« Nutrition 101 ~ The 8 Most Nutrient Dense Foods | Main | Ka Loko o Kiholo Restoration Work Day - July 2013 »
Wednesday
Jul242013

2013 Hui Wa'a Championship Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the

Hui Wa'a Championship Regatta

The overall results are:

Event 1: Girls 12 Time Points
1 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:24.89 5 (Michaela Daguro, Aulii Laupola, Julia Malasig, Briani Rosa-Sinclair, Karli Soo, Kea/ Lani Trueman)
2 Kaneohe 2:27.39 3
3 Windward Kai 2:31.05 -3
4 Kainalu-Elks 2:34.01 1
5 I Mua 2:35.01 0
6 Manu O Ke Kai 2:38.62 0
7 Kalihi-Kai 2:44.43 0
8 Pukana O Ke Kai 2:47.38 0
9 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 2:55.02 0
Event 2: Boys 12 Time Points
1 Kaneohe 2:04.93 5 (Akamu Campbell II, Chaz Ciacci, Kala'i Guitguiten, Dylan Lujan, Kaiya Manatad IV, Lowen Puu)
2 Olelo O Keola 2:06.18 -2
3 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:16.94 2
4 Manu O Ke Kai 2:31.05 1
SCR Kainalu-Elks 0
SCR Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 0
Event 3: Girls 13 Time Points
1 Kamehameha 2:14.39 5 (Kimberly Carroll, Charity Lopes, Angela Pacheco, Kaycee Selga, Kainoa Tadaki, Tawnie Tran)
2 North Shore 2:17.69 3
3 Kaneohe 2:20.31 2
4 Manu O Ke Kai 2:25.20 1
5 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:33.51 0
6 Kainalu-Elks 2:50.76 0
7 Windward Kai 3:06.84 0
SCR Pukana O Ke Kai 0
Event 4: Boys 13 Time Points
1 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:07.97 5 (Ola Auwae, Makaio Bernabe-Tabag, Noah Bradbury, Anu Downey-Kaopuiki, Brans Isaacs, Rhyder Kealoha)
2 Olelo O Keola 2:08.44 3
3 Kaneohe 2:13.32 2
4 Manu O Ke Kai 2:37.14 1
5 Kainalu-Elks 2:56.25 0
SCR Windward Kai 0
Event 5: Girls 14 Time Points
1 Kamehameha 2:12.89 5 (Zoe Farris, Marissa Kwon, Kristina Ricote, Ria Shimabukuro, Isabel Wiemken, Ai Yokogawa)
2 Kaneohe 2:21.25 3
3 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:24.02 2
4 Manu O Ke Kai 2:27.39 1
5 North Shore 2:30.77 0
SCR Pukana O Ke Kai 0
Event 6: Boys 14 Time Points
1 Olelo O Keola 1:56.86 5 (Ho'ano Au, Isaiah Longboy, Brandon Palafox, Christian Silva, Dylan Silva, Shaun Torda)
2 I Mua 2:01.09 3
3 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:03.95 2
4 Manu O Ke Kai 2:07.31 1
5 Kaneohe 2:22.88 0
SCR North Shore 0
Event 7: Mixed Boys and Girls 12 Time Points
1 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:19.27 5 (Paul Fano, Botz Iokia-Smith, Teva Kealoha Meyer, Chaella Limary, Julia Malasig, Jorene Ulu)
2 Kaneohe 2:25.15 3
3 Manu O Ke Kai 2:32.17 2
4 Kainalu-Elks 2:44.24 1
5 Kamehameha 2:57.27 0
6 Kalihi-Kai 4:41.75 0
DQ Windward Kai 2:32.60 0
DQ Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 2:42.66 0
Event 8: Mixed Novice B Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 1:51.55 5 (Ali Bayless, Caroline Carlisle, Sean Guerin, Zach Hannah, Shaun Hennings, Gabriela Rueda)
2 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 1:51.90 3
3 Kaneohe 1:54.69 2
4 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 1:58.38 1
5 North Shore 2:01.14 0
6 Lokahi 2:08.10 0
7 Windward Kai 2:09.10 0
8 Kamehameha 2:10.46 0
9 I Mua 2:14.25 0
10 Pukana O Ke Kai 2:14.49 0
11 Kai Poha 2:25.16 0
Event 9: Women Novice B Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 2:09.82 5 (Alli Adams, Catherine Johns, Julia Swenson, Simina Van Clief, Lisa Van Raalte, Anya Woody)
2 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:10.30 3
3 Lokahi 2:22.31 2
4 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 2:26.69 1
5 I Mua 2:29.55 0
SCR Kaneohe 0
Event 10: Men Novice B Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 3:47.04 5 (Sean Guerin, Zach Hannah, David Harnsberger, Shaun Hennings, Evan Kelly, Shane McCann)
2 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 3:51.28 3
3 Kamehameha 3:58.32 2
4 Kaneohe 3:59.62 1
5 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:13.83 0
6 Pukana O Ke Kai 4:34.13 0
SCR Kalihi-Kai 0
Event 11: Girls 15 Time Points
1 Manu O Ke Kai 4:31.18 5 (Kilia Chillingworth, Kim Gorton, Jasmin Piena, Shazary Sinclair, Sarina Souki, Tupea Teuteu)
2 Koa Kai 4:47.83 3
3 Kamehameha 4:50.93 2
4 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:56.91 1
5 North Shore 4:57.30 0
6 Kainalu-Elks 5:21.17 0
7 Kai Poha 5:29.45 0
SCR Kaneohe 0
Event 12: Boys 15 Time Points
1 Kaneohe 3:58.43 5 (Bryson Akina-Nitta, Josh Jones, Kekai Kiaaina, Pai'ea Kinimaka, Chico Nache, Ikaika Soderberg)
2 Manu O Ke Kai 4:14.99 3
3 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:17.65 2
4 Koa Kai 5:03.27 1
Event 13: Girls 16 Time Points
1 Manu O Ke Kai 4:35.36 5 (Kilia Chillingworth, Kim Gorton, Jewel Kuewa, Jasmin Piena, Shazary Sinclair, Sarina Souki)
2 Kamehameha 4:39.19 3
3 'Alapa Hoe 4:40.45 2
4 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:50.52 1
5 Olelo O Keola 4:50.91 0
6 Koa Kai 5:16.14 0
7 Pukana O Ke Kai 5:18.15 0
8 Kainalu-Elks 5:24.02 0
SCR Kaneohe 0
Event 14: Boys 16 Time Points
1 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:03.92 5 (Kuhio Kaaekuahiwi, Kealii/Kea Nullar-Hanawahine, Maka Popa, Jonathan Rosa-Sinclair, Joshua Rosa-Sinclair, Makana Silva)
2 Manu O Ke Kai 4:13.79 3
3 Kaneohe 4:14.74 2
4 I Mua 4:21.35 1
5 'Alapa Hoe 4:21.89 0
6 Kai Poha 4:32.16 0
Event 15: Girls 18 Time Points
1 Kamehameha 4:24.36 5 (Maryna Feldberg, Raven Howser, Iolani Kahapea-Aquino, Clara Schlieman, Kahala Schneider, Rebecca Shimabukuro)
2 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:36.45 3
3 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:36.64 2
4 Pukana O Ke Kai 4:41.35 1
5 'Alapa Hoe 4:42.75 0
6 Manu O Ke Kai 4:45.52 0
7 Kai Poha 4:56.53 0
SCR Kaneohe 0
Event 16: Boys 18 Time Points
1 Kaneohe 7:54.07 5 (Koa Adams, Nainoa Frank, Russ Kimokeo, Corey Lau Jr., Uli'i McFadden, Harley Salis)
2 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 7:54.38 3
3 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 8:03.01 2
4 Pukana O Ke Kai 9:03.68 1
DQ 'Alapa Hoe 8:29.53 0
SCR Manu O Ke Kai 0
SCR Kai Poha 0
Event 17: Women 55 Time Points
1 Kaneohe 4:39.94 5 (Harriette Davidson, Cynthia Hopkins, KC Kaaihue, Pam Kuehl, Lois Lake, Renee Smith)
2 Lokahi 4:48.81 3
3 Manu O Ke Kai 4:53.70 2
4 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 5:00.65 1
Event 18: Men 55 Time Points
1 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 3:51.92 5 (Randy Chun, Carl Evensen, Barney Robinson, Kimo Stupplebeen, Michael Tosaki, David Wadsworth)
2 Lokahi 3:57.12 3
3 Kaneohe 4:10.30 2
4 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:14.08 1
5 Waikiki Yacht Club 4:24.02 0
SCR Windward Kai 0
SCR Manu O Ke Kai 0
Event 19: Women 60 Time Points
1 Manu O Ke Kai 5:04.11 5 (Linda Cox, Lyndy Gasior, Susan Luehrs, Donna Machado, Dawn Peerson, Yolanda Racca)
2 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 5:06.85 3
3 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 5:18.77 2
4 Kai Poha 5:23.10 1
5 Kaneohe 5:42.78 0
Event 20: Men 60 Time Points
1 Lokahi 4:02.54 5 (Wayne Babineau, Lee Buhre, Marshall Giddens, Sarge Ouchi, Burt Shimoda, Mort Watson)
2 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:11.02 3
3 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:15.15 2
4 Kalihi-Kai 4:28.83 1
5 Manu O Ke Kai 4:38.95 0
6 Kai Poha 4:47.96 0
7 Windward Kai 5:05.15 0
Event 21: Women 50 Time Points
1 North Shore 4:28.33 5 (Judy Deal, Jane Duncan, Deidre M. Erickson, Folly Murdock, Jennifer Smith, Kimberly Walsh)
2 Kaneohe 4:37.40 3
3 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:48.09 2
4 Manu O Ke Kai 4:53.82 1
SCR Waikiki Yacht Club 0
SCR Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 0
Event 22: Mixed Men and Wmn 55 Time Points
1 Lokahi 4:14.90 5 (Jackie Bogan, Elizabeth de Jong, Stan Nishikawa, Walter Oshiro, Lance Ponce, Theresa Taylor)
2 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:18.49 3
3 Kaneohe 4:26.93 2
4 Olelo O Keola 4:43.43 1
5 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 5:40.58 0
SCR Windward Kai 0
SCR Manu O Ke Kai 0
Event 23: Men 50 Time Points
1 Manu O Ke Kai 3:46.51 5 (Sam Alama, John Hoogsteden, Derek Leeloy, DJ Oga, Greg Pavao, Thomas Schlotman)
2 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:05.62 3
3 I Mua 4:06.03 2
4 Kalihi-Kai 4:11.18 1
5 Olelo O Keola 4:12.27 0
6 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:20.74 0
DQ Kaneohe 3:59.73 0
SCR Lokahi 0
SCR Waikiki Yacht Club 0
Event 24: Women 65 Time Points
1 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 5:40.28 5 (Bea Anderson, Rosie/Loke Angeles, Malia Apostol, Georgia Campbell, Ellen Kaopua, Geri Tavares)
2 Manu O Ke Kai 5:51.06 3
3 Olelo O Keola 6:48.69 2
SCR Kaneohe 0
Event 25: Men 65 Time Points
1 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:27.77 5 (Bruce Ames, John Finney, Auwe Heiser, Manny Realin, Kimbal Thompson, Kimo Wheeler)
2 Windward Kai 4:57.27 3
3 Kalihi-Kai 5:38.94 2
SCR Lokahi 0
Event 26: Mixed Men and Wmn 45 Time Points
1 Manu O Ke Kai 4:08.82 5 (Sam Alama, Lisa Knott, Wende Lee, Greg Pavao, Thomas Schlotman, Jane Thomsen-Hayes)
2 Kalihi-Kai 4:12.07 3
3 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:20.73 2
4 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:22.71 1
5 I Mua 4:28.76 0
6 Kamehameha 4:34.79 0
7 Olelo O Keola 4:35.43 0
8 Kaneohe 4:41.07 0
9 Waikiki Yacht Club 4:53.17 0
SCR Windward Kai 0
SCR Waikiki Beach Boys 0
SCR Lokahi 0
Event 27: Mixed Men and Wmn 60 Time Points
1 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:30.37 5 (Mapu Auwae, Bruce DeSoto, Terrie Kaleohano, Peppy Martin, Tim Mauchly, Eric Soo)
2 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:33.37 3
3 Lokahi 4:40.12 2
4 Manu O Ke Kai 4:57.19 1
5 Kaneohe 5:00.65 0
6 Kai Poha 5:02.88 0
7 Windward Kai 5:28.70 0
Event 28: Women Novice A Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 4:15.38 5 (Virginia Brazaitis, Tanya Bruno, Stefanie Grant, Alyssa Gundersen, T Guting, Shir Suez)
2 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:28.18 3
3 Kamehameha 4:29.63 2
4 Olelo O Keola 4:38.05 1
5 Koa Kai 4:41.51 0
6 Manu O Ke Kai 4:42.18 0
7 Kaneohe 5:30.20 0
DQ Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 5:09.84 0
Event 29: Men Novice A Time Points
1 Manu O Ke Kai 7:40.29 5 (Adam Alejandro, Pedro Di Nezio, Cody Grover, Jethro Ross, Craig Sinclair JR, Brandon Wong)
2 Waikiki Beach Boys 7:48.64 3
3 Olelo O Keola 7:50.97 2
4 Koa Kai 8:12.92 1
5 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 8:14.86 0
6 Kalihi-Kai 8:38.31 0
7 Kaneohe 8:56.87 0
Event 30: Women Freshmen Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 8:05.20 5 (Kimberly Ivey, Frances Lichowski, Kaui Pelekane, Jen Polcer, Lindsey Shank, Sandra Vajcs)
2 Kalihi-Kai 9:00.45 3
3 Pukana O Ke Kai 9:09.38 2
4 Koa Kai 9:56.85 1
DQ Manu O Ke Kai 9:23.87 0
SCR North Shore 0
SCR Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 0
SCR Kainalu-Elks 0
SCR Kaneohe 0
Event 31: Men Freshmen Time Points
1 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 7:34.43 5 (Margot Babauta, Micah Esteron, TJ Harvest-Silva, Koa Mattos, Kama Obrero, Kawika Pangelinan)
2 Waikiki Beach Boys 7:36.31 3
3 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 7:36.58 2
4 Kaneohe 7:45.70 1
5 Koa Kai 8:23.32 0
6 Pukana O Ke Kai 8:49.42 -5
SCR Kainalu-Elks 0
SCR Kalihi-Kai 0
SCR Manu O Ke Kai 0
Event 32: Women Sophomore Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 8:13.99 5 (Alanna Bender, Chelsea Bizik, Amber Fischer, Dana Gorecki, Eko Lapp, Terri Rivero)
2 Koa Kai 9:18.22 3
3 Pukana O Ke Kai 9:35.52 2
4 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 9:42.19 1
5 Manu O Ke Kai 9:58.53 0
SCR Kaneohe 0
SCR Waikiki Yacht Club 0
Event 33: Men Sophomore Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 7:28.03 5 (Franco Arango, Elton Dubois, Ricky Greenleaf, Michael Hawkins, Charles Meyer, Kulani Ryan)
2 Manu O Ke Kai 7:33.77 3
3 Waikiki Yacht Club 7:56.15 2
4 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 8:02.66 1
5 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 8:13.63 0
SCR Pukana O Ke Kai 0
SCR Kaneohe 0
Event 34: Women Senior Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 13:02.81 5 (Dana Gorecki, Eko Lapp, Frances Lichowski, Kaui Pelekane, Jen Polcer, Lindsey Shank)
2 Manu O Ke Kai 13:53.44 3
3 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 14:22.97 2
4 Koa Kai 14:32.87 1
5 Kaneohe 14:56.91 0
6 North Shore 15:01.24 0
7 Waikiki Yacht Club 15:06.92 0
SCR 'Alapa Hoe 0
SCR Kalihi-Kai 0
Event 35: Men Senior Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 11:34.98 5 (Joe Giovannini, Ricky Greenleaf, Charles Meyer, Kulani Ryan, Curtis Tipton, Lale Turcan)
2 Manu O Ke Kai 11:43.50 3
3 Kaneohe 11:51.71 2
4 I Mua 12:24.76 1
5 Koa Kai 12:42.35 0
6 Waikiki Yacht Club 13:05.31 0
SCR Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 0
SCR Kalihi-Kai 0
SCR 'Alapa Hoe 0
SCR Pukana O Ke Kai 0
Event 36: Women 40 Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 9:02.55 5 (Sue Brown, Joy Davidson, Maylani Doctolero, Anuschka Faucci, Michele Mendoza, Simina Van Clief)
2 Waikiki Yacht Club 9:16.29 3
3 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 9:24.09 2
4 Manu O Ke Kai 9:42.87 1
5 North Shore 9:47.33 0
6 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 10:04.18 0
7 Kaneohe 10:18.85 0
SCR 'Alapa Hoe 0
Event 37: Men 40 Time Points
1 Manu O Ke Kai 7:37.19 5 (Brian Amantiad, Moku Sanborn, Mike Z Szewczyk, Charley Tantog, Tim Vierra, Glenn Williams)
2 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 7:41.36 3
3 Waikiki Beach Boys 7:47.52 2
4 Kaneohe 8:00.43 1
5 Kamehameha 8:08.03 0
6 I Mua 8:44.29 0
SCR Waikiki Yacht Club 0
SCR Kalihi-Kai 0
SCR 'Alapa Hoe 0
Event 38: Women Open Four Time Points
1 Kalihi-Kai 4:38.58 5 (Ama Keama, Jessica Robins, Bernie Suafoa-Tyrell, JoJo White)
2 North Shore 4:56.95 3
3 Waikiki Beach Boys 4:57.59 2
4 Manu O Ke Kai 5:01.41 1
5 Kaneohe 5:02.38 0
6 'Alapa Hoe 5:15.50 0
7 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 5:16.35 0
8 I Mua 6:12.87 0
SCR Pukana O Ke Kai 0
SCR Kainalu-Elks 0
SCR Waikiki Yacht Club 0
Event 39: Men Open Four Time Points
1 Kaneohe 4:09.63 5 (Kaeo Abbey, Nainoa Kahale, Dane Kimokeo, Seth Ramolete)
2 Manu O Ke Kai 4:16.23 3
3 Koa Kai 4:16.79 2
4 Kalihi-Kai 4:17.29 1
5 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:25.40 0
6 North Shore 4:28.59 0
7 Kamehameha 4:28.84 0
8 Waikiki Beach Boys 4:30.94 0
9 Kainalu-Elks 4:35.68 0
10 I Mua 4:39.24 0
11 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:40.35 0
12 Lokahi 5:17.71 0
SCR Kai Poha 0
SCR 'Alapa Hoe 0
SCR Pukana O Ke Kai 0
SCR Waikiki Yacht Club -5
Event 40: Mixed Men and Wmn 40 Time Points
1 Waikiki Beach Boys 4:07.32 5 (Glenn Carter, Maylani Doctolero, J Donovan, Anuschka Faucci, Maurie Feldberg, Michele Mendoza)
2 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:08.17 3
3 Kaneohe 4:12.98 2
4 Manu O Ke Kai 4:16.49 1
5 'Alapa Hoe 4:19.31 0
6 I Mua 4:28.14 0
7 Kai Poha 4:29.59 0
8 Olelo O Keola 4:30.05 0
SCR Windward Kai 0
SCR Lokahi 0
SCR Kalihi-Kai 0
Event 41: Mixed Men and Women Time Points
1 Kaneohe 4:04.89 5 (Adrian Flack, Brent Fukushima, Mavis Kamanu, Eric Moncriffe, Kiana Parrilla, Suanne Spencer)
2 I Mua 4:10.80 3
3 Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:12.94 2
4 'Alapa Hoe 4:16.63 1
5 Waikiki Beach Boys 4:18.88 0
6 Olelo O Keola 4:19.68 0
7 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:27.77 0
8 Manu O Ke Kai 4:32.18 0
9 Koa Kai 4:46.33 0
DQ North Shore 4:56.59 0
SCR Kainalu-Elks 0
SCR Kalihi-Kai 0
SCR Pukana O Ke Kai 0

 

Feel the Power of the Islands!

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>