« 2014 Kanaka Ikaika Racing Association - Race 1 | Main | Healthy Lifestyle ~ The Mental Health Benefits of Exercise »
Monday
Jan062014

2014 Sarento's Season Opener ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the Sarento's Season Opener

The results are (please see message below regarding results):

Canoes/Surfskis Overall

Finish Boat # Time Name OC-2 partner Division Medals Awarded
1 21 0:43:45.69 Austin Talley SC, OC-1, 1st Yr Nov, Male 1
2 448 0:45:11.34 Michael Peabody Zoltan Milaskey SC, OC-2, Open, Male 1
3 116 0:45:13.91 Bear Keahi Kavanoe Keahi SC, OC-2, Co-ed 1
4 426 0:45:21.73 Gilles Laborde SC, OC-1, Open, Male 1
5 316 0:45:31.45 Matthew Langella SC, OC-1, 2nd Yr Nov, Male should have been 2nd place
6 443 0:45:35.29 Josiah Nishita SC, OC-1, 2nd Yr Nov, Male
7 73 0:45:46.44 Tom Wright Jim Woessner SC, OC-2, Open, Male
8 433 0:46:00.89 Noa Herrera SC, OC-1, Jr 1
9 333 0:46:09.41 Kathy Shipman SC, SS, 1st Yr Nov, Female 1
10 49 0:46:38.09 Michael Giblin Keala Giblin SC, OC-2, Co-ed 2
11 0:46:48.50 #N/A
12 459 0:47:31.87 Lindsey Richman SC, OC-1, Open, Male 2
13 72 0:47:46.13 John Otto Redongo SC, OC-1, Open, Male 3
14 88 0:48:04.73 Joel Krause SC, OC-1, 1st Yr Nov, Male 3
15 89 0:48:31.40 Sam Cavitt Robyn Cavitt SC, OC-2, Co-ed 3
16 185 0:48:45.93 Mark Kasbersen SC, OC-1, 50+, Male
17 11 0:49:34.63 Catherine DeBoni SC, OC-1, 2nd Yr Nov, Female 1
18 439 0:49:55.60 Josh Gruber SC, OC-1, Open, Male
19 423 0:49:56.77 Mike Newbro Dylan Newbro SC, OC-2, Open, Male 2
20 416 0:50:51.84 Steven Parkin Nico Arihood SC, OC-2, Co-ed
21 424 0:51:06.83 Wilson Angel SC, OC-1, Open, Male
22 429 0:51:23.33 John Salse SC, OC-1, Open, Male
23 427 0:51:30.13 Lani Lee Morey SC, OC-1, 1st Yr Nov, Female 1
24 415 0:51:53.68 Lanias Stanford SC, OC-1, 1st Yr Nov, Male
25 438 0:52:45.34 Van Fisher SC, OC-1, Open, Male
26 460 0:53:06.58 Pedro Gapero Sr. SC, OC-1, Open, Male
27 400 0:53:11.10 Mike Eilers Susan Ramos SC, OC-2, Co-ed
28 16 0:53:17.83 Claire Gilbert SC, OC-1, 1st Yr Nov, Female 2
29 442 0:53:49.67 Boe Greene SC, OC-1, 1st Yr Nov, Male
30 414 0:53:53.75 Paul Beattie SC, OC-1, 1st Yr Nov, Male
31 75 0:53:57.57 Hideharu Yoshikawa SC, OC-1, 2nd Yr Nov, Male 1
32 441 0:54:08.71 Will Reichenstein LC, OC-1, 18-29, Male Elite 1
33 44 0:54:14.98 Michael Owens LC, SS, 35-54, Male 1
34 428 0:54:33.03 Gerald Durkan SC, SS, 1st Yr Nov, Male 1
35 422 0:54:37.33 Kevin Ledesma SC, OC-1, 2nd Yr Nov, Male 2

Finish Boat # Time Name OC-2 partner Division Medals Awarded

36 55 0:54:47.09 Judy Epstein SC, OC-1, Open, Female 1

37 344 0:54:52.04 Robert Brede Tyson Kubo LC, OC-2, Male 1

38 451 0:54:54.96 Keith Keahi SC, V1, Male

39 33 0:55:06.16 Eric Rohozisnki LC, SS, 35-54, Male 2

40 53 0:55:21.94 Quinn Whitford JR Rios LC, OC-2, Male 2

41 418 0:55:34.14 Allison Dukart SC, OC-1, 1st Yr Nov, Female 3

42 300 0:55:37.23 Anibal 'Ani' Alfaro LC, SS, 35-54, Male 3

43 123 0:55:39.45 Kai Bartlett LC, OC-1, 30-39, Male Elite 2

44 444 0:55:47.39 Tobi Fisher Allyson Freeland SC, OC-2, Open, Female 1

45 17 0:55:50.96 Chuck Santiago LC, SS, 35-54, Male

46 68 0:56:14.45 Denise Guerin SC, OC-1, Open, Female 2

47 111 0:56:46.25 Richard Spork LC, SS, 35-54, Male

48 454 0:56:50.03 Misty Branco SC, OC-1, 2nd Yr Nov, Female 2

49 437 0:56:55.55 Biggie Lara Lou Dionese LC, OC-2, Male 3

50 461 0:56:58.66 Kingi Gilbert LC, OC-1, 30-39, Male Elite 3

51 22 0:57:03.93 Kekoa Kahookele-Santos LC, SS, 18-34, Male 1

52 711 0:57:16.94 David Williams LC, OC-1, 50+, Male Elite 4

53 406 0:57:20.45 Glenn Barr SC, OC-1, 2nd Yr Nov, Male 3

54 6 0:57:26 21 26.21 Lee Moyers LC, OC-1, 18-29, Male Elite 5

55 440 0:57:33.11 Nathan Loyola LC, OC-1, 18-29, Male 1

56 100 0:57:35.38 Emilou Alves Tanya Raymond SC, OC-2, Open, Female 2

57 3 0:57:36.88 Brad Thomas LC, OC-1, 18-29, Male 2

58 2 0:57:49.61 Deb Pearsall Ken Pearsall SC, OC-2, Co-ed

59 425 0:58:05.30 Peter Conmy SC, SS, 1st Yr Nov, Male 2

60 19 0:58:11.03 Frank Zajac LC, OC-1, 50+, Male 1

61 496 0:58:45.98 Chris Dunn LC, OC-1, 40-49, Male Should have been 1st.

62 450 0:59:07.95 Pedro Gapero Jr. LC, OC-1, 30-39, Male 1

63 408 0:59:09.77 Maleko Lorenzo LC, OC-1, 18-29, Male 3

64 299 0:59:15.59 Paul Donovan Christine Donovan LC, OC-2, Co-ed 1

65 402 0:59:47.60 Lee Ishikawa LC, OC-1, 50+, Male 2

66 65 0:59:50.15 Reginald Balidoy LC, OC-1, 40-49, Male Should have been 2nd.

67 431 1:00:03.79 Brian Ross SC, SS, 1st Yr Nov, Male 3

68 432 1:00:19.33 Sian Olsen SC, SS, 1st Yr Nov, Male 4

Finish Boat # Time Name OC-2 partner Division Medals Awarded

69 27 1:00:23.27 Joe Mateo LC, OC-1, 40-49, Male Should have been 3rd.

70 10 1:00:27.30 Willy Pea LC, OC-1, 40-49, Male Should have been 4th.

71 121 1:00:27.30 Tom Guerin Jesse Guerin LC, OC-2, Male

72 36 1:00:47.04 Jeffrey Oltman LC, OC-1, 30-39, Male 2

73 321 1:01:00.55 Kealani Kimball Marjie Kahookele LC, OC-2, Female 1

74 18 1:01:02.73 Aaron Placourakis Manoli Placourakis SC, OC-2, Open, Male

75 435 1:01:12.13 Kawika Aki LC, OC-1, 30-39, Male 3

76 104 1:01:21.81 Dennis Blevins LC, OC-1, 50+, Male 3

77 419 1:01:26.87 Marianne Klaus SC, OC-1, 1st Yr Nov, Female

78 105 1:01:32.36 Pia Aluli LC, OC-1, 60+, Male 1

79 119 1:01:35.07 Meryl Cohen SC, OC-1, 60+, Female 1

80 457 1:02:23.59 Vince Robinson LC, OC-1, 50+, Male

81 455 1:02:35.73 Melodie Bearden SC, OC-1, 1st Yr Nov, Female

82 446 1:02:40.78 John Cano LC, SS, 35-54, Male

83 345 1:02:46.24 Eric Hamp Arianna Gerry LC, OC-2, Co-ed 2

84 66 1:02:50.30 Sharon Balidoy Magdalena Carey LC, OC-2, Female 2

85 430 1:03:06.56 Deanna Salse SC, OC-1, 60+, Female 2

86 214 1:03:30.81 Allen Prest LC, OC-1, 18-29, Male 4

87 62 1:03:58.43 Ricky Balidoy LC, OC-1, 50+, Male

88 458 1:04:11.51 Gary Saldana LC, OC-1, 50+, Male

89 407 1:04:29.27 Wally Bouchard LC, SS, 55+, Male 1

90 434 1:05:10.73 Flori Leon SC, OC-1, Open, Female 3

91 77 1:05:37.63 Danielle Kuck LC, OC-1, 30-39, Female Elite 1

92 108 1:05:45.47 Mark Goldberg LC, SS, 35-54, Male

93 8 1:06:02.90 Fiona Van Ammers LC, OC-1, 30-39, Female Elite 2

94 405 1:06:11.18 Douglas Poseley SC, SS, 60's

95 420 1:06:13.93 Kelly Leon Doni Zarko LC, OC-2, Female 3

96 98 1:07:21.67 Ezra Erb SC, OC-1, 1st Yr Nov, Male

97 9 1:07:50.26 Kristina Dougherty LC, OC-1, 18-29, Female Elite 3

98 80 1:08:47.29 Bruce McKinney LC, OC-1, 60+, Male 2

99 198 1:09:50.38 Mark Simonds LC, OC-1, 40-49, Male

100 113 1:10:08.23 Cynthia Conrad LC, OC-1, 30-39, Female

101 410 1:11:59.87 Naoki Imamura LC, OC-1, 30-39, Male

102 87 1:13:04.03 Gail Wood SC, OC-1, 1st Yr Nov, Female

Finish Boat # Time Name OC-2 partner Division Medals Awarded

103 411 1:13:40.45 Vanessa Weiss LC, V1, Female 1

104 14 1:14:05.93 Eric Mitchell LC, OC-1, 50+, Male

105 445 1:14:10.55 Lisa Howard SC, OC-1, 1st Yr Nov, Female

106 456 1:14:29.75 May Wedelin SC, OC-1, 1st Yr Nov, Female

107 54 1:18:24.71 Cameron Jacome SC, OC-1, Open, Male

108 32 1:18:34.37 Megan Koeberle SC, OC-1, 1st Yr Nov, Female

109 25 1:20:37.01 Melinda (Mindy) Johansen LC, OC-1, 50+, Female

58 D.N.F John Breen LC, SS, 55+, Male

59 Kawika Madeiros SC, OC-1, Open, Male not in results

452 Irene Geyer Jacques Godin SC, OC-2, Coed not in results

409 Ayako Hamada LC, OC-1, 30-39, Female not in results

Boards by Division

Stand Up Boards 

Place Time Name

Junior

1 1:00:29 R.J. Whener

MEN 12.6

1 0:51:47 Josh Riccio

2 1:08:05 David Tuzinowski

3 1:22:47 Ben Barreras

4 1:37:20 Sam MacRoberts

MEN 14

1 0:54:36 Ron St. John

2 0:59:20 Pierre Coetze

3 1:02:17 Kyle Hayashi

4 1:25:46 Lawrence Carneoclle

WOMEN 14

1 1:34:11 Kimberly Vanderlan

MEN UNLIMITED

1 0:53:29 Gregg Leion

2 0:54:39 Robin Bolos

3 0:55:37 Bill Boyum

4 0:56:05 Greg Hardbottle

5 0:58:58 Stephen Ross

WOMEN UNLIMITED

1 1:03:09 Mary Radke

2 1:21:04 Morgan Anduluz

PRONE BOARDS

1 1:00:24 Bran DenHaan

2 1:01:41 Donni Abernathy

3 1:05:44 Ben Bland 

 

Message from Maui Paddling Hui regarding results:

Please note that these results are preliminary. Thank you everyone for your patience! Please let email us at registration@mauipaddlinghui.org to let us know of any corrections, and for these 3 entries which we can't place in the results: 

59	 Kawika Madeiros	SC, OC-1, Open, Male
452	 Irene Geyer	Jacques Godin	SC, OC-2, Coed
409	 Ayako Hamada	 	LC, OC-1, 30-39, Female
					 

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>