« 2014 John M. Lake Regatta ~ Results | Main | 2014 North Shore Swim Series - Summer Sprint »
Saturday
Jun142014

2014 Kailana Canoe Club Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the

Kailana Canoe Club Regatta  

The results are:

Event by Place: 

Event 1: Girls 12 Time Points
1 Kai 'Ehitu 1:57.85 7
(Kiana Anakalea, Malie Grace, Nevaeh Machado, Maimiti Otare, Nayeli Silva-Kahalewai, Lilei Ynigues)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:02.05 5
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:07.53 4
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:08.14 3
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:14.21 2
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:26.44 1
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
Event 2: Boys 12 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:52.39 10
(Keone Agpoon, Kekoa Denne Kimi, Nalu Lewis, Honu Longley-Ka'aumoana, Imi Waipa, Kahiau Walker)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:59.71 8
3 Kailana Canoe Club 2:02.53 7
4 Paddlers of Laka 2:06.23 6
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:11.70 5
6 Kai 'Ehitu 2:12.12 4
7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:12.62 3
8 Puna Canoe Club 2:27.40 2
9 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:31.25 1
Event 3: Mixed Boys and Girls 12 Time Points
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:57.71 10
(Megan Chong, Mikaela Chong, Kuhao Kane, Keenan Pahio, Julia Salvador, Laif Showalter)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:01.33 8
3 Paddlers of Laka 2:01.71 7
4 Kai 'Ehitu 2:04.19 6
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:04.84 5
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:17.96 4
7 Keoua Canoe Club 2:24.95 3
8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:32.21 2
9 Puna Canoe Club 2:33.59 1
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
Event 4: Girls 13 Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:55.53 10
(Trinity Ballesteros, Ashley Hanato, Kiana Hoopii, Trinity Klawansky, Livi McClure, Kiana Ng-Ibarra)
2 Paddlers of Laka 1:59.34 8
3 Kai 'Ehitu 2:00.36 7
4 Puna Canoe Club 2:04.25 6
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:09.64 5
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:10.09 4
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:19.48 3
8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:19.87 2
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:31.70 1
Event 5: Boys 13 Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:43.71 8
(Kamaha'o Kawelu, Ka'i Kawelu, Solomon Keahilihau-Kuamoo, Kai Kimi-Denne, Mihi Mokiao, Pono Mortensen)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 1:45.70 6
3 Kailana Canoe Club 1:50.83 5
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:52.92 4
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:55.36 3
6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:00.85 2
7 Puna Canoe Club 2:10.83 1
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
Event 6: Women Novice B Time Points
1 Paddlers of Laka 1:56.00 9
(Lani Corpuz, T Kauhi, Kit Krisman, Susan Lee, Loki Vares, Liann Young)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 1:57.02 7
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:59.99 6
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:01.81 5
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:06.63 4
6 Puna Canoe Club 2:11.85 3
7 Keoua Canoe Club 2:12.59 2
8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:15.45 1
Event 7: Girls 14 Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:57.05 8
(Alaina Craig, Ashley Hanato, Kiana Hoopii, Angel Landis-Ku, Kiana Ng-Ibarra, Kaliko Pajimola)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:57.50 6
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:59.86 5
4 Kai 'Ehitu 2:00.52 4
5 Puna Canoe Club 2:02.67 3
6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:08.79 2
7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:15.35 1
Event 8: Boys 14 Time Points
1 Paddlers of Laka 1:42.42 10
(Kawai Anderson, Makoa Andres, Anthony Benevides Jr., Solan Martinez-Oda, Thomas Pakani, Isaac Santos)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 1:45.22 8
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:45.64 7
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:48.11 6
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:49.95 5
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:50.25 4
7 Puna Canoe Club 1:54.00 3
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:00.46 2
9 Kailana Canoe Club 2:16.25 1
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
Event 9: Mixed Novice B Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:47.58 9
(Chad Agpoon, Keani Alameda, Laura Holland, Puna Manuel III, Michi Nakashima, Paco Sanchez Tusie)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:48.93 7
3 Kai 'Ehitu 1:51.14 6
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:52.30 5
5 Paddlers of Laka 1:55.24 4
6 Puna Canoe Club 1:55.88 3
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:57.22 2
8 Keoua Canoe Club 1:57.71 1
Event 10: Girls 15 Time Points
1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:34.40 6
(Malia Fontes-Pai, Kayla Gapol, Cheyenne Higa, Brandi-Lee Kuheana-Callahan, Lyric Lee, Maiyah Turner)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:41.30 4
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:50.49 3
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:57.21 2
DQ Kai 'Ehitu 4:39.83 0
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 11: Boys 15 Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:09.42 8
(Hanalei Akazawa, Keao Nitta, Kade Pelekane, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion, Russell John Transfiguracion, Apollo Watkins)
2 Paddlers of Laka 4:09.75 6
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:22.37 5
4 Kai 'Ehitu 4:24.21 4
5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:46.87 3
6 Kailana Canoe Club 4:47.72 2
7 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:56.53 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Puna Canoe Club 0
Event 12: Men Novice B Time Points
1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:13.26 5
(Aric Glimane, Kawika Kaauwai, James Marika, Elswood Noeau, Kyle Quilausing, Kekoa Salas)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:14.61 3
3 Kai 'Ehitu 4:16.19 2
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:48.02 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0
Event 13: Girls 16 & Under Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:48.81 6
(Jace-Lyn Abraham, Ana Ah Nee, Tiare Ah Nee, Kai Bohol, Tai Jadu, Shyla Ribordy)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:49.15 4
3 Kai 'Ehitu 5:01.79 3
4 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:36.82 2
5 Kailana Canoe Club 5:42.39 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
Event 14: Boys 16 & Under Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:50.35 8
(Keahi Denne-Kimi, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Grant Kauahi, Jr., Kualono Kaupu, No'eau Nunes)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:00.96 6
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:02.69 5
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:09.27 4
5 Paddlers of Laka 4:28.92 3
6 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:36.81 2
7 Kai 'Ehitu 4:37.26 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 15: Girls 18 & Under Time Points
1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:33.66 6
(Tiare Ah Nee, Vannah DePonte, Ciena Jadu, Tai Jadu, Loke Milare, Ari Miller)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:44.47 4
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:47.84 3
4 Kailana Canoe Club 5:23.19 2
5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:30.88 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 16: Boys 18 & Under Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:20.98 7
(Nakoa Akamu-DeMello, Ha'aheo Kaiawe, Justin Kamaka-Kaneta, Seth Masuda, Keao Nitta, Kade Pelekane)
2 Puna Canoe Club 8:30.91 5
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:31.25 4
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:36.95 3
5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:05.56 2
DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:39.95 0
Event 17: Women Novice A Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:50.12 10
(Anne Cole, Jessica Crane, Jessie Krause, Lee, Molly O'Kief, Bree Wee)
2 Puna Canoe Club 5:00.14 8
3 Keoua Canoe Club 5:02.54 7
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:04.93 6
5 Kai 'Ehitu 5:09.49 5
6 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:15.03 4
7 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 5:18.26 3
8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:28.52 2
9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:31.89 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 18: Men Novice A Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 8:49.28 6
(CHARLES AKAU, Manu Akuna, Junior LAUTALO, LANCE TOMINAGA, Kenui Viveiros, Kekoa Yockman)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:14.34 4
3 Paddlers of Laka 9:37.27 3
4 Kai 'Ehitu 13:15.25 2
DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club :.0 0
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
Event 19: Women Freshmen Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 8:45.36 6
(Loke Andrade, Alana Cabatu, Sheila Cadaoas, Danielle Downey, Michele Padayao, Lehua Wall)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:46.28 4
3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:13.15 3
4 Kai 'Ehitu 9:55.01 2
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:18.31 1
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0
SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0
Event 20: Men Freshmen Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:30.98 6
(Chevise Conte, Trey Cox III, Kua Nolan, Ka'eo Peterson, Tyde Spencer, Kekoa Spoon)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:32.42 4
3 Puna Canoe Club 7:43.43 3
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:57.54 2
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:00.12 1
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 21: Women Sophomore Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 9:08.42 6
(Ku'uipo Elderts, Jolene Hughes, Mapuana Sherlock, Jennifer Tanner, Dee Torres, Trevella Williams)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:10.51 4
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:18.79 3
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:21.01 2
5 Kai 'Ehitu 9:44.46 1
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0
Event 22: Men Sophomore Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:38.92 9
(Keone Au, Chevise Conte, Shannon Galieto, Donald Goings, Ananda Missler, Kua Nolan)
2 Puna Canoe Club 7:40.36 7
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:52.21 6
4 Kai 'Ehitu 8:15.71 5
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:16.60 4
6 Paddlers of Laka 8:54.36 3
7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:01.22 2
8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:48.08 1
Event 23: Women Junior Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:57.42 8
(Tasha Aipa, Aunty Jen Holani, Melanie Kelekolio, Maile Leslie, Zara Nicholson, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 9:05.52 6
3 Puna Canoe Club 9:05.88 5
4 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:21.49 4
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:35.75 3
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:04.89 2
DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:16.00 0
Event 24: Men Junior Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:36.47 8
(Kyle Ching, Daniel Chun, Ikaika Kaawa, Daniel Legler, Ka'eo Peterson, Mesepa Tanoai)
2 Puna Canoe Club 7:44.29 6
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:45.73 5
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:12.29 4
5 Kai 'Ehitu 8:21.23 3
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:41.47 2
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:37.25 1
Event 25: Women Senior Time Points
0 Kai Opua Canoe Club 0
()
0 Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 26: Men Senior Time Points
0 Kai Opua Canoe Club 0
()
0 Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 27: Women Masters (40) Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 8:59.65 9
(Cherisse Agorastos, Loke Andrade, Danielle Downey, Kim Kimi, Mapuana Sherlock, Cindy Van Guilder)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:16.69 7
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:23.24 6
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:39.08 5
5 Kai 'Ehitu 9:55.19 4
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:56.83 3
7 Paddlers of Laka 10:30.16 2
DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:27.94 0
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0
Event 28: Men Masters (40) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:42.30 7
(Stevee B Berengue, Daniel Legler, T Lussia'a, Mesepa Tanoai, Andy Witherspoon, Nue Youderian)
2 Kai 'Ehitu 8:18.00 5
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:18.56 4
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:39.68 3
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:59.17 2
DQ Puna Canoe Club 7:56.38 0
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0
SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0
SCR Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 0
Event 29: Woman (65) Time Points
1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:23.63 3
(Patricia Allbee, Phyllis Fox, Sammy Teixeira, Madi Turner, Jyoti Ulrych, Eunice Veincent)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:25.24 1
SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club 0
Event 30: Men (65) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:52.58 6
(Bob Bruce, Lorrin Ching, Richard Everett, Lawrence Goff, Gil Niday, Mel Pauole)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:53.19 4
3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:57.40 3
4 Paddlers of Laka 2:00.10 2
5 Kailana Canoe Club 2:06.59 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 31: Woman Masters (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:43.13 6
(Pamela Kirby, Barbara Prestia, Gail Quitevis, Kris Vaughn-Hazard, Becky Walton, Mary White)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:46.25 4
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:55.70 3
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:00.11 2
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:17.55 1
Event 32: Men Masters (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:04.01 8
(Bob Bruce, Lorrin Ching, Richard Everett, Gil Niday, Mel Pauole, Robert Vatter)
2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:04.93 6
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:11.05 5
4 Keoua Canoe Club 4:24.30 4
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:26.51 3
6 Kailana Canoe Club 4:35.50 2
7 Paddlers of Laka 4:53.12 1
SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0
Event 33: Women Golden Masters (55) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:41.77 6
(Nancye Capri, Sherri Carney, Carol Carroll, Leslie Crawford, Leila Duim, Teri Fong)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:44.46 4
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:08.89 3
4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:11.82 2
5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:40.70 1
SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0
SCR Keoua Canoe Club 0
Event 34: Men Golden Masters (55) Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:55.09 5
(Mark Aiona, Brian Cornel, Dane Enos, Jeff King, John Lowney, Steve Prestia)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:55.41 3
3 Kai 'Ehitu 4:09.46 2
4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:17.71 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 35: Senior Women Masters (50) Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:24.38 9
(Mamo Brown, Sheila Cadaoas, Jolene Hughes, Marcia Johansen, Debbie Noland, Bev Tuaolo)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:34.87 7
3 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:42.44 6
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:49.81 5
5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:54.30 4
6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:00.93 3
7 Keoua Canoe Club 5:11.93 2
8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:17.22 1
Event 36: Senior Men Masters (50) Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:39.94 8
(Terry Andrade, Bubba Baldado, Louie Mendonca, Forest Parker-Bailey, Brian Peterson, Afa Tuaolo)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:46.18 6
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:47.25 5
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:02.06 4
5 Kai 'Ehitu 4:08.13 3
6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:12.42 2
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:29.68 1
Event 37: Mixed Masters (60) Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 4:23.51 8
(Betty Ben, Craighton Handley, Nerak Mickievic, Michael O'Shaughnessy, Kawika Ramler, Susan Skipper)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:24.49 6
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:33.20 5
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:35.00 4
5 Paddlers of Laka 4:40.32 3
6 Keoua Canoe Club 4:48.56 2
7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:57.42 1
Event 38: Mixed Masters (55) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:12.94 7
(Rupert Adarme, Peggy Andersen, Paul Daugherty, Teri Fong, Bev Lee Loy, Robert Vatter)
2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:16.38 5
3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:21.15 4
4 Puna Canoe Club 4:22.18 3
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:34.10 2
6 Paddlers of Laka 5:40.09 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
Event 39: Mixed Masters (40) Time Points
1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:58.76 9
(Marah Anderson, Keone Au, Stevee B Berengue, Jennifer Nerger, Dawn West, Nue Youderian)
2 Puna Canoe Club 4:01.51 7
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:01.95 6
4 Kai 'Ehitu 4:12.16 5
5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:13.02 4
6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:20.10 3
7 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:21.99 2
8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:27.02 1
SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0
SCR Na Wa'a Hanakahi 0
Event 40: Women Open Four Time Points
1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:34.89 13
(Maile Leslie, Alisa Prendergast, Lindsay Resetnikov, Cheryl Villegas)
2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:39.44 11
3 Kai 'Ehitu 4:39.73 10
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:42.30 9
5 Puna Canoe Club 4:43.19 8
6 Keoua Canoe Club 5:08.20 7
7 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 5:12.76 6
8 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:14.54 5
9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:26.76 4
10 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:29.42 3
11 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:30.55 2
12 Paddlers of Laka 5:51.45 1
Event 41: Men Open Four Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:46.85 13
(Jonah Kalima, Jeremy Padayao, Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Keola Sumera-Lee)
2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:53.46 11
3 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:55.34 10
4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:04.16 9
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:09.90 8
6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:11.03 7
7 Kai 'Ehitu 4:13.55 6
8 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:13.88 5
9 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:17.60 4
10 Keoua Canoe Club 4:20.85 3
11 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:27.88 2
12 Paddlers of Laka 4:55.90 1
Event 42: Mixed Men and Women Time Points
1 Puna Canoe Club 3:55.10 13
(Nick Agorastos, Jessica Kirkpatrick, Pati Koehnen-Sua, Harriet Parsons, Kenui Viveiros, Lehua Wall)
2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:00.10 11
3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:01.51 10
4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:06.18 9
5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:08.50 8
6 Kai 'Ehitu 4:09.24 7
7 Keoua Canoe Club 4:18.18 6
8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:19.28 5
9 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:25.27 4
10 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:30.13 3
11 Paddlers of Laka 4:34.95 2
12 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:36.04 1

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>