« 2014 North Shore Swim Series - Waimea Bay Swim ~ Results | Main | 2014 John C. Kekua Jr. Regatta ~ Results »
Saturday
Jun282014

2014 Mayor's Umeke Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the

Mayor's Umeke Regatta

The results are:

Club by Division:

Division AA (15-46 events) Events Points
Hawaiian Canoe Club 46 154
Kihei Canoe Club 46 148
Lae'ula O Kai 41 83
Kahana Canoe Club 27 41
Napili 26 34
Na Kai Ewalu 22 28
Division A (1-14 events) Events Points
Lahaina 8 3
Hana 7 3

 

Events by Place:

Event 1: Women (65 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:56.68 5

(Judy Martter, Joy Nelson, Audrey Quinn, Renee Riley, Susan Weihl, Diane Wetzel)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:10.76 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 5:47.40 2

Event 2: Men (65 yrs) Time Points

1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:14.94 5

(Pia Aluli, Cliff Libed, Bob March, Ben Martin, Brian McCafferty, Jimmy Takayesu)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:15.77 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:18.12 2

4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:26.02 1

5 Na Kai Ewalu 4:27.04 0

Event 3: Women (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:42.58 5

(Meryl Cohen, Franny Durham, Linda Kahler, Deborah Pearsall, Deanna Salse, Vanessa Weiss)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:47.47 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:55.51 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:28.92 1

Event 4: Men (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:01.25 5

(Doug Caldwell, Louis Jr. Dionese, Tom Guerin, Gary Heath, Biggie Lara, John Salse)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:09.18 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:13.14 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:26.98 1

Event 5: Girls 12 yrs & under B Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:26.83 5

(Olivia Almeida, Olivia Delaney, Rose Delaney, Makena Ferdolage, Seana Lanias, Melina Perez)

2 Napili 2:29.55 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:34.82 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 2:47.15 1

5 Lae'ula O Kai 2:51.82 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 6: Boys 12 yrs & under B Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:19.97 5

(Hunter Carpio, Jonah Elizares, Shaston Fucal-Kanuha, Makaio Lorenzo, Tehoni Naeole, Ty Tau-a)

2 Napili 2:26.91 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 2:35.98 2

4 Kihei Canoe Club 2:42.37 1

5 Na Kai Ewalu 2:57.76 0

SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 7: Girls 12 yrs & under A Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:18.27 5

(Olivia Almeida, Nanea Andrade, Taylor Cho, Kaila Medeiros, Shannon Purdy, Liana Vasconcellos)

2 Napili 2:20.39 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:31.78 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 3:09.23 1

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 8: Boys 12 yrs & under A Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:11.50 5

(Shaston Fucal-Kanuha, Laakea Garcia, Noa Helm, Landon Kahalehau-Tonga, Makaio Lorenzo, Makia Lorenzo)

2 Hana 2:24.57 3

3 Napili 2:27.95 2

4 Kihei Canoe Club 2:32.58 1

5 Na Kai Ewalu 2:54.07 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 9: Mixed Boys & Girls 12 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:25.98 5

(Nanea Andrade, Laakea Garcia, Noa Helm, Makia Lorenzo, Shannon Purdy, Liana Vasconcellos)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:33.44 3

3 Napili 2:34.84 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:58.87 1

5 Na Kai Ewalu 3:29.37 0

SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0

Event 10: Girls 13 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:27.13 5

(Taylor Cho, Kaya Givensel, Taylor Kiesling, Kaila Medeiros, Kale'a Paiva, Taysia Pimentel)

2 Napili 2:33.56 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:37.45 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:45.21 1

5 Lahaina 3:08.39 0

SCR Hana 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 11: Boys 13 yrs & under Time Points

1 Lae'ula O Kai 2:08.27 5

(Julian Ball, Drake Chin, Pono Kahanu, James MacKenzie, Maiau Robinson, Ho'okele Santos)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:08.99 3

3 Napili 2:18.01 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 2:37.17 1

5 Hana 2:39.38 0

6 Kihei Canoe Club 3:00.29 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 12: Girls 14 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:23.61 5

(Makena Dougherty, Kaya Givensel, Hiilei Luuwai, Sienna Miller, Kale'a Paiva, Kaysha Terry-AhKui)

2 Kahana Canoe Club 2:32.59 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 2:36.27 2

4 Napili 2:38.26 1

5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:41.26 0

6 Lahaina 2:53.67 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 13: Boys 14 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:03.04 5

(Haena Balinbin, Makoa da Silva, Tristram Durkan, David Hoonan-Amby, Dylan Koga Truong, Wyatt Meyer)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:05.07 3

3 Napili 2:06.67 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:18.31 1

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 14: Women Novice B Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 2:19.48 5

(Natalie Colome, Kyra Conley, Megan Edgar, Ree Eisenhour, Jasmine OBrian, Lauren Wilmes)

2 Na Kai Ewalu 2:20.27 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 2:22.59 2

4 Napili 2:24.21 1

5 Lae'ula O Kai 2:25.69 0

6 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:32.27 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

UnO Kahana Canoe Club 0

Event 15: Mixed Novice B Time Points

1 Lae'ula O Kai 2:06.57 5

(Leonardo Carman, Gabriel Gastaldi, Kerry Glen, Manoha KaŹ»eo, Tara Owens, Erin Sunahara)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:09.26 3

3 Na Kai Ewalu 2:10.19 2

4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:12.34 1

5 Kahana Canoe Club 2:19.14 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

UnO Kahana Canoe Club 0

Event 16: Girls 15 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:57.69 5

(Lexi Almeida, Kendra Bean, Laura Dodson, Makena Dougherty, Hiilei Luuwai, Taysia Pimentel)

2 Napili 4:58.48 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:02.42 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:04.61 1

5 Kihei Canoe Club 5:11.63 0

SCR Hana 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 17: Boys 15 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:13.79 5

(Keanini Aarona, Maika'i Cadman, Zachary Ferrier, Dylan Kresge, Kawai Luuwai, Cody Wendt)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:25.93 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:40.79 2

4 Lahaina 4:56.92 1

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 18: Men Novice B Time Points

1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:03.48 5

(Nikolas Arizu, Leonardo Carman, Clayton Collins, Gabriel Gastaldi, Miguel McCluskey, Fernando Messera)

2 Kahana Canoe Club 4:06.15 3

3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:06.60 2

4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:19.39 1

5 Kihei Canoe Club 4:26.41 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 19: Girls 16 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:57.66 5

(Mapuana Andrade, Aspen Cruz-Wallace, Laura Dodson, Brenna Hoonan-Amby, Alexis Smith, Ashley Tanga)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 5:07.17 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:11.42 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:39.21 1

SCR Napili 0

Event 20: Boys 16 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:06.20 5

(Maika'i Cadman, Zachary Ferrier, Kawai Luuwai, Kekoa Medeiros, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Thomas Peterson)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:21.81 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:22.84 2

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 21: Girls 18 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:47.28 5

(Hi'ilei Casco, Aspen Cruz-Wallace, Brenna Hoonan-Amby, Kaulu Luuwai, Ashley Tanga, Tianna Yonemura)

2 Napili 5:01.51 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 5:22.87 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 5:23.91 1

Event 22: Mixed Boys & Girls 18 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:30.98 5

(Hi'ilei Casco, Tyson Felicilda, Kyle Knutson, Matthew Meyer, Alexis Smith, Tianna Yonemura)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:32.38 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:01.39 2

4 Lahaina 5:03.03 1

5 Napili 5:11.91 0

UnO Lahaina 0

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 23: Women Novice A Time Points

1 Kahana Canoe Club 4:30.50 5

(Cynthia Conrad, Mindi Hawman, Allyson Johnson, Megan Koeberle, Jamie Kranberg, Suzi Tucker)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:35.93 3

3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:41.47 2

4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:42.21 1

5 Lae'ula O Kai 4:52.52 0

6 Napili 5:04.29 0

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 24: Boys 18 yrs & under Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 8:37.31 5

(Travis Baptiste, Brett Delapinia, Aaron Ehlis-Storm, Makana Kuluhiwa-Rodrigues, Maleko Lorenzo, Keola Talaroc)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 9:53.68 3

DQ Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:36.22 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 25: Men Novice A Time Points

1 Kahana Canoe Club 8:37.38 5

(Scott Chisholm, Justin Collier, Boe Greene, James Nichols, Ryan OMara, Kadilak Woolbright)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 8:48.13 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:49.09 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 9:12.98 1

5 Na Kai Ewalu 9:15.43 0

SCR Napili 0

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 26: Women (55 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:02.04 5

(Robyn Cavitt, Judy Epstein, Bonney Esbensen, Denise Guerin, Nalani Kaninau, Katy Smith)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:21.10 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:27.04 2

Event 27: Men (55 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:10.10 5

(Sam Cavitt, Bill Cunningham, Mark Kasbergen, Stan Lanias, Casey Logsdon, Frank Zajac)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:24.60 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:50.85 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:16.87 1

Event 28: Women (50 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:42.51 5

(Angel Anast, Ellen Federoff, Ryn Hughes, Cheryl Jennings-Logsdon, Flori Leon, Susan Ramos)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:56.62 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:00.88 2

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 29: Men (50 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:02.88 5

(Robert Brede, Michael Cordi, Eric Mitchell, Tim Rucynski, Gary Saldana, Kawika Williams)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:07.15 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:12.06 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:33.43 1

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 30: Mixed Men & Wn (55 yrs+) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:28.49 5

(Louis Jr. Dionese, Mark Kasbergen, Joyce Roark, Roy Sabado, Katy Smith, Vanessa Weiss)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:38.88 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:40.25 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:14.62 1

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 31: Mixed Men and Women (60+) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:53.59 5

(Ed Begley, Suzan Cengiz, Franny Durham, Tom Guerin, Gary Heath, Deborah Pearsall)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:58.62 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:14.94 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:54.22 1

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 32: Mixed Men & Wn (65 yrs+) Time Points

1 Kahana Canoe Club 5:17.34 5

(Walter Delos-Reyes, Joal Dennis, Sherry Foster, Jim Kohler, Carla Sackl, Teddi Waller)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 5:23.89 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:28.92 2

Event 33: Women Freshmen Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:25.33 5

(Lilinoe Bal, Meghan Dunn, Kealani Kimball, Karen Mooiweer, Jackie Sabado, Lauren Spalding)

2 Na Kai Ewalu 9:41.59 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 10:20.07 2

DQ Lae'ula O Kai 9:45.90 0

DQ Hana 10:49.01 0

Event 34: Men Freshmen Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 7:53.91 5

(Mael Carey, Keona Dang, Felipe Gomes, Nathan Loyola, Will Reichenstein, J.R. Rios)

2 Na Kai Ewalu 8:13.49 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:27.11 2

4 Lahaina 8:28.92 1

5 Lae'ula O Kai 8:49.68 0

Event 35: Women Sophomore Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 9:50.98 5

(Tiffany Lambert, Jen Lauer, Keri Mehling, Heather Reck, Angie Wideman-Powell, Michele Willmering)

2 Napili 10:34.58 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 10:35.98 2

DQ Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:36.91 0

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 36: Men Sophomore Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 7:59.78 5

(Jacob Abeytia, Kekoa Cramer, Ryan Murphy, Joshua Kekupa'a Nae'ole, Austin Talley, Quinn Whitford)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:23.91 3

3 Napili 8:26.99 2

UnO Na Kai Ewalu 0

Event 37: Women Junior Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 9:39.61 5

(Teresa Blackwell, Jen Edwards, Amity Mason, Julie Niemi, Sandy Reyno, Ingrid Thronson)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:54.54 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 10:21.67 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 11:03.14 1

UnO Na Kai Ewalu 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 38: Men Junior Time Points

1 Lae'ula O Kai 8:05.28 5

(Reggie Balidoy, Pete Gapero Jr, Kingi Gilbert, Lee Moyers, Josiah Nishita, Don Jr. Saito)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 8:09.77 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:52.38 2

SCR Napili 0

SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 39: Women Open Four Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:04.81 5

(Catherine Deboni, Margie Kawaiaea, Noelani Vorhies, Dane Ward)

2 Na Kai Ewalu 5:08.54 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:21.01 2

4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:29.69 1

5 Napili 5:31.36 0

6 Kahana Canoe Club 5:32.40 0

7 Hana 5:37.09 0

8 Lahaina 5:54.57 0

Event 40: Men Open Four Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:04.78 5

(Kai Bartlett, Mael Carey, Kekoa Cramer, Ryan Murphy)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:18.21 3

3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:19.82 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:35.17 1

5 Lae'ula O Kai 4:45.57 0

6 Lahaina 4:54.56 0

SCR Napili 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 41: Mixed Men & Women (40 yrs) Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:10.88 5

(George Dagan, Theresa Gerry, Jb Guard, Bruce Uu, Cathy Uu, Nani Vickers)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:17.39 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:18.58 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:30.20 1

5 Kahana Canoe Club 4:46.07 0

6 Napili 4:51.69 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 42: Mixed Men & Women Open Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:58.56 5

(Malu Brayce, Meghan Dunn, Kapio Grace, Tim Lara, Tiare Lawrence, Kaulu Luuwai)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:00.41 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:05.93 2

4 Napili 4:07.20 1

5 Na Kai Ewalu 4:11.78 0

6 Lae'ula O Kai 4:26.86 0

7 Lahaina 4:28.56 0

8 Hana 4:41.38 0

Event 43: Women (40 yrs) Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:44.93 5

(Michelle Arnold, Michelle Cerizo, Kathleen Chamberlain, Lauren Franzwa, Theresa Gerry, Cheyenne Starbuck)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 9:48.25 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 10:43.07 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 11:33.36 1

SCR Napili 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 44: Men (40 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 8:15.01 5

(Ani Alfaro-Castro, Robert Brede, Charles Fleck, James Knutson, Kawika Williams, Keith Zielinski)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 8:29.44 3

3 Na Kai Ewalu 8:43.12 2

4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:57.71 1

5 Napili 9:45.41 0

Event 45: Women Open Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 14:18.39 5

(Kisha Hudson, Kealani Kimball, Kelsey Nae'ole, Barbara Querry, Lauren Spalding, Dane Ward)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 14:40.52 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 14:52.27 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 15:38.17 1

DQ Kahana Canoe Club 16:49.09 0

SCR Napili 0

Event 46: Men Open Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 12:00.30 5

(Jacob Abeytia, Kai Bartlett, Felipe Gomes, Nathan Loyola, Joshua Kekupa'a Nae'ole, Will Reichenstein)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 12:27.30 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 12:45.92 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 13:27.52 1

5 Na Kai Ewalu 13:32.08 0

Note: Races marked * are unnofficial and do NOT count towards State Standings

 

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>