« 2013 Naleieha Regatta ~ Results | Main | 2013 North Shore Swim Series - JACO Chun's to Waimea »
Saturday
Jul132013

2013 Uncle John Kekua, Jr. Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the

Uncle John Kekua, Jr. Regatta

The overall results are:

Event 1: Girls 12 Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:09.27 8 (Nahoni Chaul, Patricia Flores, Ashley Hanato, Kiana Hoopii, Livi McClure, Kiana Ng-Ibarra)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:14.26 6
3 Puna Canoe Club 2:16.14 5
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:17.16 4
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:20.38 3
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:26.86 2
DQ Kai 'Ehitu 2:26.39 0
SCR Paddlers of Laka 0
Event 2: Boys 12 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:53.10 8 (Kamaha'o Kawelu, Ka'i Kawelu, Solomon Keahilihau-Kuamoo, Kai Kimi-Denne, Mihi Mokiao, Pono Mortensen)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 1:55.24 6
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:11.81 5
4 Puna Canoe Club 2:12.51 4
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:19.85 3
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:29.69 2
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:12.51 0
Event 3: Mixed Boys and Girls 12 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:04.76 10 (Kapu Ioane, Ani Kanahele, Kekoa Kapahu, Kai Kimi-Denne, Pono Mortensen, Lex Paglinawan)
2 Paddlers of Laka 2:08.83 8
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:12.29 7
4 Kai 'Ehitu 2:12.98 6
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:16.55 5
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:21.91 4
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:28.42 3
8 Puna Canoe Club 2:30.60 2
9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:42.28 1
Event 4: Girls 13 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:00.73 7 (Ana Ah Nee, Ash Mendes, Pua Silva, Hopoe Sipinga, Kahealani Ujano, Zoey Vera Cruz)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 2:07.64 5
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:09.73 4
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:10.43 3
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:14.44 2
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:19.00 1
SCR Kailana Canoe Club 0
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
SCR Puna Canoe Club 0
Event 5: Boys 13 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:54.53 9 (Keahi Jones-Quinn, Kamaha'o Kawelu, Ka'aina Lewis, Kaleoali'i Macanas, Mihi Mokiao, Lawai'a Nakoa)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:55.09 7
3 Kai 'Ehitu 1:56.61 6
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:00.87 5
5 Paddlers of Laka 2:02.89 4
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:05.54 3
7 Puna Canoe Club 2:13.58 2
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:16.98 1
SCR Kailana Canoe Club 0
Event 6: Women Novice B Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:59.11 7 (Tiffany Galieto, Jessie Krause, Jen Liming, Jo Mueller, Molly O'Kief, Julia Swanson)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 1:59.57 5
3 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:04.37 4
4 Puna Canoe Club 2:11.72 3
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:22.65 2
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:39.56 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
Event 7: Girls 14 Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:01.55 8 (Aaliyah Butler, Taimane Kamaka, Eleashia Kealoha, Cheyshia Materne, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Ka'iulani Pelekane)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:08.04 6
3 Kai 'Ehitu 2:10.37 5
4 Puna Canoe Club 2:11.32 4
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:12.88 3
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:15.31 2
7 Paddlers of Laka 2:16.45 1
SCR Kailana Canoe Club 0
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 8: Boys 14 Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:45.30 9 (Imiloa Kaleohano, Keao Nitta, Kade Pelekane, Myles Shirai, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion, Russell John Transfiguracion)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:46.38 7
3 Paddlers of Laka 1:46.91 6
4 Kai 'Ehitu 1:47.50 5
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:48.69 4
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:49.29 3
7 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 1:57.74 2
8 Puna Canoe Club 2:00.44 1
SCR Kailana Canoe Club 0
Event 9: Mixed Novice B Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 1:47.45 9 (Theo Hiro, Erik Jul, Joshua Kalima, Lauren Rusert, Cat Spina, Kekoa Yockman)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:49.02 7
3 Kai 'Ehitu 1:51.21 6
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 1:53.49 5
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:56.37 4
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:59.10 3
7 Paddlers of Laka 2:03.86 2
8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:04.34 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
Event 10: Girls 15 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:26.49 6 (Tiare Ah Nee, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Tai Jadu, Hailey Keliipuleole, Amy McBride, Shyla Ribordy)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:45.94 4
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:03.23 3
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:05.46 2
5 Kai 'Ehitu 5:19.11 1
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club 0
Event 11: Boys 15 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:56.87 6 (Keale Cachola, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kalai Ho, Grant Kauahi, Jr., Kualono Kaupu, No'eau Nunes)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:05.88 4
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:09.08 3
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:19.31 2
5 Kai 'Ehitu 4:32.05 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 12: Men Novice B Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:46.33 8 (Ricky Brewster, Brian Cornel, Elan Cragin, Bobby Galdones, Gregory Payton, James Tan)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 3:51.03 6
3 Puna Canoe Club 3:51.36 5
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:07.98 4
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:08.34 3
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:28.06 2
DQ Paddlers of Laka 4:17.95 0
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 13: Girls 16 & Under Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:26.37 5 (Aaliyah Butler, Jaylynne Fowler, Taimane Kamaka, Eleashia Kealoha, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Janelle Quinn)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:39.26 3
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:54.69 2
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:13.66 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 14: Boys 16 & Under Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:50.42 7 (Nalu East, Tristen Fujisaka, Ha'aheo Kaiawe, Ka'u Kin In, Kali Kolman, Keao Nitta)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:53.67 5
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:00.96 4
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:07.18 3
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:21.02 2
6 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:22.83 1
Event 15: Girls 18 & Under Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:23.47 4 (Vailana Akeo-Taetuna, Faran Brown, Jenna Kaua, Lorelei Nakagawa, Tania Plato, Janelle Quinn)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:36.24 2
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:39.74 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 16: Boys 18 & Under Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 7:59.89 7 (Chance Agpoon, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Hayden May, Colby Nicolas, Cheyden Quiocho, Keola Sumera-Lee)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:13.02 5
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:23.20 4
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:43.41 3
5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 8:51.45 2
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:15.40 1
Event 17: Women Novice A Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:20.90 9 (Dori Ayap, Mili Browning, Scarlett Kettwich, Sara-Jean Moran, Trisha Soares, Pola Taitano)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 4:25.06 7
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:30.67 6
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:33.52 5
5 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:41.40 4
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:42.67 3
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:45.73 2
8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:54.53 1
Event 18: Men Novice A Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:54.22 6 (Dustan Esteban, Shannon Galieto, Ananda Missler, Aaron Nahina, Walter Parker, Todd Wanke)
2 Puna Canoe Club 8:02.85 4
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:06.40 3
4 Kai 'Ehitu 8:08.84 2
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:38.55 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 19: Women Freshmen Time Points
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:32.26 6 (Leilani Griego, Tiffany Hatanaka, Nahaku Kalei, Makalapua Pahia, Lora Schroder Sakai, Noelani Spencer)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:40.66 4
3 Puna Canoe Club 9:38.12 3
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:56.37 2
5 Kai 'Ehitu 10:07.17 1
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
Event 20: Men Freshmen Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:25.08 8
(Miles Cannon, Keola Dudoit, Puni Freitas, Eddie Hayward, Theron Ogata, Ina Ynigues Jr)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:25.56 6
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:41.85 5
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:44.25 4
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:07.46 3
6 Kai 'Ehitu 8:11.49 2
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:36.37 1
Event 21: Women Sophomore Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:48.06 6 (Sarah Egan, Veronica Fields, Lorelei Nakagawa, Kolina Silva, Nicky Tachibana, Tatiana Tan)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:57.03 4
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:01.40 3
4 Kai 'Ehitu 9:15.19 2
5 Puna Canoe Club 9:32.68 1
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
Event 22: Men Sophomore Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:40.30 8 (Salesi Apina, Chevise Conte, Waika Koanui, Koa Paulo, Ka'eo Peterson, Ken Tanaka)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:42.59 6
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:45.31 5
4 Kai 'Ehitu 7:47.02 4
5 Puna Canoe Club 7:51.68 3
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:36.55 2
DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:45.85 0
Event 23: Women Junior Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:50.08 7 (Ashley Gross, Sara Ingram, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Maile Leslie, Angela Rey, Tatiana Tan)
2 Puna Canoe Club 9:01.82 5
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:07.61 4
4 Kai 'Ehitu 9:41.50 3
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:01.45 2
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:01.72 1
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
Event 24: Men Junior Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:34.98 8 (Brawn Albino, Miles Cannon, Eddie Hayward, Daniel Legler, Nicholas Matsuoka, Bonga Perkins)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:38.86 6
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:46.29 5
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:02.12 4
5 Puna Canoe Club 8:11.81 3
6 Kai 'Ehitu 8:21.03 2
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:14.41 1
Event 25: Women Senior Time Points
Event 26: Men Senior Time Points
Event 27: Women Masters (40) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:56.52 8 (Sarah Egan, Dani Ho, Kim Kimi, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Lauren Turnbaugh, Cheryl Villegas)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:03.77 6
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:32.42 5
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:47.54 4
5 Puna Canoe Club 9:49.84 3
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:39.95 2
7 Kai 'Ehitu 10:31.03 1
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
SCR Na Wa'a Hanakahi 0
Event 28: Men Masters (40) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:38.76 9 (Bruce Ayau, Paul Daugherty, Mesepa Tanoai, Todd Wanke, Andy Witherspoon, Nue Youderian)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:43.79 7
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:12.53 6
4 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 8:22.12 5
5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 8:26.31 4
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:53.31 3
7 Kai 'Ehitu 9:00.91 2
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:47.82 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 29: Woman (65) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:53.00 4 (Betty Guidotti, Loke Kapela, Sue Lalanne, Sari Lassiter, Susie Shaw, Becky Walton)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:27.34 2
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:29.40 1
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 30: Men (65) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:02.68 5 (Bill Armer, Bob Bruce, James Budde, Richard Everett, Gil Niday, Mel Pauole)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:13.95 3
3 Paddlers of Laka 4:22.93 2
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:39.29 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 31: Woman Masters (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:43.88 5 (Peggy Andersen, Barbara Lasich, Kim Schneider, Beve Schorr, Sammie Stanbro, Marianne Starr)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:51.01 3
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:53.87 2
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:22.69 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 32: Men Masters (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:11.48 7 (Al Gustavson, Dale Kerrigan, Don Kirby, Gary Medina, Pete Pellolio, Ed Tseu)
2 Keoua Canoe Club 4:26.04 5
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:27.57 4
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:31.23 3
5 Paddlers of Laka 4:38.11 2
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 4:38.94 0
Event 33: Women Golden Masters (55) Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:26.18 6 (Debbie Noland, Susan O'Shaughnessy, Miri Sumida, Bev Tuaolo, Nalani Viveiros, Ellen Williams)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:48.53 4
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:49.51 3
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:20.68 2
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:31.50 1
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
Event 34: Men Golden Masters (55) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:57.29 4 (Bob Bruce, James Budde, Gary Capri, Richard Everett, Mel Pauole, Robert Vatter)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:00.48 2
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:07.06 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 35: Senior Women Masters (50) Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:33.50 7 (Mamo Brown, Ruth Hamakawa, Betty Johns, Aloha Mauhili, Nerak Mickievic, Susan O'Shaughnessy)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:37.60 5
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:44.23 4
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:52.34 3
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:08.73 2
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:19.82 1
Event 36: Senior Men Masters (50) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:51.27 4 (Dane Enos, Herb Funk, Jeff King, Christof Luedi, Dave Monson, Cole Naehu)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:02.80 2
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:09.30 1
SCR Puna Canoe Club 0
SCR Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 0
Event 37: Mixed Masters (60) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:26.47 6 (Moke Hauanio, Barbara Lasich, Peter Lasich, Mana Manasas, Kim Schneider, Marianne Starr)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:28.07 4
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:40.72 3
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:41.47 2
5 Paddlers of Laka 4:49.15 1
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
Event 38: Mixed Masters (55) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:08.86 8 (Gary Capri, Sherri Carney, Carol Carroll, Paul Daugherty, Kathy Kaai, Robert Vatter)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:12.68 6
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:16.69 5
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:21.70 4
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:36.19 3
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:55.90 2
7 Paddlers of Laka 5:25.47 1
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 39: Mixed Masters (40) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:52.99 8 (Winstanley Fukumitsu, Melanie Kelekolio, Kim Kimi, Daniel Legler, Jasen Napihaa, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)
2 Puna Canoe Club 3:59.76 6
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:03.92 5
4 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:12.72 4
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:26.31 3
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:31.28 2
7 Kai 'Ehitu 4:47.91 1
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
SCR Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 0
Event 40: Women Open Four Time Points
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:27.44 12 (Leilani Griego, Nahaku Kalei, Makalapua Pahia, Noelani Spencer)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.45 10
3 Kai 'Ehitu 4:44.75 9
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:46.57 8
5 Puna Canoe Club 4:50.59 7
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:59.75 6
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:24.04 5
8 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:30.76 4
9 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 5:34.63 3
10 Paddlers of Laka 5:44.59 2
11 Waikoloa Canoe Club 6:05.44 1
Event 41: Men Open Four Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:52.49 12 (Jonah Kalima, Chris Marlow, Pati Sua, Kekoa Sumera-Lee)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.77 10
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:57.14 9
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:58.30 8
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:11.04 7
6 Kai 'Ehitu 4:14.01 6
7 Paddlers of Laka 4:16.92 5
8 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:17.66 4
9 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:18.32 3
10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:26.70 2
11 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:28.09 1
Event 42: Mixed Men and Women Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:53.76 12 (Seth Danner, Tita Kamau, Lance Oliveira, Michele Padayao, Derek Supnet, Kelli Tomota)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 3:54.70 10
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:55.90 9
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:04.22 8
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:04.95 7
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:07.91 6
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:08.94 5
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:24.35 4
9 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:25.66 3
10 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:53.61 2
11 Paddlers of Laka 5:03.95 1
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0

Feel the Power of the Islands!

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>