« 2014 Emergency Medical Services 2-Mile Run Walk ~ Results | Main | 2014 Peaman Brown Bear Bash and Sunny Sprint ~ Results »
Wednesday
Aug202014

2014 Calvin Kelekolio Long Distance Race ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the

28th Annual Calvin Kelekolio Long Distance Race

The results are: 

JUNIOR RACE (12-15): 2 MILE COURSE - Honaunau - Moinui Point - Honaunau

OVERALL

TIME

CLUB & CANOE NAME

PLACE in DIVISION

1

0:26:05

KEOUA in LONO KAIOLOHIA

1st Mixed Juniors 12-15

Crew:

Jesse Mahi/Lorelei Delovio/Dylan Green/Kehaulani Faleofa/Makayla Green/Busta Landis-Ku

   

WOMEN & MIXED RACE: 8 MILE COURSE - Honaunau - Kealakekua Bay - Honaunau

OVERALL

TIME

CLUB & CANOE NAME

PLACE in DIVISION

1

1:07:01

KAI OPUA in KA'AKUA NALU

1st 40+ Women

Crew:

Melanie Kelekolio/Tia Ulufaleilupe/Cheryl Villegas/Alisha Pendergast/Darcy Daniels/Nicki Lacey-Enos

   

2

1:07:30

KEAUKAHA in HA'E HA'E

1st Open Mixed

Crew:

Nathan Kaluhiwa/Kama Lee Loy/Kanoe Sumera-Lee/Kanoe Malani/Kayle Alameda/Malani Alameda

   

3

1:10:26

KAI OPUA in LYDIA KAMAKAEHA

1st Open Women

Crew:

Maile Leslie/Lindsay Resetnikov/Nichole Meier/Veronica Fields/Nicole Holbrook/Tatiana Tan

   

4

1:10:52

KAWAIHAE in PELEKANE

2nd Open Mixed

5

1:11:26

KAWAIHAE in WAIAKA ILIO

3rd Open Mixed

6

1:13:05

NA WA'A HANAKAHI in HILO PALIKU

4th Open Mixed

7

1:13:20

KEAUHOU in AUKU'U

2nd 40+ Women

8

1:13:31

KEAUKAHA in LUA'EHU

5th Open Mixed

9

1:13:44

KAI OPUA in KIKAHA

2nd Open Women

10

1:14:08

KEOUA in KAI PAHE'E

6th Open Mixed

11

1:14:26

KEOUA in KA'AHUMANU

1st Koa Mixed

Crew:

Puahi Kamakau/Jeremy Chien/Leialoha Kaleohano/Trey Green/Angela Green/Rafael Ramirez

   

12

1:14:33

KAI OPUA in KAMAKA O KAI OPUA

3rd Open Women

13

1:15:29

KEAUKAHA in ONOMEA

7th Open Mixed

14

1:16:08

HUI WA'A O WAIAKEA in WAIAKEA

2nd Koa Mixed

15

1:16:30

KAMEHAMEHA in KEKUALANI

3rd 40+ Women

16

1:16:37

KAI EHUTU in MAKANI

4th Open Women

17

1:17:03

KAMEHAMEHA in TUAHINE

5th Open Women

18

1:17:58

KEAUHOU in IOLANA

1st 55+ Women

Crew:

Leila Duim/Carol Carroll/Beverly Lee Loy/Nancye Capri/Nancy Concepcion/Leslie Crawford

   

19

1:18:17

KEOUA in 'ALE'ALE'A

1st Koa Women

Crew:

Jene Green/Shannon Velasquez/Kawai Domingo/Carol Farkas/Gretchen Currie/Mary Prevetz

   

20

1:18:39

WAIKOLOA in MAKANI O KE KAI

1st Non Traditional Women

Crew:

Kimberly Pratt/Maryann Obrey/Erin Block/Carol Aceret/DeeAnn Mitchell/Amy Kendziorski

   

21

1:19:25 *

HUI WA'A O WAIAKEA in KAPUWAI

8th Open Mixed

22

1:19:55

KAI OPUA in KALANIKAI

6th Open Women

23

1:20:30

KAI E HITU in MAKALAPUA

7th Open Women

24

1:21:07

KAMEHAMEHA in KUA'ANA

8th Open Women

25

1:21:37

KAWAIHAE in UILA

9th Open Mixed

26

1:22:09

KEAUKAHA in KOMOHANA

10th Open Mixed

27

1:24:19

KAI OPUA in KONA KAI OPUA

2nd 55+ Women

28

1:24:50

KEOUA in PALI KAPU O KEOUA

9th Open Women

29

1:33:00

WAILOLOA in KUAKINI KAI

3rd 55+ Women

 

* = 3 minute penalty added to time for not following course

   

MEN'S RACE: 10 MILE COURSE -Honaunau-Kealakekua Bay-Keawkaheka Point-Honaunau

OVERALL

TIME

CLUB & CANOE NAME

PLACE in DIVISION

1

1:07:55

KEAUHOU in AUKU'U

1st 40+ Men

Crew:

Daniel Legler/Keone Au/Lyle Palakiko/Andy Witherspoon/Nue Youderian/Bruce Ayau

   

2

1:08:26

LAKA/SURF PARK in PUA KA ILIMA

1st Unlimited Men

Crew:

Derek Park/Eric Mitchell/Toby Wilkinson/Michael Akau/Mike Nearman/Ed Dautany

   

3

1:10:29

KAI OPUA in KA'AKAUANALU

1st Open Men

Crew:

Kai Robson/Theron Ogata/JR Meir/Puni Freitas/Nate Groshowski/Eddie Hayward

   

4

1:12:12

KAI OPUA in KAMAKAHONU

1st Koa Men

Crew:

Joe Zenk/Kawika Leicher/Tyler Makaiwi/Chad Alcos/Nick Matsuoka/Ina Ynigues

   

5

1:12:16 *

KEAUHOU in KA 'ILIILI NEHE

2nd Open Men

6

1:12:45

KAI OPUA in KIKAHA

2nd 40+ Men

Crew:

Doug Copeland/Sean Ingram/Winstanley Fukumitsu/Jason ?/Scotty Gacayan/Alton Kaoao

   

7

1:13:09

KAMEHAMEHA in KEKUALANI

3rd Open Men

8

1:13:24

KEAUHOU in IOLANA

4th Open Men

9

1:13:30

KAI OPUA in LYDIA KAMAKAEHA

5th Open Men

10

1:14:07

KAI EHUTU in MAKALAPUA

6th Open Men

11

1:14:57

KAI OPUA in KAMAKA O KAI OPUA

1st 55+ Men

Crew:

Earl Crane/Brian T. Cornel/Steve Prestia/Mark Aiona/John Lowrey/Jeff King

   

12

1:16:24

KEAUHOU in MALIA KINI

2nd 55+ Men

13

1:17:14

KEOUA in 'ALE'ALE'A

2nd Koa Men

14

1:17:51

KAI EHITU in MAKANANI

7th Open Men

15

1:18:58

KAI EHITU in HILO PALIKU

3rd 40+ Men

16

1:20:12

KAMEHAMEHA in TUAHINE

8th Open Men

17

1:20:48

KEAUHOU in KAI PUEONE

3rd 55+ Men

18

1:23:09

WAIKOLOA in MAKANI O KE KAI

2nd Unlimited/Non-Traditional Men

19

1:23:54

KAI EHITU in ONOMEA

9th Open Men

20

1:24:32

KEOUA/HUALALAI-4 SEASONS in LONO

10th Open Men

21

1:25:45

KEAUKAHA in LUA EHU

4th 55+ Men

22

1:27:10

KEOUA in KA'AHUMANU

3rd Koa Men

* = 3 minute penalty added to time for 2 non-conforming paddles (no wood in construction)


PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>