« 2014 North Shore Swim Series - Summer Sprint ~ Results | Main | 2014 Kailana Canoe Club Regatta ~ Results »
Saturday
Jun142014

2014 John M. Lake Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the John M. Lake Regatta

The results are:

Club by Division:

Division AA (15-46 events) Events Points
Hawaiian Canoe Club 46 155
Kihei Canoe Club 46 144
Lae'ula O Kai 41 78
Kahana Canoe Club 26 32
Napili 22 31
Na Kai Ewalu 20 31
Division A (1-14 events) Events Points
Lahaina 8 3
Hana 6 1

 

Event by Place: 

Event 1: Women (65 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:25.25 5

(Sandy Bell, Judy Martter, Joy Nelson, Renee Riley, Susan Weihl, Diane Wetzel)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:32.52 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 6:09.45 2

Event 2: Men (65 yrs) Time Points

1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:34.60 5

(Pia Aluli, Cliff Libed, Bob March, Ben Martin, Brian McCafferty, Jimmy Takayesu)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:38.27 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:39.14 2

DQ Na Kai Ewalu 4:46.86 0

DQ Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:56.79 0

Event 3: Women (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:11.22 5

(Meryl Cohen, Franny Durham, Linda Kahler, Deborah Pearsall, Deanna Salse, Vanessa Weiss)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:14.96 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:20.71 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 6:22.58 1

Event 4: Men (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:21.45 5

(Doug Caldwell, Louis Jr. Dionese, Tom Guerin, Gary Heath, Biggie Lara, John Salse)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:37.38 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:47.99 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:39.19 1

DQ Na Kai Ewalu 5:56.56 0

Event 5: Girls 12 yrs & under B Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:09.37 5

(Olivia Almeida, Olivia Delaney, Rose Delaney, Makena Ferdolage, Amber Murphy, Melina Perez)

2 Napili 3:22.29 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 3:35.31 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 3:39.44 1

SCR Lae'ula O Kai 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 6: Boys 12 yrs & under B Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:54.67 5

(Jonah Elizares, Shaston Fucal-Kanuha, Noa Helm, Mathew Hoonan, Landon Kahalehau-Tonga, Makia Lorenzo)

2 Napili 3:07.96 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 3:22.71 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 3:29.35 1

5 Na Kai Ewalu 3:59.84 0

6 Kihei Canoe Club 4:08.95 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 7: Girls 12 yrs & under A Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:18.80 5

(Nanea Andrade, Taylor Cho, Kaila Medeiros, Shannon Purdy, Kalena Vaivai, Liana Vasconcellos)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:33.43 3

3 Napili 2:35.70 2

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 8: Boys 12 yrs & under A Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:31.32 5

(Laakea Garcia, Noa Helm, Landon Kahalehau-Tonga, Makaio Lorenzo, Makia Lorenzo, Tehoni Naeole)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:41.85 3

3 Napili 2:44.68 2

4 Hana 2:59.97 1

5 Na Kai Ewalu 3:46.27 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 9: Mixed Boys & Girls 12 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:43.99 5

(Nanea Andrade, Laakea Garcia, Makaio Lorenzo, Kaila Medeiros, Tehoni Naeole, Kalena Vaivai)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:49.06 3

3 Napili 2:49.83 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 2:59.92 1

5 Na Kai Ewalu 3:30.23 0

6 Lae'ula O Kai 3:31.85 0

Event 10: Girls 13 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:57.93 5

(Destynee Albiar, Taylor Cho, Kaya Givensel, Taylor Kiesling, Kale'a Paiva, Taysia Pimentel)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 3:04.84 3

3 Napili 3:08.02 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 3:32.03 1

5 Lahaina 3:38.40 0

6 Hana 3:39.40 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 11: Boys 13 yrs & under Time Points

1 Lae'ula O Kai 2:25.30 5

(Julian Ball, Drake Chin, Pono Kahanu, James MacKenzie, Maiau Robinson, Ho'okele Santos)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:27.15 3

3 Napili 2:42.36 2

4 Kihei Canoe Club 3:11.85 1

DQ Hana 3:14.10 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 12: Girls 14 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:54.68 5

(Makena Dougherty, Hiilei Luuwai, Sienna Miller, Jordynn Omura, Taysia Pimentel, Kaysha Terry-AhKui)

2 Kahana Canoe Club 3:04.83 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 3:07.35 2

4 Napili 3:11.78 1

5 Kihei Canoe Club 3:14.82 0

6 Lahaina 3:56.62 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 13: Boys 14 yrs & under Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 2:19.34 5

(Hanalei Alapai, Mahi Defrancia, Jr., Amery Dudoit, Kamauliola Kana, Moanatea Keliiliki-Johnson, Kainalu Kubo)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:19.70 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 2:31.04 2

4 Napili 2:39.20 1

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 14: Women Novice B Time Points

1 Lae'ula O Kai 2:38.12 5

(Tricia Calhoon, Kerry Glen, Tara Owens, Jena Peterson, susan Rhee, Erin Sunahara)

2 Na Kai Ewalu 2:39.53 3

3 Napili 2:48.55 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 2:49.23 1

5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:49.90 0

6 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:04.96 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 15: Mixed Novice B Time Points

1 Na Kai Ewalu 2:19.13 5

(Jonas Arcikausakas, Heather Hearon, Joshua Landry, Brandon Segal, Rachel Svenson, Cat Vargas)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 2:21.67 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:28.48 2

4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:37.19 1

5 Kahana Canoe Club 2:44.43 0

UnO Kahana Canoe Club 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 16: Girls 15 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:10.85 5

(Lexi Almeida, Kendra Bean, Makena Dougherty, Shoshana Elftman-Hanson, Hiilei Luuwai, Kaysha Terry-AhKui)

2 Kahana Canoe Club 5:28.06 3

3 Napili 5:29.83 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 5:30.73 1

5 Kihei Canoe Club 5:50.99 0

6 Hana 6:46.26 0

Event 17: Boys 15 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:26.30 5

(Maika'i Cadman, Zachary Ferrier, Kawai Luuwai, Kekoa Medeiros, Kekoa Vaivai, Cody Wendt)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:37.93 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:53.84 2

4 Lahaina 5:38.77 1

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 18: Men Novice B Time Points

1 Na Kai Ewalu 4:18.55 5

(Jonas Arcikausakas, Jeremy Attri, Jamil Folio, Joshua Landry, Avery Ridolfo, Brandon Segal)

2 Kahana Canoe Club 4:20.35 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:23.43 2

4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:36.38 1

5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:43.65 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 19: Girls 16 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:11.87 5

(Lexi Almeida, Mapuana Andrade, Kendra Bean, Lihau Collier, Aspen Cruz-Wallace, Brenna Hoonan-Amby)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 5:19.35 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:36.65 2

4 Napili 5:37.65 1

SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0

UnO Kahana Canoe Club 0

Event 20: Boys 16 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:12.30 5

(Maika'i Cadman, Zachary Ferrier, Dylan Kresge, Kawai Luuwai, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Thomas Peterson)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:20.70 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:40.81 2

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 21: Girls 18 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:47.94 5

(Hi'ilei Casco, Lihau Collier, Brenna Hoonan-Amby, Kaulu Luuwai, Kahili Novikoff, Tianna Yonemura)

2 Napili 4:54.62 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 5:20.12 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 5:27.66 1

Event 22: Mixed Boys & Girls 18 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:35.42 5

(Kellen Bean, Hi'ilei Casco, Aspen Cruz-Wallace, Adam Ferrier, Mogul Luuwai, Tianna Yonemura)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:45.33 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:23.22 2

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 23: Women Novice A Time Points

1 Kahana Canoe Club 4:49.35 5

(Sheba Bearden, Cynthia Conrad, Mindi Hawman, Allyson Johnson, Melissa Kikkert, Suzi Tucker)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:55.91 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 5:04.95 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 5:09.35 1

5 Napili 5:24.05 0

6 Lae'ula O Kai 5:29.40 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 24: Boys 18 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:27.93 5

(Kellen Bean, Tyson Felicilda, Adam Ferrier, Mogul Luuwai, Matthew Meyer, Matthew Vanni)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 9:34.67 3

DQ Lae'ula O Kai 10:38.37 0

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 25: Men Novice A Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 9:09.56 5

(Wil Galinato, Carl Gardner, Mike Garretson, Matt Langella, Hideharu Yoshikawa, Brent Young)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:11.87 3

3 Na Kai Ewalu 9:52.29 2

DQ Lae'ula O Kai 9:35.51 0

DQ Kahana Canoe Club 9:03.62 0

SCR Napili 0

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 26: Women (55 yrs) Time Points

0 Kihei Canoe Club 5:24.86 0

(Robyn Cavitt, Judy Epstein, Bonney Esbensen, Denise Guerin, Linda Lopez, Katy Smith)

0 Lae'ula O Kai 5:38.83 0

0 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:34.74 0

Event 27: Men (55 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:18.96 5

(Sam Cavitt, Bill Cunningham, Mark Kasbergen, Stan Lanias, Casey Logsdon, Gary Saldana)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:40.41 3

SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0

Event 28: Women (50 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:05.86 5

(Angel Anast, Ellen Federoff, Ryn Hughes, Cheryl Jennings-Logsdon, Flori Leon, Susan Ramos)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 5:16.09 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:30.85 2

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 29: Men (50 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:03.84 5

(Robert Brede, Eric Mitchell, Tim Rucynski, Roy Sabado, Gary Saldana, Kawika Williams)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:07.08 3

DQ Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:15.27 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 30: Mixed Men & Wn (55 yrs+) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:30.27 5

(Louis Jr. Dionese, Judy Epstein, Mark Kasbergen, Biggie Lara, Katy Smith, Vanessa Weiss)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:47.35 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:00.85 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:22.75 1

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 31: Mixed Men and Women (60+) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:02./2 5

(Ed Begley, Franny Durham, Tom Guerin, Gary Heath, Deborah Pearsall, Deanna Salse)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:08.88 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:13.78 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 6:28.04 1

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 32: Mixed Men & Wn (65 yrs+) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:33.49 5

(Kimokeo Kapahulehua, Joy Nelson, Mark Stanfield, Susan Weihl, Diane Wetzel, John Wetzel)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 6:26.08 3

SCR Lae'ula O Kai 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 33: Women Freshmen Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:53.95 5

(Rhonda Ashton, Meghan Dunn, Theresa Gerry, Claire Gilbert, Kealani Kimball, Dane Ward)

2 Na Kai Ewalu 10:01.98 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 10:21.96 2

4 Kihei Canoe Club 10:35.99 1

Event 34: Men Freshmen Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 8:12.92 5

(Mael Carey, Keona Dang, Felipe Gomes, Nathan Loyola, Will Reichenstein, J.R. Rios)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:28.82 3

3 Na Kai Ewalu 8:36.51 2

4 Lahaina 8:38.03 1

DQ Lae'ula O Kai 9:21.06 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 35: Women Sophomore Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:58.62 5

(Lauren Franzwa, Arianna Gerry, Margie Kawaiaea, Regina Padilla, Barbara Querry, Chilli-Rae Soon)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 10:08.00 3

3 Napili 10:49.16 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 10:51.15 1

Event 36: Men Sophomore Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 8:04.66 5

(Jacob Abeytia, Kekoa Cramer, Ryan Murphy, Joshua Kekupa'a Nae'ole, Austin Talley, Quinn Whitford)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:26.82 3

3 Napili 8:30.97 2

UnO Na Kai Ewalu 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 37: Women Junior Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 10:05.81 5

(Kathy Adams, Teresa Blackwell, Jen Edwards, Julie Niemi, Sandy Reyno, Ingrid Thronson)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 10:27.40 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 11:15.57 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 11:18.67 1

UnO Na Kai Ewalu 0

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 38: Men Junior Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 8:29.34 5

(Ani Alfaro-Castro, Greg Frederick, Jason Gomes, Grant Haitsuka, Michael Lauer, Ryan Smith)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 8:38.76 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:09.81 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 9:18.62 1

Event 39: Women Open Four Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:25.65 5

(Catherine Deboni, Margie Kawaiaea, Kealani Kimball, Noelani Vorhies)

2 Na Kai Ewalu 5:28.61 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:31.37 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:57.72 1

5 Hana 6:29.61 0

6 Lahaina 6:31.16 0

7 Kihei Canoe Club 6:39.72 0

Event 40: Men Open Four Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:16.56 5

(Kai Bartlett, Kekoa Cramer, Tyson Kubo, Ryan Murphy)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:29.46 3

3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:33.96 2

4 Lahaina 4:35.53 1

5 Kahana Canoe Club 4:44.04 0

6 Lae'ula O Kai 5:04.89 0

7 Napili 5:20.67 0

Event 41: Mixed Men & Women (40 yrs) Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:16.70 5

(George Dagan, Theresa Gerry, Jb Guard, Bruce Uu, Cathy Uu, Nani Vickers)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:19.59 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:25.41 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:46.94 1

5 Napili 5:06.18 0

SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 42: Mixed Men & Women Open Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:05.80 5

(Kai Bartlett, Teresa Blackwell, Jen Edwards, Tyson Kubo, Julie Niemi, Will Reichenstein)

2 Kahana Canoe Club 4:15.50 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:19.72 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 4:33.81 1

5 Napili 4:45.84 0

6 Na Kai Ewalu 4:58.48 0

7 Hana 5:03.80 0

8 Lahaina 5:16.22 0

Event 43: Women (40 yrs) Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 10:14.91 5

(Michelle Cerizo, Kathleen Chamberlain, Kappy Frampton, Kelly Lau, Karen Mooiweer, Cheyenne Starbuck)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 10:16.39 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 10:56.93 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 11:59.34 1

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 44: Men (40 yrs) Time Points

1 Lae'ula O Kai 8:25.31 5

(Reggie Balidoy, Ricky Balidoy, Lee Ishikawa, Bear Keahi, Joe Mateo, Mark Simonds)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 8:26.73 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:44.25 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 8:59.90 1

5 Napili 9:34.83 0

Event 45: Women Open Time Points

1 Lae'ula O Kai 15:01.54 5

(Sharon Balidoy, Kelly Cua, Kristina Dougherty, Emili Janchevis, Mari Toro-Ford, Fiona Van Ammers)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 15:19.66 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 15:29.37 2

4 Napili 15:55.21 1

5 Kahana Canoe Club 16:19.98 0

6 Na Kai Ewalu 17:08.38 0

Event 46: Men Open Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 12:31.11 5

(Malu Brayce, Ozzie Clarke, Kapio Grace, Keoni Kelly, Tim Lara, Andy McComb)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 12:32.71 3

3 Na Kai Ewalu 12:58.62 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 13:37.91 1

5 Kahana Canoe Club 13:39.13 0

SCR Lahaina 0

Note: Races marked * are unnofficial and do NOT count towards State Standings

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>