« 2015 John C. Kekua Regatta ~ Results | Main | 2015 King's Swim ~ Results »
Sunday
Jul052015

2015 Puna Canoe Club Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the

Puna Canoe Club Regatta

The results are:

Club by Division:

Division A (15-42 events) Events Points
Kai Opua Canoe Club 40 205
Puna Canoe Club 34 202
Kai 'Ehitu 35 162
Keauhou Canoe Club 36 143
Kawaihae Canoe Club 40 112
Keaukaha Canoe Club 40 105
Kamehameha Canoe Club 27 103
Paddlers of Laka 21 55
Division B (1-14 events) Events Points
Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 14 45
Waikoloa Canoe Club 14 44
Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 6 26
Na Wa'a Hanakahi 6 19
Miloli'i Canoe Club 3 13
Kailana Canoe Club 7 3

 

Event by Place:

 

Event 1: Girls 12 Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:02.68 8

2 Kai 'Ehitu 2:05.08 6

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:05.98 5

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:09.00 4

5 Puna Canoe Club 2:24.27 3

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:25.93 2

7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:33.28 1

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Event 2: Boys 12 Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 1:53.40 7

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:57.72 5

3 Puna Canoe Club 2:00.32 4

4 Paddlers of Laka 2:02.04 3

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:09.27 2

6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:19.98 1

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 0

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Event 3: Mixed Boys and Girls 12 Time Points

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:58.69 10

2 Kai 'Ehitu 2:01.08 8

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:01.70 7

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:02.58 6

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:03.48 5

6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:04.14 4

7 Puna Canoe Club 2:12.84 3

8 Paddlers of Laka 2:15.73 2

9 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:16.79 1

Event 4: Girls 13 Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 1:57.37 9

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:59.65 7

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:02.32 6

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:07.61 5

5 Puna Canoe Club 2:10.30 4

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:11.12 3

7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:29.86 2

8 Kailana Canoe Club 2:30.35 1

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

Event 5: Boys 13 Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 1:47.32 9

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:48.50 7

3 Paddlers of Laka 1:55.50 6

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:58.80 5

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:02.10 4

6 Puna Canoe Club 2:05.31 3

7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:08.80 2

8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:14.68 1

SCR Kailana Canoe Club 0

Event 6: Women Novice B Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 1:52.71 9

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:53.47 7

3 Paddlers of Laka 1:56.19 6

4 Miloli'i Canoe Club 1:56.93 5

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:01.40 4

6 Kai 'Ehitu 2:02.86 3

7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:03.64 2

8 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:07.17 1

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Event 7: Girls 14 Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 1:51.42 10

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:53.56 8

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:55.89 7

4 Paddlers of Laka 1:56.56 6

5 Puna Canoe Club 2:02.64 5

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:04.56 4

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:09.18 3

8 Kailana Canoe Club 2:13.75 2

9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:15.72 1

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

Event 8: Boys 14 Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 1:43.15 5

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:45.48 3

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:47.07 2

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:57.19 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

SCR Kailana Canoe Club 0

SCR Puna Canoe Club 0

Event 9: Mixed Novice B Time Points

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:46.22 9

2 Puna Canoe Club 1:47.53 7

3 Kai 'Ehitu 1:50.64 6

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:53.89 5

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:54.55 4

6 Miloli'i Canoe Club 1:57.01 3

7 Paddlers of Laka 1:59.32 2

8 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:03.16 1

SCR Kailana Canoe Club 0

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0

Event 10: Girls 15 Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:37.86 7

2 Kai 'Ehitu 4:44.38 5

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:00.84 4

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:19.61 3

5 Paddlers of Laka 5:30.15 2

DQ Puna Canoe Club 5:22.41 0

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 11: Boys 15 Time Points

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:54.86 5

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:01.50 3

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:02.90 2

DQ Kai 'Ehitu 4:23.64 0

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 12: Men Novice B Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:05.84 7

2 Miloli'i Canoe Club 4:11.99 5

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:17.07 4

4 Kai 'Ehitu 4:17.38 3

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:39.36 2

DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:03.88 0

SCR Kailana Canoe Club 0

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

Event 13: Girls 16 & Under Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:31.29 8

2 Paddlers of Laka 4:36.65 6

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:40.96 5

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:41.98 4

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:03.48 3

6 Kai 'Ehitu 5:09.86 2

7 Puna Canoe Club 5:19.66 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 14: Boys 16 & Under Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 3:59.67 6

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:02.11 4

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:02.77 3

4 Paddlers of Laka 4:21.74 2

DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:14.66 0

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 15: Girls 18 & Under Time Points

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.87 5

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:39.13 3

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:47.06 2

4 Kai 'Ehitu 5:16.25 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 16: Boys 18 & Under Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:46.31 4

2 Kai 'Ehitu 9:21.48 2

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 14:28.95 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Event 17: Women Novice A Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:36.01 9

2 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:40.32 7

3 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:46.80 6

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:48.74 5

5 Kai 'Ehitu 5:00.31 4

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:08.85 3

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:11.52 2

DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:51.24 0

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

Event 18: Men Novice A Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 8:16.23 9

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:20.88 7

3 Puna Canoe Club 8:21.73 6

4 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 8:30.19 5

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:42.76 4

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:58.11 3

7 Paddlers of Laka 9:00.83 2

8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:10.82 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 19: Women Freshmen Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 9:01.72 7

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:11.36 5

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:49.66 4

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:04.54 3

5 Kai 'Ehitu 10:08.04 2

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:45.59 1

Event 20: Men Freshmen Time Points

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:44.67 7

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:57.09 5

3 Puna Canoe Club 7:59.29 4

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:14.68 3

5 Kai 'Ehitu 8:50.76 2

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:21.51 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 21: Women Sophomore Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:01.16 6

2 Puna Canoe Club 9:04.11 4

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:14.99 3

4 Paddlers of Laka 9:53.24 2

5 Kai 'Ehitu 10:15.02 1

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Event 22: Men Sophomore Time Points

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:43.20 9

2 Kai 'Ehitu 7:47.49 7

3 Puna Canoe Club 7:56.33 6

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:57.17 5

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:07.79 4

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:19.42 3

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:32.26 2

8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 8:53.67 1

Event 23: Women Junior Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:48.46 9

2 Puna Canoe Club 8:58.53 7

3 Kai 'Ehitu 9:18.43 6

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:34.97 5

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:38.05 4

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:52.77 3

7 Paddlers of Laka 10:05.52 2

8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:23.95 1

Event 24: Men Junior Time Points

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:29.38 8

2 Puna Canoe Club 7:32.53 6

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:40.36 5

4 Kai 'Ehitu 8:15.93 4

5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 8:35.40 3

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:38.97 2

DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 0

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 25: Women Senior Time Points

Event 26: Men Senior Time Points

Event 27: Women Masters (40) Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:07.88 8

2 Puna Canoe Club 9:15.36 6

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:22.42 5

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:38.91 4

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 10:02.82 3

6 Kai 'Ehitu 10:10.07 2

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:22.77 1

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

SCR Na Wa'a Hanakahi 0

SCR Paddlers of Laka 0

Event 28: Men Masters (40) Time Points

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:42.68 8

2 Puna Canoe Club 7:56.87 6

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:57.57 5

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:15.31 4

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:35.96 3

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:48.50 2

7 Kai 'Ehitu 8:49.25 1

Event 29: Woman (65) Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:08.84 4

2 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:16.80 2

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:42.57 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 30: Men (65) Time Points

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:05.92 7

2 Kai 'Ehitu 4:12.48 5

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:19.87 4

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:33.37 3

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:40.37 2

6 Paddlers of Laka 5:03.76 1

Event 31: Woman Masters (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:41.03 6

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:51.88 4

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:55.09 3

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:19.26 2

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:33.95 1

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Event 32: Men Masters (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:02.20 7

2 Kai 'Ehitu 4:06.94 5

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:13.63 4

4 Puna Canoe Club 4:16.97 3

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:25.54 2

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:39.64 1

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 0

SCR Paddlers of Laka 0

Event 33: Women Golden Masters (55) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:40.62 6

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:41.78 4

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:47.06 3

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:06.96 2

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:20.46 1

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0

Event 34: Men Golden Masters (55) Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:49.75 6

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:55.10 4

3 Puna Canoe Club 3:58.43 3

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:16.04 2

5 Kai 'Ehitu 4:34.34 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 35: Senior Women Masters (50) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:32.97 9

(Mamo Brown, Jolene Hughes, Marcia Johansen, Kainoa Lavea, Jennifer Tanner, Dee Torres)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:43.70 7

3 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:44.65 6

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:45.36 5

5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:58.28 4

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:58.99 3

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:11.88 2

8 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:17.06 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 36: Senior Men Masters (50) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:44.16 8

(Terry Andrade, Bubba Baldado, Louie Mendonca, Forest Parker-Bailey, Brian Peterson, Afa Tuaolo)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:55.38 6

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:00.18 5

4 Kai 'Ehitu 4:01.47 4

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:08.50 3

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:15.15 2

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:36.60 1

Event 37: Mixed Masters (60) Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:23.02 10

(Mike Atwood, Ned Burns, Dale Kerrigan, Pamela Kirby, Susie Shaw, Becky Walton)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:26.79 8

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:37.36 7

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:38.01 6

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:41.03 5

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:43.15 4

7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:50.82 3

8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:51.98 2

9 Paddlers of Laka 5:01.22 1

Event 38: Mixed Masters (55) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:15.00 9

(Maud Gooch, Spencer Lavea, Brian Peterson, Miri Sumida, Willie Viveiros, Ellen Williams)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:23.79 7

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:25.29 6

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:31.46 5

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:32.41 4

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:36.82 3

7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:51.82 2

8 Paddlers of Laka 5:21.62 1

SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0

Event 39: Mixed Masters (40) Time Points

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:52.60 12

(Carolyn Carter, Nicole Friedley, Mamo Lind-Strauss, Kevin Lindsey, Ivan Mcivor, Mesepa Tanoai)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:55.61 10

3 Kai 'Ehitu 3:56.25 9

4 Puna Canoe Club 4:01.23 8

5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:09.54 7

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:15.82 6

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:17.65 5

8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:18.69 4

9 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:19.40 3

10 Paddlers of Laka 4:32.72 2

11 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:33.42 1

Event 40: Women Open Four Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:33.91 12

(Tasha Aipa, Maile Leslie, Alisa Prendergast, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:35.60 10

3 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:40.74 9

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:52.77 8

5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:59.22 7

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:03.36 6

7 Paddlers of Laka 5:07.08 5

8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:15.60 4

9 Kai 'Ehitu 5:28.08 3

10 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 5:29.94 2

11 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:38.09 1

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Event 41: Men Open Four Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:47.15 12

(Jonah Kalima, Lance Oliveira, Jeremy Padayao, Kekoa Sumera-Lee)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:51.64 10

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:00.52 9

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:04.23 8

5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:15.06 7

6 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:18.23 6

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:21.57 5

8 Kai 'Ehitu 4:26.05 4

9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:27.08 3

10 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:28.16 2

11 Paddlers of Laka 4:39.50 1

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Event 42: Mixed Men and Women Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:48.03 13

(Zachary Judd, Scarlett Kettwich, Michele Padayao, Harriet Parsons, Keola Sumera-Lee, Kenui Viveiros)

2 Kai 'Ehitu 3:50.43 11

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:54.81 10

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:55.48 9

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:01.59 8

6 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:03.16 7

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:05.48 6

8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:09.90 5

9 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:11.23 4

10 Paddlers of Laka 4:13.94 3

11 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:19.60 2

12 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:41.80 1

SCR Kailana Canoe Club 0

Note: Races marked * are unnofficial and do NOT count towards State Standings

 

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>