmes-Sater, Mary White, Barbara Prestia, Susie Shaw, Kris Vaughn-Hazard)

2. Keauhou 4:53.15

3. Kamehameha 4:57.63

4. Keaukaha 5:17.37

SCR Kawaihae

Masters men 60:

1. Keauhou 4:05.73 (Robert Vatter, Gil Niday, Richard Everett, Terry Trinidad, Egon Horcajo, Mana Manasas)

2. Kai Opua 4:16.91

3. Keoua 4:23.58

4. Kawaihae 4:27.39

5. Paddlers of Laka 4:57.18

DQ Keaukaha 4:29.03

SCR Kai Ehitu

Golden masters women 55: 

1. Puna 4:38.18 (Miri Sumida, Bev Tuaolo, Ellen Williams, Debbie Noland, Aloha Mauhili, Nalani Viveiros)

2. Keauhou 4:47.41

3. Kamehameha 4:49.62

4. Keaukaha 5:13.86

5. Kawaihae 5:37.39

DQ Kai Opua 4:46.41

SCR Keoua;

SCR Kai Ehitu

Golden masters men 55: 

1. Kai Ehitu 3:58.60 (Timothy McCandless, Jerome Kanuha, Stephen Arnett, Peter Sulliban, Lambert Lee Loy, Robert Abad)

2. Keaukaha 4:01.55

3. Kai Opua 4:02.67

4. Keauhou 4:17.91

SCR Kawaihae

SCR Paddlers of Laka

Senior masters women 50: 

1. Kamehameha 4:36.91 (Donna Herbst, Coleen Heanu Weller, Haroldeen Quintal, Tanya Beirne, Pua Mendonca, Sheila Cadaoas)

2. Puna 4:38.30

3. Keauhou 4:41.36

4. Kai Opua 4:44.98

5. Keaukaha 5:31.17

DQ Kawaihae 4:49.35

SCR Kai Ehitu

Senior masters men 50: 

1. Kai Opua 3:51.64 (John Lowney, Christof Luedi, Dane Enos, Mark Aiona, Cole Naehu, Jeff King)

2. Keaukaha 4:08.10

3. Kawaihae 4:10.66

4. Kai Ehitu 4:28.34

SCR Hui Waa O Waiakea

Mixed masters 60:

1. Paddlers of Laka 4:42.32 (Pat Engelhard, Paula Vickery, Tom Hema, Stephen Magnani, Michael Texeira, Betsy Poulos)

2. Keauhou 4:42.62

3. Kawaihae 4:43.36

4. Keoua 4:45.95

5. Keaukaha 4:56.25

6. Kai Opua 5:04.36

Mixed masters 55: 

1. Kai Opua 4:18.77 (Nolan Chock, Kathleen Leahy, Jo Ma, Amy Young, Mark Wilson, Ned Burns)

2. Keauhou 4:21.58

3. Puna 4:24.59

4. Kamehameha 4:26.67

5. Keaukaha 4:33.02

6. Keoua 4:55.83

7. Kawaihae 4:57.37

8. Paddlers of Laka 5:17.45

SCR Kai Ehitu

Mixed masters 40: 

1. Keaukaha 4:04.29 (Louie Mendonca, Dee Torres, Creighton Litton, Jennifer Randall, Grant Kauahi, Cindy Van Guilder)

2. Keauhou 4:05.22

3. Puna 4:09.11

4. Kai Opua 4:13.14

5. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:21.48

6. Kai Ehitu 4:22.06

7. Kamehameha 4:25.79

8. Kawaihae 4:27.92

9. Waikoloa 4:38.31

10. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:45.26

SCR Paddlers of Laka

Open four women: 

1. Kawaihae 4:26.71 (Noelani Spencer, Nahaku Kalei, Makalapua Pahia, Leilani Griego)

2. Kai Ehitu 4:45.65

3. Kamehameha 4:46.07

4. Keaukaha 4:46.68

5. Kai Opua 4:57.76

6. Puna 5:07.42

7. Na Waa Hanakahi 5:17.85

8. Keauhou 5:23.82

9. Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:25.32

10. Waikoloa 5:27.76

11. Paddlers of Laka 5:53.91

Open four men: 

1. Kawaihae 3:53.89 (Dylan Lacy, Shawn Merit, Bronson Kane, Roland Shackelford)

2. Keaukaha 3:54.92; 3. Kai Opua 3:58.69

4. Puna 3:59.61

5. Kai Ehitu 4:01.13

6. Kamehameha 4:09.54

7. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:15.91

8. Paddlers of Laka 4:20.87

9. Waikoloa 4:21.51

10. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:27.90

DQ Keauhou

Mixed men and women: 

1. Puna 3:51.91 (Lance Oliveira, Pati Sua, Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Tita Kamau, Harriet Parsons, Michele Padayao)

2. Kamehameha 3:57.13

3. Kai Ehitu 4:02.70

4. Keaukaha 4:05.96

5. Keauhou 4:06.94

6. Kawaihae 4:07.99

7. Kai Opua 4:08.47

8. Waikoloa 4:22.48

9. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:23.74

10. Keoua 4:26.38

11. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:29.52

12. Paddlers of Laka 5:02.09 

Feel the Power of the Islands!

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>