« Kokua Kailua Village Stroll ~ July 2013 | Main | 2013 Aunty Maile Moku O Hawai'i Championship ~ Results »
Saturday
Jul202013

2013 MCHCA Championships ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the MCHCA Championships

The overall results are:

Event 1: Women (65 yrs) Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:03.74 5 (Kekoa Enomoto, Sally Ann Flinn, Virginia Hall, Diane Ho, Donna Neuhart, Carol Aulani Takatsuka)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 5:10.21 3
SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0
Event 2: Men (65 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:12.63 5 (Bob Brooks, Steve Hogin, Ken Pearsall, Mark Stanfield, Rick Trail, John Wetzel)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 4:14.86 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:15.77 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:18.74 1
5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:21.17 0
Event 3: Women (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:58.36 5 (Michele Adair, Doreen Dagan, Sally Ann Flinn, Debra Hedani, Jeanette Kaauamo, Gracia Neuhart)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 5:00.70 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:17.75 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:47.92 1
Event 4: Men (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:16.60 5 (Ed Begley, Louis Jr. Dionese, Kimokeo Kapahulehua, Biggie Lara, John Salse, Mike Schindler)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:26.28 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:33.74 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:46.75 1
SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0
Event 5: Girls 12 yrs & under B Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:54.67 5 (Shannon Carpio, Krysta Delgreco, Taylor Kiesling, Ualani Ostermiller, Melina Perez, Liana Vasconcellos)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 3:11.29 3
3 Napili 3:15.39 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 3:17.09 1
5 Lahaina 3:54.54 0
6 Lae'ula O Kai 4:32.66 0
DQ Na Kai Ewalu 3:14.32 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 6: Boys 12 yrs & under B Time Points
1 Napili 2:54.86 5 (Manuel Castro, Christian Niles, Dylan Takahashi-Sagapolutele, Kalaeloa Tancayo, Joshua Tihada, Treven Tihada)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:55.99 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 3:15.67 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 3:17.18 1
5 Wailea 3:17.76 0
6 Hana 3:28.36 0
7 Kahana Canoe Club 3:43.19 0
8 Na Kai Ewalu 4:25.30 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 7: Girls 12 yrs & under A Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5 (Destynee Albiar, Kaya Givensel, Kaila Medeiros, Taysia Pimentel, Kaulana Potter, Kalena Vaivai)
2 Napili 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 2
4 Lahaina 1
SCR Na Kai Ewalu 0
SCR Hana 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 8: Boys 12 yrs & under A Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:24.86 5 (Samuel Aleaga, Laakea Garcia, Joshua Kailiehu, Wyatt Meyer, Dylan Newbro, Traesyn Shimoda)
2 Napili 2:27.35 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 2:37.72 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 3:22.63 1
5 Hana 3:48.80 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 9: Mixed Boys & Girls 12 yrs & under Time Points
1 Napili 2:29.89 5 (Kealahooipoleimaile Cabanilla, Victoria DeCoite-Wilsey, Steven Kama, Noe Keahi, Kaleo Nuesca, Ikaika Viela)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:34.91 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:42.96 2
4 Lahaina 3:13.23 1
5 Hana 3:14.13 0
6 Lae'ula O Kai 3:18.71 0
SCR Na Kai Ewalu 0
Event 10: Girls 13 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:30.08 5 (Kaya Givensel, Hiilei Luuwai, Victoria Naluai, Taysia Pimentel, Kaysha Terry-AhKui, Kalena Vaivai)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 2:44.22 3
3 Napili 2:48.22 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 3:07.92 1
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 11: Boys 13 yrs & under Time Points
1 Na Kai Ewalu 2:21.07 5 (Julian Ball, Bubba Basques III, Drake Chin, Ho'okele Santos, Kainoa Tabaco, Alika Yoakum)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:23.42 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:26.15 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:42.47 1
5 Napili 2:45.95 0
SCR Lahaina 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 12: Girls 14 yrs & under Time Points
1 Napili 2:31.11 5 (Andilyn Alavazo, Leticia I'i-Kahahane, Noe Keahi, Kiana Nakoa, Lina Nolan-Criste, Tavi Viela)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:35.15 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 2:49.18 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:50.07 1
5 Hana 3:08.05 0
6 Kahana Canoe Club 3:09.69 0
7 Kihei Canoe Club 3:16.74 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 13: Boys 14 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:03.34 5 (Keanini Aarona, Heali'i Barrett, Blake Ferreira, David Hoonan-Amby, Kawai Luuwai, Kekoa Medeiros)
2 Wailea 2:10.96 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 2:21.81 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:33.98 1
5 Hana 2:43.65 0
6 Kihei Canoe Club 2:45.42 0
7 Kahana Canoe Club 3:03.09 0
SCR Lahaina 0
Event 14: Women Novice B Time Points
1 Na Kai Ewalu 2:31.44 5 (Nalani Agee, Rosie Amico, Ashley Jung, AMANDA MAY, KAREN ROYER, Morgan Schick)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:33.91 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 2:39.18 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 2:45.94 1
5 Lae'ula O Kai 2:49.77 0
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 15: Mixed Novice B Time Points
1 Kahana Canoe Club 2:07.77 5 (Sheba Bearden, Scott Chisholm, Boe Greene, Allyson Johnson, Megan Koeberle, Ryan OMara)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:16.74 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 2:17.72 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:30.20 1
5 Napili 2:31.07 0
6 Kihei Canoe Club 2:31.95 0
7 Lahaina 2:37.10 0
8 Hana 2:51.14 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 16: Girls 15 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:02.92 5 (Lexi Almeida, Mapuana Andrade, Brenna Hoonan-Amby, Lilia Lorenzo, Jordyn McDaniel, Ashley Tanga)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 5:06.41 3
3 Napili 5:07.18 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 5:12.06 1
UnO Kahana Canoe Club 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 17: Boys 15 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:05.46 5 (Heali'i Barrett, Lihau Higashino, Noah Katz, Kawai Luuwai, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Thomas Peterson)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:29.88 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:31.51 2
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
Event 18: Men Novice B Time Points
1 Na Kai Ewalu 4:10.84 5 (MAX CRADDOCK, BRANDON FORCE, DAVID HAILEY, TIM JEFFS, Henry Shin, Jake Simons)
2 Kahana Canoe Club 4:17.78 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:19.20 2
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:20.83 1
5 Napili 4:30.57 0
6 Lae'ula O Kai 4:40.79 0
Event 19: Girls 16 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:47.74 5 (Neula Aarona, Mehana Fisher, Brenna Hoonan-Amby, Kamaile Lee, Mikaela McDaniel, Tianna Yonemura)
2 Napili 5:08.33 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:09.22 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:11.97 1
5 Hana 5:54.70 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 20: Boys 16 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:08.01 5 (Kellen Bean, Tyson Felicilda, Mogul Luuwai, Matthew Meyer, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Kauanoe Vanderpoel)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:22.49 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:44.51 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 5:08.09 1
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 21: Girls 18 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:52.60 5 (Hi'ilei Casco, Kaulu Luuwai, Mikaela McDaniel, Kahili Novikoff, Justice Villaren, Tianna Yonemura)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 5:06.64 3
3 Napili 5:24.39 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 5:39.22 1
Event 22: Mixed Boys & Girls 18 yrs & under Time Points
1 Wailea 4:26.58 5 (Krystalynn Akau, Tobie Burns, Trent Corpuz, Ariel Ehara, Justin Firmignac, Orion Owens)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:34.61 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:52.40 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:24.18 1
DQ Hana 5:03.73 0
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
UnO Na Kai Ewalu 0
Event 23: Women Novice A Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:35.90 5 (Brandy Aguirre, Catherine Deboni, Lisa Fanning, Regina Padilla, Joanne Sheng, Heaven Tancayo)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 4:41.47 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 5:05.69 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:04.19 1
5 Napili 5:10.68 0
6 Lae'ula O Kai 5:13.91 0
7 Wailea 5:30.62 0
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 24: Boys 18 yrs & under Time Points
1 Wailea 8:22.74 5 (Trent Corpuz, Justin Firmignac, Orion Owens, Ivan Poepoe, Pookey Sims, Quinn Whitford)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 8:45.34 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:46.73 2
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
Event 25: Men Novice A Time Points
1 Na Kai Ewalu 8:26.28 5 (Peter Hamill, Mike Lambert, JD Leisy, David Perzinski, Shane Skolil, Johann Smith)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:59.59 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 9:30.31 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 9:36.11 1
Event 26: Women (55 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 8:08.88 5 (Robyn Cavitt, Judy Epstein, Bonney Esbensen, Denise Guerin, Linda Lopez, Katy Smith)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:20.73 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:32.49 2
Event 27: Men (55 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:22.34 5 (Sam Cavitt, Tom Guerin, Gary Heath, Mark Kasbergen, Stan Lanias, Casey Logsdon)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:26.36 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:49.67 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:54.59 1
5 Na Kai Ewalu 5:00.36 0
Event 28: Women (50 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:53.06 5 (Angel Anast, Bonney Esbensen, Ellen Federoff, Ryn Hughes, Nalani Kaninau, Flori Leon)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:58.96 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:22.08 2
4 Napili 5:45.04 1
5 Wailea 5:48.24 0
Event 29: Men (50 yrs) Time Points
1 Wailea 4:00.10 5 (Robert Brede, James Knutson, Eric Mitchell, Rich Olson, Sol Pali, Tim Rucynski)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:10.15 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:16.20 2
SCR Lae'ula O Kai 0
SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 30: Mixed Men & Wn (55 yrs+) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:33.90 5 (Louis Jr. Dionese, Judy Epstein, Gary Heath, Biggie Lara, Katy Smith, Vanessa Weiss)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:40.58 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:06.69 2
SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0
Event 31: Mixed Men and Women (60+) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:51.40 5 (Ed Begley, Suzan Cengiz, Irene Geyer, Lea Giddens, Kimokeo Kapahulehua, John Salse)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 5:03.60 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 5:22.88 2
DQ Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:35.94 0
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
Event 32: Mixed Men & Wn (65 yrs+) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:17.93 5 (Bob Brooks, Joy Nelson, Ken Pearsall, Renee Riley, Mark Stanfield, Diane Wetzel)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:19.73 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 5:40.33 2
SCR Lae'ula O Kai 0
Event 33: Women Freshmen Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 9:28.61 5 (Sharon Balidoy, Laura Burger, Emili Janchevis, Hoapili Kealoha, Joanna Lee, Fiona Van Ammers)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 10:00.64 3
3 Hana 10:56.29 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 11:02.94 1
Event 34: Men Freshmen Time Points
1 Wailea 8:04.85 5 (James Knutson, Eric Mitchell, Will Reichenstein, J.R. Rios, Pookey Sims, Quinn Whitford)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 8:06.77 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 8:36.53 2
4 Hana 9:13.67 1
Event 35: Women Sophomore Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:41.81 5 (Michelle Arnold, Arianna Gerry, Margie Kawaiaea, Tiare Lawrence, Nicole Spalding, Dane Ward)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 9:46.80 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 10:13.19 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 10:18.60 1
5 Napili 10:55.33 0
6 Kahana Canoe Club 11:55.38 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 36: Men Sophomore Time Points
1 Napili 8:13.84 5 (Kawika Aki, Boi Crichton, Robert-John Bubba Kukahiko, Kona Maielua, Charlie Palakiko, Daniel Tancayo)
2 Wailea 8:23.04 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 8:29.16 2
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:17.07 1
SCR Lahaina 0
Event 37: Women Junior Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:58.61 5 (Carolina De Sa, Kisha Hudson, Honora Kalama, Nicole Schroeter, Cathy Uu, Noelani Vorhies)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 10:01.82 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 10:02.40 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 10:23.46 1
5 Napili 10:55.38 0
6 Na Kai Ewalu 11:25.52 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 38: Men Junior Time Points
1 Wailea 8:06.20 5 (Mael Carey, Jason Gomes, Ekolu Kalama, III, Kaimi Kealoha, Kekoa Santos, Cody Vares-Nealon)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 8:22.35 3
3 Napili 8:43.11 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 8:52.50 1
5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:54.06 0
DQ Lae'ula O Kai 9:20.60 0
Event 39: Women Open Four Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:04.90 5 (Michelle Arnold, Kealani Kimball, Kaulu Luuwai, Dane Ward)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 5:13.66 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 5:46.07 2
4 Hana 6:11.64 1
5 Kihei Canoe Club 6:14.00 0
6 Lahaina 6:18.80 0
DQ Kahana Canoe Club 5:19.61 0
Event 40: Men Open Four Time Points
1 Wailea 4:00.03 5 (Jacob Abeytia, Kai Bartlett, Kekoa Cramer, Tyson Kubo)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 4:24.15 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:32.38 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:32.91 1
5 Kihei Canoe Club 4:35.82 0
6 Lahaina 4:37.25 0
7 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:44.50 0
8 Napili 5:00.42 0
9 Hana 5:12.30 0
Event 41: Mixed Men & Women (40 yrs) Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:11.54 5 (Reggie Balidoy, Lee Ishikawa, Marjie Kahookele-Pea, Mary Kielty, Joanna Lee, Joe Mateo)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:34.27 3
3 Napili 4:49.25 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:50.42 1
5 Kihei Canoe Club 5:00.79 0
6 Kahana Canoe Club 5:06.08 0
7 Wailea 5:14.55 0
Event 42: Mixed Men & Women Open Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:00.25 5 (Theresa Gerry, Kapio Grace, Timothy Lara, Kamaile Lee, Maleko Lorenzo, Kahili Novikoff)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:14.44 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:19.07 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:22.12 1
5 Wailea 4:29.71 0
6 Kahana Canoe Club 4:43.48 0
7 Napili 5:07.98 0
8 Hana 5:09.12 0
9 Lahaina 5:16.06 0
Event 43: Women (40 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 10:24.58 5 (Kathy Adams, Vivian Delos Reyes, Nalani Kaninau, Keri Mehling, Lani Morey, Lisa Santos)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 10:27.07 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 11:02.47 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 11:34.55 1
SCR Napili 0
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
Event 44: Men (40 yrs) Time Points
1 Wailea 8:26.91 5 (Bruce Baptiste, Robert Brede, Charles Fleck, Rich Olson, Guy Wilson, Keith Zielinski)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 8:52.81 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:24.08 2
4 Napili 2:41.34 1
5 Na Kai Ewalu 10:07.70 0
Event 45: Women Open Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 14:49.01 5 (Kawena Cramer, Kealani Kimball, Tiare Lawrence, Barbara Querry, Nicole Schroeter, Nicole Spalding)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 15:00.11 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 15:27.27 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 16:14.30 1
SCR Napili 0
SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
Event 46: Men Open Time Points
1 Wailea 11:35.44 5 (Jacob Abeytia, Kai Bartlett, Mael Carey, Kekoa Cramer, Tyson Kubo, Will Reichenstein)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 12:42.45 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 12:50.51 2
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 13:14.62 1
SCR Napili 0
SCR Lae'ula O Kai 0
SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

 

Club Standings

 

Division AA (15-45 events) Events Points

Hawaiian Canoe Club 45 144

Kihei Canoe Club 41 99

Lae'ula O Kai 42 78

Na Kai Ewalu 30 55

Wailea 15 46

Napili 26 43

Kahana Canoe Club 26 25

Division A (1-14 events) Events Points

Hana 14 4

Lahaina 10 2

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>