« 2014 Pa'a 'Eono Hoe ~ Results | Main | 2014 King Kamehameha Day Regatta ~ Results »
Sunday
Jun082014

2014 Keiki O Maui Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the

Keiki O Maui Regatta  

The results are:

Club by Division:

Division AA (15-45 events) Events Points

Lae'ula O Kai 41 69

Kahana Canoe Club 27 49

Napili 24 42

Na Kai Ewalu 22 27

Division A (1-14 events) Events Points

Lahaina 11 9

Hana 9 5

Event by Place:

Event 1: Women (65 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:08.48 5
(Sandy Bell, Judy Martter, Joy Nelson, Renee Riley, Susan Weihl, Diane Wetzel)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:09.09 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 5:51.13
Event 2: Men (65 yrs) Time Points
1 Kahana Canoe Club 4:13.04 5
(Walter Delos-Reyes, Joal Dennis, Jim Kohler, Charles Nakagawa, Roger Ross, Steven Sandi)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:14.04 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:21.68 2
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:47.77 1
SCR Na Kai Ewalu 0
Event 3: Women (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:43.65 5
(Michele Adair, Lea Giddens, Debra Hedani, Susan McAtee, Gracia Neuhart, Kathy Piller)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:46.15 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:59.06 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:41.54 1
Event 4: Men (60 yrs) Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:10.07 5
(Pia Aluli, Barry W.K. Chang, Wendall DeVera, Bob March, Ben Martin, Jimmy Takayesu)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:11.57 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:47.57 2
DQ Kihei Canoe Club 4:02.56 0
SCR Na Kai Ewalu 0
Event 5: Girls 12 yrs & under B Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:20.13 5
(Olivia Delaney, Rose Delaney, Seana Lanias, Melina Perez, Shannon Purdy, Liana Vasconcellos)
2 Napili 2:32.69 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:42.00 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:49.23 1
5 Kahana Canoe Club 2:50.20 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 6: Boys 12 yrs & under B Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:22.15 5
(Jonah Elizares, Shaston Fucal-Kanuha, Hawaiian Kamali'i Helm, Mathew Hoonan, Landon Kahalehau-Tonga, Tehoni Naeole)
2 Napili 2:22.67 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 2:32.05 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 2:38.27 1
5 Na Kai Ewalu 2:49.43 0
6 Kihei Canoe Club 3:30.52 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 7: Girls 12 yrs & under A Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:16.36 5
(Olivia Almeida, Taylor Cho, Rose Delaney, Kawena Draper, Kaila Medeiros, Kalena Vaivai)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:17.23 3
3 Napili 2:22.66 2
4 Na Kai Ewalu 3:16.77 1
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 8: Boys 12 yrs & under A Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 2:08.33 5
(Cannon Adams, Willilam Fey III, Zach Kubo, Sam Mochizuki, Nick Montanz, Ethan Villanueva)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:13.04 3
3 Hana 2:15.92 2
4 Napili 2:17.64 1
5 Na Kai Ewalu 2:59.64 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 9: Mixed Boys & Girls 12 yrs & under Time Points
1 Napili 2:10.82 5
(Kayley Baricuatro, Kawai'ola Kauhane, Noe Keahi, Kaohulani Palakiko, Dylan Takahashi-Sagapolutele, Joshua Tihada)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:11.73 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:15.72 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 2:37.69 1
5 Lae'ula O Kai 2:47.12 0
6 Na Kai Ewalu 2:58.67 0
SCR Hana 0
Event 10: Girls 13 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:15.79 5
(Destynee Albiar, Shannon Carpio, Taylor Kiesling, Kaila Medeiros, Taysia Pimentel, Kaulana Potter)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:20.36 3
3 Hana 2:30.40 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:31.58 1
5 Lahaina 2:39.06 0
6 Napili 6:10.50 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 11: Boys 13 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:02.35 5
(Rafael Adolpho, Isaac Ebberson, Joshua Kailiehu, Wyatt Meyer, Devin Palazzotto-Cluney, Traesyn Shimoda)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 2:08.31 3
3 Napili 2:11.12 2
4 Hana 2:14.41 1
5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:15.20 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
UnO Lahaina 0
Event 12: Girls 14 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:07.44 5
(Makena Dougherty, Hiilei Luuwai, Sienna Miller, Victoria Naluai, Taysia Pimentel, Kaysha Terry-AhKui)
2 Kahana Canoe Club 2:15.23 3
3 Napili 2:16.33 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:23.61 1
5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:27.74 0
6 Lahaina 2:39.97 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 13: Boys 14 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:54.24 5
(Micah Au-Haupu, Haena Balinbin, Makoa da Silva, Tristram Durkan, David Hoonan-Amby, Traesyn Shimoda)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 1:55.40 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 1:59.89 2
4 Napili 2:08.26 1
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 14: Women Novice B Time Points
1 Na Kai Ewalu 2:08.63 5
(Alissa Collins, Alyssa Douthitt, Heather Hearon, Sara Maselli, Sara Mason, Cat Vargas)
2 Napili 2:13.29 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 2:14.09 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 2:17.81 1
5 Kahana Canoe Club 2:22.61 0
6 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:27.58 0
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
Event 15: Mixed Novice B Time Points
1 Na Kai Ewalu 1:51.18 5
(Jonas Arcikausakas, Joshua Landry, Brandon Segal, Rachel Svenson, Cat Vargas, Angela White)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 1:59.05 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 1:59.83 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 2:04.47 1
5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:10.45 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
UnO Kahana Canoe Club 0
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
Event 16: Girls 15 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:51.39 5
(Lexi Almeida, Laura Dodson, Makena Dougherty, Shoshana Elftman-Hanson, Hiilei Luuwai, Kaysha Terry-AhKui)
2 Kahana Canoe Club 4:55.68 3
3 Napili 4:56.16 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 5:10.49 1
5 Kihei Canoe Club 5:11.99 0
6 Hana 6:00.45 0
Event 17: Boys 15 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:07.87 5
(Maika'i Cadman, Zachary Ferrier, Kanui Haupu, Kawai Luuwai, Kekoa Medeiros, Kekoa Vaivai)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:16.86 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:36.70 2
SCR Lahaina 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 18: Men Novice B Time Points
1 Kahana Canoe Club 4:02.53 5
(Cord Cuniberti, Steven Egner, Aaron Griffith, Alfie Pecson, Jeffrey Reed, Matthew Siler)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 4:06.65 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:19.77 2
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:40.18 1
DQ Lae'ula O Kai 4:24.35 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 19: Girls 16 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:40.63 5
(Mapuana Andrade, Aspen Cruz-Wallace, Laura Dodson, Brenna Hoonan-Amby, Alexis Smith, Ashley Tanga)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:54.27 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:03.10 2
4 Napili 5:15.36 1
5 Kahana Canoe Club 5:22.36 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 20: Boys 16 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:02.51 5
(Haena Balinbin, Maika'i Cadman, Zachary Ferrier, Kawai Luuwai, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Thomas Peterson)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:18.00 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:39.41 2
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
Event 21: Girls 18 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:40.24 5
(Hi'ilei Casco, Aspen Cruz-Wallace, Brenna Hoonan-Amby, Kaulu Luuwai, Kahili Novikoff, Tianna Yonemura)
2 Napili 4:47.52 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:12.64 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:13.32 1
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 22: Mixed Boys & Girls 18 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:16.34 5
(Hi'ilei Casco, Tyson Felicilda, Kaulu Luuwai, Mogul Luuwai, Matthew Meyer, Kahili Novikoff)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:26.54 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:01.80 2
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
Event 23: Women Novice A Time Points
1 Kahana Canoe Club 4:25.94 5
(Cynthia Conrad, Mindi Hawman, Allyson Johnson, Melissa Kikkert, Jamie Kranberg, Suzi Tucker)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 4:33.77 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:38.17 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:45.20 1
5 Lae'ula O Kai 4:54.20 0
6 Napili 4:55.92 0
7 Hana 5:10.69 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
Event 24: Boys 18 yrs & under Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:19.58 5
(Kellen Bean, Tyson Felicilda, Mogul Luuwai, Matthew Meyer, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Matthew Vanni)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 9:22.86 3
DQ Kihei Canoe Club 8:35.44 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
Event 25: Men Novice A Time Points
1 Kahana Canoe Club 8:31.12 5
(Scott Chisholm, Justin Collier, Boe Greene, James Nichols, Ryan OMara, Kadilak Woolbright)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 8:33.41 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:34.59 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 8:49.69 1
5 Napili 9:14.11 0
DQ Na Kai Ewalu 9:06.09 0
Event 26: Women (55 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:53.53 5
(Robyn Cavitt, Judy Epstein, Bonney Esbensen, Denise Guerin, Linda Lopez, Katy Smith)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:06.18 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:33.19 2
Event 27: Men (55 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 3:59.75 5
(Sam Cavitt, Bill Cunningham, Mark Kasbergen, Stan Lanias, Casey Logsdon, Frank Zajac)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:09.59 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:33.36 2
SCR Lae'ula O Kai 0
Event 28: Women (50 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:35.73 5
(Angel Anast, Ellen Federoff, Ryn Hughes, Cheryl Jennings-Logsdon, Flori Leon, Susan Ramos)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:41.70 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:02.17 2
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
Event 29: Men (50 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:02.96 5
(Robert Brede, Casey Logsdon, Eric Mitchell, Tim Rucynski, Roy Sabado, Gary Saldana)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:08.35 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:16.97 2
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 30: Mixed Men & Wn (55 yrs+) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:19.34 5
(Louis Jr. Dionese, Judy Epstein, Mark Kasbergen, Biggie Lara, Katy Smith, Vanessa Weiss)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:35.77 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:40.58 2
DQ Kahana Canoe Club 5:08.96 0
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
Event 31: Mixed Men and Women (60+) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:45.83 5
(Ed Begley, Franny Durham, Tom Guerin, Gary Heath, Deborah Pearsall, Deanna Salse)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:51.28 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 5:39.04 2
SCR Lae'ula O Kai 0
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
Event 32: Mixed Men & Wn (65 yrs+) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:56.95 5
(Linda Hangartner, Kimokeo Kapahulehua, Ken Pearsall, Susan Weihl, Diane Wetzel, John Wetzel)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:19.42 3
Event 33: Women Freshmen Time Points
1 Lae'ula O Kai 9:21.22 5
(Magdalena Carey, Kelly Cua, Lani Gomes, Emili Janchevis, Hoapili Kealoha, Fiona Van Ammers)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 9:22.27 3
3 Kihei Canoe Club 9:46.09 2
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:47.83 1
SCR Hana 0
Event 34: Men Freshmen Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 7:54.83 5
(Malu Brayce, George Dagan, John Gosselin, Kapio Grace, Andy McComb, Lopaka White)
2 Lahaina 7:59.26 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 8:03.40 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 8:09.82 1
5 Lae'ula O Kai 8:33.22 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
Event 35: Women Sophomore Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 9:21.74 5
(Tiffany Lambert, Jen Lauer, Keri Mehling, Heather Reck, Angie Wideman-Powell, Michele Willmering)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:26.18 3
3 Napili 10:03.88 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 10:25.32 1
SCR Na Kai Ewalu 0
Event 36: Men Sophomore Time Points
1 Napili 8:03.88 5
(Kawika Aki, Boi Crichton, Bubba Kukahiko, Kona Maielua, Charlie Palakiko, Daniel Tancayo)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:06.33 3
DQ Kihei Canoe Club 7:58.32 0
SCR Lahaina 0
SCR Na Kai Ewalu 0
Event 37: Women Junior Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 9:20.11 5
(Teresa Blackwell, Jen Edwards, Amity Mason, Julie Niemi, Sandy Reyno, Ingrid Thronson)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:42.42 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 10:29.61 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 10:41.64 1
UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0
UnO Na Kai Ewalu 0
Event 38: Men Junior Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 8:03.46 5
(Ani Alfaro-Castro, Greg Frederick, Jason Gomes, Grant Haitsuka, Michael Lauer, Ryan Smith)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 8:13.12 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:30.07 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 8:34.83 1
SCR Lahaina 0
Event 39: Women Open Four Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:04.45 5
(Michelle Arnold, Kealani Kimball, Kelsey Nae'ole, Dane Ward)
2 Na Kai Ewalu 5:12.71 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 5:23.27 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 5:32.48 1
5 Kihei Canoe Club 5:45.77 0
6 Hana 5:55.06 0
7 Lahaina 5:58.93 0
SCR Napili 0
Event 40: Men Open Four Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:10.05 5
(John Gosselin, Jb Guard, Kaikaika Teves, Lopaka White)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:16.49 3
3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:19.54 2
4 Lahaina 4:23.94 1
5 Na Kai Ewalu 4:29.44 0
6 Napili 4:35.66 0
7 Lae'ula O Kai 4:45.48 0
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
Event 41: Mixed Men & Women (40 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:06.28 5
(Polly Arnold-Lorge, Charles Fleck, Jen Lauer, Amity Mason, David Perzinski, Keith Zielinski)
2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:07.28 3
3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:17.56 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 4:19.20 1
5 Kahana Canoe Club 4:29.78 0
6 Napili 4:47.49 0
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
Event 42: Mixed Men & Women Open Time Points
1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:59.96 5
(Malu Brayce, Arianna Gerry, Kapio Grace, Kealani Kimball, Timothy Lara, Dane Ward)
2 Kahana Canoe Club 4:01.29 3
3 Napili 4:08.93 2
4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:10.48 1
5 Lae'ula O Kai 4:22.21 0
6 Na Kai Ewalu 4:24.18 0
8 Lahaina 4:47.86 0
DQ Hana 4:40.19 0
UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0
Event 43: Women (40 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 9:48.26 5
(Kathy Adams, Polly Arnold-Lorge, Vivian Delos Reyes, Lani Espinoza, Keri Mehling, Ingrid Thronson)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 10:02.35 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 10:14.79 2
Event 44: Men (40 yrs) Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 8:15.75 5
(Ani Alfaro-Castro, Robert Brede, Charles Fleck, Eric Mitchell, Kawika Williams, Keith Zielinski)
2 Lae'ula O Kai 8:23.67 3
3 Lahaina 8:32.89 2
4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:35.95 1
5 Na Kai Ewalu 8:43.87 0
6 Napili 9:16.00 0
SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0
Event 45: Women Open Time Points
1 Napili 15:16.27 5
(Amie Gerber, Jolene Giles, Ashley Harshman, Mandy Oconnell, Brittani Summers, Emilie Vincent)
2 Kihei Canoe Club 15:22.14 3
3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 15:23.92 2
4 Lae'ula O Kai 15:39.22 1
5 Kahana Canoe Club 16:44.89 0
6 Na Kai Ewalu 16:48.83 0
Event 46: Men Open Time Points
1 Kihei Canoe Club 12:16.20 5
(Jacob Abeytia, Greg Frederick, Jason Gomes, Michael Lauer, J.R. Rios, Ryan Smith)
2 Lahaina 12:48.08 3
3 Lae'ula O Kai 12:55.64 2
4 Kahana Canoe Club 13:05.31 1
5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 13:08.51 0
6 Na Kai Ewalu 13:13.59 0
SCR Napili 0
UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0
UnO Kahana Canoe Club 0
Note: Races marked * are unnofficial and do NOT count towards State Standings

 

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>