« Ka Loko o KÄ«holo Restoration Work Day ~ June 2014 | Main | 2014 North Shore Swim Series - Summer Sprint ~ Results »
Monday
Jun162014

2014 Father's Day Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the

Father's Day Regatta

The results are:

Club by division:

Division AAA (27-45 events) Events Points
Hui Nalu 41 177
Kailua 40 157
Outrigger 41 139
Lanikai 39 113
Division AA (14-26 events) Events Points
Keahiakahoe 26 73
Leeward Kai 18 46
Waikiki Surf Club 20 35
Division A (0-13 events) Events Points
Hui Lanakila 13 39
WAIMANALO 12 24
Healani 11 22
New Hope 13 19
Anuenue 8 15
KEOLA O KE KAI 10 14
Koa Kai 11 8
Makaha Canoe Club 6 3
Honolulu Pearl 6 1
Ewa Pu'uloa Outrigger 7 0
Kai Oni 1 0

 

Event by place:

Event 1: Girls 12 Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 2:28.42 7

(Jaida Burgon, Gabby Daley, Olivia DeTurk, Taylor Ledgerwood, Kili Meyer, Mahea Nohara)

2 Kailua 2:32.67 5

3 Outrigger 2:37.74 4

4 Lanikai 2:39.15 3

5 Leeward Kai 2:46.31 2

6 WAIMANALO 2:49.78 1

7 Keahiakahoe 3:10.39 0

Event 2: Boys 12 Time Points

1 Leeward Kai 2:42.42 7

(Isaiah DeFreitas, Ikaika Flores, Micah Kaaihue, JONAH KAHULI-APO, Mason Oliveria, Shaisen Rabacal)

2 Lanikai 2:45.18 5

3 Hui Nalu 2:50.15 4

4 Outrigger 2:51.15 3

5 WAIMANALO 3:38.94 2

6 Kailua 3:46.92 1

7 Hui Lanakila 3:52.49 0

SCR Keahiakahoe 0

Event 3: Mixed Boys and Girls 12 Time Points

1 Leeward Kai 2:42.23 7

(Keao Aipia-Flood, Kia'i Flood, Sierra Kaaihue, Chrislin Strickland, Shayne Van Gieson, Ezekiel Waiolama)

2 Hui Lanakila 2:45.76 5

3 Waikiki Surf Club 2:47.16 4

4 Lanikai 3:05.28 3

5 Hui Nalu 3:09.76 2

6 Kailua 3:10.36 1

7 Outrigger 3:18.54 0

8 KEOLA O KE KAI 3:43.84 0

9 Ewa Pu'uloa Outrigger 4:17.85 0

SCR Makaha Canoe Club 0

Event 4: Girls 13 Time Points

1 WAIMANALO 2:34.42 7

(Aaraiah-Ann Hale, Alysa Joseph, Elena Kekauoha, Kylee Kipapa, Jade Ramos, Malena Wilson)

2 Kailua 2:42.78 5

3 Hui Nalu 2:43.63 4

4 Outrigger 2:46.36 3

5 Lanikai 2:47.19 2

DQ Makaha Canoe Club 3:37.69 0

SCR Waikiki Surf Club 0

SCR Keahiakahoe 0

Event 5: Boys 13 Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 2:16.02 7

(Kala'e Correa, Blaise Espiritu, Kinsey Fujimori-Moniz, Nainoa Orr, Christian Papapa, Cage Vavul)

2 Lanikai 2:24.51 5

3 Kailua 2:25.35 4

4 New Hope 2:26.71 3

5 Leeward Kai 2:27.35 2

6 Keahiakahoe 2:31.77 1

7 WAIMANALO 2:35.39 0

8 Outrigger 2:35.39 0

SCR KEOLA O KE KAI 0

Event 6: Girls 14 Time Points

1 Outrigger 2:14.65 7

(Madison Balish, Leia Deer, Kailee Graf, Maile Heyer, Kiana Sandvold, Kealoha Scullion)

2 Kailua 2:19.41 5

3 Leeward Kai 2:27.40 4

4 Waikiki Surf Club 2:27.62 3

5 Hui Nalu 2:30.77 2

6 Lanikai 2:37.36 1

7 Keahiakahoe 2:49.86 0

Event 7: Boys 14 Time Points

1 Outrigger 2:14.77 7

(Zoran Cullinan, Eli Diamond, Bryce Meichtry, Michael Nakaoka, Lars Von Sydow, Alex Wallen)

2 Lanikai 2:16.02 5

3 Hui Nalu 2:17.25 4

4 KEOLA O KE KAI 2:50.08 3

5 Leeward Kai 2:50.53 2

DQ Kailua 2:13.75 0

SCR Waikiki Surf Club 0

Event 8: Open Keiki Time Points

UnO Outrigger 2:02.65 0

UnO Koa Kai 2:10.49 0

UnO Hui Lanakila 2:17.56 0

UnO Leeward Kai 2:26.23 0

UnO KEOLA O KE KAI 2:28.40 0

UnO Makaha Canoe Club 2:31.39 0

UnO Hui Nalu 2:38.51 0

UnO Kailua 2:44.62 0

UnO Lanikai 2:44.64 0

UnO Outrigger 2:48.73 0

UnO Waikiki Surf Club 2:50.54 0

UnO WAIMANALO 2:55.80 0

UnO Kailua 3:02.76 0

UnO Honolulu Pearl 3:13.84 0

UnO Lanikai 3:27.07 0

UnO Keahiakahoe 3:32.98 0

UnO Hui Nalu 0

UnO Ewa Pu'uloa Outrigger 0

Event 9: Women Novice B Time Points

1 Outrigger 2:09.10 7

(Britta Bourne, Caryn Davies, Jennifer Fratzke, Natasha Haine, Tina Larson, Tiffany Rabacal)

2 Kailua 2:13.91 5

3 Lanikai 2:17.95 4

4 Koa Kai 2:18.78 3

5 New Hope 2:32.03 2

6 Makaha Canoe Club 2:37.82 1

7 Hui Nalu 2:38.76 0

8 Honolulu Pearl 2:55.45 0

SCR Healani 0

Event 10: Mixed Novice B Time Points

1 Kailua 1:52.09 7

(Gerald DeCorte, Maddison Harris, Skoznee Pecora, Kelly Powell, Charles Quinones, Michelle Rathke)

2 Hui Lanakila 1:56.96 5

3 Lanikai 2:01.53 4

4 WAIMANALO 2:02.23 3

5 Outrigger 2:08.91 2

6 Hui Nalu 2:16.42 1

Event 11: Men Novice B Time Points

1 Kailua 4:07.26 7

(GC Baffaro, Sean Barney, Torrey Hollar, Bill Lynch, Dan Lyons, Scott Rathke)

2 Outrigger 4:07.75 5

3 Hui Nalu 4:09.81 4

4 Koa Kai 4:10.90 3

5 Makaha Canoe Club 4:20.34 2

6 New Hope 4:25.19 1

SCR Lanikai 0

Event 12: Girls 15 Time Points

1 Keahiakahoe 4:30.77 7

(Shaienne Estepa, Shainna Estepa, Harlee Jay-Pedro, Tate Keliihoomalu, KATELYN KONG, Keaka Rodrigues)

2 Waikiki Surf Club 4:31.01 5

3 Hui Lanakila 4:38.16 4

4 Kailua 4:41.35 3

5 Outrigger 4:42.23 2

6 Lanikai 4:43.33 1

7 Leeward Kai 4:45.11 0

8 Hui Nalu 4:46.43 0

9 KEOLA O KE KAI 5:10.36 0

10 New Hope 5:13.30 0

Event 13: Boys 15 Time Points

1 Outrigger 3:53.18 7

(Keolala'i Edwards, Hunter Johnson, Ethan Lewis, Ryan Martinez, Cole Pelayo, Ethan Siegfried)

2 Kailua 3:54.01 5

3 Hui Nalu 4:01.83 4

4 Lanikai 4:03.96 3

5 KEOLA O KE KAI 4:20.85 2

6 Waikiki Surf Club 4:29.27 1

SCR Leeward Kai 0

Event 14: Girls 16 & Under Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 4:25.43 7

(Dakota Girdley, Alexandra Hagedorn, Sierra Keolanui, Ohi Lapilio, Malia Mizuno, Jordyn-Elizabeth Wallace)

2 Outrigger 4:27.06 5

3 Keahiakahoe 4:41.08 4

4 Kailua 4:42.73 3

5 Lanikai 4:44.37 2

6 Waikiki Surf Club 4:59.52 1

7 Koa Kai 5:10.57 0

8 Ewa Pu'uloa Outrigger 5:46.52 0

Event 15: Boys 16 & Under Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 3:48.39 7

(Sinjin Bradley, Noah Hedrick, Alex Look, Kekoa Nakasone, Liam Namba, Levi Richards)

2 Lanikai 3:57.69 5

3 Outrigger 4:01.74 4

4 Kailua 4:04.97 3

5 Keahiakahoe 4:05.84 2

6 Leeward Kai 4:19.11 1

7 Ewa Pu'uloa Outrigger 5:02.00 0

SCR Waikiki Surf Club 0

Event 16: Girls 18 & Under Time Points

1 Outrigger 4:30.44 7

(Alyssa Basdavanos, Bianca Batten, Amy Bolan, Shannon Buckland, Nicole Fong, Sarah Stoker)

2 Waikiki Surf Club 4:36.09 5

3 Lanikai 4:38.38 4

4 Kailua 4:50.48 3

5 Hui Nalu 4:56.81 2

6 KEOLA O KE KAI 5:21.09 1

Event 17: Boys 18 & Under Time Points

1 Outrigger 3:40.29 7

(Trevor Carlyle, Kyle Chang, Noah Deer, Kapono Fujitani, Riggs Silva, Solomon Souki)

2 Waikiki Surf Club 3:46.82 5

3 Lanikai 3:48.12 4

4 Hui Nalu 3:48.34 3

5 Kailua 4:10.25 2

6 Healani 4:25.82 1

7 KEOLA O KE KAI 4:40.18 0

Event 18: Women Novice A Time Points

1 KEOLA O KE KAI 4:25.16 7

(Jessica Bills, Tania Cheng, Jessica Deery, RIKKI GARCIA, Jennifer Kono, Katie Tanaka)

2 Hui Nalu 4:30.43 5

3 Leeward Kai 4:31.70 4

4 Kailua 4:32.37 3

5 Outrigger 4:33.06 2

6 Koa Kai 4:40.33 1

7 Keahiakahoe 4:42.87 0

8 Healani 4:49.39 0

9 Anuenue 4:50.68 0

DQ Lanikai 4:22.67 0

Event 19: Men Novice A Time Points

1 Kailua 3:41.90 7

(Brian Bagunolo, Levi-Jordan Goeas, Hoku Ilae, Ikaika Kepaa, Trenton Wailehua, Daniel Wilcox)

2 Outrigger 3:46.95 5

3 Waikiki Surf Club 3:48.26 4

4 Hui Lanakila 3:48.70 3

5 Hui Nalu 3:52.10 2

6 Lanikai 3:55.35 1

7 WAIMANALO 4:21.28 0

8 Honolulu Pearl 4:22.61 0

9 Anuenue 4:28.61 0

Event 20: Women Freshmen Time Points

1 Kailua 1:54.12 7

(Carolyn Fisher, Catia Garell, Leilani Loredo, Kehau Makaena-Gillum, Lauren McDowell, Kehau Meyer)

2 Hui Nalu 2:00.08 5

3 Leeward Kai 2:02.73 4

4 Outrigger 2:05.43 3

5 Hui Lanakila 2:06.13 2

6 Lanikai 2:06.38 1

7 Keahiakahoe 2:06.59 0

8 Waikiki Surf Club 2:20.12 0

Event 21: Men Freshmen Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 1:33.85 7

(Kristin Brown, Kainoa Darval-Chang, NICHOLAS ENGEBRETSON, MARIO MAUSIO, Anthony Ortiz, Brandon Woods)

2 Kailua 1:34.57 5

3 Leeward Kai 1:37.88 4

4 Lanikai 1:41.24 3

5 Anuenue 1:41.52 2

6 Healani 1:42.30 1

7 Outrigger 1:42.89 0

8 Waikiki Surf Club 1:43.70 0

9 Hui Lanakila 1:50.91 0

10 Honolulu Pearl 2:00.09 0

11 Koa Kai 2:06.04 0

SCR Keahiakahoe 0

Event 22: Sophomore Women Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 4:04.49 7

(Tayte Brock, Jessica Carew-Takei, Kerri Cummins, Dondi Dawson, Mary Ann Kawakami, Allison Sokei)

2 Keahiakahoe 4:12.64 5

3 Hui Lanakila 4:13.00 4

4 Outrigger 4:21.22 3

5 Kailua 4:23.29 2

6 KEOLA O KE KAI 4:29.34 1

7 Lanikai 4:33.47 0

8 Koa Kai 4:56.27 0

Event 23: Sophomore Men Time Points

1 Keahiakahoe 3:27.54 7

(Jace Faufata, Ty Fu, Kalei Kahookele, Kekoa Kau, Kamu Lau, Tyson Rodrigues)

2 Kailua 3:28.38 5

3 Hui Nalu 3:28.80 4

4 Lanikai 3:32.80 3

5 Outrigger 3:48.08 2

SCR Waikiki Surf Club 0

SCR Hui Lanakila 0

SCR Healani 0

Event 24: Women Junior Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 8:42.37 7

(Tia Brown, Violet Carrillo, Nohealani Hirahara, Claire Townsend, Maggie Twigg-Smith, Traci Yamada)

2 Hui Lanakila 9:05.59 5

3 Lanikai 9:15.12 4

4 Outrigger 9:33.62 3

5 Waikiki Surf Club 10:00.25 2

DQ Kailua 9:39.35 0

Event 25: Men Junior Time Points

1 Lanikai 7:44.33 7

(Stavros Bessonoff, Nick Foti, Noah Foti, Jerome Kamai, Cheyne Mench, Matthew Mench)

2 Kailua 7:46.10 5

3 Healani 7:56.88 4

4 Hui Nalu 8:02.94 3

5 Outrigger 8:28.35 2

6 Koa Kai 8:43.25 1

Event 26: Women Senior Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 13:14.02 7

(Tia Brown, Violet Carrillo, Dondi Dawson, Donna Kahakui, Madison Minkel, Claire Townsend)

2 Kailua 13:46.13 5

3 Hui Lanakila 13:57.26 4

4 Lanikai 14:09.80 3

5 Keahiakahoe 14:24.70 2

6 Leeward Kai 14:27.44 1

7 Outrigger 14:49.53 0

8 KEOLA O KE KAI 15:25.98 0

9 Waikiki Surf Club 16:57.45 0

SCR Ewa Pu'uloa Outrigger 0

Event 27: Men Senior Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 11:14.37 7

(Kristin Brown, Makana Darval-Chang, Jesse Hampton, Heath Hemmings, Timothy Twigg-Smith, Brandon Woods)

2 Kailua 11:20.20 5

3 Lanikai 11:24.21 4

4 Keahiakahoe 11:47.84 3

5 Outrigger 12:15.66 2

6 Leeward Kai 12:24.13 1

7 Healani 12:43.68 0

8 Waikiki Surf Club 12:51.62 0

DQ Hui Lanakila 12:50.38 0

SCR Ewa Pu'uloa Outrigger 0

Event 28: Women Masters (65) Time Points

1 Keahiakahoe 4:48.49 7

(Nani Akeo, Mimi Frank, Susan Heitzman, Mary Martin, Judy Thurston, Sarah Jane Watson)

2 Outrigger 4:58.16 5

3 Kailua 4:58.42 4

4 Hui Nalu 5:03.42 3

5 Anuenue 5:12.49 2

6 WAIMANALO 5:27.46 1

Event 29: Men Masters (65) Time Points

1 Anuenue 4:10.28 7

(Bill Dubbs, Harry Ho, Jon Miki, Nappy Napoleon, Samson Rodrigues, Gaylord Wilcox)

2 Keahiakahoe 4:11.89 5

3 Outrigger 4:15.44 4

4 Hui Nalu 4:19.62 3

5 New Hope 4:26.52 2

6 Lanikai 4:29.35 1

Event 30: Woman Masters (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 4:35.26 7

(Lita Blankenfeld, Christine Gibson, Teresa Lathrop, Lurline Mcgregor, Marcia Omura, Katie Scott)

2 Keahiakahoe 4:40.67 5

3 Kailua 4:45.44 4

SCR Outrigger 0

Event 31: Men Masters (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Outrigger 4:03.44 7

(Chris Crabb, Ronald Hochuli, Mel Mau, William Meheula, Cormac O'Carroll, Bernie Paloma)

2 Keahiakahoe 4:04.25 5

3 WAIMANALO 4:07.15 4

4 Hui Nalu 4:19.66 3

5 Kailua 4:26.89 2

6 Lanikai 4:30.41 1

Event 32: Women Golden Masters (55) Time Points

1 Kailua 4:25.88 7

(Catherine Bender, Cynthia Bostick, Jeanie Mau, Leslie Ann Murakami, Carleen Ornellas, Vivian Pilbrow)

2 Outrigger 4:29.96 5

3 Hui Nalu 4:30.23 4

4 Anuenue 4:38.25 3

5 Lanikai 4:43.91 2

6 New Hope 5:37.33 1

Event 33: Men Golden Masters (55) Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 4:03.08 7

(Jamie Brown, Earle Chang, Blane Chong, Stephen Kwock, Wesley Luke, Greg Poole)

2 Outrigger 4:08.89 5

3 Keahiakahoe 4:12.46 4

4 New Hope 4:37.74 3

SCR Lanikai 0

SCR Kailua 0

Event 34: Senior Women Masters (50) Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 4:14.82 7

(Denise Darval-Chang, Torrey Goodman, Pauahi Ioane, Donna Kahakui, Ann Marie Kirk, Grace Maeoka-Fitzpatrick)

2 Lanikai 4:23.92 5

3 Kailua 4:24.25 4

4 Outrigger 4:24.60 3

5 New Hope 4:46.93 2

6 Anuenue 4:57.52 1

Event 35: Senior Men Masters (50) Time Points

1 Lanikai 3:46.06 7

(Jeff Cummings, Keith Cutler, Scott Freitas, Bruce Lukas, Bill Oliver, Chauncey Wallwork)

2 Kailua 3:56.73 5

3 Outrigger 4:06.50 4

4 Hui Nalu 4:09.80 3

5 Keahiakahoe 4:10.92 2

6 Waikiki Surf Club 4:11.37 1

7 New Hope 4:45.58 0

Event 36: Women Masters (40) Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 4:15.13 7

(Julie Aio, Catherine Fuller, Carol Jaxon, Nikki Queyrel, Shien-Lu Stokesbary, Bozo Vierra)

2 Kailua 4:26.08 5

3 Lanikai 4:36.50 4

4 New Hope 4:41.26 3

5 Outrigger 4:43.84 2

6 Keahiakahoe 4:53.01 1

Event 37: Men Masters (40) Time Points

1 Healani 3:44.58 7

(Keith Aweau, Scotty DEL RAY, Lono Goo, Joe Kanana, Kea Paiaina, Patrick Von)

2 Hui Nalu 3:44.78 5

3 Kailua 3:47.21 4

4 Lanikai 3:48.96 3

5 New Hope 4:23.56 2

SCR Outrigger 0

Event 38: Women Open Four Time Points

1 Kailua 2:32.61 7

(Maegan Best, Miranda Foley, Leeanna Provost, Leyla Samimi)

2 Hui Nalu 2:39.58 5

3 Lanikai 2:41.04 4

4 Leeward Kai 2:43.30 3

5 Healani 2:50.57 2

6 WAIMANALO 2:51.50 1

7 Honolulu Pearl 2:53.84 0

8 Ewa Pu'uloa Outrigger 2:56.82 0

9 Koa Kai 3:03.01 0

10 New Hope 3:08.77 0

11 Outrigger 3:11.13 0

SCR Anuenue 0

SCR Makaha Canoe Club 0

Event 39: Men Open Four Time Points

1 Hui Lanakila 1:54.18 7

(Frank Genco, Kalama Heine, Keone Joao, Makaniokealoha Stanley)

2 Kailua 1:55.15 5

3 Outrigger 1:57.45 4

4 Keahiakahoe 1:58.21 3

5 Leeward Kai 2:00.46 2

6 Honolulu Pearl 2:04.84 1

7 Hui Nalu 2:05.05 0

8 Waikiki Surf Club 2:07.54 0

9 Lanikai 2:15.55 0

10 Koa Kai 2:19.11 0

11 Kai Oni 2:28.98 0

12 WAIMANALO 2:33.80 0

13 Ewa Pu'uloa Outrigger 2:38.80 0

SCR Healani 0

Event 40: Mixed Masters (55) Time Points

1 Keahiakahoe 4:37.60 7

(Hollywood Alcantara, Marcia Grozen-Smith, Thelma Madali, Lani Mann, Tama Savusa, Smitty Smith)

2 Outrigger 4:38.61 5

3 Lanikai 4:42.35 4

4 Hui Nalu 4:43.66 3

DQ Kailua 8:35.64 0

Event 41: Mixed Masters (40) Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 4:09.74 7

(Chris Ball, Becky Fardal, Danny Loui, Leah Miller, Corlyn Orr, Darren Orr)

2 Lanikai 4:16.07 5

3 Kailua 4:17.26 4

4 Keahiakahoe 4:21.36 3

5 Leeward Kai 4:24.59 2

6 Outrigger 4:33.64 1

7 Koa Kai 4:34.91 0

8 WAIMANALO 4:53.92 0

9 New Hope 5:27.33 0

Event 42: Mixed Men and Women Time Points

1 Healani 4:04.63 7

(Corrie Agon, Melvea Hardy, Uluwehi Keaunui, Erik Lange, Celeste Paiaina, Peter Valenti)

2 WAIMANALO 4:05.46 5

3 Waikiki Surf Club 4:12.60 4

4 Kailua 4:18.60 3

5 Outrigger 4:19.16 2

6 Hui Nalu 4:21.53 1

7 Lanikai 4:28.77 0

8 Leeward Kai 4:33.26 0

9 Koa Kai 4:51.20 0

10 Makaha Canoe Club 5:31.41 0

DQ Keahiakahoe 4:42.97 0

SCR Honolulu Pearl 0

Note: Races marked * are unnofficial and do NOT count towards State Standings

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>