« 2014 John D. Kaupiko Regatta ~ Results | Main | 2014 Maui 2 Molokai SUP Paddle Board World Cup Championships ~ Results »
Sunday
Jul132014

2014 Dougie Tihada Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the

Dougie Tihada Regatta

The results are:

Club by Division:

Division AA (15-46 events) Events Points
Hawaiian Canoe Club 46 154
Kihei Canoe Club 46 142
Lae'ula O Kai 41 78
Napili 25 48
Kahana Canoe Club 27 39
Na Kai Ewalu 22 30
Division A (1-14 events) Events Points
Hana 7 4
Lahaina 9 1

Event by Place:

Event 1: Women (65 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 5:03.17 5

(Linda Hangartner, Judy Martter, Joy Nelson, Renee Riley, Susan Weihl, Diane Wetzel)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:06.13 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 5:38.56 2

Event 2: Men (65 yrs) Time Points

1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:13.91 5

(Pia Aluli, Cliff Libed, Bob March, Ben Martin, Brian McCafferty, Jimmy Takayesu)

2 Kahana Canoe Club 4:17.34 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:19.47 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:30.85 1

5 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:31.74 0

Event 3: Women (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:52.07 5

(Meryl Cohen, Franny Durham, Linda Kahler, Deborah Pearsall, Deanna Salse, Vanessa Weiss)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:54.45 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:55.56 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:38.61 1

Event 4: Men (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:00.17 5

(Doug Caldwell, Louis Jr. Dionese, Tom Guerin, Gary Heath, Biggie Lara, John Salse)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:14.16 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:22.16 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:27.94 1

Event 5: Girls 12 yrs & under B Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:30.07 5

(Olivia Almeida, Kawena Draper, Nohealani Ledesma, Samantha Martinez, Shannon Purdy, Liana Vasconcellos)

2 Napili 2:30.92 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:37.91 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 2:53.46 1

5 Lae'ula O Kai 3:00.03 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 6: Boys 12 yrs & under B Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:14.16 5

(Jonah Elizares, Shaston Fucal-Kanuha, Mathew Hoonan, Makaio Lorenzo, Tehoni Naeole, Ty Tau-a)

2 Napili 2:30.92 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 2:34.81 2

4 Kihei Canoe Club 2:36.48 1

5 Kahana Canoe Club 2:48.58 0

6 Na Kai Ewalu 3:40.40 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 7: Girls 12 yrs & under A Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:18.83 5

(Nanea Andrade, Taylor Cho, Kaila Medeiros, Shannon Purdy, Kalena Vaivai, Liana Vasconcellos)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:20.88 3

3 Napili 2:21.98 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 3:13.91 1

SCR Hana 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 8: Boys 12 yrs & under A Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:06.74 5

(Laakea Garcia, Noa Helm, Landon Kahalehau-Tonga, Makaio Lorenzo, Makia Lorenzo, Ty Tau-a)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:14.74 3

3 Napili 2:18.03 2

4 Hana 2:18.90 1

5 Na Kai Ewalu 3:03.78 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 9: Mixed Boys & Girls 12 yrs & under Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 2:12.46 5

(Cannon Adams, Hoala Alapai, Willilam Fey III, Lihau Keahi, Zach Kubo, Sydney Len-Wai)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:13.10 3

3 Napili 2:17.19 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 2:46.25 1

5 Lae'ula O Kai 2:54.41 0

6 Na Kai Ewalu 3:14.08 0

Event 10: Girls 13 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:16.60 5

(Shannon Carpio, Taylor Cho, Kaya Givensel, Taylor Kiesling, Taysia Pimentel, Kaulana Potter)

2 Napili 2:18.39 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:24.94 2

4 Hana 2:40.97 1

5 Lahaina 2:49.70 0

6 Lae'ula O Kai 2:52.59 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 11: Boys 13 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:00.36 5

(Rafael Adolpho, Arson Jenkins, Joshua Kailiehu, Wyatt Meyer, Devin Palazzotto-Cluney, Traesyn Shimoda)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 2:04.19 3

3 Napili 2:13.89 2

4 Hana 2:24.95 1

5 Na Kai Ewalu 2:27.15 0

6 Kihei Canoe Club 2:36.75 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 12: Girls 14 yrs & under Time Points

1 Napili 2:19.45 5

(Kelsi Badua, Kealahooipoleimaile Cabanilla, Hoku Delatori, 'Ola' Medeiros, Lina Nolan-Criste, Alexia Plaza)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:20.39 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 2:23.34 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 2:28.69 1

5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:33.73 0

6 Lahaina 2:36.31 0

7 Hana 2:52.61 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 13: Boys 14 yrs & under Time Points

1 Lae'ula O Kai 1:57.47 5

(Julian Ball, Drake Chin, Noah Rohozinski, Ho'okele Santos, Kainoa Tabaco, Jessie Vanzandt)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:59.07 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:01.06 2

4 Napili 2:03.20 1

5 Lahaina 2:17.99 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 14: Women Novice B Time Points

1 Napili 2:14.37 5

(Heidi Beltz, Amy Bodnar, Alexis E Eaton, Diana Esposo, Ali Fulton, Ashley Montgomery)

2 Na Kai Ewalu 2:15.22 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 2:19.97 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 2:21.45 1

5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:25.26 0

6 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:26.04 0

Event 15: Mixed Novice B Time Points

1 Na Kai Ewalu 1:58.18 5

(Jonas Arcikausakas, Heather Hearon, Joshua Landry, Brandon Segal, Cat Vargas, Angela White)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 1:59.60 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 2:03.93 2

4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:11.28 1

5 Kahana Canoe Club 2:24.57 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

UnO Kahana Canoe Club 0

Event 16: Girls 15 yrs & under Time Points

1 Napili 4:56.19 5

(Andilyn Alavazo, Kelsi Badua, Ana Lukela Kobatake, Lina Nolan-Criste, Amber Shim, Tavi Viela)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:56.97 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:58.82 2

4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:01.83 1

5 Kihei Canoe Club 5:25.85 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 17: Boys 15 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:11.81 5

(Maika'i Cadman, Zachary Ferrier, Kanui Haupu, Dylan Kresge, Kawai Luuwai, Kekoa Medeiros)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:21.47 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:43.64 2

SCR Lahaina 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 18: Men Novice B Time Points

1 Kahana Canoe Club 4:04.74 5

(Cord Cuniberti, Steven Egner, Aaron Griffith, Alfie Pecson, Scott Raines, Matthew Siler)

2 Na Kai Ewalu 4:13.51 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:18.73 2

4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:21.16 1

5 Kihei Canoe Club 4:25.47 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 19: Girls 16 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:52.75 5

(Mapuana Andrade, Lihau Collier, Aspen Cruz-Wallace, Brenna Hoonan-Amby, Alexis Smith, Ashley Tanga)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 5:02.72 3

3 Napili 5:10.08 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 5:11.84 1

5 Kahana Canoe Club 5:34.73 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 20: Boys 16 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:06.36 5

(Keanini Aarona, Maika'i Cadman, Makoa da Silva, Kanui Haupu, Kawai Luuwai, Thomas Peterson)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:16.31 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:18.63 2

4 Lahaina 5:07.12 1

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 21: Girls 18 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:43.36 5

(Mapuana Andrade, Hi'ilei Casco, Lihau Collier, Kaulu Luuwai, Kahili Novikoff, Ashley Tanga)

2 Napili 4:49.40 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 5:12.06 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 5:14.16 1

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 22: Mixed Boys & Girls 18 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:14.63 5

(Hi'ilei Casco, Kyle Knutson, Kahili Novikoff, Thomas Peterson, Alexis Smith, Matthew Vanni)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:28.23 3

3 Napili 4:38.52 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 4:49.91 1

5 Lahaina 4:55.77 0

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 23: Women Novice A Time Points

1 Kahana Canoe Club 4:21.96 5

(Cynthia Conrad, Mindi Hawman, Allyson Johnson, Melissa Kikkert, Jamie Kranberg, Suzi Tucker)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:29.13 3

3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:31.94 2

4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:32.78 1

5 Napili 4:58.66 0

6 Lae'ula O Kai 5:17.57 0

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 24: Boys 18 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:22.55 5

(Kellen Bean, Tyson Felicilda, Adam Ferrier, Mogul Luuwai, Matthew Meyer, Palekana Pamat-Hett)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 8:42.83 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 9:16.53 2

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 25: Men Novice A Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:25.11 5

(Ezra Erb, David Fitch, Brian Halverson, Julian Hummel-Casserley, Sean Pierce, Robert Recopuerto)

2 Kahana Canoe Club 8:27.12 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 8:34.09 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 8:56.17 1

5 Lae'ula O Kai 9:03.25 0

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 26: Women (55 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:50.79 5

(Robyn Cavitt, Judy Epstein, Bonney Esbensen, Denise Guerin, Nalani Kaninau, Katy Smith)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:57.24 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:02.77 2

Event 27: Men (55 yrs) Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:04.59 5

(Paul Beattie, Harold Ferris, Raymond Glauser, Kevin Ledesma, Stephen Smith, Tetetia Tahauri)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:05.55 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:29.03 2

DQ Kahana Canoe Club 4:51.94 0

Event 28: Women (50 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:31.72 5

(Ellen Federoff, Ryn Hughes, Cheryl Jennings-Logsdon, Nalani Kaninau, Flori Leon, Susan Ramos)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:38.69 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:48.34 2

Event 29: Men (50 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 3:52.02 5

(Robert Brede, Michael Cordi, Eric Mitchell, Tim Rucynski, Roy Sabado, Kawika Williams)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:59.35 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:02.93 2

SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 30: Mixed Men & Wn (55 yrs+) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:15.57 5

(Bill Cunningham, Louis Jr. Dionese, Bonney Esbensen, Joyce Roark, Vanessa Weiss, Frank Zajac)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:23.44 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:30.13 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:54.29 1

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 31: Mixed Men and Women (60+) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:29.88 5

(Suzan Cengiz, Franny Durham, Tom Guerin, Gary Heath, Deborah Pearsall, John Salse)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:32.20 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 5:12.62 2

SCR Lae'ula O Kai 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 32: Mixed Men & Wn (65 yrs+) Time Points

1 Kahana Canoe Club 4:50.72 5

(Walter Delos-Reyes, Joal Dennis, Sherry Foster, Jim Kohler, Carla Sackl, Teddi Waller)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:52.19 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:15.96 2

Event 33: Women Freshmen Time Points

1 Lae'ula O Kai 8:54.73 5

(Sharon Balidoy, Kelly Cua, Emili Janchevis, Marjie Kahookele-Pea, Mari Toro-Ford, Fiona Van Ammers)

2 Na Kai Ewalu 8:59.41 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:12.80 2

4 Kihei Canoe Club 9:42.69 1

SCR Hana 0

Event 34: Men Freshmen Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 7:37.29 5

(Kai Bartlett, Keona Dang, Jimbo Eitel, Felipe Gomes, Nathan Loyola, J.R. Rios)

2 Na Kai Ewalu 8:02.55 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 8:17.12 2

4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:24.74 1

Event 35: Women Sophomore Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:58.73 5

(Lauren Franzwa, Arianna Gerry, Margie Kawaiaea, Regina Padilla, Chilli-Rae Soon, Dane Ward)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 9:00.25 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 9:39.42 2

4 Napili 9:41.31 1

5 Na Kai Ewalu 9:58.13 0

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 36: Men Sophomore Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 7:51.14 5

(Jacob Abeytia, Kekoa Cramer, Ryan Murphy, Diego Panza, Austin Talley, Quinn Whitford)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:03.82 3

3 Napili 8:07.30 2

UnO Na Kai Ewalu 0

Event 37: Women Junior Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 8:57.10 5

(Teresa Blackwell, Jen Edwards, Amity Mason, Julie Niemi, Sandy Reyno, Ingrid Thronson)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:01.37 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 9:35.84 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 9:48.44 1

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

UnO Na Kai Ewalu 0

Event 38: Men Junior Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 7:43.01 5

(Greg Frederick, Jason Gomes, Grant Haitsuka, Michael Lauer, Ryan Smith, Brad Thomas)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 7:50.80 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:22.58 2

4 Napili 9:02.64 1

DQ Kahana Canoe Club 8:23.45 0

Event 39: Women Open Four Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:40.46 5

(Catherine Deboni, Margie Kawaiaea, Kealani Kimball, Noelani Vorhies)

2 Na Kai Ewalu 4:47.73 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:52.59 2

4 Hana 5:05.45 1

5 Kahana Canoe Club 5:06.03 0

6 Kihei Canoe Club 5:07.37 0

7 Napili 5:22.03 0

8 Lahaina 5:27.79 0

Event 40: Men Open Four Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 3:50.94 5

(Kai Bartlett, Mael Carey, Kekoa Cramer, Ryan Murphy)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:00.94 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:15.80 2

4 Napili 4:21.87 1

5 Na Kai Ewalu 4:22.62 0

6 Lahaina 4:35.83 0

DQ Lae'ula O Kai 4:17.45 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 41: Mixed Men & Women (40 yrs) Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:56.37 5

(Michelle Arnold, Theresa Gerry, Jb Guard, Eric Hamp, Karen Mooiweer, Bruce Uu)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 3:56.92 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:14.80 2

4 Napili 4:25.97 1

5 Kahana Canoe Club 4:26.92 0

6 Na Kai Ewalu 4:29.89 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 42: Mixed Men & Women Open Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 3:47.61 5

(Teresa Blackwell, Mael Carey, Jen Edwards, Felipe Gomes, Tyson Kubo, Julie Niemi)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:49.52 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 3:51.46 2

4 Napili 4:00.85 1

5 Lae'ula O Kai 4:33.36 0

6 Lahaina 4:37.28 0

DQ Na Kai Ewalu 3:52.77 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 43: Women (40 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 9:04.27 5

(Kathy Adams, Polly Arnold-Lorge, Lani Espinoza, Amity Mason, Keri Mehling, Ingrid Thronson)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:20.60 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 9:50.81 2

4 Napili 10:51.15 1

Event 44: Men (40 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 7:47.06 5

(Ani Alfaro-Castro, Robert Brede, Charles Fleck, James Knutson, Kawika Williams, Keith Zielinski)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 7:56.25 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 8:09.34 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 8:11.66 1

5 Napili 8:49.38 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 45: Women Open Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 13:22.98 5

(Lilinoe Bal, Michelle Cerizo, Kealani Kimball, Tiare Lawrence, Kelsey Nae'ole, Lauren Spalding)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 13:37.64 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 13:41.70 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 14:39.83 1

5 Napili 14:50.44 0

6 Kahana Canoe Club 15:04.31 0

Event 46: Men Open Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 11:40.47 5

(Jacob Abeytia, Greg Frederick, Michael Lauer, Maleko Lorenzo, Nathan Loyola, Ryan Smith)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 11:49.30 3

3 Na Kai Ewalu 12:01.39 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 12:13.89 1

5 Kahana Canoe Club 12:34.10 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Note: Races marked * are unnofficial and do NOT count towards State Standings 

 

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>