« 2013 World Cup of SUP ~ Results | Main | 2013 Uncle John Kekua, Jr. Regatta ~ Results »
Saturday
Jul132013

2013 Naleieha Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the Naleieha Regatta

The overall results are:

Event 1: Women (65 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:15.68 5
(Mary Akiona, Sally Ann Flinn, Virginia Hall, Diane Ho, Donna Neuhart, Carol Aulani Takatsuka)
  2 Kahana Canoe Club 5:49.58 3
  DQ Kihei Canoe Club 5:19.48 0
Event 2: Men (65 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kahana Canoe Club 4:19.14 5
(Walter Delos-Reyes, Joal Dennis, Jim Kohler, Charles Nakagawa, Roger Ross, Steven Sandi)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 4:19.88 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:22.32 2
  4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:42.55 1
  DQ Kihei Canoe Club 4:20.74 0
Event 3: Women (60 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:40.68 5
(Anita Anderson, Lea Giddens, Linda Kahler, Deborah Pearsall, Deanna Salse, Vanessa Weiss)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:41.00 3
  3 Kahana Canoe Club 5:30.74 2
Event 4: Men (60 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:01.97 5
(Ed Begley, Louis Jr. Dionese, Kimokeo Kapahulehua, Biggie Lara, John Salse, Mike Schindler)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:10.47 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:18.16 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:26.79 1
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
Event 5: Girls 12 yrs & under BTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:11.25 5
(Kaya Givensel, Taylor Kiesling, Yesha Murray, Ualani Ostermiller, Melina Perez, Waiola Perreira)
  2 Napili 2:14.38 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 2:16.63 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 2:22.94 1
  5 Lahaina 2:23.07 0
  6 Kihei Canoe Club 2:35.37 0
  SCR Lae'ula O Kai   0
  SCR Hana   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 6: Boys 12 yrs & under BTimePoints
  1 Napili 2:13.22 5
(David Coulombe, Christian Niles, Dylan Takahashi-Sagapolutele, Kalaeloa Tancayo, Joshua Tihada, Treven Tihada)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:14.24 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:16.29 2
  4 Wailea 2:17.14 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 2:26.12 0
  6 Kahana Canoe Club 2:29.09 0
  7 Hana 2:32.37 0
  8 Na Kai Ewalu 2:53.63 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 7: Girls 12 yrs & under ATimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:06.45 5
(Destynee Albiar, Shannon Carpio, Kaila Medeiros, Taysia Pimentel, Kaulana Potter, Kalena Vaivai)
  2 Napili 2:07.24 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:08.72 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 2:15.66 1
  5 Lahaina 2:27.70 0
  6 Hana 2:33.73 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 8: Boys 12 yrs & under ATimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:56.55 5
(Casey Barrett, Nate Beard, Joshua Kailiehu, Wyatt Meyer, Dylan Newbro, Traesyn Shimoda)
  2 Napili 1:57.73 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:19.37 2
  4 Hana 2:24.05 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 2:34.19 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 9: Mixed Boys & Girls 12 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Napili 2:01.42 5
(Kealahooipoleimaile Cabanilla, Victoria DeCoite-Wilsey, Steven Kama, Noe Keahi, Kaleo Nuesca, Ikaika Viela)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:06.84 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:16.51 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 2:19.37 1
  5 Hana 2:27.52 0
  6 Lahaina 2:32.73 0
  7 Lae'ula O Kai 2:43.70 0
Event 10: Girls 13 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:08.91 5
(Shannon Carpio, Hiilei Luuwai, Sienna Miller, Victoria Naluai, Kaysha Terry-AhKui, Kalena Vaivai)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 2:16.00 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:26.14 2
  4 Napili 2:27.05 1
Event 11: Boys 13 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Na Kai Ewalu 1:56.14 5
(Julian Ball, Bubba Basques III, Drake Chin, Ho'okele Santos, Kainoa Tabaco, Alika Yoakum)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:01.65 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:02.64 2
  4 Napili 2:09.73 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 2:11.46 0
  SCR Lahaina   0
Event 12: Girls 14 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:01.10 5
(Lexi Almeida, Kendra Bean, Shoshana Elftman-Hanson, Hiilei Luuwai, Jordyn McDaniel, Kaysha Terry-AhKui)
  2 Napili 2:07.04 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 2:10.13 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 2:12.16 1
  5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:15.20 0
  6 Na Kai Ewalu 2:17.60 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 13: Boys 14 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:48.16 5
(Keanini Aarona, Heali'i Barrett, Blake Ferreira, David Hoonan-Amby, Kawai Luuwai, Kekoa Medeiros)
  2 Wailea 1:48.59 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 1:59.50 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:03.69 1
  5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:13.73 0
  6 Kahana Canoe Club 2:19.23 0
Event 14: Women Novice BTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:59.77 5
(Megan Abubo, Jessica Cabalo, Amanda Emmes, Wendy Hill, Lauren Kennedy, Jennifer Pimentel)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 2:00.61 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:03.05 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 2:06.09 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 2:06.67 0
  6 Napili 2:21.23 0
  UnO Kihei Canoe Club   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 15: Mixed Novice BTimePoints
  1 Kahana Canoe Club 1:47.24 5
(Sheba Bearden, Scott Chisholm, Boe Greene, Allyson Johnson, Megan Koeberle, Ryan OMara)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:50.54 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 1:51.66 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 1:52.47 1
  5 Lae'ula O Kai 1:58.56 0
  6 Hana 2:07.56 0
  DQ Napili 2:02.20 0
  SCR Lahaina   0
  UnO Kihei Canoe Club   0
Event 16: Girls 15 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:45.48 5
(Brenna Hoonan-Amby, Lilia Lorenzo, Jordyn McDaniel, Alexis Smith, Mariah Starwood, Ashley Tanga)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:51.39 3
  3 Napili 4:53.33 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 5:06.99 1
  UnO Kahana Canoe Club   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 17: Boys 15 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:01.97 5
(Heali'i Barrett, Lihau Higashino, Noah Katz, Kawai Luuwai, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Thomas Peterson)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:13.02 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:17.26 2
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
Event 18: Men Novice BTimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 3:59.67 5
(Wil Galinato, Carl Gardner, Rob Hale, Austin Ritter, Hideharu Yoshikawa, Brent Young)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 4:11.91 3
  3 Napili 4:12.06 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:14.06 1
  5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:16.26 0
  6 Lae'ula O Kai 4:30.29 0
  SCR Lahaina   0
Event 19: Girls 16 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:41.68 5
(Neula Aarona, Mehana Fisher, Brenna Hoonan-Amby, Kamaile Lee, Mikaela McDaniel, Tianna Yonemura)
  2 Napili 4:53.83 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:07.39 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:11.42 1
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 20: Boys 16 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:56.38 5
(Kellen Bean, Tyson Felicilda, Mogul Luuwai, Matthew Meyer, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Kauanoe Vanderpoel)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:12.34 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:30.50 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:31.80 1
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 21: Girls 18 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:36.09 5
(Hi'ilei Casco, Kaulu Luuwai, Mikaela McDaniel, Kahili Novikoff, Justice Villaren, Tianna Yonemura)
  2 Napili 4:57.86 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:00.05 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 5:14.40 1
Event 22: Mixed Boys & Girls 18 yrs & underTimePoints
  0 Lae'ula O Kai   0
(Justin Akao, Gabby Gallo, Shai Ibara, Johnathan Koko-Kong, Keane-Ikaika Pasene-Keahi, Tori Prieto)
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:25.73 5
  2 Wailea 4:27.69 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:39.19 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:01.13 1
Event 23: Women Novice ATimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:32.60 5
(Lisa Fanning, Kealani Kimball, Claudia Ledesma, Joanne Sheng, Emily Smith, Heaven Tancayo)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 4:36.80 3
  3 Napili 4:39.81 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:44.10 1
  5 Kahana Canoe Club 4:57.03 0
  6 Lae'ula O Kai 5:01.86 0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
  UnO Kihei Canoe Club   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 24: Boys 18 yrs & underTimePoints
  1 Wailea 7:43.06 5
(Justin Firmignac, Orion Owens, Ivan Poepoe, J.R. Rios, Pookey Sims, Quinn Whitford)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 7:54.31 3
  DQ Hawaiian Canoe Club 7:49.26 0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 25: Men Novice ATimePoints
  1 Na Kai Ewalu 7:37.59 5
(Peter Hamill, Mike Lambert, JD Leisy, David Perzinski, Shane Skolil, Johann Smith)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:02.99 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 8:20.39 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 8:22.84 1
  SCR Napili   0
Event 26: Women (55 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:49.54 5
(Robyn Cavitt, Judy Epstein, Bonney Esbensen, Denise Guerin, Nalani Kaninau, Katy Smith)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:56.50 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:07.33 2
  4 Wailea 5:10.21 1
Event 27: Men (55 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:10.34 5
(Sam Cavitt, Tom Guerin, Gary Heath, Mark Kasbergen, Stan Lanias, Casey Logsdon)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:19.75 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:25.19 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:34.14 1
Event 28: Women (50 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:40.76 5
(Holly Dollar, Mary Kielty, Lei Laanui, Tanya Muhle, Jacque Mulleitner, Donelle Zarko)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:52.18 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:20.06 2
  4 Napili 5:21.64 1
  5 Wailea 5:38.98 0
Event 29: Men (50 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 3:59.44 5
(Wilson Angel, Mike Eilers, Tom Guerin, Mark Kasbergen, Roy Sabado, Kawika Williams)
  2 Wailea 4:03.91 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:07.75 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:11.84 1
  DQ Lae'ula O Kai 4:23.58 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 30: Mixed Men & Wn (55 yrs+)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:23.41 5
(Louis Jr. Dionese, Judy Epstein, Gary Heath, Biggie Lara, Katy Smith, Vanessa Weiss)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:31.95 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:04.90 2
  SCR Napili   0
  SCR Kahana Canoe Club   0
Event 31: Mixed Men and Women (60+)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:49.90 5
(Ed Begley, Suzan Cengiz, Irene Geyer, Lea Giddens, Kimokeo Kapahulehua, John Salse)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:05.08 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:12.16 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:29.05 1
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
  UnO Kihei Canoe Club   0
Event 32: Mixed Men & Wn (65 yrs+)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:03.74 5
(Sandy Bell, Bob Brooks, Ken Pearsall, Renee Riley, Mark Stanfield, Diane Wetzel)
  2 Kahana Canoe Club 5:09.25 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:23.95 2
  4 Lae'ula O Kai 5:30.27 1
Event 33: Women FreshmenTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:29.54 5
(Kawena Cramer, Theresa Gerry, Tiare Lawrence, Barbara Querry, Lauren Spalding, Dane Ward)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 8:30.14 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 9:33.82 2
  4 Hana 9:48.07 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 10:59.36 0
Event 34: Men FreshmenTimePoints
  1 Wailea 7:25.38 5
(Kai Bartlett, Barry Franks, James Knutson, Orion Owens, Will Reichenstein, Quinn Whitford)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 7:34.36 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 8:01.98 2
Event 35: Women SophomoreTimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 9:01.46 5
(Polly Arnold-Lorge, Amity Mason, Keri Mehling, Sandy Reyno, Ingrid Thronson, Angie Wideman)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 9:08.23 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:08.66 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 9:46.72 1
  5 Kahana Canoe Club 10:46.90 0
  SCR Napili   0
Event 36: Men SophomoreTimePoints
  1 Napili 7:29.84 5
(Kawika Aki, Boi Crichton, Robert-John Bubba Kukahiko, Kona Maielua, Charlie Palakiko, Daniel Tancayo)
  2 Kahana Canoe Club 7:35.25 3
  3 Wailea 7:48.26 2
  4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:27.26 1
  SCR Lahaina   0
Event 37: Women JuniorTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:06.04 5
(Carolina De Sa, Kisha Hudson, Honora Kalama, Nicole Schroeter, Cathy Uu, Noelani Vorhies)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 9:14.38 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 9:22.13 2
  4 Kahana Canoe Club 9:35.06 1
  5 Napili 10:21.93 0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 38: Men JuniorTimePoints
  1 Wailea 7:24.63 5
(Mael Carey, Jason Gomes, Ekolu Kalama, III, Kaimi Kealoha, Kekoa Santos, Cody Vares-Nealon)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 7:25.56 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:02.70 2
  4 Napili 10:22.33 1
  SCR Lae'ula O Kai   0
  SCR Na Kai Ewalu   0
Event 39: Women Open FourTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:45.02 5
(Michelle Arnold, Lisa Fanning, Lauren Spalding, Dane Ward)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 5:02.53 3
  3 Kahana Canoe Club 5:18.45 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 5:27.04 1
  5 Napili 5:27.97 0
  6 Kihei Canoe Club 5:43.27 0
  7 Lahaina 5:51.26 0
Event 40: Men Open FourTimePoints
  1 Wailea 4:00.92 5
(Jacob Abeytia, Mael Carey, Kekoa Cramer, Tyson Kubo)
  2 Na Kai Ewalu 4:10.17 3
  3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:18.38 2
  4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:27.65 1
  5 Lahaina 4:34.08 0
  6 Kihei Canoe Club 4:44.78 0
  7 Napili 4:51.16 0
  8 Lae'ula O Kai 4:58.02 0
Event 41: Mixed Men & Women (40 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:13.52 5
(Ricky Balidoy, Lee Ishikawa, Marjie Kahookele-Pea, Mary Kielty, Joanna Lee, Joe Mateo)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:14.97 3
  3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:33.13 2
  4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:39.90 1
  5 Wailea 4:47.02 0
  6 Napili 4:47.80 0
  7 Kahana Canoe Club 5:05.91 0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
Event 42: Mixed Men & Women OpenTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:54.97 5
(Kapio Grace, Timothy Lara, Kamaile Lee, Maleko Lorenzo, Kaulu Luuwai, Kahili Novikoff)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:09.96 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:10.62 2
  4 Wailea 4:26.01 1
  5 Kahana Canoe Club 4:41.23 0
  6 Lahaina 4:51.20 0
  7 Na Kai Ewalu 4:53.06 0
  8 Hana 5:05.41 0
  9 Napili 5:08.64 0
Event 43: Women (40 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Kihei Canoe Club 9:20.70 5
(Kathy Adams, Polly Arnold-Lorge, Vivian Delos Reyes, Keri Mehling, Lani Morey, Susan Ramos)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:42.67 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 9:47.08 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 10:54.44 1
  SCR Napili   0
Event 44: Men (40 yrs)TimePoints
  1 Wailea 7:50.72 5
(Bruce Baptiste, Robert Brede, Charles Fleck, Rich Olson, Guy Wilson, Keith Zielinski)
  2 Lae'ula O Kai 8:09.26 3
  3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:24.03 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 8:38.96 1
  DQ Napili 8:50.57 0
Event 45: Women OpenTimePoints
  1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 13:41.55 5
(Kawena Cramer, Kealani Kimball, Tiare Lawrence, Barbara Querry, Nicole Schroeter, Nicole Spalding)
  2 Kihei Canoe Club 13:56.26 3
  3 Lae'ula O Kai 14:29.75 2
  4 Na Kai Ewalu 14:36.56 1
  5 Napili 14:58.19 0
  6 Kahana Canoe Club 15:05.35 0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0
  UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club   0
Event 46: Men OpenTimePoints
  1 Wailea 11:08.24 5
(Jacob Abeytia, Kai Bartlett, Kekoa Cramer, Tyson Kubo, Will Reichenstein, J.R. Rios)
  2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 11:45.08 3
  3 Kihei Canoe Club 11:48.98 2
  4 Napili 11:56.40 1
  5 Na Kai Ewalu 12:19.10 0
  6 Kahana Canoe Club 12:26.14 0
  7 Lae'ula O Kai 12:27.18 0
  UnO Na Kai Ewalu   0
  UnO Lae'ula O Kai   0

 

 

 

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>