2014 Hilo to Volcano 50k Ultra Marathon and Relay ~ Results
Sunday, January 19, 2014 at 6:33PM
Energy Dude in 5 hour energy, Race Results, energy drink, shot for energy

Congratulations to the runners that competed in the

Hilo to Volcano 50k Ultra Marathon and Relay

The results are:

Ultra Marathon

Division Finish Time Race  # Name Age From
Ultra-OPEN-Women
1 5:44:42 25 Brooke Myers 32 Kailua-Kona HI
2 6:02:15 33 Amy Ray 39 Hilo, HI
3 6:26:05 3 Royanne Shiigi 35 Hilo, HI
4 7:01:21 21 Lisa Nicholls 37 Denver, CO
E 7:14:15 23 Ashley Drake 31 Hilo, HI
E 8:17:39 86 Marina White 27 Irvine, CA
Ultra-OPEN-Men
1 4:42:08 7 Derrick Ledesma 35 Koloa, HI
2 4:44:38 36 Curtis Neck 28 Hilo, HI
E 7:33:22 1 Colby La Brie 34 Hilo, HI
DNF 0:00:00 43 William Foulk 25 Kailua-Kona HI
Ultra-MASTERS-Women
1 5:23:51 40 Victoria Daniel 52 Honolulu, HI
2 6:06:56 32 Susan Cordell 51 Hilo, HI
3 6:59:37 31 Kendel Prescott 53 Decatur, GA
E 7:09:52 20 Anna Jacobsson 40 Hilo, HI
E 7:31:08 13 Morgen Bahurinsky 65 Hilo, HI
Ultra-MASTERS-Men
1 4:12:38 37 Alan Ryan 43 Laupahoehoe, HI
2 4:13:07 27 Joe Barcia 43 Keaau, HI
3 5:12:54 22 Mark Dangerfield 63 Mesa, AZ
4 6:25:29 35 Victor Eisen 50 Pahoa, HI
6 6:28:48 19 John Elliott 63 Three Rivers, CA
7 6:36:48 18 J Ashford 58 Waikoloa, HI
8 6:46:41 8 James Hank 53 Mountain View, HI
E 6:31:20 24 David Hammes 62 Hilo, HI
E 6:56:04 2 Edgar Ombac 46 Hilo, HI
E 7:18:59 6 Bill Greineisen 60
E 7:53:40 34 Les Martisko 69
E 8:12:31 28 John Perea 61 Kailua-Kona HI
E 8:54:00 30 Henry Rueden 64 De Pere, WI
E 9:23:58 26 Laurence Macon 69 San Antonio, TX
E 9:23:58 29 Jim Simpson 72 Huntington Beach, CA
DNF 0:00:00 9 Michael Meunch 64 Volcano, HI
DNF 0:00:00 38 Alexis Davidson 58

 

Relay

Division Finish Time # Team Name First Name 2nd Name 3rd Name 4th Name 5th Name 6th Name

Relay-OPEN-Men

1 3:27:04 101 Into Thin Hair William McMahon Jonathan Peralto Todd Marohnic

2 3:44:10 115 The Braddahs

3 3:56:41 127 The Three Generations Linden Villena Steve Pavao Andrew J Langtry

4 4:47:33 104 Team Last Minute Richard Tumin Timber Auth Mark Lewis

5 4:50:40 118 Team Yakuza Sean Tamura Erwin Iida Desmond Wery Jr.

Relay-OPEN-Women

1 3:58:46 102 Off On A Run Noe Waller Carmen Garson-Shumway Mehana Sabado-Halpern

2 4:39:28 111 Da' Road Runners

3 4:57:39 108 Plan B Jen Reedal Jenna Shake Celeste Hull

4 5:01:37 110 Da' Wily Coyotes

5 5:18:08 122 We Got the Runs Heather Lee Kapua Sawyer Uilani Wills

6 5:24:22 140 #JFR Melani Keolanui Trudy Sleightholm Erin Sakamoto-Wagner

7 5:34:17 123 Pacific Isle Lending Ho'olea Andrade Bonni Kaae Christine Makaweo

8 6:14:03 113 Ahsing-Lapera

Relay-OPEN-Mixed

1 3:45:17 121 Turtle Tactics II Heather Scarbrough Tai Like Scarbrough Kerstin Busse

2 3:47:58 134 Adventure Team I Ava Shruti Greenwood Chris Gregory Michael Daly

3 4:06:57 116 Team Hokule'a

4 4:08:00 114 Three's Company

5 4:12:40 133 Sally's Minions Sally Marrack Keith Marrack Steven Chung

6 4:21:02 142 Starbucks

7 4:36:34 128 Trinitas Molly Mair Yates Patrick Baker Jonathan Kissida

8 4:48:57 141 Hilo Haoles Brittany Anderson Bodhi Anderson Christopher Lovett

9 5:12:15 120 Bear Raid Sarah Elliott Jennie Elliott Jimmy Inouye

Relay-HIGH SCHOOL-Mixed

1 4:25:30 143 Team KundaLinguini Timon Skinner Sol Kislig Kundalina Nicholson-Walker

2 4:51:18 109 Kaley-Maria-Lucas

Relay-HIGH SCHOOL-Men

1 3:17:39 136 Sunrise Athletics Axl A Aricayos Ian McQuate Stephen Hunter

2 4:01:57 106 Kam Boys

Relay-MASTERS-Women

1 4:35:44 107 40 & Still Going!

2 5:31:23 131 Trinity Sharon Hirota Kanani De Sa Michele Macana

EARLY 6:33:29 117 Super Sloths

Relay-MASTERS-Men

1 4:19:00 138 Big Island Running Company Ellis Andrews John Ferdico Orestes Barrios

2 4:34:17 135 Not as Fast as We Look Todd Shumway Rodrigo Romo Stewart Hunter

Relay-MASTERS-Mixed

1 4:30:18 124 Three Minus One Cindy Fuke Gene Rynkewicz

2 4:56:12 129 Two Old Goats and a Bunny DJ Blinn Yuka Blinn Charlie Bostwick

3 5:16:17 130 Team Isa John Hylas Kimberly Furumo Robert Belcher

4 5:20:35 125 Big Island Martial Arts Academy Scott Provost Brian Smith Jerelyn Hammer

5 5:25:56 126 Team USDA Tim O'Connell Maria Rocha Lori Nekoba

Relay-SUPERTEAMS

1 4:41:53 132 It's T-Time Alan Takane Dawna Takane Nikka Takane Misha Takane

2 4:53:36 112 Aloha Cruisers Nichole Olayon Lauren Solodky Tara Binek Christina Henline

3 5:05:01 119 Sunrise Moms Joanne Polsidio Heather Kimball Barbara Russell Mary Jane Tominaga Donna Ohara Jennifer Orr

4 5:46:39 105 Running Angels Gina Vana Len Dionisio Kelly Egan Lori Saludares

5 5:51:52 103 Running Goddesses Stacy Ka'au'a Maricar Ignacio Alana Jansen Emily Brinkman

 

 

 

Article originally appeared on Hawaiian Energy Sports - Feel the Power of the Islands! (http://www.hawaiianenergysports.com/).
See website for complete article licensing information.