« 2014 The Kona Marathon Aloha Friday Run | Main | North Shore Swim Series - Waimea Bay Swim »
Saturday
Jun212014

2014 Kamehameha Regatta/John Wilmington ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the

Kamehameha Regatta

sponsored by Na Kai Ewalu Canoe Club

The results are:

Club by Division:

Division AA (15-46 events) Events Points
Hawaiian Canoe Club 46 153
Kihei Canoe Club 46 151
Lae'ula O Kai 41 74
Kahana Canoe Club 26 41
Napili 24 35
Na Kai Ewalu 21 31
Division A (1-14 events) Events Points
Hana 7 4
Lahaina 8 0
 

Event by Division:

Event 1: Women (65 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:01.61 5

(Judy Martter, Joy Nelson, Audrey Quinn, Renee Riley, Susan Weihl, Diane Wetzel)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:12.39 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 5:52.21 2

Event 2: Men (65 yrs) Time Points

1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:15.06 5

(Pia Aluli, Cliff Libed, Bob March, Ben Martin, Brian McCafferty, Jimmy Takayesu)

2 Kahana Canoe Club 4:17.71 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:19.75 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:26.73 1

5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:32.55 0

Event 3: Women (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:47.93 5

(Meryl Cohen, Franny Durham, Linda Kahler, Deborah Pearsall, Deanna Salse, Vanessa Weiss)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:50.77 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:57.93 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:41.45 1

Event 4: Men (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 3:59.89 5

(Doug Caldwell, Louis Jr. Dionese, Tom Guerin, Gary Heath, Biggie Lara, John Salse)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:10.11 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:23.03 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:32.37 1

5 Kahana Canoe Club 4:37.49 0

Event 5: Girls 12 yrs & under B Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:28.19 5

(Olivia Almeida, Kawena Draper, Seana Lanias, Melina Perez, Shannon Purdy, Liana Vasconcellos)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:29.59 3

3 Napili 2:31.77 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 2:48.92 1

5 Lae'ula O Kai 2:59.09 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 6: Boys 12 yrs & under B Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:16.19 5

(Jonah Elizares, Shaston Fucal-Kanuha, Noa Helm, Landon Kahalehau-Tonga, Makia Lorenzo, Ty Tau-a)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 2:36.05 3

3 Napili 2:39.06 2

4 Kihei Canoe Club 2:41.98 1

5 Kahana Canoe Club 2:45.51 0

SCR Na Kai Ewalu 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 7: Girls 12 yrs & under A Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:17.97 5

(Nanea Andrade, Taylor Cho, Kaila Medeiros, Shannon Purdy, Kalena Vaivai, Liana Vasconcellos)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:26.62 3

3 Napili 2:29.81 2

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 8: Boys 12 yrs & under A Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:15.75 5

(Laakea Garcia, Noa Helm, Landon Kahalehau-Tonga, Makaio Lorenzo, Makia Lorenzo, Tehoni Naeole)

2 Hana 2:22.69 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:24.40 2

4 Napili 2:28.26 1

5 Na Kai Ewalu 2:50.27 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 9: Mixed Boys & Girls 12 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:22.68 5

(Nanea Andrade, Laakea Garcia, Makaio Lorenzo, Kaila Medeiros, Tehoni Naeole, Kalena Vaivai)

2 Napili 2:25.51 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:27.15 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:44.83 1

5 Kahana Canoe Club 2:51.91 0

6 Na Kai Ewalu 2:54.01 0

Event 10: Girls 13 yrs & under Time Points

1 Napili 2:19.07 5

(Kealahooipoleimaile Cabanilla, Victoria DeCoite-Wilsey, Leticia I'i-Kahahane, Noe Keahi, Shayne Keo, Alexia Plaza)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:20.63 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:30.69 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:37.28 1

5 Lahaina 2:55.04 0

SCR Hana 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 11: Boys 13 yrs & under Time Points

1 Lae'ula O Kai 2:04.60 5

(Julian Ball, Drake Chin, Moki Foster-Molina, Pono Kahanu, Maiau Robinson, Ho'okele Santos)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:05.80 3

3 Napili 2:15.83 2

4 Hana 2:30.75 1

5 Na Kai Ewalu 2:43.58 0

6 Kihei Canoe Club 2:49.64 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 12: Girls 14 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:16.72 5

(Makena Dougherty, Hiilei Luuwai, Victoria Naluai, Jordynn Omura, Taysia Pimentel, Kaysha Terry-AhKui)

2 Kahana Canoe Club 2:20.60 3

3 Napili 2:28.41 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:31.32 1

5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:36.10 0

6 Lahaina 2:49.09 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 13: Boys 14 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:58.07 5

(Micah Au-Haupu, Makoa da Silva, Tristram Durkan, David Hoonan-Amby, Wyatt Meyer, Traesyn Shimoda)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:01.80 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 2:02.97 2

4 Napili 2:27.04 1

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 14: Women Novice B Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 2:10.04 5

(Natalie Colome, Kyra Conley, Megan Edgar, Ree Eisenhour, Jasmine OBrian, Lauren Wilmes)

2 Na Kai Ewalu 2:12.25 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 2:13.29 2

4 Napili 2:16.63 1

5 Lae'ula O Kai 2:18.33 0

6 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:26.62 0

UnO Kahana Canoe Club 0

Event 15: Mixed Novice B Time Points

1 Na Kai Ewalu 1:54.14 5

(Jonas Arcikausakas, Heather Hearon, Joshua Landry, Sarah McCloud, Brandon Segal, Cat Vargas)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 1:58.39 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:02.20 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 2:03.10 1

5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:11.42 0

UnO Kahana Canoe Club 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 16: Girls 15 yrs & under Time Points

1 Napili 4:47.11 5

(Andilyn Alavazo, Kelsi Badua, Ana Lukela Kobatake, Lina Nolan-Criste, Amber Shim, Tavi Viela)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:50.38 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 5:06.11 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:08.09 1

5 Hana 5:37.58 0

DQ Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:47.46 0

Event 17: Boys 15 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:04.30 5

(Maika'i Cadman, Zachary Ferrier, Kanui Haupu, Dylan Kresge, Kawai Luuwai, Kekoa Medeiros)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:16.82 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:36.07 2

SCR Lahaina 0

Event 18: Men Novice B Time Points

1 Na Kai Ewalu 3:59.79 5

(Jonas Arcikausakas, Derek Brown, Jamil Folio, Joshua Landry, Avery Ridolfo, Brandon Segal)

2 Kahana Canoe Club 4:00.27 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:02.41 2

4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:13.32 1

5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:23.90 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 19: Girls 16 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:42.50 5

(Mapuana Andrade, Lihau Collier, Aspen Cruz-Wallace, Brenna Hoonan-Amby, Alexis Smith, Ashley Tanga)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:55.57 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:58.58 2

UnO Kahana Canoe Club 0

Event 20: Boys 16 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:07.77 5

(Keanini Aarona, Maika'i Cadman, Zachary Ferrier, Kawai Luuwai, Thomas Peterson, Kekoa Vaivai)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:12.59 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:16.92 2

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 21: Girls 18 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:46.64 5

(Lexi Almeida, Mapuana Andrade, Hi'ilei Casco, Lihau Collier, Kahili Novikoff, Ashley Tanga)

2 Napili 4:54.82 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 5:16.84 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 5:25.24 1

Event 22: Mixed Boys & Girls 18 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:20.00 5

(Adam Ferrier, Brenna Hoonan-Amby, Kyle Knutson, Kahili Novikoff, Alexis Smith, Cody Wendt)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:25.79 3

3 Napili 4:47.93 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 4:55.85 1

5 Lahaina 4:59.89 0

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 23: Women Novice A Time Points

1 Kahana Canoe Club 4:23.35 5

(Cynthia Conrad, Mindi Hawman, Melissa Kikkert, Megan Koeberle, Jamie Kranberg, Suzi Tucker)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:24.19 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:33.20 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:35.41 1

5 Napili 4:44.65 0

6 Lae'ula O Kai 4:47.92 0

7 Hana 5:03.59 0

Event 24: Boys 18 yrs & under Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 8:18.35 5

(Travis Baptiste, Brett Delapinia, Aaron Ehlis-Storm, Makana Kuluhiwa-Rodrigues, Maleko Lorenzo, Keola Talaroc)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:19.08 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 9:16.17 2

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 25: Men Novice A Time Points

1 Kahana Canoe Club 8:16.95 5

(Scott Chisholm, Justin Collier, Boe Greene, James Nichols, Ryan OMara, Kadilak Woolbright)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 8:23.88 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:32.01 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 8:44.15 1

5 Na Kai Ewalu 8:58.38 0

SCR Napili 0

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 26: Women (55 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:44.04 5

(Robyn Cavitt, Judy Epstein, Bonney Esbensen, Denise Guerin, Nalani Kaninau, Katy Smith)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 5:03.58 3

DQ Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:01.42 0

Event 27: Men (55 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:01.67 5

(Sam Cavitt, Mark Kasbergen, Stan Lanias, Casey Logsdon, Gary Saldana, Frank Zajac)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:08.95 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:55.57 2

SCR Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 28: Women (50 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:34.02 5

(Angel Anast, Ellen Federoff, Ryn Hughes, Cheryl Jennings-Logsdon, Flori Leon, Susan Ramos)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:45.24 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:53.33 2

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 29: Men (50 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:00.49 5

(Robert Brede, Michael Cordi, James Knutson, Tim Rucynski, Gary Saldana, Kawika Williams)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:06.49 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:15.13 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 4:16.57 1

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 30: Mixed Men & Wn (55 yrs+) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:19.90 5

(Bill Cunningham, Mark Kasbergen, Joyce Roark, Roy Sabado, Katy Smith, Vanessa Weiss)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:32.77 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:56.49 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:58.33 1

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 31: Mixed Men and Women (60+) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:42.76 5

(Ed Begley, Louis Jr. Dionese, Franny Durham, Gary Heath, Deborah Pearsall, Deanna Salse)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:45.59 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:56.83 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:16.11 1

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 32: Mixed Men & Wn (65 yrs+) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:06.92 5

(Kimokeo Kapahulehua, Joy Nelson, Audrey Quinn, Rick Trail, Diane Wetzel, John Wetzel)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:41.65 3

Event 33: Women Freshmen Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:08.72 5

(Rhonda Ashton, Lilinoe Bal, Meghan Dunn, Theresa Gerry, Kealani Kimball, Jackie Sabado)

2 Na Kai Ewalu 9:18.51 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 9:19.33 2

4 Kihei Canoe Club 9:55.71 1

Event 34: Men Freshmen Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 7:43.43 5

(Mael Carey, Keona Dang, Felipe Gomes, Nathan Loyola, Will Reichenstein, J.R. Rios)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 7:51.41 3

3 Na Kai Ewalu 7:57.31 2

DQ Lae'ula O Kai 8:34.42 0

DQ Lahaina 8:29.81 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 35: Women Sophomore Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:16.87 5

(Lauren Franzwa, Arianna Gerry, Margie Kawaiaea, Regina Padilla, Barbara Querry, Chilli-Rae Soon)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 9:18.63 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 10:17.97 2

DQ Napili 10:04.64 0

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 36: Men Sophomore Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 7:56.55 5

(Jacob Abeytia, Kekoa Cramer, Ryan Murphy, Diego Panza, Austin Talley, Quinn Whitford)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:11.06 3

3 Napili 8:14.43 2

UnO Na Kai Ewalu 0

Event 37: Women Junior Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:21.72 5

(Michelle Arnold, Michelle Cerizo, Carolina De Sa, Tiare Lawrence, Kaulu Luuwai, Cathy Uu)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 9:26.12 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 10:19.22 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 10:22.18 1

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

UnO Na Kai Ewalu 0

Event 38: Men Junior Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 7:58.26 5

(Greg Frederick, Jason Gomes, Grant Haitsuka, Michael Lauer, Ryan Smith, Brad Thomas)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 8:00.17 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:27.12 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 8:29.84 1

Event 39: Women Open Four Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:55.38 5

(Catherine Deboni, Margie Kawaiaea, Noelani Vorhies, Dane Ward)

2 Na Kai Ewalu 5:03.39 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 5:18.80 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 5:21.35 1

5 Kihei Canoe Club 5:26.60 0

6 Napili 5:28.05 0

7 Lahaina 6:05.20 0

DQ Hana 5:37.01 0

Event 40: Men Open Four Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 3:57.87 5

(Kai Bartlett, Mael Carey, Kekoa Cramer, Tyson Kubo)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:09.12 3

3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:11.99 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:21.01 1

5 Lae'ula O Kai 4:36.83 0

6 Lahaina 5:41.84 0

DQ Napili 4:44.99 0

Event 41: Mixed Men & Women (40 yrs) Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:00.42 5

(Michelle Arnold, George Dagan, Theresa Gerry, Eric Hamp, Bruce Uu, Cathy Uu)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:00.79 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:07.63 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:20.97 1

5 Napili 4:36.49 0

6 Kahana Canoe Club 4:41.41 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 42: Mixed Men & Women Open Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:58.16 5

(Malu Brayce, George Dagan, Meghan Dunn, Kapio Grace, Tiare Lawrence, Kaulu Luuwai)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 3:59.96 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:02.30 2

4 Napili 4:04.67 1

5 Na Kai Ewalu 4:05.59 0

6 Lae'ula O Kai 4:18.03 0

7 Lahaina 4:19.78 0

8 Hana 4:38.13 0

Event 43: Women (40 yrs) Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:35.42 5

(Michelle Cerizo, Kathleen Chamberlain, Kappy Frampton, Kelly Lau, Karen Mooiweer, Cheyenne Starbuck)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 9:37.81 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 10:14.07 2

4 Napili 10:41.28 1

5 Na Kai Ewalu 11:04.53 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 44: Men (40 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 8:09.36 5

(Ani Alfaro-Castro, Robert Brede, Charles Fleck, Eric Mitchell, Kawika Williams, Keith Zielinski)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 8:14.96 3

3 Na Kai Ewalu 8:29.67 2

4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:33.09 1

SCR Napili 0

Event 45: Women Open Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 14:05.92 5

(Arianna Gerry, Kisha Hudson, Kealani Kimball, Regina Padilla, Barbara Querry, Dane Ward)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 14:06.75 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 14:40.01 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 15:13.32 1

5 Kahana Canoe Club 16:07.32 0

DQ Napili 15:19.22 0

Event 46: Men Open Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 12:25.75 5

(Jacob Abeytia, Kai Bartlett, Felipe Gomes, Tyson Kubo, Nathan Loyola, Will Reichenstein)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 12:26.93 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 12:32.96 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 12:34.90 1

5 Kahana Canoe Club 13:13.18 0

Note: Races marked * are unnofficial and do NOT count towards State Standings

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>