« 2014 Aunty Maile/MOKU (Moku O Hawai'i Outrigger Canoe Racing Association) Championship ~ Results | Main | 2014 Tropical Trip Crown Coconut Chase 8K ~ Results »
Saturday
Jul192014

2014 MCHCA (Maui County Hawaiian Canoe Association) Championships ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the

MCHCA Championships

The results are:

Club by Division:

Division AA (15-46 events) Events Points
Hawaiian Canoe Club 46 154
Kihei Canoe Club 46 141
Lae'ula O Kai 41 88
Kahana Canoe Club 27 37
Napili 25 34
Na Kai Ewalu 24 29
Division A (1-14 events) Events Points
Hana 7 4
Lahaina 6 0

 

Event by Place:

Event 1: Women (65 yrs) Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:07.96 5

(Mary Akiona, Doreen Dagan, Sally Ann Flinn, Virginia Hall, Donna Neuhart, Carol Aulani Takatsuka)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 5:15.26 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 5:41.06 2

Event 2: Men (65 yrs) Time Points

1 Lae'ula O Kai 4:10.34 5

(Pia Aluli, Cliff Libed, Bob March, Ben Martin, Brian McCafferty, Jimmy Takayesu)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:18.60 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:24.30 2

4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:26.00 1

5 Na Kai Ewalu 4:33.17 0

Event 3: Women (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:45.60 5

(Michele Adair, Lea Giddens, Debra Hedani, Gracia Neuhart, Kathy Piller, Kathy Schlagel)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:48.17 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:54.21 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:32.64 1

Event 4: Men (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 3:56.79 5

(Doug Caldwell, Louis Jr. Dionese, Tom Guerin, Gary Heath, Biggie Lara, John Salse)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:06.40 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:17.97 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 4:39.25 1

Event 5: Girls 12 yrs & under B Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:19.84 5

(Olivia Almeida, Kawena Draper, Makena Ferdolage, Samantha Martinez, Amber Murphy, Melina Perez)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:20.60 3

3 Napili 2:21.91 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:45.25 1

5 Kahana Canoe Club 2:47.19 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 6: Boys 12 yrs & under B Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:11.92 5

(Jonah Elizares, Shaston Fucal-Kanuha, Mathew Hoonan, Landon Kahalehau-Tonga, Makia Lorenzo, Tehoni Naeole)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 2:21.19 3

3 Napili 2:27.68 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 2:32.47 1

5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:34.24 0

6 Na Kai Ewalu 2:45.17 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 7: Girls 12 yrs & under A Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:06.57 5

(Nanea Andrade, Taylor Cho, Kaila Medeiros, Shannon Purdy, Kalena Vaivai, Liana Vasconcellos)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:09.84 3

3 Napili 2:13.40 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 2:50.65 1

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 8: Boys 12 yrs & under A Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:58.90 5

(Laakea Garcia, Noa Helm, Landon Kahalehau-Tonga, Makaio Lorenzo, Makia Lorenzo, Ty Tau-a)

2 Hana 2:08.88 3

3 Napili 2:13.15 2

4 Kihei Canoe Club 2:15.34 1

5 Na Kai Ewalu 2:47.74 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 9: Mixed Boys & Girls 12 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:05.54 5

(Nanea Andrade, Laakea Garcia, Makaio Lorenzo, Kaila Medeiros, Ty Tau-a, Kalena Vaivai)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:11.16 3

3 Napili 2:12.95 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 2:36.93 1

5 Lae'ula O Kai 2:40.01 0

6 Na Kai Ewalu 2:42.81 0

Event 10: Girls 13 yrs & under Time Points

1 Napili 2:11.03 5

(Kealahooipoleimaile Cabanilla, Victoria DeCoite-Wilsey, Noe Keahi, Shayne Keo, Kaohulani Palakiko, Alexia Plaza)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:11.95 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 2:19.93 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 2:32.75 1

5 Hana 2:35.48 0

6 Lahaina 2:42.46 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 11: Boys 13 yrs & under Time Points

1 Lae'ula O Kai 1:52.80 5

(Julian Ball, Drake Chin, Pono Kahanu, James MacKenzie, Maiau Robinson, Ho'okele Santos)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:54.44 3

3 Napili 2:02.60 2

4 Hana 2:19.56 1

5 Kihei Canoe Club 2:33.84 0

DQ Na Kai Ewalu 2:17.96 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 12: Girls 14 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:03.11 5

(Makena Dougherty, Kaya Givensel, Hiilei Luuwai, Victoria Naluai, Taysia Pimentel, Kaysha Terry-AhKui)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 2:11.83 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 2:12.52 2

4 Napili 2:15.56 1

5 Hana 2:47.44 0

SCR Lahaina 0

SCR Kihei Canoe Club 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 13: Boys 14 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:52.25 5

(Haena Balinbin, Makoa da Silva, Tristram Durkan, David Hoonan-Amby, Dylan Koga Truong, Wyatt Meyer)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 1:53.98 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 1:59.35 2

4 Napili 2:00.70 1

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 14: Women Novice B Time Points

1 Lae'ula O Kai 2:06.73 5

(Tricia Calhoon, Kerry Glen, Tara Owens, Jena Peterson, susan Rhee, Erin Sunahara)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 2:07.50 3

3 Na Kai Ewalu 2:09.49 2

4 Napili 2:10.45 1

5 Kahana Canoe Club 2:14.14 0

6 Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:15.41 0

Event 15: Mixed Novice B Time Points

1 Na Kai Ewalu 1:48.57 5

(Jonas Arcikausakas, Jeremy Attri, Alissa Collins, Heather Hearon, Joshua Landry, Ellie Marshman Castillo)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 1:53.14 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 1:55.19 2

4 Hawaiian Canoe Club 1:56.62 1

5 Kahana Canoe Club 2:04.27 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 16: Girls 15 yrs & under Time Points

1 Napili 4:39.67 5

(Andilyn Alavazo, Kelsi Badua, Ana Lukela Kobatake, Lina Nolan-Criste, Amber Shim, Tavi Viela)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:54.32 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:55.29 2

4 Kihei Canoe Club 5:06.89 1

DQ Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:42.18 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 17: Boys 15 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:04.50 5

(Maika'i Cadman, Zachary Ferrier, Kanui Haupu, Kawai Luuwai, Kekoa Medeiros, Cody Wendt)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:06.44 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:35.67 2

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 18: Men Novice B Time Points

1 Na Kai Ewalu 3:51.34 5

(Jonas Arcikausakas, Derek Brown, Jamil Folio, Joshua Landry, Avery Ridolfo, Brandon Segal)

2 Kahana Canoe Club 3:52.88 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:05.95 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 4:09.77 1

5 Kihei Canoe Club 4:14.97 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 19: Girls 16 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:40.45 5

(Mapuana Andrade, Lihau Collier, Aspen Cruz-Wallace, Brenna Hoonan-Amby, Alexis Smith, Ashley Tanga)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 5:05.20 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:06.72 2

SCR Napili 0

Event 20: Boys 16 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:00.52 5

(Maika'i Cadman, Makoa da Silva, Kanui Haupu, Kawai Luuwai, Palekana Pamat-Hett, Thomas Peterson)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:15.23 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:16.83 2

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 21: Girls 18 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:33.15 5

(Hi'ilei Casco, Lihau Collier, Brenna Hoonan-Amby, Kaulu Luuwai, Kahili Novikoff, Ashley Tanga)

2 Napili 4:47.66 3

3 Kihei Canoe Club 4:53.36 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 5:16.66 1

SCR Kahana Canoe Club 0

Event 22: Mixed Boys & Girls 18 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:22.45 5

(Hi'ilei Casco, Aspen Cruz-Wallace, Kyle Knutson, Thomas Peterson, Alexis Smith, Matthew Vanni)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:27.80 3

3 Napili 4:42.17 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 4:47.15 1

5 Lahaina 5:12.71 0

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 23: Women Novice A Time Points

1 Kahana Canoe Club 4:22.19 5

(Cynthia Conrad, Mindi Hawman, Allyson Johnson, Melissa Kikkert, Jamie Kranberg, Suzi Tucker)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:24.24 3

3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:29.25 2

4 Kihei Canoe Club 4:33.06 1

5 Napili 4:46.41 0

6 Hana 5:02.65 0

7 Lae'ula O Kai 5:09.84 0

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 24: Boys 18 yrs & under Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:12.98 5

(Kellen Bean, Tyson Felicilda, Adam Ferrier, Mogul Luuwai, Matthew Meyer, Palekana Pamat-Hett)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 9:27.14 3

DQ Kihei Canoe Club 8:25.43 0

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 25: Men Novice A Time Points

1 Kahana Canoe Club 8:13.57 5

(Scott Chisholm, Justin Collier, Boe Greene, James Nichols, Ryan OMara, Kadilak Woolbright)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 8:14.66 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:16.35 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 8:39.10 1

SCR Na Kai Ewalu 0

Event 26: Women (55 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:49.57 5

(Robyn Cavitt, Judy Epstein, Bonney Esbensen, Denise Guerin, Linda Lopez, Katy Smith)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:52.85 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:58.41 2

Event 27: Men (55 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 3:57.19 5

(Sam Cavitt, Bill Cunningham, Mark Kasbergen, Stan Lanias, Casey Logsdon, Frank Zajac)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:09.79 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 4:44.03 2

SCR Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 28: Women (50 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:40.72 5

(Angel Anast, Ellen Federoff, Ryn Hughes, Cheryl Jennings-Logsdon, Flori Leon, Susan Ramos)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 4:42.80 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:03.64 2

Event 29: Men (50 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 3:52.60 5

(Robert Brede, Michael Cordi, Tim Rucynski, Roy Sabado, Gary Saldana, Kawika Williams)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 3:56.25 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:57.95 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:22.17 1

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 30: Mixed Men & Wn (55 yrs+) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:23.36 5

(Louis Jr. Dionese, Biggie Lara, Joyce Roark, Katy Smith, Vanessa Weiss, Frank Zajac)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:27.04 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:51.41 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:08.50 1

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 31: Mixed Men and Women (60+) Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:45.64 5

(Michele Adair, Richard Camacho, Kawika Gomes, Susan McAtee, Doug Miller, Gracia Neuhart)

DQ Kihei Canoe Club 4:43.73 0

DQ Kahana Canoe Club 5:34.35 0

SCR Lae'ula O Kai 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 32: Mixed Men & Wn (65 yrs+) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:55.33 5

(Sandy Bell, Bob Brooks, Joy Nelson, Ken Pearsall, Mark Stanfield, Diane Wetzel)

2 Kahana Canoe Club 5:22.59 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:52.08 2

Event 33: Women Freshmen Time Points

1 Lae'ula O Kai 9:35.29 5

(Sharon Balidoy, Kelly Cua, Emili Janchevis, Marjie Kahookele-Pea, Mari Toro-Ford, Fiona Van Ammers)

2 Na Kai Ewalu 9:45.51 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 10:17.17 2

4 Kihei Canoe Club 10:44.70 1

Event 34: Men Freshmen Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 7:53.63 5

(Mael Carey, Keona Dang, Jimbo Eitel, Felipe Gomes, Nathan Loyola, J.R. Rios)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:31.69 3

3 Na Kai Ewalu 8:52.06 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 12:06.25 1

Event 35: Women Sophomore Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 9:24.62 5

(Tiffany Lambert, Jen Lauer, Keri Mehling, Heather Reck, Angie Wideman-Powell, Michele Willmering)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:50.05 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 10:37.79 2

4 Napili 10:46.64 1

5 Na Kai Ewalu 11:08.94 0

UnO Lae'ula O Kai 0

Event 36: Men Sophomore Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 7:49.14 5

(Jacob Abeytia, Kekoa Cramer, Ryan Murphy, Joshua Kekupa'a Nae'ole, Austin Talley, Quinn Whitford)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:22.04 3

3 Napili 8:22.40 2

SCR Na Kai Ewalu 0

Event 37: Women Junior Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 9:19.82 5

(Teresa Blackwell, Jen Edwards, Amity Mason, Julie Niemi, Sandy Reyno, Ingrid Thronson)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:24.47 3

3 Kahana Canoe Club 10:25.97 2

4 Lae'ula O Kai 11:17.04 1

UnO Hawaiian Canoe Club 0

Event 38: Men Junior Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 7:52.59 5

(Keona Dang, Greg Frederick, Jason Gomes, Grant Haitsuka, Michael Lauer, Ryan Smith)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 8:44.23 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:50.53 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 8:54.36 1

5 Kahana Canoe Club 9:28.47 0

Event 39: Women Open Four Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:56.09 5

(Catherine Deboni, Kaulu Luuwai, Kahili Novikoff, Noelani Vorhies)

2 Na Kai Ewalu 5:04.41 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 5:16.33 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 5:40.55 1

6 Kihei Canoe Club 5:47.87 0

DQ Hana 5:47.00 0

SCR Napili 0

SCR Lahaina 0

Event 40: Men Open Four Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:03.15 5

(Greg Frederick, Michael Lauer, Maleko Lorenzo, Ryan Smith)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:05.31 3

3 Na Kai Ewalu 4:15.89 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:24.36 1

5 Napili 4:32.52 0

6 Lae'ula O Kai 4:34.67 0

7 Lahaina 4:50.49 0

Event 41: Mixed Men & Women (40 yrs) Time Points

1 Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:59.95 5

(George Dagan, Theresa Gerry, Jb Guard, Margie Kawaiaea, Karen Mooiweer, Bruce Uu)

2 Kihei Canoe Club 4:09.34 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:30.82 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:50.46 1

5 Na Kai Ewalu 4:55.07 0

6 Napili 4:59.91 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 42: Mixed Men & Women Open Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 4:00.04 5

(Teresa Blackwell, Ryan Murphy, Joshua Kekupa'a Nae'ole, Julie Niemi, Heather Pietras, Austin Talley)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:01.02 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 4:01.76 2

4 Kahana Canoe Club 4:05.49 1

5 Napili 4:34.78 0

6 Na Kai Ewalu 4:41.30 0

7 Lahaina 5:09.51 0

8 Hana 5:20.15 0

Event 43: Women (40 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 9:12.62 5

(Kathy Adams, Polly Arnold-Lorge, Lani Espinoza, Amity Mason, Keri Mehling, Ingrid Thronson)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:23.15 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 10:40.77 2

SCR Napili 0

UnO Kihei Canoe Club 0

Event 44: Men (40 yrs) Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 7:55.31 5

(Ani Alfaro-Castro, Robert Brede, Charles Fleck, James Knutson, Kawika Williams, Keith Zielinski)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:02.47 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 8:19.30 2

4 Napili 9:26.61 1

SCR Na Kai Ewalu 0

Event 45: Women Open Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 13:29.18 5

(Heather Bell, Tia Brainard, Tiffany Lambert, Sandy Reyno, Angie Wideman-Powell, Michele Willmering)

2 Hawaiian Canoe Club 13:52.47 3

3 Lae'ula O Kai 14:16.21 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 15:06.76 1

5 Napili 15:26.84 0

DQ Kahana Canoe Club 16:08.17 0

Event 46: Men Open Time Points

1 Kihei Canoe Club 11:30.04 5

(Jacob Abeytia, Mael Carey, Kekoa Cramer, Felipe Gomes, Tyson Kubo, Nathan Loyola)

2 Lae'ula O Kai 12:03.96 3

3 Hawaiian Canoe Club 12:30.88 2

4 Na Kai Ewalu 12:44.73 1

5 Kahana Canoe Club 13:06.75 0

SCR Napili 0

Note: Races marked * are unnofficial and do NOT count towards State Standings

 

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>