« 2014 Kanaka Ikaika Racing Association - Race 2 ~ Results | Main | 2014 Lulu's Pali Race ~ Results »
Sunday
Jan192014

2014 Hilo to Volcano 50k Ultra Marathon and Relay ~ Results

Congratulations to the runners that competed in the

Hilo to Volcano 50k Ultra Marathon and Relay

The results are:

Ultra Marathon

Division Finish Time Race  # Name Age From
Ultra-OPEN-Women
1 5:44:42 25 Brooke Myers 32 Kailua-Kona HI
2 6:02:15 33 Amy Ray 39 Hilo, HI
3 6:26:05 3 Royanne Shiigi 35 Hilo, HI
4 7:01:21 21 Lisa Nicholls 37 Denver, CO
E 7:14:15 23 Ashley Drake 31 Hilo, HI
E 8:17:39 86 Marina White 27 Irvine, CA
Ultra-OPEN-Men
1 4:42:08 7 Derrick Ledesma 35 Koloa, HI
2 4:44:38 36 Curtis Neck 28 Hilo, HI
E 7:33:22 1 Colby La Brie 34 Hilo, HI
DNF 0:00:00 43 William Foulk 25 Kailua-Kona HI
Ultra-MASTERS-Women
1 5:23:51 40 Victoria Daniel 52 Honolulu, HI
2 6:06:56 32 Susan Cordell 51 Hilo, HI
3 6:59:37 31 Kendel Prescott 53 Decatur, GA
E 7:09:52 20 Anna Jacobsson 40 Hilo, HI
E 7:31:08 13 Morgen Bahurinsky 65 Hilo, HI
Ultra-MASTERS-Men
1 4:12:38 37 Alan Ryan 43 Laupahoehoe, HI
2 4:13:07 27 Joe Barcia 43 Keaau, HI
3 5:12:54 22 Mark Dangerfield 63 Mesa, AZ
4 6:25:29 35 Victor Eisen 50 Pahoa, HI
6 6:28:48 19 John Elliott 63 Three Rivers, CA
7 6:36:48 18 J Ashford 58 Waikoloa, HI
8 6:46:41 8 James Hank 53 Mountain View, HI
E 6:31:20 24 David Hammes 62 Hilo, HI
E 6:56:04 2 Edgar Ombac 46 Hilo, HI
E 7:18:59 6 Bill Greineisen 60
E 7:53:40 34 Les Martisko 69
E 8:12:31 28 John Perea 61 Kailua-Kona HI
E 8:54:00 30 Henry Rueden 64 De Pere, WI
E 9:23:58 26 Laurence Macon 69 San Antonio, TX
E 9:23:58 29 Jim Simpson 72 Huntington Beach, CA
DNF 0:00:00 9 Michael Meunch 64 Volcano, HI
DNF 0:00:00 38 Alexis Davidson 58

 

Relay

Division Finish Time # Team Name First Name 2nd Name 3rd Name 4th Name 5th Name 6th Name

Relay-OPEN-Men

1 3:27:04 101 Into Thin Hair William McMahon Jonathan Peralto Todd Marohnic

2 3:44:10 115 The Braddahs

3 3:56:41 127 The Three Generations Linden Villena Steve Pavao Andrew J Langtry

4 4:47:33 104 Team Last Minute Richard Tumin Timber Auth Mark Lewis

5 4:50:40 118 Team Yakuza Sean Tamura Erwin Iida Desmond Wery Jr.

Relay-OPEN-Women

1 3:58:46 102 Off On A Run Noe Waller Carmen Garson-Shumway Mehana Sabado-Halpern

2 4:39:28 111 Da' Road Runners

3 4:57:39 108 Plan B Jen Reedal Jenna Shake Celeste Hull

4 5:01:37 110 Da' Wily Coyotes

5 5:18:08 122 We Got the Runs Heather Lee Kapua Sawyer Uilani Wills

6 5:24:22 140 #JFR Melani Keolanui Trudy Sleightholm Erin Sakamoto-Wagner

7 5:34:17 123 Pacific Isle Lending Ho'olea Andrade Bonni Kaae Christine Makaweo

8 6:14:03 113 Ahsing-Lapera

Relay-OPEN-Mixed

1 3:45:17 121 Turtle Tactics II Heather Scarbrough Tai Like Scarbrough Kerstin Busse

2 3:47:58 134 Adventure Team I Ava Shruti Greenwood Chris Gregory Michael Daly

3 4:06:57 116 Team Hokule'a

4 4:08:00 114 Three's Company

5 4:12:40 133 Sally's Minions Sally Marrack Keith Marrack Steven Chung

6 4:21:02 142 Starbucks

7 4:36:34 128 Trinitas Molly Mair Yates Patrick Baker Jonathan Kissida

8 4:48:57 141 Hilo Haoles Brittany Anderson Bodhi Anderson Christopher Lovett

9 5:12:15 120 Bear Raid Sarah Elliott Jennie Elliott Jimmy Inouye

Relay-HIGH SCHOOL-Mixed

1 4:25:30 143 Team KundaLinguini Timon Skinner Sol Kislig Kundalina Nicholson-Walker

2 4:51:18 109 Kaley-Maria-Lucas

Relay-HIGH SCHOOL-Men

1 3:17:39 136 Sunrise Athletics Axl A Aricayos Ian McQuate Stephen Hunter

2 4:01:57 106 Kam Boys

Relay-MASTERS-Women

1 4:35:44 107 40 & Still Going!

2 5:31:23 131 Trinity Sharon Hirota Kanani De Sa Michele Macana

EARLY 6:33:29 117 Super Sloths

Relay-MASTERS-Men

1 4:19:00 138 Big Island Running Company Ellis Andrews John Ferdico Orestes Barrios

2 4:34:17 135 Not as Fast as We Look Todd Shumway Rodrigo Romo Stewart Hunter

Relay-MASTERS-Mixed

1 4:30:18 124 Three Minus One Cindy Fuke Gene Rynkewicz

2 4:56:12 129 Two Old Goats and a Bunny DJ Blinn Yuka Blinn Charlie Bostwick

3 5:16:17 130 Team Isa John Hylas Kimberly Furumo Robert Belcher

4 5:20:35 125 Big Island Martial Arts Academy Scott Provost Brian Smith Jerelyn Hammer

5 5:25:56 126 Team USDA Tim O'Connell Maria Rocha Lori Nekoba

Relay-SUPERTEAMS

1 4:41:53 132 It's T-Time Alan Takane Dawna Takane Nikka Takane Misha Takane

2 4:53:36 112 Aloha Cruisers Nichole Olayon Lauren Solodky Tara Binek Christina Henline

3 5:05:01 119 Sunrise Moms Joanne Polsidio Heather Kimball Barbara Russell Mary Jane Tominaga Donna Ohara Jennifer Orr

4 5:46:39 105 Running Angels Gina Vana Len Dionisio Kelly Egan Lori Saludares

5 5:51:52 103 Running Goddesses Stacy Ka'au'a Maricar Ignacio Alana Jansen Emily Brinkman

 

 

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>