2013 Puna Canoe Club Regatta ~ Results
Saturday, July 6, 2013 at 6:02PM
Energy Dude in 5 hour energy, Race Results, energy shot, shot for energy

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the Puna Canoe Club Regatta

The overall results are:

Event 1: Girls 12 Time Points
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:05.38 9 (Terri Connors, Kea Kauka, Darby Muromoto, Julia Salvador, Braelyn Samio, Kaya Thompson)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:08.42 7
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:09.94 6
4 Puna Canoe Club 2:10.41 5
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:14.64 4
6 Kai 'Ehitu 2:18.01 3
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:19.52 2
8 Paddlers of Laka 2:19.59 1
Event 2: Boys 12 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:49.90 7 (Kamaha'o Kawelu, Ka'i Kawelu, Solomon Keahilihau-Kuamoo, Kai Kimi-Denne, Mihi Mokiao, Pono Mortensen)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 1:51.24 5
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:04.11 4
4 Puna Canoe Club 2:07.17 3
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:14.29 2
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:30.53 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 3: Mixed Boys and Girls 12 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:00.04 10 (Kapu Ioane, Ani Kanahele, Kekoa Kapahu, Kai Kimi-Denne, Pono Mortensen, Lex Paglinawan)
2 Paddlers of Laka 2:01.73 8
3 Kai 'Ehitu 2:03.57 7
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:07.96 6
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:10.03 5
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:13.55 4
7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:18.56 3
8 Puna Canoe Club 2:20.68 2
9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:23.47 1
Event 4: Girls 13 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:58.44 7 (Ash Mendes, Kapiolani Perez, Pua Silva, Hopoe Sipinga, Kahealani Ujano, Zoey Vera Cruz)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:00.84 5
3 Kai 'Ehitu 2:03.08 4
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:09.47 3
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:15.74 2
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:07.60 0
SCR Kailana Canoe Club 0
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
SCR Puna Canoe Club 0
Event 5: Boys 13 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:48.40 9 (Keahi Jones-Quinn, Rylen Kaniaupio, Kamaha'o Kawelu, Ka'i Kawelu, Ka'aina Lewis, Kalei Tolentino-Perry)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 1:48.75 7
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:54.63 6
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:54.97 5
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:59.74 4
6 Paddlers of Laka 2:00.04 3
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:22.05 2
DQ Puna Canoe Club 2:03.81 0
SCR Kailana Canoe Club 0
Event 6: Women Novice B Time Points
1 Kai 'Ehitu 1:56.69 6 (Natahlie O'Connor, Cecily Basinga-Sanchez, Kelley Gallagher, Dominique Goodson, Marisa Piazza, Amalia Thomas)
2 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:01.88 4
3 Puna Canoe Club 2:03.75 3
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:04.40 2
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:17.42 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
Event 7: Girls 14 Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:59.51 9 (Aaliyah Butler, Taimane Kamaka, Eleashia Kealoha, Cheyshia Materne, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Maici Ulman)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:00.68 7
3 Kai 'Ehitu 2:02.08 6
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:02.47 5
5 Puna Canoe Club 2:03.96 4
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:07.39 3
7 Paddlers of Laka 2:10.27 2
8 Kailana Canoe Club 2:14.42 1
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
Event 8: Boys 14 Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:44.82 10 (Imiloa Kaleohano, Keao Nitta, Kade Pelekane, Myles Shirai, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion, Russell John Transfiguracion)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:47.27 8
3 Paddlers of Laka 1:48.87 7
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:50.16 6
5 Kai 'Ehitu 1:51.17 5
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:51.95 4
7 Puna Canoe Club 1:53.24 3
8 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 1:58.00 2
9 Kailana Canoe Club 2:17.21 1
Event 9: Mixed Novice B Time Points
1 Kai 'Ehitu 1:50.36 8 (Natahlie O'Connor, Russell Ariola, Cecily Basinga-Sanchez, Niklas Dahm, Dominique Goodson, Mathieu Williams)
2 Puna Canoe Club 1:50.72 6
3 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 1:52.59 5
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:54.78 4
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:57.27 3
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:59.31 2
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:01.65 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
SCR Paddlers of Laka 0
Event 10: Girls 15 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:45.56 6 (Tiare Ah Nee, Tenisha Fujiyama, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Hailey Keliipuleole, Amy McBride, Shyla Ribordy)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:56.96 4
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:59.01 3
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:10.54 2
5 Kai 'Ehitu 5:47.34 1
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club 0
Event 11: Boys 15 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:57.98 7 (Keale Cachola, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kalai Ho, Grant Kauahi, Jr., Kualono Kaupu, No'eau Nunes)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:03.29 5
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:04.78 4
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:17.19 3
5 Kai 'Ehitu 4:34.87 2
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:24.02 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 12: Men Novice B Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:53.65 7 (Ricky Brewster, Brian Cornel, Bobby Galdones, Gregory Payton, Paul Sullivan, James Tan)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 4:00.09 5
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:18.12 4
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:18.91 3
5 Paddlers of Laka 4:28.66 2
DQ Puna Canoe Club 3:55.82 0
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
Event 13: Girls 16 & Under Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:35.09 5 (Aaliyah Butler, Jaylynne Fowler, Taimane Kamaka, Eleashia Kealoha, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Janelle Quinn)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:49.94 3
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:51.88 2
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:30.84 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 14: Boys 16 & Under Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:52.84 7 (Nalu East, Kaena Egusa-Eckart, Ha'aheo Kaiawe, Ka'u Kin In, Kali Kolman, Justin Loa)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:06.71 5
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:13.41 4
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:14.41 3
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:16.96 2
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:27.55 1
Event 15: Girls 18 & Under Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:36.56 4 (Vailana Akeo-Taetuna, Faran Brown, Jenna Kaua, Gabriele Lovell, Tania Plato, Janelle Quinn)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:50.71 2
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:00.00 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 16: Boys 18 & Under Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 8:05.50 7 (Chance Agpoon, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Hayden May, Colby Nicolas, Cheyden Quiocho, Keola Sumera-Lee)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:22.12 5
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:24.29 4
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:41.99 3
5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 9:00.63 2
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:08.30 1
Event 17: Women Novice A Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:26.71 9 (Dori Ayap, Mili Browning, Scarlett Kettwich, Sara-Jean Moran, Trisha Soares, Pola Taitano)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:38.20 7
3 Puna Canoe Club 4:38.69 6
4 Kai 'Ehitu 4:39.49 5
5 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:46.20 4
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:52.48 3
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:00.23 2
8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:01.61 1
Event 18: Men Novice A Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:57.27 6 (Dustan Esteban, Shannon Galieto, Ananda Missler, Aaron Nahina, Kyle Phillips, Todd Wanke)
2 Puna Canoe Club 8:08.44 4
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:14.42 3
4 Kai 'Ehitu 8:15.32 2
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:00.95 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 19: Women Freshmen Time Points
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:37.86 7 (Leilani Griego, Tiffany Hatanaka, Nahaku Kalei, Makalapua Pahia, Lora Schroder Sakai, Noelani Spencer)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:47.04 5
3 Puna Canoe Club 9:23.74 4
4 Kai 'Ehitu 9:57.10 3
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:08.14 2
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:22.02 1
Event 20: Men Freshmen Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:29.51 8 (Bruce Ayau, Trey Cox III, Ikaika Hauanio, Ikaika Kaawa, Kua Nolan, Mesepa Tanoai)
2 Puna Canoe Club 7:42.79 6
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:46.28 5
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:50.66 4
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:55.65 3
6 Kai 'Ehitu 8:35.35 2
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:41.05 1
Event 21: Women Sophomore Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:58.56 6 (Lorelei Nakagawa, Jenna Quinn, Kolina Silva, Nicky Tachibana, Tatiana Tan, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 9:17.60 4
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:24.67 3
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:26.82 2
5 Puna Canoe Club 9:46.18 1
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
Event 22: Men Sophomore Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:48.34 8 (Chevise Conte, Waika Koanui, Robert Olson, Koa Paulo, Ken Tanaka, Andy Witherspoon)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:52.16 6
3 Kai 'Ehitu 7:57.30 5
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:01.47 4
5 Puna Canoe Club 8:09.01 3
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:36.14 2
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:28.93 1
Event 23: Women Junior Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:00.11 7 (Annalee Akagi, Sarah Egan, Veronica Fields, Ashley Gross, Sara Ingram, Rebekah Lussia'a)
2 Puna Canoe Club 9:13.64 5
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:18.76 4
4 Kai 'Ehitu 9:41.75 3
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:53.72 2
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:18.69 1
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
Event 24: Men Junior Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:34.11 8 (Edward II Aldridge, Salesi Apina, Trey Cox III, Kua Nolan, Ka'eo Peterson, Nue Youderian)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:38.27 6
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:45.46 5
4 Kai 'Ehitu 8:32.43 4
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:52.64 3
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:35.03 2
DQ Puna Canoe Club 7:48.92 0
Event 25: Women Senior Time Points
Event 26: Men Senior Time Points
Event 27: Women Masters (40) Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:10.72 8 (Raene Aki, Mapuana Sherlock, Shannon Takabayashi, Jennifer Tanner, Dee Torres, Cindy Van Guilder)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:23.12 6
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:30.78 5
4 Puna Canoe Club 9:41.14 4
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:46.53 3
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:47.93 2
7 Kai 'Ehitu 10:31.52 1
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
SCR Na Wa'a Hanakahi 0
Event 28: Men Masters (40) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:36.15 7 (Bruce Ayau, Ikaika Hauanio, Mesepa Tanoai, Todd Wanke, Andy Witherspoon, Nue Youderian)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:48.83 5
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:05.58 4
4 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 8:54.20 3
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:55.25 2
6 Kai 'Ehitu 9:02.72 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Puna Canoe Club 0
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
SCR Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 0
Event 29: Woman (65) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:00.81 4 (Betty Guidotti, Loke Kapela, Sue Lalanne, Sari Lassiter, Susie Shaw, Becky Walton)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:34.38 2
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:45.08 1
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 30: Men (65) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:02.63 5 (Bob Bruce, James Budde, Lorrin Ching, Richard Everett, Gil Niday, Mel Pauole)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:13.85 3
3 Paddlers of Laka 4:30.16 2
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:38.34 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 31: Woman Masters (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:46.31 5 (Peggy Andersen, Barbara Lasich, Kim Schneider, Beve Schorr, Sammie Stanbro, Marianne Starr)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:53.75 3
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:56.56 2
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:30.58 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 32: Men Masters (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:04.50 7 (Bob Bruce, James Budde, Gary Capri, Egon Horcajo, Peter Lasich, Mana Manasas)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:12.23 5
3 Keoua Canoe Club 4:18.31 4
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:25.30 3
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:31.27 2
6 Paddlers of Laka 4:36.02 1
Event 33: Women Golden Masters (55) Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:29.34 6 (Debbie Noland, Susan O'Shaughnessy, Miri Sumida, Bev Tuaolo, Nalani Viveiros, Ellen Williams)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:43.65 4
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:51.20 3
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:52.44 2
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:24.49 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 34: Men Golden Masters (55) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:57.27 4 (Rupert Adarme, Gary Capri, Richard Everett, Egon Horcajo, Mel Pauole, Robert Vatter)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:57.62 2
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:10.34 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 35: Senior Women Masters (50) Time Points
1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:30.91 7 (Tanya Beirne, Sheila Cadaoas, Donna Herbst, Pua Mendonca, Haroldeen Quintal, Coleen Heanu Weller)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:38.15 5
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:47.69 4
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:50.26 3
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:02.99 2
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:27.32 1
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 36: Senior Men Masters (50) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:51.14 6 (Brian Cornel, Dane Enos, Herb Funk, Jeff King, Christof Luedi, Cole Naehu)
2 Puna Canoe Club 3:58.69 4
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:00.78 3
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:02.19 2
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:04.88 1
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 37: Mixed Masters (60) Time Points
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:23.27 6 (Chris Grogan, Kit Roehrig, Sammy Teixeira, Madi Turner, Eunice Veincent, Larry Vidlak)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.19 4
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:45.36 3
4 Paddlers of Laka 4:51.14 2
DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 4:51.57 0
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 4:23.27 0
Event 38: Mixed Masters (55) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:08.13 8 (Rupert Adarme, Sherri Carney, Carol Carroll, Leslie Crawford, Paul Daugherty, Robert Vatter)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:13.21 6
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:17.82 5
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:18.89 4
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:24.54 3
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:43.27 2
7 Paddlers of Laka 5:30.23 1
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 39: Mixed Masters (40) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:46.85 9 (Melanie Kelekolio, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Daniel Legler, Jasen Napihaa, Bonga Perkins, Cheryl Villegas)
2 Puna Canoe Club 3:57.05 7
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:02.24 6
4 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:15.19 5
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:20.68 4
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:22.32 3
7 Kai 'Ehitu 4:26.51 2
8 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:28.51 1
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 40: Women Open Four Time Points
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:25.25 12 (Leilani Griego, Nahaku Kalei, Makalapua Pahia, Noelani Spencer)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:38.75 10
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:39.06 9
4 Kai 'Ehitu 4:41.03 8
5 Puna Canoe Club 4:44.88 7
6 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 5:05.82 6
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:10.72 5
8 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:30.36 4
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:31.47 3
10 Paddlers of Laka 5:39.11 2
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:40.26 0
Event 41: Men Open Four Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:47.52 12 (Miles Cannon, Puni Freitas, Eddie Hayward, Ina Ynigues Jr)
2 Puna Canoe Club 3:49.44 10
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:50.77 9
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:51.12 8
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:55.29 7
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:00.19 6
7 Kai 'Ehitu 4:00.66 5
8 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:12.42 4
9 Paddlers of Laka 4:15.71 3
10 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:19.90 2
DQ Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:31.39 0
Event 42: Mixed Men and Women Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:51.08 13 (Chad Alcos, Keola Dudoit, Nicola Fernandez, Veronica Fields, Theron Ogata, Kolina Silva)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 3:51.67 11
3 Puna Canoe Club 3:52.01 10
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:55.88 9
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:00.05 8
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:03.38 7
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:04.70 6
8 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:19.31 5
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:20.47 4
10 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:22.85 3
11 Keoua Canoe Club 4:27.89 2
12 Paddlers of Laka 4:33.34 1

 

Feel the Power of the Islands!

Article originally appeared on Hawaiian Energy Sports - Feel the Power of the Islands! (http://www.hawaiianenergysports.com/).
See website for complete article licensing information.