« 2014 Race Around the Hat ~ Results | Main | 2014 King's Swim ~ Results »
Saturday
Jul052014

2014 Puna Canoe Club Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the

Puna Canoe Club Regatta

The results are:

Club by Division:

Division A (15-42 events) Events Points
Kai Opua Canoe Club 40 193
Puna Canoe Club 32 164
Keaukaha Canoe Club 35 132
Keauhou Canoe Club 31 113
Kai 'Ehitu 31 112
Kamehameha Canoe Club 29 111
Kawaihae Canoe Club 41 100
Paddlers of Laka 16 58
Division B (1-14 events) Events Points
Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 12 43
Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 10 29
Kailana Canoe Club 9 25
Na Wa'a Hanakahi 6 17
Waikoloa Canoe Club 11 11

 

Event by Place:

 

Event 1: Girls 12 Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 2:03.57 9

(Kiana Anakalea, Malie Grace, Hunter Kalima, Maimiti Otare, Nayeli Silva-Kahalewai, Lilei Ynigues)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:09.91 7

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:12.63 6

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:15.79 5

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:29.54 4

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:34.86 3

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:35.75 2

8 Puna Canoe Club 2:36.82 1

Event 2: Boys 12 Time Points

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:57.44 10

(Keone Agpoon, Kekoa Denne Kimi, Nalu Lewis, Honu Longley-Ka'aumoana, Imi Waipa, Kahiau Walker)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:05.19 8

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:06.58 7

4 Paddlers of Laka 2:06.94 6

5 Kailana Canoe Club 2:08.78 5

6 Kai 'Ehitu 2:15.21 4

7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:18.63 3

8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:21.42 2

9 Puna Canoe Club 2:36.44 1

Event 3: Mixed Boys and Girls 12 Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 2:02.22 11

(Malosi Abraham, Kiana Anakalea, Kala'i Ballesteros, Malie Grace, Maimiti Otare, Zion Swope)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:03.23 9

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:08.06 8

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:10.25 7

5 Paddlers of Laka 2:12.09 6

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:21.82 5

7 Kailana Canoe Club 2:28.96 4

8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:35.05 3

9 Puna Canoe Club 2:36.19 2

10 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:41.12 1

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0

Event 4: Girls 13 Time Points

1 Paddlers of Laka 2:00.69 9

(Cameron Cabrera, Ciera Kamai-Desamito, Ihi Kamau, Aulani Masaoka, Kaleki Pakani-Flores, Kaui Pakani-Tsukiyama)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:01.55 7

3 Kai 'Ehitu 2:07.79 6

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:09.74 5

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:13.09 4

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:18.00 3

7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:27.86 2

8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:34.85 1

SCR Puna Canoe Club 0

Event 5: Boys 13 Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 1:47.31 8

(Hiram Anakalea Jr., Iokepa Aponte, Swope Conn, Malosi Laasaga, Bronson Leslie, Baba Weza)

2 Kailana Canoe Club 1:48.21 6

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:48.97 5

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:55.23 4

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:01.12 3

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:02.79 2

7 Puna Canoe Club 2:16.11 1

Event 6: Women Novice B Time Points

1 Paddlers of Laka 1:59.49 8

(Lani Corpuz, T Kauhi, Kit Krisman, Kauilani Perdomo, Loki Vares, Liann Young)

2 Kai 'Ehitu 2:00.14 6

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:05.69 5

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:06.49 4

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:06.99 3

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:09.03 2

7 Puna Canoe Club 2:13.35 1

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

Event 7: Girls 14 Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:00.55 8

(Alana Kamaka, Kawehionalani Pelekane, Maddy Perry, Luna Sharfin, Abcde Tan, Paula Wigzell)

2 Puna Canoe Club 2:02.98 6

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:04.71 5

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:09.38 4

5 Kai 'Ehitu 2:11.41 3

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:13.08 2

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:20.59 1

Event 8: Boys 14 Time Points

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:46.25 9

(Noah Eblacas, Ka'aina Lewis, Mihi Mokiao, Lawai'a Nakoa, Kekoa Viernes, Keahi Walker)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:48.05 7

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:51.65 6

4 Kai 'Ehitu 1:54.30 5

5 Paddlers of Laka 1:54.94 4

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:56.80 3

7 Puna Canoe Club 2:05.50 2

8 Kailana Canoe Club 2:47.97 1

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0

Event 9: Mixed Novice B Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:47.80 8

(Pym Avery, Joshua Carlucci, Wisarut Kanjanawanna, Travis Martin, Amanda Pavese, Annaleis Woodsum)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:48.89 6

3 Kai 'Ehitu 1:50.35 5

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:51.73 4

5 Puna Canoe Club 1:54.79 3

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 1:59.45 2

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:02.84 1

Event 10: Girls 15 Time Points

1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:35.19 7

(Malia Fontes-Pai, Kayla Gapol, Cheyenne Higa, Brandi-Lee Kuheana-Callahan, Brianna-Marie Smith-Varios, Maiyah Turner)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:40.66 5

3 Kai 'Ehitu 4:41.79 4

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:49.24 3

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:55.27 2

DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 4:48.89 0

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 11: Boys 15 Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:57.55 6

(Jarren Menke - Siefkin, Keao Nitta, Kade Pelekane, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion, Russell John Transfiguracion, Apollo Watkins)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:58.20 4

3 Paddlers of Laka 4:00.99 3

4 Kailana Canoe Club 4:28.11 2

5 Kai 'Ehitu 4:52.51 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

SCR Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 0

Event 12: Men Novice B Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 3:52.00 4

(Sam Alexander, Hoki Hoekema, Steve Longballa, Tawai Marquardt, Steven McKellar, Tim Vincent)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:02.57 2

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:13.68 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

SCR Puna Canoe Club 0

Event 13: Girls 16 & Under Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:31.03 6

(Mahina Hanakeawe, Taimane Kamaka, Erika Larsen, Paea'i Navas-Loa, Jade Torres, Charlei Young-Kaaihue)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:41.31 4

3 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:08.91 3

4 Kailana Canoe Club 5:24.16 2

DQ Kai 'Ehitu 4:42.69 0

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0

Event 14: Boys 16 & Under Time Points

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:48.24 8

(Keahi Denne-Kimi, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Grant Kauahi, Jr., Kualono Kaupu, No'eau Nunes)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:49.95 6

3 Puna Canoe Club 3:55.96 5

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.71 4

5 Paddlers of Laka 4:16.39 3

6 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:39.19 2

7 Kai 'Ehitu 4:42.78 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Event 15: Girls 18 & Under Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:26.92 6

(Mahina Hanakeawe, Erika Larsen, Paea'i Navas-Loa, Jade Torres, Emily Whitfield, Charlei Young-Kaaihue)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:35.79 4

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:39.10 3

4 Kailana Canoe Club 5:17.65 2

5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:21.71 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 16: Boys 18 & Under Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 8:09.86 6

(Chance Agpoon, Noah Lautalo, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Branden Leialoha, Kui Reis, MARVIN VINOYA)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:30.17 4

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:40.01 3

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:05.35 2

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:09.36 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 17: Women Novice A Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:17.13 8

(Anne Cole, Jessica Crane, Jessie Krause, Maka Lee, Lindsay Perkins, Bree Wee)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:23.56 6

3 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:31.48 5

4 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:32.59 4

5 Kai 'Ehitu 4:33.35 3

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:40.41 2

7 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:44.05 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

Event 18: Men Novice A Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 8:03.48 6

(CHARLES AKAU, Manu Akuna, Rich Sherlock, LANCE TOMINAGA, Kenui Viveiros, WILLIE WAGAN)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:04.87 4

3 Kai 'Ehitu 8:28.28 3

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:44.68 2

5 Paddlers of Laka 9:00.19 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 19: Women Freshmen Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:42.36 5

(Tasha Aipa, Veronica Fields, Melanie Kelekolio, Maile Leslie, Rebekah Lussia'a, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)

2 Puna Canoe Club 8:42.87 3

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:49.05 2

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:22.10 1

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0

Event 20: Men Freshmen Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 7:29.78 7

(Nick Agorastos, Lloyd Ganoot, Jonah Kalima, Jeremy Padayao, Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Keola Sumera-Lee)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:30.21 5

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:51.07 4

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:57.25 3

5 Kai 'Ehitu 8:34.88 2

DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 8:06.04 0

Event 21: Women Sophomore Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:16.65 7

(Sarah Egan, Sara Ingram, Lorelei Nakagawa, Tatiana Tan, Cheryl Villegas, Naomi Zimmer)

2 Puna Canoe Club 9:17.48 5

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:22.03 4

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:35.38 3

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:44.15 2

DQ Kai 'Ehitu 0

Event 22: Men Sophomore Time Points

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:43.19 8

(Hunter Anderson, Bruce Ayau, Ikaika Kaawa, Daniel Legler, Lyle Palakiko, Andy Witherspoon)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:45.74 6

3 Puna Canoe Club 7:50.93 5

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 7:58.80 4

5 Kai 'Ehitu 8:15.55 3

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:32.33 2

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:17.32 1

Event 23: Women Junior Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:44.63 7

(Tasha Aipa, Leann Alani, Veronica Fields, Melanie Kelekolio, Maile Leslie, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)

2 Puna Canoe Club 8:58.47 5

3 Kai 'Ehitu 9:28.96 4

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:39.91 3

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:41.97 2

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:58.12 1

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

Event 24: Men Junior Time Points

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:40.72 6

(Shannon Galieto, Ikaika Kaawa, Waika Koanui, Ananda Missler, Ka'eo Peterson, Tyde Spencer)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:45.45 4

3 Puna Canoe Club 7:49.43 3

4 Kai 'Ehitu 8:02.33 2

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:36.71 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

Event 25: Women Senior Time Points

Event 26: Men Senior Time Points

Event 27: Women Masters (40) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 8:56.58 9

(Loke Andrade, Danielle Downey, Kim Kimi, Mapuana Sherlock, Cindy Van Guilder, Trevella Williams)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:20.80 7

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:21.55 6

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:45.53 5

5 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 10:07.83 4

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:30.27 3

7 Paddlers of Laka 10:46.68 2

8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 11:13.55 1

SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0

Event 28: Men Masters (40) Time Points

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:55.75 7

(George Abood, Stevee B Berengue, Daniel Legler, Mesepa Tanoai, Duane Webster, Andy Witherspoon)

2 Puna Canoe Club 8:05.53 5

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:21.09 4

4 Kai 'Ehitu 8:30.32 3

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:59.35 2

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:28.36 1

SCR Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 0

Event 29: Woman (65) Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:08.80 3

(Carol Clifford, Loke Kapela, Sue Lalanne, Sari Lassiter, Susie Shaw, Roberta Smith)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:13.70 1

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

Event 30: Men (65) Time Points

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:47.53 6

(CHUCKY AKI, Tim Haentjens, Randall T Higa, Ron Reilly, Lloyd Van De Car, Herb Wilson)

2 Paddlers of Laka 1:47.84 4

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:50.96 3

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:52.30 2

DQ Kailana Canoe Club 1:52.06 0

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 0

Event 31: Woman Masters (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:56.12 6

(Peggy Andersen, Diane Neubert, Kim Schneider, Beve Schorr, Marianne Starr, Tami Warren)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:01.80 4

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:06.36 3

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:26.37 2

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:41.32 1

Event 32: Men Masters (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:10.46 8

(Bob Bruce, Lorrin Ching, Bruce Clifford, Richard Everett, Gil Niday, Robert Vatter)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:12.56 6

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:22.25 5

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:38.75 4

5 Kailana Canoe Club 4:40.28 3

6 Paddlers of Laka 4:41.52 2

DQ Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 5:16.43 0

SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0

Event 33: Women Golden Masters (55) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:32.28 7

(Debra Cheever-Follett, Debbie Noland, Susan O'Shaughnessy, Miri Sumida, Nalani Viveiros, Ellen Williams)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:39.64 5

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:53.32 4

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:17.45 3

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:19.73 2

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:29.62 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 34: Men Golden Masters (55) Time Points

0 Kai 'Ehitu 4:15.01 0

(Robert Abad, Al LaRosa, Mana Manasas, Mac McComber, Peter Sulliban, Dave Yamagata)

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:59.60 5

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:02.78 3

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:19.02 2

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 35: Senior Women Masters (50) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:27.21 7

(Mamo Brown, Sheila Cadaoas, Ruth Hamakawa, Jolene Hughes, Marcia Johansen, Bev Tuaolo)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:43.01 5

3 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:52.54 4

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:55.04 3

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:15.72 2

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:34.79 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 36: Senior Men Masters (50) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:40.24 7

(Terry Andrade, Bubba Baldado, Louie Mendonca, Forest Parker-Bailey, Brian Peterson, Afa Tuaolo)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:40.95 5

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:50.26 4

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:02.29 3

5 Kai 'Ehitu 4:09.20 2

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:27.67 1

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0

Event 37: Mixed Masters (60) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:22.47 8

(Betty Ben, Craighton Handley, Nerak Mickievic, Michael O'Shaughnessy, Kawika Ramler, Susan Skipper)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:27.57 6

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:29.21 5

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:31.00 4

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:37.29 3

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:42.45 2

7 Paddlers of Laka 5:04.80 1

Event 38: Mixed Masters (55) Time Points

0 Paddlers of Laka 5:46.87 0

(Phil Barnes, Eric Jones, Cindy Kay, George Moore, Betsy Poulos, Jackie Werner)

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:12.68 7

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:12.92 5

3 Puna Canoe Club 4:17.05 4

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:21.06 3

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:49.08 2

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 39: Mixed Masters (40) Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:50.70 9

(Annalee Akagi, Darcy Daniel, Sarah Egan, Eddie Hayward, Theron Ogata, Bonga Perkins)

2 Puna Canoe Club 3:51.80 7

3 Kai 'Ehitu 4:07.17 6

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:07.50 5

5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:08.62 4

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:23.75 3

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:28.90 2

8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:37.10 1

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

SCR Na Wa'a Hanakahi 0

Event 40: Women Open Four Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:41.31 12

(Kapua Christensen, Danielle Downey, Michele Padayao, Kanani Yockman)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:42.77 10

3 Kai 'Ehitu 4:54.13 9

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:01.14 8

5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 5:07.05 7

6 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:15.29 6

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:27.38 5

8 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:33.16 4

9 Paddlers of Laka 5:41.34 3

10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:43.63 2

DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:51.72 0

SCR Na Wa'a Hanakahi 0

Event 41: Men Open Four Time Points

0 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:09.54 0

(Brian Cornel, Paul Sullivan, Chris Sundstrom, Jimmer Tan)

0 Kai 'Ehitu 4:05.18 0

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:45.09 12

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:51.56 10

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:57.58 9

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:03.18 8

5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:09.54 7

6 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:11.21 6

7 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:22.22 5

8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:25.65 4

9 Paddlers of Laka 4:45.73 3

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Event 42: Mixed Men and Women Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:48.81 13

(Nick Agorastos, Jessica Kirkpatrick, Pati Koehnen-Sua, Harriet Parsons, Kenui Viveiros, Lehua Wall)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:49.10 11

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:49.39 10

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:54.40 9

5 Kai 'Ehitu 4:03.41 8

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:13.33 7

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:14.78 6

8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:15.19 5

9 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:16.92 4

10 Paddlers of Laka 4:25.67 3

11 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:26.00 2

12 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:42.52 1

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>