« 2014 Adventure Sports Maui Paddleboard Race ~ Results | Main | 2014 Aunty Maile/MOKU (Moku O Hawai'i Outrigger Canoe Racing Association) Championship ~ Results »
Sunday
Jul202014

2014 OHCRA (Oahu Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association) Championship ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the

OHCRA Championship

The results are:

Club by Division: 

Division AAA (27-45 events) Events Points
Hui Nalu 41 177
Kailua 40 160
Outrigger 41 135
Lanikai 38 120
Division AA (14-26 events) Events Points
Keahiakahoe 26 87
Waikiki Surf Club 16 34
Leeward Kai 15 34
Division A (0-13 events) Events Points
Hui Lanakila 13 45
WAIMANALO 13 25
New Hope 13 20
Healani 11 20
Koa Kai 12 14
KEOLA O KE KAI 9 11
Anuenue 9 7
Makaha Canoe Club 2 4
Honolulu Pearl 5 1
Ewa Pu'uloa Outrigger 9 0

 

Event by Place: 

Event 1: Girls 12 Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 2:19.95 7

(Jaida Burgon, Olivia DeTurk, Taylor Ledgerwood, Kili Meyer, Mahea Nohara, Haley Yamamoto)

2 Kailua 2:21.47 5

3 Outrigger 2:26.59 4

4 Lanikai 2:27.55 3

5 WAIMANALO 2:41.18 2

6 Keahiakahoe 2:42.17 1

SCR Leeward Kai 0

Event 2: Boys 12 Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 2:16.17 7

(Kieran Gabriel, Trevor Hallin, Justin Kang, Daniel Kohn, Drake Nohara, Jordan Savage)

2 Lanikai 2:20.66 5

3 Kailua 2:21.69 4

4 Outrigger 2:27.04 3

5 Leeward Kai 2:27.85 2

6 Koa Kai 2:31.19 1

7 Keahiakahoe 2:43.52 0

8 WAIMANALO 2:56.81 0

9 Hui Lanakila 2:57.91 0

Event 3: Mixed Boys and Girls 12 Time Points

1 Leeward Kai 2:15.51 7

(Keao Aipia-Flood, Josiah DeFreitas, Sierra Kaaihue, Mason Oliveria, Chrislin Strickland, Shayne Van Gieson)

2 Hui Lanakila 2:28.42 5

3 Waikiki Surf Club 2:30.54 4

4 WAIMANALO 2:45.06 3

5 Lanikai 2:46.29 2

6 Hui Nalu 2:48.52 1

7 Kailua 2:52.25 0

8 Outrigger 2:55.47 0

9 Makaha Canoe Club 3:05.02 0

10 Ewa Pu'uloa Outrigger 3:11.87 0

Event 4: Girls 13 Time Points

1 WAIMANALO 2:22.06 7

(Aaraiah-Ann Hale, Alysa Joseph, Elena Kekauoha, Kylee Kipapa, Jade Ramos, Malena Wilson)

2 Kailua 2:28.51 5

3 Lanikai 2:29.59 4

4 Hui Nalu 2:30.57 3

5 Keahiakahoe 2:31.89 2

6 Outrigger 2:41.23 1

7 Waikiki Surf Club 2:52.25 0

8 KEOLA O KE KAI 3:15.49 0

Event 5: Boys 13 Time Points

1 Kailua 2:12.03 7

(Lou Delcore, Makana Dudoit, Kava Fine, Trevor Hemmings, Conor Higgins, Lucas Milne)

2 Hui Nalu 2:13.59 5

3 Lanikai 2:24.12 4

4 New Hope 2:28.04 3

5 Leeward Kai 2:28.60 2

6 Outrigger 2:30.70 1

7 KEOLA O KE KAI 3:08.74 0

DQ WAIMANALO 2:59.53 0

Event 6: Girls 14 Time Points

1 Leeward Kai 2:30.59 7

(Cheridean Kaaialii-Kauhane, Caitlin Kawaiaea, Kamalei Marrotte, Jherica Raposa, Yasmin Roman, Lily Van Gieson)

2 Keahiakahoe 2:34.47 5

3 Outrigger 2:35.40 4

4 Kailua 2:39.33 3

5 Lanikai 2:42.70 2

6 Hui Nalu 2:44.94 1

7 Waikiki Surf Club 2:52.81 0

8 Ewa Pu'uloa Outrigger 3:08.45 0

9 KEOLA O KE KAI 2:34.78 0

Event 7: Boys 14 Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 2:11.01 7

(Nick Dworshak, Avi Laird, Riley Lathrop, Nainoa Orr, Kamuela-Spencer Wallace, Wyatt Yee)

2 Kailua 2:12.34 5

3 Outrigger 2:14.08 4

4 Lanikai 2:14.37 3

5 KEOLA O KE KAI 2:35.15 2

6 Leeward Kai 3:09.95 1

Event 8: Open Keiki Time Points

UnO Kailua 2:13.06 0

UnO Hui Lanakila 2:21.48 0

UnO Outrigger 2:34.64 0

UnO Kailua 2:43.49 0

UnO Outrigger 2:45.73 0

UnO Honolulu Pearl 2:46.22 0

UnO Makaha Canoe Club 2:48.44 0

UnO Hui Nalu 2:50.33 0

UnO Leeward Kai 2:53.64 0

UnO Lanikai 2:54.40 0

UnO Waikiki Surf Club 3:09.46 0

UnO Hui Nalu 3:11.80 0

UnO KEOLA O KE KAI 3:13.87 0

UnO WAIMANALO 3:42.16 0

UnO Lanikai 3:48.88 0

UnO Keahiakahoe 3:59.14 0

UnO Koa Kai 0

UnO Ewa Pu'uloa Outrigger 0

Event 9: Women Novice B Time Points

1 Outrigger 2:12.73 7

(Britta Bourne, Caryn Davies, Jennifer Fratzke, Natasha Haine, Tina Larson, Tiffany Rabacal)

2 Kailua 2:15.11 5

3 Lanikai 2:21.10 4

4 Koa Kai 2:23.18 3

5 Hui Nalu 2:35.86 2

6 New Hope 2:44.90 1

7 Healani 2:48.35 0

Event 10: Mixed Novice B Time Points

1 Hui Lanakila 2:06.32 7

(Kawai Engle-Kamanao, Katie Laetham, Kyle Rimando, Ben Sakrisson, Dana Souza, Marissa Vinberg)

2 Kailua 2:10.03 5

3 Makaha Canoe Club 2:10.66 4

4 Koa Kai 2:11.93 3

5 WAIMANALO 2:13.16 2

6 Lanikai 2:15.89 1

7 Outrigger 2:17.34 0

8 Honolulu Pearl 2:35.50 0

9 Hui Nalu 2:44.18 0

Event 11: Men Novice B Time Points

1 Kailua 3:42.97 7

(Sean Barney, Gerald DeCorte, Johnny Farfan, Skoznee Pecora, Scott Rathke, Brian Sultzer)

2 Outrigger 3:59.08 5

3 New Hope 4:02.37 4

4 Koa Kai 4:02.64 3

5 Hui Nalu 4:10.70 2

SCR Ewa Pu'uloa Outrigger 0

Event 12: Girls 15 Time Points

1 Waikiki Surf Club 4:33.71 7

(Tehani McLean, Kai Smith, Tyanna Vierra, Lei Wales, Conner White, Teisa Wolfgramm)

2 Keahiakahoe 4:34.06 5

3 Hui Lanakila 4:46.23 4

4 Lanikai 4:47.11 3

5 Outrigger 4:47.91 2

6 Kailua 4:56.60 1

7 Hui Nalu 5:07.91 0

8 New Hope 5:37.52 0

Event 13: Boys 15 Time Points

1 Kailua 3:53.76 7

(Alex Espinoza, Elias Farag, Kai Kirkpatrick, Matthew McGivern, Luke Ott, Spencer VanDerKamp)

2 Hui Nalu 3:58.68 5

3 Outrigger 4:01.45 4

4 Leeward Kai 4:14.91 3

5 Lanikai 4:15.45 2

6 KEOLA O KE KAI 4:20.95 1

DQ Waikiki Surf Club 4:34.62 0

Event 14: Girls 16 & Under Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 4:20.12 7

(Dakota Girdley, Alexandra Hagedorn, Sierra Keolanui, Ohi Lapilio, Malia Mizuno, Jordyn-Elizabeth Wallace)

2 Outrigger 4:24.34 5

3 Keahiakahoe 4:28.88 4

4 Kailua 4:36.48 3

5 Lanikai 4:37.35 2

6 Waikiki Surf Club 4:41.80 1

7 Ewa Pu'uloa Outrigger 5:09.87 0

Event 15: Boys 16 & Under Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 3:43.13 7

(Sinjin Bradley, Noah Hedrick, Alex Look, Kekoa Nakasone, Liam Namba, Levi Richards)

2 Outrigger 3:48.57 5

3 Kailua 3:49.92 4

4 Lanikai 3:52.01 3

5 Keahiakahoe 4:04.90 2

6 KEOLA O KE KAI 4:14.81 1

7 Waikiki Surf Club 4:17.27 0

8 Ewa Pu'uloa Outrigger 4:57.05 0

Event 16: Girls 18 & Under Time Points

1 Waikiki Surf Club 4:37.45 7

(Iisha Fu, Rowdy Lindsey, Brandie Peltier, Brittney Saldania, Makamae Shook, Teisa Wolfgramm)

2 Lanikai 4:48.29 5

3 Keahiakahoe 4:53.11 4

4 Hui Nalu 4:54.57 3

5 Outrigger 5:06.84 2

6 Kailua 5:22.47 1

7 Ewa Pu'uloa Outrigger 5:38.65 0

8 KEOLA O KE KAI 5:40.90 0

Event 17: Boys 18 & Under Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 3:44.96 7

(Ka'au Bradley, Ben Browning, Makana Darval-Chang, Nalu Obayashi, Taylor Voeller, Kamealoha Wilson)

2 Outrigger 3:50.85 5

3 Waikiki Surf Club 3:56.57 4

4 Lanikai 3:56.80 3

5 Keahiakahoe 4:07.55 2

6 Kailua 4:20.28 1

7 KEOLA O KE KAI 4:25.58 0

8 Healani 4:43.81 0

9 Ewa Pu'uloa Outrigger 5:32.85 0

Event 18: Women Novice A Time Points

1 KEOLA O KE KAI 4:48.05 7

(Jessica Bills, Tania Cheng, Jessica Deery, RIKKI GARCIA, Jennifer Kono, Katie Tanaka)

2 Lanikai 4:50.47 5

3 Hui Nalu 4:59.15 4

4 Outrigger 5:00.51 3

5 Koa Kai 5:08.30 2

6 Keahiakahoe 5:17.67 1

7 Healani 5:17.94 0

DQ Kailua 8:32.63 0

SCR Leeward Kai 0

Event 19: Men Novice A Time Points

1 Waikiki Surf Club 3:51.33 7

(Kingston Dias, Ryan Diaz, Eric Ichinose, Kalae Robins, Nick Salanoa, Kalani Ware)

2 Hui Lanakila 3:54.56 5

3 Kailua 3:55.53 4

4 Outrigger 3:59.07 3

5 Hui Nalu 4:01.44 2

6 Lanikai 4:07.08 1

7 Anuenue 4:35.88 0

8 Honolulu Pearl 4:37.07 0

SCR WAIMANALO 0

Event 20: Women Freshmen Time Points

1 Hui Lanakila 2:26.04 7

(Aimee Cama, Dara Hubin, Kamalolo Koanui-Kong, Whitney Martinez, KIM MYDOCK, ILIMA VICENTE)

2 Hui Nalu 2:29.06 5

3 Keahiakahoe 2:31.92 4

4 Outrigger 2:33.70 3

5 Lanikai 2:45.94 2

6 Leeward Kai 2:47.64 1

7 Kailua 2:52.56 0

8 Koa Kai 3:10.92 0

9 Anuenue 3:11.53 0

Event 21: Men Freshmen Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 1:46.11 7

(Kainoa Darval-Chang, Makena Fernandez, MARIO MAUSIO, Anthony Ortiz, Jesse Robello, Adam Treinen-Aea)

2 Healani 1:46.44 5

3 Outrigger 1:47.79 4

4 Lanikai 1:51.33 3

5 Leeward Kai 1:53.15 2

6 Kailua 1:54.29 1

7 Waikiki Surf Club 1:55.93 0

8 Hui Lanakila 1:56.13 0

9 Anuenue 2:07.02 0

10 Honolulu Pearl 2:08.73 0

Event 22: Sophomore Women Time Points

1 Kailua 4:19.79 7

(Alison Asejo, Carolyn Fisher, Catia Garell, Kehau Makaena-Gillum, Lauren McDowell, Kehau Meyer)

2 Hui Nalu 4:20.42 5

3 Keahiakahoe 4:32.77 4

4 Outrigger 4:42.51 3

5 Hui Lanakila 4:56.30 2

6 Koa Kai 5:04.10 1

DQ Lanikai 4:58.91 0

Event 23: Sophomore Men Time Points

1 Kailua 3:27.06 7

(Gavin Hanoa, Nicholas Ho, Tony Laglia, Conrad Martin, Bobby Pratt, Jordan Wong)

2 Keahiakahoe 3:28.32 5

3 Hui Nalu 3:30.40 4

4 Lanikai 3:32.46 3

5 Outrigger 3:34.43 2

6 Hui Lanakila 3:35.73 1

7 Koa Kai 4:13.89 0

SCR Waikiki Surf Club 0

SCR Healani 0

Event 24: Women Junior Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 9:11.91 7

(Kerri Cummins, Dondi Dawson, Tanya Gumapac-Mcguire, Mehana Horner, Jaimie Kinard, Claire Townsend)

2 Hui Lanakila 9:20.10 5

3 Outrigger 10:03.79 4

4 Waikiki Surf Club 10:25.93 3

5 Kailua 10:41.43 2

6 Lanikai 11:18.25 1

Event 25: Men Junior Time Points

1 Outrigger 7:47.98 7

(Scott Gamble, Simeon Ke-Paloma, Indar Lange, CORY NAKAMURA, Evan Rhodes, Patrick Shea)

2 Healani 7:50.37 5

3 Hui Nalu 8:02.39 4

4 Hui Lanakila 8:02.81 3

5 Kailua 8:04.03 2

6 Lanikai 8:31.47 1

7 Koa Kai 9:18.59 0

Event 26: Women Senior Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 13:28.91 7

(Julie Aio, Tayte Brock, Denise Darval-Chang, Rachel Fujita, Donna Kahakui, Madisen Minkel)

2 Hui Lanakila 13:59.38 5

3 Lanikai 14:06.13 4

4 Kailua 14:40.83 3

DQ Leeward Kai 15:22.95 0

DQ Outrigger 14:22.26 0

Event 27: Men Senior Time Points

1 Lanikai 11:33.22 7

(Ka'ai Bruhn, Kekoa Bruhn, John Foti, Andreas Gaeta, Manny Kulukulualani, Tapa Worthington)

2 Kailua 11:39.69 5

3 Outrigger 11:48.50 4

4 Hui Nalu 11:57.75 3

5 Keahiakahoe 12:07.95 2

6 Hui Lanakila 12:38.05 1

7 Healani 12:59.75 0

8 Waikiki Surf Club 13:11.73 0

9 Leeward Kai 14:11.38 0

Event 28: Women Masters (65) Time Points

1 Keahiakahoe 5:26.02 7

(Nani Akeo, Mimi Frank, Susan Heitzman, Mary Martin, Judy Thurston, Sarah Jane Watson)

2 Outrigger 5:37.01 5

3 Kailua 5:43.62 4

4 Hui Nalu 5:57.48 3

5 Anuenue 6:31.61 2

6 WAIMANALO 6:48.00 1

Event 29: Men Masters (65) Time Points

1 Outrigger 4:44.75 7

(Geoff Avery, Mark Buck, Juvie Coito, Willilam Johnson, Allan Maddalena, William Mowat)

2 Keahiakahoe 4:47.91 5

3 New Hope 4:53.90 4

4 Anuenue 5:00.63 3

5 Hui Nalu 5:09.79 2

6 Lanikai 5:13.58 1

Event 30: Woman Masters (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 4:46.95 7

(Christine Gibson, Teresa Lathrop, Lurline Mcgregor, Linda Nishimura, Marcia Omura, Katie Scott)

2 Kailua 4:51.18 5

3 Keahiakahoe 4:54.15 4

4 Outrigger 5:08.80 3

5 New Hope 5:15.07 2

Event 31: Men Masters (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Keahiakahoe 4:04.85 7

(Benjamin Ancheta, Dickie Chow, Kapena Kim, Bill King, Allan Moon, Sully Sullivan)

2 Outrigger 4:12.99 5

3 WAIMANALO 4:21.79 4

4 Hui Nalu 4:27.37 3

5 Kailua 4:47.72 2

6 New Hope 5:32.33 1

SCR Lanikai 0

Event 32: Women Golden Masters (55) Time Points

1 Kailua 4:22.23 7

(Cindy Cobb-Adams, Brenen Guyol, Lois Hewlett, Leslie Ann Murakami, Carleen Ornellas, Vivian Pilbrow)

2 Outrigger 4:30.24 5

3 Lanikai 4:35.96 4

4 Hui Nalu 4:42.20 3

5 Anuenue 4:46.24 2

Event 33: Men Golden Masters (55) Time Points

1 Keahiakahoe 3:54.99 7

(Charles Ariola, Darren Dante, Bear Ewaliko, David Kamai, Dee Ruzicka, Tama Savusa)

2 Outrigger 3:56.30 5

3 Kailua 3:57.50 4

4 Hui Nalu 4:07.00 3

5 Lanikai 4:26.69 2

Event 34: Senior Women Masters (50) Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 4:17.34 7

(Denise Darval-Chang, Torrey Goodman, Heidi Hansen-Smith, Pauahi Ioane, Donna Kahakui, Ann Marie Kirk)

2 Outrigger 4:27.31 5

3 Lanikai 4:35.57 4

4 Kailua 4:36.76 3

5 New Hope 5:12.93 2

Event 35: Senior Men Masters (50) Time Points

1 Lanikai 3:43.73 7

(Gio Camuso, Jeff Cummings, Scott Freitas, Bruce Lukas, Bill Oliver, Carson Perry)

2 Kailua 3:51.91 5

3 Hui Nalu 3:56.42 4

4 Outrigger 3:58.75 3

5 Keahiakahoe 4:04.79 2

6 Waikiki Surf Club 4:12.58 1

7 New Hope 4:46.82 0

Event 36: Women Masters (40) Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 4:10.29 7

(Julie Aio, Tayte Brock, Lianne Cameron, Carol Jaxon, Nikki Queyrel, Shien-Lu Stokesbary)

2 Kailua 4:14.24 5

3 Lanikai 4:34.75 4

4 Outrigger 4:43.92 3

5 Keahiakahoe 4:48.16 2

6 New Hope 4:50.48 1

Event 37: Men Masters (40) Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 3:38.29 7

(Mike Hangai, Heath Hemmings, Danny Loui, David Loui, Darren Orr, Mike Z Szewczyk)

2 Kailua 3:47.10 5

3 Lanikai 3:48.37 4

4 Healani 3:54.13 3

5 Outrigger 3:59.72 2

6 Koa Kai 4:16.22 1

7 New Hope 4:22.54 0

Event 38: Women Open Four Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 2:20.45 7

(Tia Brown, Violet Carrillo, Nohealani Hirahara, Malia Mezu)

2 Leeward Kai 2:26.54 5

3 Lanikai 2:33.31 4

4 Healani 2:36.77 3

5 WAIMANALO 2:37.46 2

6 Honolulu Pearl 2:37.46 1

7 Kailua 2:40.78 0

8 Koa Kai 2:55.54 0

9 Ewa Pu'uloa Outrigger 2:56.90 0

10 Anuenue 3:12.39 0

SCR Keahiakahoe 0

SCR Outrigger 0

Event 39: Men Open Four Time Points

1 Kailua 1:54.30 7

(Jason Akamine, Maui Cambra, Kepa Gaison, Max Young)

2 Lanikai 1:55.45 5

3 Keahiakahoe 1:56.49 4

4 Healani 1:57.59 3

5 Hui Nalu 2:00.08 2

6 Outrigger 2:05.31 1

7 Honolulu Pearl 2:09.78 0

8 Leeward Kai 2:12.16 0

9 WAIMANALO 2:23.65 0

10 Ewa Pu'uloa Outrigger 2:47.99 0

SCR Anuenue 0

Event 40: Mixed Masters (55) Time Points

1 Kailua 4:15.40 7

(Catherine Bender, Lorey Bode, Freddie Delos Santos, Mike McCue, Kimo Miranda, Kelly Sylva)

2 Outrigger 4:22.11 5

3 Lanikai 4:24.60 4

4 Keahiakahoe 4:27.41 3

5 New Hope 4:32.13 2

6 Hui Nalu 4:33.42 1

Event 41: Mixed Masters (40) Time Points

1 Kailua 4:09.28 7

(Shae Chartrand-Cotteen, Colin Garrett, Tracy Kane, Steve Kiser, Jason LaBranch, Susan Maher)

2 Lanikai 4:14.01 5

3 Leeward Kai 4:16.38 4

4 Keahiakahoe 4:20.19 3

5 Hui Nalu 4:20.58 2

6 Outrigger 4:49.17 1

7 WAIMANALO 4:51.12 0

Event 42: Mixed Men and Women Time Points

1 Hui Nalu 3:57.15 7

(Jimmy Austin, Jessica Carew-Takei, Nakoa Gumapac-Mcguire, Kehau Gumapac-Mcguire, Aulani Hall, Rick Maurer)

2 Kailua 3:58.85 5

3 WAIMANALO 4:00.33 4

4 Lanikai 4:02.18 3

5 Keahiakahoe 4:10.36 2

6 Healani 4:12.12 1

7 Waikiki Surf Club 4:13.32 0

8 Outrigger 4:23.52 0

9 Anuenue 4:33.90 0

10 New Hope 4:35.82 0

11 Koa Kai 4:39.86 0

Note: Races marked * are unnofficial and do NOT count towards State Standings

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>