« Ka Loko o Kiholo Restoration Work Day - July 2013 | Main | 2013 Trashcan Triathlon »
Tuesday
Jul232013

2013 Maui Paddle Championships ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the 8th Annual

Maui Paddle Championships

9.5 miles from Maliko Gulch to Kahului Harbor

The overall results are: 

Place First Name Last Name State Divplace Board Class Division Time
1 Connor Baxter HI 1 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M01-29 1:02:06
1 Travis Baptiste HI 1 STAND-UP 12'6 NO RUDDER SUP 12'6 NR M01-16 1:07:21
1 Kody Kerbox HI 1 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M17-29 1:07:38
1 Brad Gaul HI 1 UNLIMITED PADDLEBOARD PDB UNL M30-45 1:11:46
2 Jeremy Riggs HI 1 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M30-45 1:05:19
2 Paul Jackson QL 1 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M30-45 1:11:20
2 Bernd Roediger HI 2 STAND-UP 12'6 NO RUDDER SUP 12'6 NR M01-16 1:12:22
2 Matt Poole QL 1 UNLIMITED PADDLEBOARD PDB UNL M01-29 1:13:00
3 Livio Menelau HI 2 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M30-45 1:05:36
3 Joshua Riccio HI 2 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M17-29 1:11:42
3 Cameron Cole QD 2 UNLIMITED PADDLEBOARD PDB UNL M01-29 1:13:41
3 Jp Mihlbauer HI 1 STAND-UP 12'6 NO RUDDER SUP 12'6 NR M30-45 1:35:09
4 Tamarua Cowan 2 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M01-29 1:05:47
4 Chase Kosterlitz FL 3 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M17-29 1:13:24
4 Michael Porra NSW 1 UNLIMITED PADDLEBOARD PDB UNL M46-59 1:16:03
4 Bruce Baptiste HI 1 STAND-UP 12'6 NO RUDDER SUP 12'6 NR M46-59 1:36:17
5 David Kissane NS 1 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M46-59 1:05:53
5 Zane Kekoa Schweitzer HI 4 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M17-29 1:14:39
5 Rory Chapman AU 3 UNLIMITED PADDLEBOARD PDB UNL M01-29 1:16:36
5 Oren Masserman HI 2 STAND-UP 12'6 NO RUDDER SUP 12'6 NR M30-45 1:39:09
6 Kaeo Abbey HI 3 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M01-29 1:07:03
6 Poenaiki Raioha 1 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M01-16 1:15:12
6 Jordan Mercer QLD 1 UNLIMITED PADDLEBOARD PDB UNL FEMALE ALL AGES 1:20:23
6 Yannick Liu 2 STAND-UP 12'6 NO RUDDER SUP 12'6 NR M46-59 1:39:48
7 Scott Trudon HI 2 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M46-59 1:07:06
7 Frogier Steven 2 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M30-45 1:17:44
7 Zeb Walsh 1 PADDLEBOARD STOCK PDB STK M30-45 1:22:13
7 Yoann Le Ven HI 1 STAND-UP 12'6 NO RUDDER SUP 12'6 NR M17-29 1:41:01
8 Vinnicius Martins RJ 4 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M01-29 1:09:52
8 Yoshiaki Nagamatsu SI 3 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M30-45 1:20:38
8 Hogan Kania HI 1 PADDLEBOARD STOCK PDB STK M01-29 1:23:03
8 Alyssa Waltze HI 1 STAND-UP 12'6 NO RUDDER SUP 12'6 NR F30-45 1:42:54
9 Luiz Carlos Guida SP 5 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M01-29 1:10:31
9 Brennan Rose HI 5 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M17-29 1:20:51
9 Casey Dyson HI 2 PADDLEBOARD STOCK PDB STK M01-29 1:29:28
9 Lance Okrasinski HI 2 STAND-UP 12'6 NO RUDDER SUP 12'6 NR M17-29 1:44:12
10 Tomo Murabayashi 3 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M30-45 1:10:40
10 Ridge Lenny HI 2 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M01-16 1:20:53
10 George Loren CA 2 UNLIMITED PADDLEBOARD PDB UNL M30-45 1:30:26
10 Lani Gomes HI 2 STAND-UP 12'6 NO RUDDER SUP 12'6 NR F30-45 1:45:06
11 Eric Terrien 4 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M30-45 1:10:50
11 Belar Diaz 4 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M30-45 1:21:16
11 Scott Higgins NSW 3 PADDLEBOARD STOCK PDB STK M01-29 1:31:41
11 Searay Beltran HI 3 STAND-UP 12'6 NO RUDDER SUP 12'6 NR M46-59 1:47:29
12 Andrea Mooler HI 1 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL F30-45 1:11:05
12 Kathy Shipman HI 1 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR F46-99 1:21:36
12 Rodney Ellis HI 2 PADDLEBOARD STOCK PDB STK M30-45 1:31:41
12 Ellison Kyle HI 3 STAND-UP 12'6 NO RUDDER SUP 12'6 NR M17-29 1:47:58
13 Marcus Tardrew WA 5 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M30-45 1:11:50
13 Michi Eskimo HI 1 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M46-59 1:22:53
13 Jb Guard HI 3 PADDLEBOARD STOCK PDB STK M30-45 1:35:40
13 Brian Rienard HI 3 STAND-UP 12'6 NO RUDDER SUP 12'6 NR M30-45 1:49:54
14 Ralph Sifford HI 3 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M46-59 1:14:09
14 Kimon Dos Santos HI 3 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M01-16 1:23:38
14 Donnie Abernathy HI 4 PADDLEBOARD STOCK PDB STK M30-45 1:38:30
14 Kai Binney HI 3 STAND-UP 12'6 NO RUDDER SUP 12'6 NR M01-16 1:53:17
15 Alex Mateo 6 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M30-45 1:15:37
15 Franck Le Ven HI 2 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M46-59 1:24:13
15 Chris McGuckin NS 1 PADDLEBOARD STOCK PDB STK M60-99 1:39:55
15 Mark Driessen HI 4 STAND-UP 12'6 NO RUDDER SUP 12'6 NR M30-45 1:55:10
16 Buzzy Kerbox HI 4 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M46-59 1:15:53
16 Peter Petersen WP 3 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M46-59 1:25:10
16 Colleen Tessler HI 1 PADDLEBOARD STOCK PDB STK FEMALE ALL AGES 1:41:09
16 Alex Mawae HI 4 STAND-UP 12'6 NO RUDDER SUP 12'6 NR M01-16 1:55:19
17 Phil Gregory HI 5 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M46-59 1:16:02
17 Phillip Binney Kai HI 4 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M46-59 1:25:29
17 Don Alderman SC 5 PADDLEBOARD STOCK PDB STK M30-45 1:41:26
17 Karina Lewis SA 3 STAND-UP 12'6 NO RUDDER SUP 12'6 NR F30-45 1:58:32
18 Matt Becker CA 6 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M01-29 1:16:38
18 Rj Whener HI 4 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M01-16 1:25:59
18 Ron Erickson HI 6 PADDLEBOARD STOCK PDB STK M30-45 1:44:24
18 Scott Young HI 4 STAND-UP 12'6 NO RUDDER SUP 12'6 NR M46-59 2:00:43
19 Devin Blish HI 1 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL F46-99 1:16:44
19 Norman Roepiaer HI 5 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M30-45 1:26:13
19 Eric Dijan HI 3 UNLIMITED PADDLEBOARD PDB UNL M30-45 1:44:31
19 Holly Amodio FL 4 STAND-UP 12'6 NO RUDDER SUP 12'6 NR F30-45 2:05:58
20 Terrene Black NS 2 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL F30-45 1:17:19
20 Pietro Muscas WP 5 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M46-59 1:26:43
20 Marcio Freire HI 7 PADDLEBOARD STOCK PDB STK M30-45 1:45:43
20 Cody Young HI 5 STAND-UP 12'6 NO RUDDER SUP 12'6 NR M01-16 2:06:00
21 Jerry Bess HI 6 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M46-59 1:17:26
21 Angela Jackson QL 1 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR F30-45 1:27:03
21 Ben Bland HI 8 PADDLEBOARD STOCK PDB STK M30-45 1:46:21
21 Sandy Rodrigues FL 1 STAND-UP 12'6 NO RUDDER SUP 12'6 NR F46-99 2:14:22
22 Sonja Haqnscheid NF 3 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL F30-45 1:17:27
22 Lance Erickson CA 6 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M46-59 1:27:44
22 Jeremy Walker VI 4 UNLIMITED PADDLEBOARD PDB UNL M01-29 1:46:50
23 Alan Cadiz HI 7 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M46-59 1:18:33
23 Manny Ruiz HI 6 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M30-45 1:28:26
23 Jordan Jokiel HI 9 PADDLEBOARD STOCK PDB STK M30-45 1:47:03
24 Justin Gordon HI 7 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M30-45 1:19:03
24 Bill Smith SC 7 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M46-59 1:29:24
24 Kyle Solterbeck VI 4 PADDLEBOARD STOCK PDB STK M01-29 1:47:05
25 Gustavo Ratones HI 8 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M30-45 1:19:50
25 Vetea Ribet HI 7 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M30-45 1:29:56
25 Denhaan Bram HI 1 PADDLEBOARD STOCK PDB STK M46-59 1:48:13
26 Jack Dyson HI 1 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M60-99 1:21:01
26 David Oakley HI 1 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M60-99 1:30:02
26 Dan Michaluk ON 10 PADDLEBOARD STOCK PDB STK M30-45 1:48:16
27 Randy Royse HI 8 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M46-59 1:21:17
27 Joel Comer CA 8 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M46-59 1:30:10
27 Steve Friedman VI 1 UNLIMITED PADDLEBOARD PDB UNL M60-99 1:49:14
28 Jenny Kalmbach HI 4 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL F30-45 1:21:45
28 Manca Notar 1 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR F01-29 1:30:24
28 Ismael-Smiley Garcia QD 4 UNLIMITED PADDLEBOARD PDB UNL M30-45 1:50:47
29 Chris Pagdilao HI 9 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M30-45 1:22:30
29 Ryan Eugenio HI 8 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M30-45 1:31:49
29 Richard Ladera HI 2 UNLIMITED PADDLEBOARD PDB UNL M46-59 1:53:49
30 Ed Wheeler HI 10 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M30-45 1:22:54
30 Robert Teriiheham HI 9 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M30-45 1:31:53
30 Greg Schmidt FL 2 PADDLEBOARD STOCK PDB STK M46-59 1:54:39
31 Braly Joy CA 11 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M30-45 1:23:11
31 Mike Evatt SC 9 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M46-59 1:32:02
31 Gordon Layard NS 3 PADDLEBOARD STOCK PDB STK M46-59 2:00:58
32 Kousuke Matsuyama OK 12 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M30-45 1:23:22
32 Armie Armstrong 10 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M30-45 1:32:16
32 Bob Richardson NS 2 PADDLEBOARD STOCK PDB STK M60-99 2:03:36
33 Kevin Shy HI 9 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M46-59 1:24:35
33 Scott Elliott 11 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M30-45 1:32:59
33 Robert Oconner HI 11 PADDLEBOARD STOCK PDB STK M30-45 2:09:58
34 Bob From Brazil HI 13 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M30-45 1:25:53
34 Bradley Kingsley CA 12 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M30-45 1:34:32
34 Emily Johnston HI 2 PADDLEBOARD STOCK PDB STK FEMALE ALL AGES 2:16:47
35 Lee Wnuk HI 10 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M46-59 1:26:20
35 Laurent Guillemin HI 13 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M30-45 1:34:42
35 Ben Owzinsky VI 12 PADDLEBOARD STOCK PDB STK M30-45 2:44:56
36 Joao Renato Moura SP 14 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M30-45 1:27:20
36 Brad Albert HI 14 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M30-45 1:34:57
37 Cikara Tsumura HI 2 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M60-99 1:27:21
37 Gavin Ferguson HI 10 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M46-59 1:35:16
38 Linaq Augaitis BC 5 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL F30-45 1:27:27
38 Mike Kini HI 11 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M46-59 1:35:31
39 Bryan Altham HI 15 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M30-45 1:28:19
39 Craig Wright QL 15 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M30-45 1:35:57
40 Karl Rohlfing HI 11 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M46-59 1:29:28
40 Darren Bennett HI 16 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M30-45 1:37:11
41 Shep Nelson HI 16 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M30-45 1:32:00
41 Martin Giroud HI 17 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M30-45 1:37:38
42 Jeff Okuna HI 17 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M30-45 1:32:30
42 Joseph Dratz HI 18 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M30-45 1:40:29
43 William Boyum HI 3 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M60-99 1:33:14
43 Margareth Vivish 2 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR F01-29 1:41:39
44 Matt Carreras HI 18 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M30-45 1:33:26
44 Michael Lowcher HI 2 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M60-99 1:42:30
45 Matthew Murasko HI 12 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M46-59 1:33:50
45 Vince Steves HI 12 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M46-59 1:43:12
46 Brett Nelson HI 19 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M30-45 1:34:07
46 Brigette Van Aswegen WP 2 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR F30-45 1:44:01
47 Tehani Gangini HI 1 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL F01-29 1:34:09
47 Fendall Moraitis HI 19 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M30-45 1:45:09
48 Gregory Harbottle HI 13 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M46-59 1:35:02
48 Jeffrey Skrotzki HI 6 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M17-29 1:46:57
49 Nathan Decker HI 20 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M30-45 1:35:51
49 Jenny Alderman SC 3 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR F30-45 1:47:59
50 Sam Pae HI 21 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M30-45 1:36:20
50 Marko Notar 20 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M30-45 1:49:24
51 Mike Jucker HI 22 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M30-45 1:36:22
51 Suzie Cooney HI 2 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR F46-99 1:49:45
52 Jason Cantor HI 7 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M01-29 1:36:36
52 Margaret-Pegg King HI 3 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR F46-99 1:50:46
53 Brook Staples UT 23 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M30-45 1:37:01
53 Sue Cooper FL 4 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR F46-99 1:51:19
54 Wally Bouchard HI 4 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M60-99 1:37:04
54 Simone Reddingius HI 5 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR F46-99 1:52:31
55 Michael Nunnery RI 14 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M46-59 1:37:59
55 Jill Riggs HI 4 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR F30-45 1:54:23
56 Ryan Schooley HI 24 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M30-45 1:38:59
56 Clare Mawae HI 6 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR F46-99 1:55:05
57 Marjie Kahookele-Pea HI 6 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL F30-45 1:39:18
57 Thomas Nador WA 21 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M30-45 1:55:39
58 Kim Herrera HI 2 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL F46-99 1:40:14
58 Hillary Runner HI 5 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR F30-45 1:56:03
59 Pat McCarthy HI 15 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M46-59 1:40:29
59 Liz Guilhaus SA 7 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR F46-99 1:57:25
60 Clarence Yoshikane CA 16 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M46-59 1:41:43
60 Ian Nichol WA 22 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M30-45 1:59:19
61 Deja Howard HI 7 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL F30-45 1:44:00
61 Scooter Metcalfe HI 13 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M46-59 2:00:57
62 Tiffany Ward HI 8 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL F30-45 1:44:04
62 Laurel White HI 8 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR F46-99 2:01:23
63 Megan Abubo HI 9 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL F30-45 1:44:29
63 Nicola Adamson WA 6 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR F30-45 2:16:04
64 Dave Weiss HI 17 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M46-59 1:47:24
64 Garth Marriott HI 23 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR M30-45 2:21:39
65 Julie Scneyer HI 10 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL F30-45 1:48:42
66 Alex Horvath HI 1 STAND-UP 14' NO RUDDER SUP 14' NR F30-45 1:50:57
67 Ashley Akers HI 11 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL F30-45 1:56:52
68 Gina Lawless HI 12 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL F30-45 1:58:35
69 Kelly Moore-Coullahan HI 13 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL F30-45 1:59:22
70 Shawn Coullahan HI 18 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M46-59 1:59:24
71 Ken Kerry HI 19 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M46-59 2:08:32
72 Lance Murphy HI 20 STAND-UP UNLIMITED SUP UNL M46-59 2:12:32

 

Feel the Power of the Islands!

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>