« 2014 Polar Bear's Pinto Bean and Pinata Biathlon ~ Results | Main | 2014 Jamba Banana Man Chase ~ Results »
Sunday
May112014

2014 Kawaihae Canoe Club Long Distance Race ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the

Kawaihae Canoe Club Long Distance Race  

The results are:

Place Club Time Classification Canoe
Women’s Race
1 Kai Opua 1:17:26 Wm 40 Keokea
2 Kawaihae 1:17:32 Wm Open Uila
3 Kai Opua 1:20:58 Wm Open Tesoro
4 Kai E Hitu 1:21:35 Wm Open Toiki A Kai Ehitu
5 Keauhou 1:21:54 Wm 40 Iolana
6 Kawaihae 1:22:48 Wm Open Pelekane
7 Keauhou 1:23:00 Wm Open Aukuu
8 Keauhou 1:23:47 Wm 55 Malia Kini
9 Kai Opua 1:24:13 Wm Open Kaakaua Nalu
10 Kamehameha 1:24:41 Wm Open Tuahine
11 Kamehameha 1:25:03 Wm 40 Kekualani
12 Kai E Hitu 1:27:09 Wm Open Papa Kimitete
13 Wailokoa 1:27:34 Wm 40 Kialoa Kou Pookela
14 Kawaihae 1:27:52 Wm Koa Kai Hawanawana
15 Kilauea-Kawaihae 1:28:03 Wm Open Waiakailio
16 Puna 1:28:44 Wm 50 Mahealani
17 Keoua 1:28:50 Wm Open Pali Kapu o Keoua
18 Kai Opua 1:29:47 Wm 60 Laulani
19 Kai E Hitu 1:30:04 Wm Open Paniau
20 Kamehameha 1:30:42 Wm 50 Kuaana
21 Keauhou 1:32:01 Wm 60 Kai Pueone
22 Puna 1:32:58 Wm 55 Pohoiki
23 Kawaihae 1:39:32 Wm 65 Kaunaoa
Women’s Race Unlimited (lightweight) Canoe
1 Puna 1:16:49 Wm UnLTD Kahiau
2 Puna 1:19:50 Wm UnLTD Boogie Kalama
3 Paddlers of Laka 1:19:58 Wm UnLTD Pua Ka Ilima
Men’s and Mixed Race
1 Kai Opua 1:09:35 Mn Open Keokea
2 Puna 1:10:32 Mn 50 Mahealani
3 Kai Opua 1:10:45 Mn Koa Kamakahonu
4 Keauhou 1:11:41 Mn Open Kai Pueone
5 Keauhou 2 1:11:46 Mn Open Iolana
6 Kawaihae 1:12:30 Mn Koa Kai Hawanawana
7 Kai E Hitu 1:13:19 Mn Open Papa Kimitete
8 Keauhou 1:13:59 Mn 50 Aukuu
9 Kai Opua 1:14:12 Mn 40 Kaakauanalu
10 Kai Opua 1:14:39 Mn Open Tesoro
11 Kamehameha 1:16:29 Mn Open Tuahine
12 Keauhou 1:16:39 Mn Open Malia Kini
13 Kai E Hitu 1:17:35 Mn Open Paniau
14 Kai E Hitu 1:17:52 Mn 40 Kilakila
15 Kai E Hitu 1:18:13 Mn Open Toiki A Kai Ehitu
16 Paddlers of Laka 1:18:26 Mx 40 Lono
17 Kai Opua 1:18:48 Mn 50 Laulani
18 Keoua 1:19:45 Mn Open Pali Kapu o Keoua
19 Kilauea-Kawaihae 1:21:04 Mn Open Waiakailio
20 Kai E Hitu 1:21:51 Mn 55 Poliahu
21 Na Waa Hanakahi 1:23:18 Mx Open Onomea
22 Kawaihae 1:23:39 Mx 40 Pelekane
23 Kamehameha 1:24:27 Mn Open Kekualani
24 Keaukaha 1:25:58 Mn Open Hana Hou
25 Kawaihae 1:26:21 Mx 50 Kaunaoa
26 Kai Opua 1:26:54 Mn 65 Kikaha
27 Keauhou 1:27:41 Mn 60 Kai Ili Ili Nehe
28 Na Waa Hanakahi 1:28:02 Mx 40 Ahukii
29 Hui Waa O Waiakea 1:28:10 Mx Open Ua Noe
30 Paddlers of Laka 1:29:22 Mn Open Keaalii Kane
31 Waikoloa 1:31:00 Mx Open Kukini Kai
32 Kilauea-Kawaihae 1:31:31 Mx Open Uila
33 Paddlers of Laka 1:34:34 Mn 65 Napuanani
34 Na Waa Hanakahi 1:34:47 Mx 50 Hilo Paliku
35 Waikoloa 1:38:19 Mx 55 Kanelike
36 Waikoloa 1:39:00 Mx 60 Kialoa Kou Pookela
37 Kawaihae 1:42:52 Mx Open Lehua
DNF Kailana — Mn 60 Kamahao
Men’s Race Unlimited (lightweight) and Non-Traditional Canoe
1 Puna 1:08:53 Mn UnLTD Boogie Kalama
2 Waikoloa 1:13:46 Mn UnLTD Makani I Ke Kai
3 Kai Opua 1:17:03 Mn UnLTD Kapenaula
4 Puna 1:18:39 Mn UnLTD Kaiau
5 Waikoloa 1:27:47 Mn NT Hoomaluo
Results by classification
Women Koa
1 Kawaihae 1:27:52 Kai Hawanawana
Chynna Marks, Renee Balanga, Louise Muskat, Aukele Waikiki, Rachel Gillis, Kahealani Veincent
Women Open
1 Kawaihae 1:17:32 Uila 
Noelani Spencer, Tiffany Hatanaka, Namakana Davis-Lim, Makalapua Tavares, Healani Leialoha, Leilani Shakelford
2 Kai Opua 1:20:58 Tesoro
3 Kai E Hitu 1:21:35 Toiki A Kai Ehitu 4 Kawaihae 1:22:48 Pelekane
5 Keauhou 1:23:00 Aukuu 6 Kai Opua 1:24:13 Kaakaua Nalu
7 Kamehameha 1:24:41 Tuahine
8 Kai E Hitu 1:27:09 Papa Kimitete
9 Kawaihae (Kilauea) 1:28:03 Waiakailio
10 Keoua 1:28:50 Pali Kapu o Keoua
11 Kai E Hitu 1:30:04 Paniau
Women 40+
1 Kai Opua 1:17:26 Keokea
Nicki Lacey Enos, Melanie Kelekolio, Tia Ulufaleilupe, Tasha Aipa, Annlee Akagi, Darcy Daniel
2 Keauhou 1:21:54 Iolana
3 Kamehameha 1:25:03 Kekualani
4 Wailokoa 1:27:34 Kialoa Kou Pookela
Women 50+
1 Puna 1:28:44 Mahealani
Jolene Hughes, Marie Brown, Debb Noland, Marea Johansen, Susan Skipper, Ruth Namasaki
2 Kamehameha 1:30:42 Kuaana
Women 55+
1 Keauhou 1:23:47 Malia Kini
Leila Duim, Carol Carroll, Leslie Crawford, Nancie Capri,
Teri Fong, Sherri Carney
2 Puna 1:32:58 Pohoiki
Women 60+
1 Kai Opua 1:29:47 Laulani
Sue La Lanne, Becky Walton, Kris Hazard, Mary White, Roberta Smith, Susie Shaw
2 Keauhou 1:32:01 Kai Pueone
Women 65+
1 Kawaihae 1:39:32 Kaunaoa
Nani P. Akeo, Madeleine Turner, Lavaina A. Lindsey, Cindy Kuulei Sharp, Patricia Downey Allbee, Sammy K. F. Teixeira
Women Unlimited Canoe
1 Puna 1:16:49 Kahiau
Sheila Cadaos, Danny Downey, Trevella Williams, Loke Andrade, Sue Oshanghnessy, Kim Kimi 2 Puna 1:19:50 Boogie Kalama
3 Paddlers of Laka 1:19:58 Pua Ka Ilima
Men Koa
1 Kai Opua 1:10:45 Kamakahonu
Joe Zenk, Kawika Leicher, Chad Alcus, Gerard Pila, Nick Matsuoka, Puni Freitas
2 Kawaihae 1:12:30 Kai Hawanawana
Men Open
1 Kai Opua 1:09:35 Keokea
Kai Robson, Bonja Perkins, JR Meir, Nate Groscholski, Mike Masuda, Eddie Hayward
2 Keauhou 1:11:41 Kai Pueone
3 Keauhou 2 1:11:46 Iolana
4 Kai E Hitu 1:13:19 Papa Kimitete
5 Kai Opua 1:14:39 Tesoro
6 Kamehameha 1:16:29 Tuahine
7 Keauhou 1:16:39 Malia Kini
8 Kai E Hitu 1:17:35 Paniau
9 Kai E Hitu 1:18:13 Toiki A Kai Ehitu
10 Keoua 1:19:45 Pali Kapu o Keoua
11 Kawaihae (Kilauea) 1:21:04 Waiakailio
12 Kamehameha 1:24:27 Kekualani
13 Keaukaha 1:25:58 Hana Hou
14 Paddlers of Laka 1:29:22 Keaalii Kane
Men 40
1 Kai Opua 1:14:12 Kaakauanalu
Doug Copeland, Win Stanley Fukumitsu, Sean Ingram, Alton Kaono, Scotty Gacayan, Dave Old 2 Kai E Hitu 1:17:52 Kilakila
Men 50
1 Puna 1:10:32 Mahealani
Louis Mendonca, Troy Parker Bailey, Afa Tuaolo, Bubba Baldado, Terry Andrade, Brian Peterson
2 Keauhou 1:13:59 Aukuu
3 Kai Opua 1:18:48 Laulani
Men 55
1 Kai E Hitu 1:21:51 Poliahu
Mana Manasas, Albert Larosa, Craig Alline, Mac McComber, Pete Sullibin, Robert Abad
Men 60
1 Keauhou 1:27:41 Kai Ili Ili Nehe
Joe Lavalle, Moke Hauanio, Forrest Wild, Lorrin Ching,
Peter Lasich, Peter Greenwell
DNF Kailana — Kamahao
Men 65
1 Kai Opua 1:26:54 Kikaha
Pete Pellolio, Edward Tseu, Don Kirby, Bill Walton, Mike Atwood, Gary Medina
2 Paddlers of Laka 1:34:34 Napuanani
Mixed Open
1 Na Waa Hanakahi 1:23:18 Onomea
Lori Calperoni, Shannon Cornwell, Miki Warner, Nainoa Akiona, Paul Akiona, Lloyd Akiona 2 Hui Waa O Waiakea 1:28:10 Ua Noe
3 Waikoloa 1:31:00 Kukini Kai
4 Kawaihae (Kilauea) 1:31:31 Uila
5 Kawaihae 1:42:52 Lehua
Mixed 40
1 Paddlers of Laka 1:18:26 Lono
Alisa Prendergast, Phil Prendergast, Angela Rey, Paul Streiter, Christina Williams, Toby Wilkinson 2 Kawaihae 1:23:39 Pelekane
3 Na Waa Hanakahi 1:28:02 Ahukii
Mixed 50
1 Kawaihae 1:26:21 Kaunaoa
Dave Allbee, Larry Vidlak, Craighton Handley,
Cindy Oswald, Cindy Chong, Dee Edmunds 2 Na Waa Hanakahi 1:34:47 Hilo Paliku
Mixed 55
1 Waikoloa 1:38:19 Kanelike
Harold S. Van Doren, Diane Milner-Stevenson, Ross Meador, Petra Schnyder, Cate Ahlgren, Greg Gillcom
Mixed 60
1 Waikoloa 1:39:00 Kialoa Kou Pookela
Lillian Lim, Mac Amos, Linda Gallano, Marty Maas, Jim Buddy, Katherine Luey Larkin
Men Non-Traditional Canoe
1 Waikoloa 1:27:47 Hoomaluo
Jeb Goss, Jim Albone, Robert Yap, Russell Simpliciano, John Warueke, Jeff Spikerman
Men Unlimited (lightweight) Canoe
1 Puna 1:08:53 Boogie Kalama
Kai Cann, Lloyd Ganoot, Jasen Napihaa, Kenui Viveiros,
Ryan Nakamura, Nick Agorastos
2 Waikoloa 1:13:46 Makani I Ke Kai
3 Kai Opua 1:17:03 Kapenaula
4 Puna 1:18:39 Kaiau

 

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>